Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta: Annemiek van Vleuten conquers climbs to take stage 2 victory

Queen stage win puts Dutch rider in red jersey

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar Team) took victory on the Queen stage and the lead of the Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta after going solo in the final 30km of the climb-filled day.

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) and Lianne Lippert (Team DSM) completed the podium, finishing over two minutes down on the winner.

Van Vleuten attacked early on the penultimate category 1 climb, initially taking Demi Vollering (SD Worx), Longo Borghini, Mavi García (UAE Team ADQ) and Lippert with her, but soon rode her rivals off her wheel to ride solo almost 30km to the finish.

Sarah Roy (Canyon-SRAM) and Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo) were away together for most of the stage, but were caught at the bottom of the decisive climb.

Van Vleuten now leads the overall classification by a minute and 55 seconds over Longo Borghini.

How it happened:

Though only the second day of racing, stage 2 of the Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta was the hardest of the five-day tour. Taking in five categorized climbs squeezed into just 106km of racing, the day was set to shake up — if not totally decide — the general classification as the climbers tested their legs in the Cantabrian hills.

The road started gradually rising right from the flag drop, and when the race hit the base of the Alto Fuente Las Varas after 13km, the attacks began. Olympic champion Anna Kiesenhofer (Soltec Team) was briefly on the attack, but the first real move of the day was an attack from Marta Lach (Ceratizit-WNT), Maaike Coljé (Massi Tactic), Sophie Wright (UAE Team ADQ), Sarah Roy (Canyon-SRAM) and Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo). The peloton were not letting them go easily, with Niamh Fisher-Black (SD Worx) trying to chase them down, but the group held a small lead towards the top of the climb.

COLINDRES, SPAIN – SEPTEMBER 08: (L-R) Elisa Balsamo of Italy and Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek- Segafredo – Red Leader Jersey compete during the 8th Ceratizit Challenge By La Vuelta 2022, Stage 2 (Photo: (Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images))

Cresting the top of the climb, Brand and Roy attacked their breakaway companions, going clear into the descent. The pair pulled away into and on the next climb — the short but steep Cruz de Usaño — while their former breakaway companions were caught by the bunch. Brand and Roy continued to lead over the top of the climb, and stretched out their lead on the 25km flat section between the second and third climbs, building an advantage of two minutes on the peloton. Brand had won the Queen of the Mountains sprints on the first two climbs, enough to earn her the polka dot jersey.

By the base of the third climb to Campo Loyal, the gap had increased to over three minutes as the peloton relaxed behind. With 45km remaining, a crash in the bunch saw red jersey Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) hit the ground and tangled with teammate Shirin van Anrooij, but was soon back on her bike. Despite the crash, the climb saw the gap to the leaders shrink to a minute and 20 seconds, with Longo Borghini soon rejoining the peloton with her teammates.

After completing the climb and with 35km remaining, the peloton had shrunk and some attacks began to string the group out further as SD Worx tried to make the race hard. Approaching the base of the second ascent to Alto Fuente Las Varas, Movistar were pacing on the front of the peloton in support of Annemiek van Vleuten and bringing the break’s lead down to below 50 seconds on the flat. On the base of the climb, Brand and Roy were caught by the bunch, which had broken apart significantly and contained less than 30 riders.

As soon as the catch was made, Van Vleuten made her move to set a high pace on the early slopes, taking with her Demi Vollering (SD Worx), Longo Borghini, Mavi García (UAE Team ADQ) and Liane Lippert (Team DSM). The five-strong elite selection went clear of the rest of the bunch, with Van Vleuten continuing to lead the way with still 4km to go to the top. Lippert was the first to lose the wheels, and García soon also dropped away. With 3km left to climb, Longo Borghini could no longer hold on, and with only one rider left to dispatch, Van Vleuten put in a second big effort to ride away from Vollering.

There were still 2.8km of the Fuente Las Varas climb, a final smaller hill and 28km of road to go, but Van Vleuten looked to be riding away from the race, quickly gaining 30 seconds on Vollering. Behind, Lippert was making some progress, coming back past García to join red jersey Longo Borghini. The chasing group contained GC hopefuls Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ-SUEZ-Futuroscope) and Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM), but they were almost two minutes back with still 20km to race.

With 17km to go, Vollering rejoined Longo Borghini and Lippert, with the red jersey now a minute and 13 behind Van Vleuten as she extended her lead on the final Campo La Cruz climb. On the descent, Longo Borghini put her descending skills to use to pull away from Vollering and Lippert and limit her losses on GC.

Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team2:56:30
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo2:16
3LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM2:16
4VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx2:16
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope2:50
6NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing2:50
7PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service2:50
8CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing2:50
9LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM2:50
10SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx2:50
11GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ2:50
12EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB2:50
13SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:50
14CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope3:36
15KIESENHOFER AnnaSoltec Team3:36
16ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCanyon//SRAM Racing3:36
17MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM4:51
18SIERRA ArlenisMovistar Team4:51
19LOWDEN JoscelinUno-X Pro Cycling Team4:51
20BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ4:51
21KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma4:51
22VAS BlankaTeam SD Worx4:51
23KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma4:51
24REUSSER MarlenTeam SD Worx4:51
25MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:51
26FAULKNER KristenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:51
27VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo4:51
28YONAMINE EriHuman Powered Health4:51
29FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx4:51
30AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team8:41
31STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service8:43
32BROWN GraceFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope8:43
33KOPECKY LotteTeam SD Worx8:43
34NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products9:39
35WRIGHT SophieUAE Team ADQ9:39
36WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco9:39
37MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team9:39
38GÅSKJENN IngvildTeam Coop - Hitec Products9:39
39BARALE FrancescaTeam DSM9:39
40ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling9:39
41MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health9:39
42CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling12:02
43GUAZZINI VittoriaFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope12:02
44BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo15:02
45SCHWEIKART AileenBizkaia Durango16:08
46BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ16:08
47RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team16:08
48LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling16:08
49COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team16:08
50RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health16:08
51TOMASI LauraUAE Team ADQ16:08
52BUIJSMAN NinaHuman Powered Health16:08
53BOOGAARD MaaikeUAE Team ADQ16:08
54KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service16:08
55JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra16:08
56STEIGENGA NicoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products16:08
57PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service16:08
58TON QuintyLiv Racing Xstra16:08
59BORGHESI LetiziaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB16:08
60DE JONG ThalitaLiv Racing Xstra16:08
61LE NET MarieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope16:08
62MENDEZ IreneBizkaia Durango16:08
63ANDERSSON CarolineTeam Coop - Hitec Products16:08
64CURINIER LéaTeam DSM16:08
65CANTERA InesRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad16:08
66SHAPIRA OmerEF Education-TIBCO-SVB16:08
67STEPHENS LaurenEF Education-TIBCO-SVB16:08
68NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra16:08
69STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing Xstra16:08
70NUÑEZ Miryam MaritzaMassi - Tactic Women Team16:08
71ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco16:08
72MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope16:08
73BARIL OliviaValcar - Travel & Service16:08
74LUDWIG HannahUno-X Pro Cycling Team16:08
75ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling16:08
76BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo16:08
77BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo16:08
78STIASNY PetraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad16:08
79ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi16:08
80OSTOLAZA UsoaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi16:08
81ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing16:08
82ACHTEREEKTE CarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma18:26
83EKLUND NathalieMassi - Tactic Women Team18:26
84DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo20:16
85LETH JulieUno-X Pro Cycling Team20:16
86YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team20:16
87NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling20:16
88TEUTENBERG Lea LinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling20:16
89RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma20:16
90DEMEY ValerieLiv Racing Xstra20:16
91HARVEY MikaylaCanyon//SRAM Racing20:16
92JASTRAB MeganTeam DSM22:04
93POIDEVIN SaraEF Education-TIBCO-SVB22:04
94CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service22:04
95CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange - Jayco22:04
96GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi22:04
97NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team22:04
98GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango22:04
99IVERSEN AneTeam Coop - Hitec Products26:18
100MAGALHÃES Ana VitóriaSoltec Team26:18
101PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte26:18
102ESTEBAN CarolinaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte26:18
103ROBERTS JessicaTeam Coop - Hitec Products26:18
104SOTO Catalina AnaisBizkaia Durango26:18
105GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi26:18
106MUREȘAN ManuelaSoltec Team26:18
107BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad26:18
108ALZATE AndreaSoltec Team26:18
109BERG EDSETH MarteUno-X Pro Cycling Team26:18
110CHRISTOFOROU AntriHuman Powered Health26:18
111NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team26:18
112BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team26:18
113TRAXLER Anna GabrielleRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad26:18
114LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango26:18
115BLANCO IuraniLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi26:18
116CAMPOS DanielaBizkaia Durango32:58
117KUIJPERS EvyHuman Powered Health32:58
118LUTRO AmalieUno-X Pro Cycling Team32:58
119CALVO TaniaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi32:58
120ANGUELA YAGUEZ EvaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte32:58
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team3:20:16
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo1:55
3VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx2:24
4SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:41
5LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM2:41
6LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope2:46
7SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx2:58
8LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM3:19
9CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope3:32
10CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing3:34
11NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing3:34
12GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ4:03
13PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service4:07
14ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCanyon//SRAM Racing4:20
15EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB4:32
16VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo4:36
17MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:42
18FAULKNER KristenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:42
19VAS BlankaTeam SD Worx4:59
20REUSSER MarlenTeam SD Worx4:59
21SIERRA ArlenisMovistar Team5:01
22MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM5:20
23KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma5:37
24KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma5:37
25BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ6:04
26LOWDEN JoscelinUno-X Pro Cycling Team6:19
27FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx6:26
28YONAMINE EriHuman Powered Health6:54
29KIESENHOFER AnnaSoltec Team7:14
30BROWN GraceFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope8:39
31AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team8:51
32KOPECKY LotteTeam SD Worx8:54
33WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco9:30
34MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team9:49
35STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service10:00
36BARALE FrancescaTeam DSM10:08
37ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling10:47
38WRIGHT SophieUAE Team ADQ10:52
39MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health11:42
40GUAZZINI VittoriaFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope11:58
41NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products12:13
42GÅSKJENN IngvildTeam Coop - Hitec Products12:13
43CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:08
44BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo15:53
45BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo15:53
46ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15:59
47LE NET MarieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope16:07
48CURINIER LéaTeam DSM16:37
49ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing16:52
50LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling17:14
51ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling17:14
52BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ17:21
53TOMASI LauraUAE Team ADQ17:21
54BOOGAARD MaaikeUAE Team ADQ17:21
55PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service17:25
56BARIL OliviaValcar - Travel & Service17:25
57LUDWIG HannahUno-X Pro Cycling Team17:36
58BORGHESI LetiziaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB17:50
59SHAPIRA OmerEF Education-TIBCO-SVB17:50
60STEPHENS LaurenEF Education-TIBCO-SVB17:52
61JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra17:55
62TON QuintyLiv Racing Xstra17:55
63DE JONG ThalitaLiv Racing Xstra17:55
64STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing Xstra17:55
65KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service17:58
66RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health18:11
67BUIJSMAN NinaHuman Powered Health18:11
68RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team18:20
69COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team18:22
70STEIGENGA NicoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products18:42
71NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra18:44
72BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo18:56
73SCHWEIKART AileenBizkaia Durango19:06
74MENDEZ IreneBizkaia Durango19:06
75ACHTEREEKTE CarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma19:12
76OSTOLAZA UsoaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi19:14
77ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi19:14
78NUÑEZ Miryam MaritzaMassi - Tactic Women Team19:26
79ANDERSSON CarolineTeam Coop - Hitec Products19:46
80CANTERA InesRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad20:03
81STIASNY PetraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad20:03
82MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope20:22
83EKLUND NathalieMassi - Tactic Women Team20:38
84HARVEY MikaylaCanyon//SRAM Racing21:00
85TEUTENBERG Lea LinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling21:22
86NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling21:29
87YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team21:44
88LETH JulieUno-X Pro Cycling Team21:44
89DEMEY ValerieLiv Racing Xstra22:03
90DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo22:47
91RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma22:51
92CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange - Jayco24:16
93NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team24:16
94JASTRAB MeganTeam DSM24:56
95POIDEVIN SaraEF Education-TIBCO-SVB25:07
96GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi25:10
97CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service25:15
98GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango25:20
99NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team26:28
100BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team27:08
101BERG EDSETH MarteUno-X Pro Cycling Team27:46
102IVERSEN AneTeam Coop - Hitec Products28:52
103ROBERTS JessicaTeam Coop - Hitec Products28:52
104SOTO Catalina AnaisBizkaia Durango29:16
105LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango29:16
106GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi29:24
107BLANCO IuraniLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi29:24
108MAGALHÃES Ana VitóriaSoltec Team29:56
109MUREȘAN ManuelaSoltec Team29:56
110ALZATE AndreaSoltec Team29:56
111BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad30:13
112TRAXLER Anna GabrielleRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad30:13
113CHRISTOFOROU AntriHuman Powered Health30:37
114PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte30:56
115ESTEBAN CarolinaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte30:56
116LUTRO AmalieUno-X Pro Cycling Team37:52
117CALVO TaniaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi38:39
118CAMPOS DanielaBizkaia Durango38:44
119KUIJPERS EvyHuman Powered Health38:49
120ANGUELA YAGUEZ EvaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte38:54
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team25
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo20
3LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM16
4VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx14
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope12
6NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing10
7PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service9
8CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing8
9LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM7
10SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx6
11GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ5
12EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB4
13SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3
14CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope2
15KIESENHOFER AnnaSoltec Team1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Canyon//SRAM Racing9:23:16
2Team SD Worx0:05
3Team DSM0:26
4Team BikeExchange - Jayco2:23
5Movistar Team3:42
6FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope5:05
7UAE Team ADQ8:33
8Trek - Segafredo11:54
9Team Jumbo-Visma18:54
10Valcar - Travel & Service18:58
11Human Powered Health22:41
12EF Education-TIBCO-SVB26:48
13Team Coop - Hitec Products28:00
14Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling28:55
15Uno-X Pro Cycling Team32:43
16Liv Racing Xstra40:11
17Massi - Tactic Women Team40:36
18Bizkaia Durango47:18
19Laboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi47:26
20Soltec Team49:50
21Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad52:29
22Rio Miera - Cantabria Deporte1:20:12
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo28
2VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team28
3ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing22
4LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo14
5VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx14
6LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM14
7SIERRA ArlenisMovistar Team9
8CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing7
9NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing6
10NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team6
11GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ3
12CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope2
13CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.