Road

2011 Tour of Oman results, stage 6

Stage 6: 1. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, in 3:39:58 2. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, same time 3. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, s.t. 4. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox-TMC, s.t. 5. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step, s.t. Final overall 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, in 20:24:36 2. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky, at 1:13 3. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:19 4. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 1:52 5. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:04

Stage 6 Results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, in 3:39:58
  • 2. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, same time
  • 3. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, s.t.
  • 4. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 5. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step, s.t.
  • 6. Thor Hushovd, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 7. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, s.t.
  • 8. Nacer Bouhanni, FdJ, s.t.
  • 9. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 10. Théo Bos, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 11. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 12. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky, s.t.
  • 13. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 14. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 15. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, s.t.
  • 16. Wouter Weylandt, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 17. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 18. John Murphy, BMC, s.t.
  • 19. Mathew Hayman, Sky, s.t.
  • 20. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 21. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 22. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, s.t.
  • 23. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 24. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 25. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 26. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, s.t.
  • 27. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 28. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, s.t.
  • 29. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 30. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 31. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, s.t.
  • 32. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 33. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 34. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, s.t.
  • 35. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, s.t.
  • 36. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 37. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 38. Michael Schär, BMC, s.t.
  • 39. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 40. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 41. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 42. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 43. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 44. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 45. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 46. David Gutierrez, Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 47. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 48. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 49. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, s.t.
  • 50. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 51. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, s.t.
  • 52. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 53. Frédéric Guesdon, FdJ, s.t.
  • 54. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 55. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 56. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 57. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step, s.t.
  • 58. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 59. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 60. Arnold Jeannesson, FdJ, s.t.
  • 61. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky, s.t.
  • 62. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, s.t.
  • 63. Dominique Rollin, FdJ, s.t.
  • 64. Simon Clarke, Astana, s.t.
  • 65. Lars Boom, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 66. Roger Hammond, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 67. Christopher Sutton, Sky, s.t.
  • 68. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 00:15
  • 69. Russel Downing, Sky, at 00:15
  • 70. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 00:21
  • 71. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 00:26
  • 72. Davide Vigano, Leopard-Trek, at 00:33
  • 73. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky, at 00:33
  • 74. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 00:33
  • 75. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha, at 00:37
  • 76. Marko Kump, Geox-TMC, at 00:48
  • 77. Manuel Quinziato, BMC, at 00:51
  • 78. Mirco Lorenzetto, Astana, at 00:51
  • 79. Matthieu Ladagnous, FdJ, at 00:59
  • 80. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad, at 00:59
  • 81. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 00:59
  • 82. Marcus Burghardt, BMC, at 00:59
  • 83. Alexandre Vinokourov, Astana, at 00:59
  • 84. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, at 00:59
  • 85. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 00:59
  • 86. Gabriel Rasch, Garmin-Cervelo, at 00:59
  • 87. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:59
  • 88. Sandy Casar, FdJ, at 00:59
  • 89. Anthony Geslin, FdJ, at 1:10
  • 90. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 1:10
  • 91. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, at 1:14
  • 92. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:14
  • 93. Luca Paolini, Katusha, at 1:14
  • 94. Ian Stannard, Sky, at 1:14
  • 95. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 1:14
  • 96. Leif Hoste, Katusha, at 1:17
  • 97. Karsten Kroon, BMC, at 1:18
  • 98. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 1:49
  • 99. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre-ISD, at 1:49
  • 100. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 1:49
  • 101. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:49
  • 102. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha, at 2:00
  • 103. Joost Posthuma, Leopard-Trek, at 2:39
  • 104. Adriano Malori, Lampre-ISD, at 2:51
  • 105. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 2:51
  • 106. Tomas Alberio, Geox-TMC, at 2:51
  • 107. Daniele Ratto, Geox-TMC, at 2:51
  • 108. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 2:51
  • 109. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 2:51
  • 110. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 2:51
  • 111. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 2:51
  • 112. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 2:51
  • 113. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:51
  • 114. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:23
  • 115. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 3:23
  • 116. Taylor Phinney, BMC, at 3:23
  • 117. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:49
  • 118. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:49
  • 119. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 4:31
  • 120. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC, at 4:47
  • 121. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 5:24
  • 122. Grega Bole, Lampre-ISD, at 5:54
  • 123. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre-ISD, at 5:54
  • 124. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:30

Final Overall Standings

  • 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, in 20:24:36
  • 2. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky, at 1:13
  • 3. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:19
  • 4. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 1:52
  • 5. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:04
  • 6. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 2:11
  • 7. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, at 2:13
  • 8. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 2:19
  • 9. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 2:51
  • 10. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky, at 3:03
  • 11. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 3:29
  • 12. Alexandre Vinokourov, Astana, at 4:51
  • 13. Arnold Jeannesson, FdJ, at 4:58
  • 14. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 5:52
  • 15. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 6:17
  • 16. Michael SchÄr, BMC, at 6:17
  • 17. Russel Downing, Sky, at 6:20
  • 18. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 6:40
  • 19. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha, at 6:48
  • 20. Karsten Kroon, BMC, at 6:54
  • 21. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-ISD, at 6:59
  • 22. Lars Boom, Rabobank, at 7:20
  • 23. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 7:26
  • 24. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC, at 7:49
  • 25. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 8:02
  • 26. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 8:11
  • 27. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 8:18
  • 28. Andriy Grivko, Astana, at 8:38
  • 29. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:50
  • 30. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad, at 9:06
  • 31. Adriano Malori, Lampre-ISD, at 9:43
  • 32. Mathew Hayman, Sky, at 9:45
  • 33. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 10:18
  • 34. Gabriel Rasch, Garmin-Cervelo, at 10:24
  • 35. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank, at 11:08
  • 36. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:22
  • 37. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:15
  • 38. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:41
  • 39. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 13:34
  • 40. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 13:48
  • 41. Dominique Rollin, FdJ, at 14:00
  • 42. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 14:13
  • 43. David Gutierrez, Geox-TMC, at 14:20
  • 44. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre-ISD, at 14:21
  • 45. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 14:34
  • 46. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:42
  • 47. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 14:57
  • 48. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:03
  • 49. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox-TMC, at 15:10
  • 50. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, at 15:10
  • 51. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 15:17
  • 52. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, at 15:18
  • 53. Matthieu Ladagnous, FdJ, at 15:28
  • 54. Joost Posthuma, Leopard-Trek, at 15:34
  • 55. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 15:39
  • 56. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 15:42
  • 57. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 16:10
  • 58. Tomas Alberio, Geox-TMC, at 17:48
  • 59. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 18:03
  • 60. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 18:10
  • 61. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 18:49
  • 62. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 19:05
  • 63. Sandy Casar, FdJ, at 19:14
  • 64. Grega Bole, Lampre-ISD, at 19:25
  • 65. Luca Paolini, Katusha, at 19:35
  • 66. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha, at 19:43
  • 67. Marko Kump, Geox-TMC, at 19:54
  • 68. Daniele Ratto, Geox-TMC, at 20:01
  • 69. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, at 20:34
  • 70. Frédéric Guesdon, FdJ, at 20:48
  • 71. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 21:24
  • 72. Marcus Burghardt, BMC, at 21:36
  • 73. Roger Hammond, Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:58
  • 74. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 22:09
  • 75. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 22:27
  • 76. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 22:53
  • 77. Manuel Quinziato, BMC, at 23:11
  • 78. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 24:16
  • 79. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 24:37
  • 80. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 24:53
  • 81. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 24:57
  • 82. Ian Stannard, Sky, at 25:23
  • 83. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha, at 25:39
  • 84. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, at 25:44
  • 85. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step, at 26:06
  • 86. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 26:47
  • 87. Christopher Sutton, Sky, at 26:59
  • 88. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 27:00
  • 89. Davide Vigano, Leopard-Trek, at 27:06
  • 90. Wouter Weylandt, Leopard-Trek, at 27:07
  • 91. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky, at 27:14
  • 92. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, at 27:28
  • 93. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 27:33
  • 94. Nacer Bouhanni, FdJ, at 27:38
  • 95. Anthony Geslin, FdJ, at 27:45
  • 96. Leif Hoste, Katusha, at 27:48
  • 97. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step, at 27:56
  • 98. John Murphy, BMC, at 28:07
  • 99. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 28:09
  • 100. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 28:30
  • 101. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 28:48
  • 102. Thor Hushovd, Garmin-Cervelo, at 28:54
  • 103. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 29:37
  • 104. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 30:10
  • 105. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 30:22
  • 106. Mirco Lorenzetto, Astana, at 30:25
  • 107. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 30:35
  • 108. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 30:41
  • 109. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox-TMC, at 30:47
  • 110. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, at 30:49
  • 111. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 30:54
  • 112. Taylor Phinney, BMC, at 31:14
  • 113. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 31:32
  • 114. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre-ISD, at 31:48
  • 115. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 32:18
  • 116. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 32:45
  • 117. Théo Bos, Rabobank, at 33:04
  • 118. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 33:23
  • 119. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 33:35
  • 120. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 33:41
  • 121. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 33:59
  • 122. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 34:00
  • 123. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 35:23
  • 124. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 37:10