Road

2011 Tour of the Basque Country results, stage 3

Stage 1. Alexandre VINOKOUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 4:20:38 2. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8 3. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8 4. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 8 5. Mikael CHEREL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8 GC 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 12:30:09 2. Andreas KLÖDEN, (Germany) Team RadioShack, at 0 3. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0 4. Christopher HORNER, (United States) Team RadioShack, at 1 5. Ryder HESJEDAL, (Canada) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6

Race report

Stage

  • 1. Alexandre VINOKOUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 4:20:38
  • 2. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8
  • 3. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8
  • 4. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 8
  • 5. Mikael CHEREL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8
  • 6. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 8
  • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 8
  • 8. Christopher HORNER, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 8
  • 9. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 8
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 11. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 8
  • 12. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Doimo, at 8
  • 13. Francesco REDA, (ITA) Quick Step, at 8
  • 14. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 8
  • 15. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, (NOR) Team Sky, at 8
  • 16. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 17. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 8
  • 18. Ryder HESJEDAL, (CAN) Garmin-Cervelo, at 8
  • 19. Andreas KLÖDEN, (GER) Team RadioShack, at 8
  • 20. Rigoberto URAN URAN, (COL) Team Sky, at 8
  • 21. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8
  • 22. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP) Movistar, at 8
  • 23. Vasili KIRYIENKA, (BLR) Movistar, at 8
  • 24. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8
  • 25. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 26. Damiano CUNEGO, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 8
  • 27. Robert GESINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8
  • 28. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 8
  • 29. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 8
  • 30. José HERRADA LOPEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 8
  • 31. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 8
  • 32. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 8
  • 33. Maciej PATERSKI, (POL) Liquigas-Doimo, at 8
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 35. Marco PINOTTI, (ITA) HTC-Highroad, at 8
  • 36. Giampaolo CARUSO, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 37. David ARROYO DURAN, (ESP) Movistar, at 8
  • 38. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8
  • 39. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 8
  • 40. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8
  • 41. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-TMC, at 8
  • 42. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8
  • 43. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8
  • 44. Christian VANDEVELDE, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 8
  • 45. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV, (BLR) HTC-Highroad, at 8
  • 46. Alexandr KOLOBNEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 47. Andy SCHLECK, (LUX) Leopard-Trek, at 8
  • 48. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 8
  • 49. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 8
  • 50. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 51. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8
  • 52. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 8
  • 53. Javier MORENO BAZAN, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 8
  • 54. Frank SCHLECK, (LUX) Leopard-Trek, at 8
  • 55. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8
  • 56. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 8
  • 57. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 8
  • 58. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 8
  • 59. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 8
  • 60. Ivan ROVNY, (RUS) Team RadioShack, at 8
  • 61. Mauricio ARDILA CANO, (COL) Geox-TMC, at 22
  • 62. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 22
  • 63. Rémy DI GREGORIO, (FRA) Astana, at 22
  • 64. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-TMC, at 1:52
  • 65. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:52
  • 66. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52
  • 67. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:52
  • 68. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:54
  • 69. Addy ENGELS, (NED) Quick Step, at 2:25
  • 70. Bram TANKINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:25
  • 71. Michal GOLAS, (POL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:25
  • 72. Levi LEIPHEIMER, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 3:57
  • 73. Matthew LLOYD, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:57
  • 74. Jelle VANENDERT, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:57
  • 75. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, (USA) HTC-Highroad, at 3:57
  • 76. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:57
  • 77. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:57
  • 78. Matteo BONO, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 5:17
  • 79. Jérôme PINEAU, (FRA) Quick Step, at 7:05
  • 80. Fabian WEGMANN, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 7:05
  • 81. Christian KNEES, (GER) Team Sky, at 7:05
  • 82. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 7:05
  • 83. Thimothy ROE, (AUS) BMC Racing Team, at 7:05
  • 84. Jens VOIGT, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 7:05
  • 85. Laurent DIDIER, (LUX) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 7:05
  • 86. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:05
  • 87. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:05
  • 88. Julien VERMOTE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 7:05
  • 89. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 7:05
  • 90. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:05
  • 91. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 7:05
  • 92. Simon GERRANS, (AUS) Team Sky, at 7:05
  • 93. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, (BRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:05
  • 94. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 7:05
  • 95. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:05
  • 96. John GADRET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:05
  • 97. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:05
  • 98. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:05
  • 99. Sergey RENEV, (KAZ) Astana, at 7:05
  • 100. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:05
  • 101. Stephen CUMMINGS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 7:05
  • 102. Thomas PETERSON, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:05
  • 103. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 7:05
  • 104. Anders LUND, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 7:05
  • 105. Brian VANDBORG, (DEN) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 7:05

GC

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 12:30:09
  • 2. Andreas KLÖDEN, (Germany) Team RadioShack, at 0
  • 3. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 4. Christopher HORNER, (United States) Team RadioShack, at 1
  • 5. Ryder HESJEDAL, (Canada) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6
  • 6. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (Spain) Movistar, at 6
  • 7. Damiano CUNEGO, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 6
  • 8. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (Spain) Movistar, at 6
  • 9. Robert GESINK, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6
  • 10. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (Spain) Movistar, at 9
  • 11. Alexandre VINOKOUROV, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 10
  • 12. Vasili KIRYIENKA, (Belarus) Movistar, at 16
  • 13. Andy SCHLECK, (Luxembourg) Leopard-Trek, at 18
  • 14. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18
  • 15. Frank SCHLECK, (Luxembourg) Leopard-Trek, at 18
  • 16. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, (Colombia) Team Sky, at 42
  • 18. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 42
  • 19. Alexandr KOLOBNEV, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 42
  • 20. Chris SÖRENSEN, (Denmark) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 54
  • 21. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, (Norway) Team Sky, at 1:06
  • 22. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV, (Belarus) HTC-Highroad, at 1:07
  • 23. José HERRADA LOPEZ, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 1:18
  • 24. Francesco GAVAZZI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:24
  • 25. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (Poland) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:24
  • 26. David ARROYO DURAN, (Spain) Movistar, at 1:26
  • 27. Javier MORENO BAZAN, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 1:28
  • 28. Mauricio ARDILA CANO, (Colombia) Geox-TMC, at 1:33
  • 29. Maxime MONFORT, (Belgium) Leopard-Trek, at 1:35
  • 30. Marco PINOTTI, (Italy) HTC-Highroad, at 1:37
  • 31. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (Colombia) Geox-TMC, at 1:41
  • 32. Vladimir KARPETS, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 2:00
  • 33. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (Italy) BMC Racing Team, at 2:00
  • 34. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 2:04
  • 35. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:13
  • 36. Rémy DI GREGORIO, (France) Astana, at 2:14
  • 37. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 2:20
  • 38. Giampaolo CARUSO, (Italy) Team Katusha, at 2:22
  • 39. Juan Manuel GARATE, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:26
  • 40. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 3:30
  • 41. Francesco REDA, (Italy) Quick Step, at 3:54
  • 42. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:57
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:06
  • 44. Christophe LE MEVEL, (France) Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:04
  • 45. Jelle VANENDERT, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:13
  • 46. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, (United States) HTC-Highroad, at 5:48
  • 47. Ivan ROVNY, (Russia) Team RadioShack, at 6:06
  • 48. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (Italy) Astana, at 6:36
  • 49. Jakob FUGLSANG, (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 7:13
  • 50. Damiano CARUSO, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:24
  • 51. Maciej PATERSKI, (Poland) Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:43
  • 52. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:46
  • 53. Mathieu PERGET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:29
  • 54. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (Sweden) Team Sky, at 8:57
  • 55. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, (Italy) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:59
  • 56. Wouter POELS, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 9:31
  • 57. Matthew BUSCHE, (United States) Team RadioShack, at 10:07
  • 58. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (Denmark) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 10:33
  • 59. Jérôme PINEAU, (France) Quick Step, at 10:36
  • 60. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (Spain) Team Sky, at 10:48
  • 61. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 10:55
  • 62. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (Sweden) Astana, at 10:55
  • 63. Christian KNEES, (Germany) Team Sky, at 11:21
  • 64. Pim LIGTHART, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:35
  • 65. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:49
  • 66. Eduard VORGANOV, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 12:05
  • 67. Christian VANDEVELDE, (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:21
  • 68. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:57
  • 69. Dimitri CHAMPION, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:08
  • 70. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (Italy) Movistar, at 13:40
  • 71. Matthew LLOYD, (Australia) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:44
  • 72. Amets TXURRUKA, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:49
  • 73. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 14:17
  • 74. Simon GERRANS, (Australia) Team Sky, at 14:39
  • 75. Bram TANKINK, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 14:39
  • 76. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:08
  • 77. Stephen CUMMINGS, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 16:46
  • 78. Dominik NERZ, (Germany) Liquigas-Doimo, at 17:23
  • 79. Francesco BELLOTTI, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 17:52
  • 80. Jens VOIGT, (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 18:07
  • 81. Laurent DIDIER, (Luxembourg) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 19:02
  • 82. Matteo BONO, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 19:32
  • 83. Paul MARTENS, (Germany) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 19:35
  • 84. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 19:35
  • 85. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 20:19
  • 86. Dario CATALDO, (Italy) Quick Step, at 22:05
  • 87. Levi LEIPHEIMER, (United States) Team RadioShack, at 23:24
  • 88. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:13
  • 89. Addy ENGELS, (Netherlands) Quick Step, at 25:48
  • 90. Thomas PETERSON, (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 26:18
  • 91. Sergey RENEV, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 26:32
  • 92. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, (Brazil) Garmin-Cervelo, at 26:32
  • 93. Brian VANDBORG, (Denmark) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 26:32
  • 94. David LELAY, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:33
  • 95. Gert DOCKX, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 28:22
  • 96. Martin KOHLER, (Switzerland) BMC Racing Team, at 28:22
  • 97. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (Spain) Geox-TMC, at 28:27
  • 98. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:18
  • 99. Michal GOLAS, (Poland) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 30:56
  • 100. Fabian WEGMANN, (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 33:40
  • 101. Anders LUND, (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 33:40
  • 102. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:51
  • 103. Thimothy ROE, (Australia) BMC Racing Team, at 41:26
  • 104. John GADRET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 41:35
  • 105. Julien VERMOTE, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 43:57