Road

Big fields, including Lance Armstrong, expected for SRAM Tour of the Gila

Johan Bruyneel says RadioShack will attend New Mexico's stage race, joining a strong field that already includes three Garmin-Transistions riders racing for the DZ Nuts team.

On the Gila Monster stage last year, Chris Horner's pace whittled the field down to a select group, including stage winner Phil Zajicek. Photo: Casey B. Gibson | www.cbgphoto.com

Last spring, there was a big question about whether the Tour of the Gila would be held, because of lack of sponsorship. Then SRAM stepped in as title sponsor (along with scores of individuals, clubs and teams who made donations to help keep the race alive). And soon speculation became rampant about whether Lance Armstrong, coming back from a broken collarbone that curtailed his European spring racing, would race the New Mexican stage race. Then the question was whether he would even be allowed to race, because of UCI rules.

This year, there is a lot less intrigue, but no less interest from racers and media.

  • The April 28-May 2 race is in its second year of a three-year title sponsorship with SRAM.
  • RadioShack boss Johan Bruyneel announced on his blog this week that the team — presumably including Armstrong, who this year is coming back from illness that curtailed his European spring — would be there. (Last year, Armstrong, Chris Horner and Levi Leipheimer, then on Astana, raced in Mellow Johnny’s kit, with Leipheimer taking two stages and the overall win.)
  • The UCI rules are now clarified, with officials allowing ad hoc teams of up to three UCI-licensed riders to participate in lower tier races like the Gila, as long as they don’t race in their UCI team kit.

Besides the RadioShack riders, three Garmin-Transitions riders, Dave Zabriskie, Danny Pate, and Tom Danielson, will race in ‘DZ Nuts kit, and at least one other UCI-registered team has inquired about attending, said race director Jack Brennan.

BMC Racing, last year’s unintended victim of the rules compromise that allowed the Astana riders to race, is not expected this year.

Brennan told VeloNews on Wednesday that no one from RadioShack had contacted him. But in the race’s tiny hometown of Silver City, Billy the Kid’s boyhood home, everyone is chatting about Bruyneel’s post, which confirmed speculation that began soon after Armstrong left Europe.

“It’s a late addition, but we need to get some of our Americans racing before the AMGEN Tour of California,” Bruyneel wrote. “Plus, it’s a race that SRAM has put a lot of support behind, so we’re happy that it fits within our schedule to support them and cycling in the U.S. So look for us at the end of the month in New Mexico.”

Beyond the UCI riders, Brennan said registrations are up for the pro and amateur events. Men’s teams expected include Adageo, Bissell, California Giant, Fly V (including last year’s final stage winner Phil Zajicek), Holowesko Partners U23, Jamis-Sutter Home, Jelly Belly, Kelly Benefit Strategies, Kenda, Spidertech-Planet Energy, Team Mountain Khakis, Trek-Livesrong U23, Team Type 1 and UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis.

The Vera Bradley Foundation, TIBCO and Colavita teams, and Peanut Butter & Co.’s Mara Abbott, were among the 60 women racers registered as of Wednesday afternoon.

The 2010 race will continue with its traditional course routes, including the mountain-top-finish Mogollon stage, a time trial, a downtown Silver City criterium, and the concluding Gila Monster stage. The race is a National Racing Calendar event for men and women. It’s also a Women’s Prestige Series race.
Men’s SRAM Tour of the Gila roster, as of April 14 | Women’s roster

  • Jason Allen Rubicon-Orbea
  • Evan Hyde
  • Kris Lunning Above Category Racing
  • Taylor Kneuven Adageo Energy Elite
  • Cody Stevenson Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
  • Paul Ward Atlantic Velo Present By Sano Bici
  • Daniel Rooke Azphalt Cycling
  • Bradley Gehrig Barbacoa – Mi Duole P/b Millcreek Cycles
  • Keck Baker Battley Harley-Davidson/sonoma Restaurant/teaism
  • Christopher Aten Bicycle Haus
  • Travis Mccabe Bicycle Haus Racing
  • Ryan Zupko Bicycle Haus Racing
  • Pat Caro Bike Religion
  • Colby Elliot Bike Religion
  • Eric Losak Bike Religion
  • Mike Tettleton Bike Religion
  • John Tzinberg Bike Religion
  • James Williamson Bike Religion
  • Diego Yepez Bike Religion
  • Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale
  • Shannon Morgan Bikereg.com/cannondale
  • Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Andy Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Ben Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Wamsley Kyle Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Peter Latham Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling
  • Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling
  • John David Coppin Black & White Cycling
  • Tyler Brandt California Giant/specialized
  • John Hunt California Giant/specialized
  • Julian Martinez California Giant/specialized
  • James Mattis California Giant/specialized
  • Jesse Moore California Giant/specialized
  • Mark Santurbane California Giant/specialized
  • Chris Stastny California Giant/specialized
  • Andrew Talansky California Giant/specialized
  • Anthony Lang Cambiamento D’andaturo-Team Core Hawaii
  • David Brockbank Canyon Bicycles
  • David Harward Canyon Bicycles
  • Mike Sohm Canyon Bicycles
  • Cameron Cogburn Ccb/wheelworks
  • Chris Hillier Colavita Racing Inc.
  • Tanner Putt Cole Sport
  • Scott Wenzel Curve Inc.
  • Tiago Depaula Depaula Racing
  • Tom Danielson Dz Nuts
  • Danny Pate Dz Nuts
  • David Zabriskie Dz Nuts
  • Nathaniel English Echelon Gran Fondo/zteam
  • Justin Laue Echelon Gran Fondo/zteam
  • James Wingert Echelon Gran Fondo/zteam
  • Matt Anderson Fitzgeralds
  • Jai Crawford Fly V Australia
  • Ben Day Fly V Australia
  • Charles Dionne Fly V Australia
  • Darren Lill Fly V Australia
  • Darren Rolfe Fly V Australia
  • David Tanner Fly V Australia
  • Phillip Zajicek Fly V Australia
  • Aaron Pool Fuji Test Team
  • Jonathan Baker Groove Subaru Cycling Team
  • Chuck Coyle Groove Subaru Cycling Team
  • Zachary Davies Groove Subaru Cycling Team
  • Greg Krause Groove Subaru Cycling Team
  • Joe Lewis Groove Subaru Cycling Team
  • Chirs Carr Gs Boulder/trek
  • Michael Stone Hincapie Development
  • Caleb Fairly Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Alex Howes Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Lachlan Morton Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Peter Salon Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Walker Savidge Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Taylor Shelden Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Danny Summerhill Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Nick Walker Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
  • Luca Ortolani Ihc Pissei
  • Luis Amaran Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Anibal Borrajo Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Ivan Dominguez Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Jamey Driscoll Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Nick Frey Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Andrew Guptill Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Ignacio Pereyra Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Tyler Wren Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita
  • Anthony Colby Jelly Belly P/b Kenda
  • Jonathan Chodroff Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda
  • Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv Amateur
  • Steven Black Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv Amateur Racing
  • Nathan Wilson Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv Amateur Racing
  • Stefano Barberi Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder
  • Phil Gaimon Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder
  • Nick Keough Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder
  • Chris Monteleone Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder
  • Jacob (jake) Rytlewski Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder
  • James Stemper Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder
  • Nick Waite Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Geargrinder
  • Nicholaus Schreiber Landis/trek
  • Patrick Mccarty Matrix/rbm
  • Colt Trant Matrix/rbm
  • Kolt Bates Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
  • Andrew Dahlheim Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
  • Christian Helmig Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
  • Mat Stephens Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
  • Connor Spencer Metromint Cycling
  • James Lanham Moontoast Racing
  • Michael Olheiser Moontoast Racing
  • Travis Sherman Moontoast/tristar
  • Jeff Zygo Mvp Health Care Cycling
  • Danny Heeley Now Ms-Society
  • Corey Farrell Now-Ms
  • Sergio Hernandez Now-Ms Society
  • Brad Winn Primal Racing P/b 1st Bank
  • Eugene Boronow Racemenu.com
  • Andres Diaz Racemenu.com
  • Mike Mathis Ride Clean
  • Tim Carolan Rideclean P/b Patentit.com
  • Jared Gilyard Rideclean P/b Patentit.com
  • David Glick Rideclean P/b Patentit.com
  • Clay Murfet Rideclean P/b Patentit.com
  • Paul Thomas Rideclean P/b Patentit.com
  • Joshua Bartlett Rubicon-Orbea
  • Patrick Bevin Rubicon-Orbea
  • Omer Kem Rubicon-Orbea
  • Quinn Keogh Rubicon-Orbea
  • Mike Northey Rubicon-Orbea
  • Aaron Tuckerman Rubicon-Orbea
  • Roman Van Uden Rubicon-Orbea
  • Shane Buysse Socalcycling.com
  • Mark Batty Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • Éric Boily Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • Simon Lambert-Lemay Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • Andrew Randell Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • Ryan Roth Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • Charly Vives Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
  • Kai Applequist Team Exergy
  • Austin Arguello Team Exergy
  • Ivailo Gabrovski Team Exergy
  • Chris Hong Team Exergy
  • Brandon Lynch Team Exergy
  • Kevin Rowe Team Exergy
  • Chris Stuart Team Exergy
  • Tucker Olander Team Hotel San Jose
  • Matt Cooke Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By Jittery Joes
  • Mark Hekman Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By Jittery Joes
  • Will Hoffarth Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By Jittery Joes
  • Joey Rossskopf Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By Jittery Joes
  • Scott Tietzel Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By Jittery Joes
  • James Gunn-Wilkinson Team Pista Palace
  • Eric Marcotte Team Pista Palace
  • Justin Spinelli Team Pista Palace
  • Corey Steinbrecher Team Pista Palace
  • Brad Bingham Team Rio Grande
  • Corey Carlson Team Rio Grande
  • Jonathan Garcia Team Rio Grande
  • Ian Gray Team Rio Grande
  • Ian Holt Team Rio Grande
  • Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande
  • Chris Winn Team Rio Grande
  • Fabio Calabria Team Type 1
  • William Dugan Team Type 1
  • Kenneth Hanson Team Type 1
  • Thomas Rabou Team Type 1
  • Burke Swindlehurst Teamgive Presented By Blackbottoms
  • Nathan Brown Trek Livestrong
  • Alex Dowsett Trek Livestrong
  • Benjamin King Trek Livestrong
  • Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong
  • Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong
  • Chase Pinkham Trek Livestrong
  • Tim Roe Trek Livestrong
  • Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong
  • Marsh Cooper Trek/red Truck Racing
  • Brian Cornelius Trisports Cycling/eclipse Racing
  • Victor Riquelme Trisports Cycling/eclipse Racing
  • Chris Baldwin Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Marc De Maar Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Max Jenkins Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Tim Johnson Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Roman Kilun Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Morgan Schmitt Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Brad White Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis
  • Pavel Stuchlik Warp 9bikes.com-Tristar

Women, as of April 14

  • Mara Abbott Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12
  • Julie Emmerman
  • Ashley Koch Allsport Gps Az Women Racing
  • Kelly Benjamin Colavita/baci P/b Cooking Light
  • Catherine Cheatley Colavita/baci P/b Cooking Light
  • Andrea Dvorak Colavita/baci P/b Cooking Light
  • Jessica Phillips Colavita/baci P/b Cooking Light
  • Carmen Small Colavita/baci P/b Cooking Light
  • Modesta Vzesniauskaite Colavita/baci P/b Cooking Light
  • Arielle Filiberti Dartmouth College
  • Amy Gray-Smith Dft P/b Treads
  • Marisa Asplund Drt P/b Treads
  • Jennifer Buntz Duke City Wheelmen
  • Daniela Garcia Fcs Metro Volkswagen
  • Natalie Koch Gs Boulder
  • Courtney O’donnell Herbalife Lagrange
  • Lauren Robertson Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
  • Louise Smyth Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
  • Mindy Caruso Olev Rapido/kickstand
  • Katherine Carroll Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12
  • Olivia Dillon Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12
  • Kristin Mcgrath Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12
  • Lauren Tamayo Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12
  • Alisha Welsh Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12
  • Ruth Clemence Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Kathryn Donovan Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Chloe Forsman Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Cara Gillis Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Judy Jenkins Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Erica Zaveta Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus
  • Nadia Sullivan Team 3xfast
  • Amity Elliot Team Kenda Tire
  • Kristen Lasasso Team Tibco
  • Amanda Miller Team Tibco
  • Brooke Miller Team Tibco
  • Meredith Miller Team Tibco
  • Rebecca Much Team Tibco
  • Alison Starnes Team Tibco
  • Robin Farina Team Vera Bradley Foundation
  • Alison Powers Team Vera Bradley Foundation
  • Alexis Rhodes Team Vera Bradley Foundation
  • Anne Samplonius Team Vera Bradley Foundation
  • Kristin Sanders Team Vera Bradley Foundation
  • Carla Swart Team Vera Bradley Foundation
  • Alison Testroete Team Vera Bradley Foundation
  • Leah Guloien Total Restoration Cycling Team
  • Kasey Clark Treads.com/dft
  • Gwen Erffmeyer Inglis Treads.com/dft
  • Megan Hottman Treads.com/dft
  • Joan Orgeldinger Treads.com/dft
  • Kathryn Bertine Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing
  • Cara Bussell Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing
  • Gabriella Ferrat Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing
  • Kristen Hetzel Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing
  • Annie Malouin Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing
  • Heather Pryor Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing
  • Whitney Schultz Veloforma Cycling Team
  • Amy Mcguire Wheelworks Racing