Road

California, Giro, l’Aude stage winners to tackle Philly races

California, Giro, l’Aude stage winners to tackle Philly races.

VeloNews has obtained the preliminary start lists for the TD Bank International Cycling Championships (UCI 1.HC) and the Liberty Classic (UCI 1.1), which both run Sunday, June 6, in Philadelphia.

The Philadelphia races are two of the most significant and difficult one-day events in North America and formerly anchored the Philly Week series.

Headlining the men are Liquigas-Doimo’s Francesco Chicchi and Peter Sagan, who together won three stages at the Amgen Tour of California. Also on the line for a run up the Manayunk Wall will be Giro d’Italia stage winner Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia), and domestic fast men Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home), Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) and Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis).

On the women’s side, Ina Yoko-Teutenberg and Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia) will look to continue where they left off in their last U.S. stint when Teutenberg won the overall and Stevens the final stage at the Redlands Classic. Other favorites for the Liberty Classic include 2009 podium-finishers Joanne Kiesanowski (TIBCO-To The Top) and Shelley Evans (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12).

TD Bank Philadelphia International Cycling Championships

June 6, 2010

156 miles

Preliminary start list

Adageo Energy

BENNETT Eric

CARR Adam

CARROLL Austin

FARNHAM Tim H

OROWITZ Josh

LANDEN Matt

NELSON Thomas

STEVENSON Cody

Amore e Vita

BILEKA Volodymyr

COLEX TEPOZ

DABROWSKI

FOGNINI Fausto

GRECHYN Serhy

METLUSHENKO Yuri

SANDERSON

STARCHYK

Bissell

HOLLOWAY Daniel

JACQUES-MAYNES Andy

JACQUES-MAYNES Ben

KLINE Shane

LATHAM Peter

O’REILLY Cody

VENNELL Jeremy

WAMSLEY Kyle

BMC

BARTON Chris

BEYER Chad

BUTLER Chris

KRISTOFF Alexander

MURPHY John

STEWART Jackson

Danish National Team

JULIUSSEN, Rasmus

JUST, Frederik

KAISER, Michael Desmond

KALUZNY, Johannes

LARSEN, Michael

PETERSEN, Sorren

RASMUSSEN, Jack

Fly V Australia

BAZZANA            Alessandro

CANTWELL Jonathan

DIONNE Charles

KEMP David

KEMPS Aaron

SULZBERGER Bernie

TANNER David

THOMSON Jay

Jamis-Sutter Home

BORRAJO Alejandro

BORRAJO Anibal

DOMINGUEZ Ivan

DRISCOLL James

GUPTILL Andy

PEREYRA Andres

ROMERO AMARAN Luis

WREN Tyler

Jelly Belly p/b Kenda

CHODROFF Jonathan

COLBY Anthony

FRIEDMAN Michael

REIJNEN Kiel

ROUTLEY Will

VAN ULDEN Bernard

Kelly Benefit Strategies

ANDERSON Ryan

ANTHONY Jesse

BAJADALI Andrew

BELL Zachary

CANDELARIO Alex

SHIRLEY Neil

VEILLEUX David

ZWIZANSKI Scott

Kenda p/b Gear Grinder

BUSH Robert

DAMIANI Luca

GAIMON Phillip

HARTLEY Chad

MONTELEONE Chris

RYTLEWSKI Jacob

STEMPER James

WAITE Nick

Liquigas-Doimo

CHICCHI Francesco

CIMOLAI Davide

DALL’ANTONIA

OSS Daniel

SABATINI Fabio

SAGAN Peter

VANOTTI Alessandro

VIVIANI Elia

Mountain Khakis p/b Jittery Joes

CLARK Oscar

COOKE Matt

GUTTENPLAN David

HEKMAN Mark

HOFFARTH William

ROSSKOPF Joey

SCHILDGE Eric

TIETZEL Scott

Spidertech p/b Planet Energy

BOILY Eric

BOIVIN Guillaume

GILBERT Martin

LACOMBE Kevin

LANGLOIS Bruno

PARISIEN Francois

RANDELL Andrew

ROTH Ryan

Team HTC-Columbia

GHYSELINCK Jan

GOSS Matthew

GRETSCH Patrick

GULDHAMMER

HOWARD Leigh

LEWIS Craig

REYNES MIMO

VELITS Martin

Team Type 1

CREED Michael

FRATTINI Davide

HANSON Ken

ILESIC Aldo Ino

JONES Christopher

KOBZARENKO Valeriy

MEGIAS LEAL Javier

MILNE Shawn

UnitedHealthCare p/b Maxxis

CLARKE Jonathan

CRANE Matthew

HEGEVARY Adrian K

EOUGH Jacobe

MENZIES Karl

PINFOLD Andrew

SUTHERLAND Rory

WHITE Bradley

U.S. National Team

BARKER Andrew

DURTSCHI Max

FAIRLY Caleb

HOWES Alex

SALON Peter

SAVIDGE Walker

SHELDEN Taylor

SUMMERHILL Danny

Total riders listed: 183

Liberty Classic, Philadelphia

June 6, 2010

56 miles

Preliminary start list

BMW-Bianchi

CAWES p/b Specialized

Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light

Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles

Equipe Du Quebec

Fruit 66/Artemis

HTC-Columbia – Womens

ANDERSON Kim

HOSKING Chloe

STEVENS Evelyn

TEUTENBERG Ina

VILLUMSEN Linda

VISSER Adrie

HumanZoom p/b PBR

Kenda

MVP Health Care Cycling

NEBC/CycleLoft/Deveonshire Dental

Noris Cycling Team

HENNIG Angela

JÖHREND Marlen

POHL Stephanie

PURATH Bianca

SANDIG Madeleine

WORRACK Trixi

Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12

EVANS Shelley

ABBOTT Mara

TAMAYO Lauren

CARROLL Katharine

DILLON Olivia

MILLER Sinead

Performance Bicycle Racing

Specialized D4W p/b Bicycle Haus

Specialized Mazda Samson Conseil GC

Team Colleen p/b Summit Velo

Team Nanoblur-Gears

Team Vera Bradley Foundation
Robin Farina
Alison Powers
Anne Samplonius
Carla Swart

TIBCO – To The Top

CORSET Ruth

KIESANOWSKI Joanne

MACKIE Emma

MILLER Brooke

MILLER Meredith

MUCH Rebecca

Verducci Breakaway Racing

Webcor

Total riders listed: 26