Road

2011 Tour of the Basque Country results, stage 2

Stage 1. Vasili Kiryienka, Movistar Team (mov), at 4:06:39 2. Andreas KlÖden, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 2 3. Andy Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), at 2 4. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 2 5. Christopher Horner, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 2 GC 1. Andreas KlÖden, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 8:09:23 2. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team (kat), at 0 3. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 0 4. Christopher Horner, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 1 5. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 6

Preliminary results

Stage

  • 1. Vasili Kiryienka, Movistar Team (mov), at 4:06:39
  • 2. Andreas KlÖden, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 2
  • 3. Andy Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), at 2
  • 4. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 2
  • 5. Christopher Horner, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 2
  • 6. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 2
  • 7. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 2
  • 8. Frank Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), at 2
  • 9. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 2
  • 10. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team (kat), at 2
  • 11. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 2
  • 12. Xavier Tondo Volpini, Movistar Team (mov), at 2
  • 13. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), at 2
  • 14. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 2
  • 15. Damiano Cunego, Lampre – Isd (lam), at 2
  • 16. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 2
  • 17. Kevin Seeldraeyers, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 2
  • 18. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga, Movistar Team (mov), at 2

GC

  • 1. Andreas KlÖden, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 8:09:23
  • 2. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team (kat), at 0
  • 3. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 0
  • 4. Christopher Horner, Team Radioshack (rsh), at 1
  • 5. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 6
  • 6. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), at 6
  • 7. Damiano Cunego, Lampre – Isd (lam), at 6
  • 8. Xavier Tondo Volpini, Movistar Team (mov), at 6
  • 9. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 6
  • 10. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga, Movistar Team (mov), at 9
  • 11. Vasili Kiryienka, Movistar Team (mov), at 16
  • 12. Andy Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), at 18