Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Anna van der Breggen wins Giro d’Italia Donne, Coryn Rivera takes final stage victory

Anna van der Breggen is crowned champion of the Giro d'Italia Donne for the fourth time as Coryn Rivera sprints to the final stage victory.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Coryn Rivera (Team DSM) won the final stage of the Giro d’Italia Donne by a tiny margin over Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) in a hotly contested sprint from a breakaway. Meanwhile, Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) wrapped up a commanding overall victory with fourth place on the final stage.

Rivera, Deignan and van der Breggen were part of a very strong five-rider group, which also included Lucinda Brand and Elise Chabbey, that burst clear on the opening climb of the 113km stage.

Rivera dedicated the win to her father, who died with COVID-19 earlier this year, and her fiancé.

“That was for my dad and also it’s my fiancé’s birthday and I’m not home so there were my two guys,” Rivera said. “I feel really strong and I had a lot of motivation. I had an angel on my shoulder today.”

https://twitter.com/TeamDSM/status/1414214696442474499?s=20

The move was sparked by Brand going for points in the mountains classification, which the Dutchwoman had a small lead in at the start of the day. The five riders came together on the descent of the climb and forged a small advantage over the peloton behind.

Though they never had much more than two minutes on the pack, the power within the five-rider group was just enough to hold them off – despite several teams looking for a sprint finish.

After mopping up some mountains points, Brand was dropped from the escape group inside the final 10 kilometers. Rivera, Deignan, and Chabbey shared the work in the break as they all looked for their first individual stage wins of the race, while van der Breggen enjoyed the ride on the back, safe in the knowledge that she didn’t need the break to succeed.

Deignan led the sprint around the final left-hand corner and looked like she would be able to hold the lead but a surging Rivera pipped her just on the line. Van der Breggen finished three seconds later with her arms aloft in celebration of a dominant overall win.

The GC competition saw a full sweep of the podium spots by the SD Worx team. Van der Bregeen won the race by 1:43 over Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, with Demi Vollering in third at 3:25. Deignan is the first non-SD Worx rider on the overall classification in fourth place, at more than six minutes back.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 10 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1LABECKI CorynTeam DSM2:56:40
2DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
3CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:03
4VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:03
5NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team0:23
6LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM0:23
7SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:23
8KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:23
9BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:23
10RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing0:23
11PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:23
12SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies0:23
13VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:23
14MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:23
15DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:23
16BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:23
17GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:23
18SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:23
19CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:23
20MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:23
21MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:23
22GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:23
23ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange0:23
24CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:23
25MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:23
26ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service0:23
27NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies0:23
28VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women0:23
29FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:23
30REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:23
31MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:23
32LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:23
33THOMAS LeahMovistar Team0:23
34MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:23
35AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:23
36BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women0:23
37SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:23
38LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women0:32
39KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing1:28
40QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 1:28
41LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:28
42HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:28
43BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:28
44LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:14
45WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM2:16
46GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service2:16
47MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team2:16
48CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:27
49MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM2:27
50ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2:27
51BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana2:27
52CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing2:27
53MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies2:27
54BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women2:27
55HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing2:27
56CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx2:27
57BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing2:27
58BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team2:38
59AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team2:38
60GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria4:51
61STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing11:46
62ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano11:46
63ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team11:46
64RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team11:46
65BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo11:46
66EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria11:46
67VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies11:46
68MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team11:46
69CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo11:46
70KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo11:46
71POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA11:46
72VITILLO MatildeBepink 11:46
73ALESSIO CamillaBepink 13:44
74FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team16:02
75ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange16:02
76VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:02
77NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team20:18
78JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing20:36
79DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo20:36
80LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team20:36
81TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana20:36
82PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service20:36
83BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA20:36
84JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team20:36
85TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana20:36
86PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo20:36
87SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano20:36
88SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team20:36
89PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria20:36
90SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano31:21
91ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA32:43
92SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA33:32
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx 27:00:55
2MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx1:43
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx3:25
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women6:39
5GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana8:26
6CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:29
7LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM8:40
8GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana9:12
9FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx9:44
10CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing10:42
11REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria10:53
12MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:39
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling11:59
14LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women15:05
15AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing15:12
16THOMAS LeahMovistar Team15:16
17MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team16:17
18LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM16:41
19BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling19:16
20AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team20:31
21MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service24:48
22NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies25:28
23MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM26:20
24LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling27:11
25LABECKI CorynTeam DSM27:29
26CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing28:58
27HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing29:23
28PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing30:33
29SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies30:51
30QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 30:53
31BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women31:20
32SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange32:12
33ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service33:00
34MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women33:32
35VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women33:46
36CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team34:46
37MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo34:48
38SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo34:52
39KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women36:38
40BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing37:42
41ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange37:48
42STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing38:07
43KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing39:58
44BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing40:59
45BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana41:05
46BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women43:08
47DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope45:46
48WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM47:05
49BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano50:15
50HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling50:21
51SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service50:42
52ALESSIO CamillaBepink 52:08
53NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team53:07
54ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano54:54
55LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano56:15
56CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx56:50
57NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team57:07
58RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing59:25
59CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:03:05
60RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:04:54
61POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:06:00
62VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies1:08:05
63ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange1:08:15
64GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service1:11:49
65PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service1:12:27
66TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana1:15:07
67ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:16:38
68BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team1:17:31
69MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies1:18:57
70EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:19:22
71MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team1:19:29
72ZANARDI SilviaBepink 1:21:17
73GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:23:31
74VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:25:55
75TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:28:22
76BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:31:36
77VITILLO MatildeBepink 1:36:26
78CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:40:50
79SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:42:33
80PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:43:46
81JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing1:48:03
82FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:52:15
83JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:54:12
84DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:56:27
85PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:58:17
86SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano2:01:57
87ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA2:11:02
88BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA2:11:50
89KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo2:18:42
90SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano2:22:43
91SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA2:30:18
92LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team2:37:30
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx58
2NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team49
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx42
4MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx38
5LABECKI CorynTeam DSM33
6WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM30
7CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope26
8BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women26
9BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana22
10DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women21
11BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling20
12CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing18
13LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM15
14LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM15
15SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service14
16SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team14
17LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women13
18BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing12
19GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana10
20REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria7
21MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
22PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing6
23GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana5
24CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx5
25CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
26AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team4
27KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women3
28GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service3
29FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx2
30MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1
31LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1
32RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx 27:10:39
2REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:09
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:55
4MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service15:04
5SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies21:07
6CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team25:02
7WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM37:21
8ALESSIO CamillaBepink 42:24
9NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team43:23
10NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team47:23
11GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service1:02:05
12PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service1:02:43
13TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana1:05:23
14EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:09:38
15MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team1:09:45
16ZANARDI SilviaBepink 1:11:33
17VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:16:11
18BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:21:52
19VITILLO MatildeBepink 1:26:42
20CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:31:06
21PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:34:02
22JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing1:38:19
23FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:42:31
24ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA2:01:18
25BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA2:02:06
26KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo2:08:58
27SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano2:12:59
28SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA2:20:34
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women47
2MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx31
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx29
4CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing29
5DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women26
6VOLLERING DemiSD Worx25
7LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM18
8LABECKI CorynTeam DSM16
9CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope16
10LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women12
11MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5
12HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
13ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA5
14MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
15BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4
16BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing4
17BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4
18VITILLO MatildeBepink 4
19CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing3
20STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing3
21VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3
22FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx2
23SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service2
24ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service1
25ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1
Teams
RankNameTime
1SD Worx 80:01:01
2FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope24:32
3Trek-Segafredo Women32:03
4Team DSM36:55
5Canyon SRAM Racing38:46
6Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling47:36
7Alé BTC Ljubljana48:34
8Liv Racing56:11
9Team BikeExchange1:09:49
10Valcar - Travel & Service1:22:20
11Movistar Team1:22:47
12Team Jumbo-Visma Women1:28:24
13Lotto Soudal Ladies1:40:55
14Bepink 2:06:09
15Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:11:46
16A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team2:26:50
17Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano2:26:59
18Arkéa Pro Cycling Team2:28:36
19Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:30:42
20Born To Win G20 Ambedo4:38:52
21Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:52:36

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.