Road

2011 Tour of Oman results, stage 5

Stage 5 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, 18.5km in 29:20 2. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 29:36 3. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad, in 29:44 4. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, in 29:47 5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky, in 29:49 6. Adriano Malori, Lampre-ISD, in 29:56 7. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, in 29:57 8. Lars…

Stage 5

  • 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, 18.5km in 29:20
  • 2. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 29:36
  • 3. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad, in 29:44
  • 4. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, in 29:47
  • 5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky, in 29:49
  • 6. Adriano Malori, Lampre-ISD, in 29:56
  • 7. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, in 29:57
  • 8. Lars Boom, Rabobank, in 30:03
  • 9. Arnold Jeannesson, FdJ, in 30:19
  • 10. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervelo, in 30:21
  • 11. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, in 30:24
  • 12. Joost Posthuma, Leopard-Trek, in 30:25
  • 13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha, in 30:30
  • 14. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, in 30:30
  • 15. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, in 30:35
  • 16. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, in 30:36
  • 17. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 30:38
  • 18. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, in 30:43
  • 19. Alexandre Vinokourov, Astana, in 30:45
  • 20. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, in 30:47
  • 21. Sandy Casar, FdJ, in 30:47
  • 22. Andriy Grivko, Astana, in 30:50
  • 23. Simon Clarke, Astana, in 30:51
  • 24. Michael SchÄr, BMC, in 31:00
  • 25. Grega Bole, Lampre-ISD, in 31:00
  • 26. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky, in 31:01
  • 27. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, in 31:03
  • 28. Marcus Burghardt, BMC, in 31:09
  • 29. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC, in 31:13
  • 30. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha, in 31:14
  • 31. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, in 31:16
  • 32. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, in 31:17
  • 33. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, in 31:18
  • 34. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, in 31:23
  • 35. Dominique Rollin, FdJ, in 31:24
  • 36. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 31:25
  • 37. Tanel Kangert, Astana, in 31:27
  • 38. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, in 31:28
  • 39. David Gutierrez, Geox-TMC, in 31:30
  • 40. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, in 31:30
  • 41. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank, in 31:32
  • 42. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 31:37
  • 43. Leif Hoste, Katusha, in 31:37
  • 44. Russel Downing, Sky, in 31:37
  • 45. Karsten Kroon, BMC, in 31:38
  • 46. Matthieu Ladagnous, FdJ, in 31:39
  • 47. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 31:43
  • 48. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky, in 31:47
  • 49. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-ISD, in 31:52
  • 50. Daniele Ratto, Geox-TMC, in 31:54
  • 51. Ian Stannard, Sky, in 32:02
  • 52. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, in 32:03
  • 53. Tomas Alberio, Geox-TMC, in 32:05
  • 54. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, in 32:06
  • 55. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, in 32:08
  • 56. Gabriel Rasch, Garmin-Cervelo, in 32:08
  • 57. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, in 32:10
  • 58. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 32:11
  • 59. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 32:11
  • 60. Luca Paolini, Katusha, in 32:11
  • 61. Mathew Hayman, Sky, in 32:12
  • 62. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, in 32:14
  • 63. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 32:18
  • 64. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 32:20
  • 65. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, in 32:23
  • 66. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, in 32:25
  • 67. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 32:25
  • 68. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, in 32:26
  • 69. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha, in 32:29
  • 70. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre-ISD, in 32:30
  • 71. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, in 32:31
  • 72. Rick Flens, Rabobank, in 32:34
  • 73. Maxim Gourov, Astana, in 32:36
  • 74. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre-ISD, in 32:38
  • 75. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 32:39
  • 76. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox-TMC, in 32:40
  • 77. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, in 32:43
  • 78. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, in 32:49
  • 79. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, in 32:51
  • 80. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 32:51
  • 81. Marko Kump, Geox-TMC, in 32:55
  • 82. John Murphy, BMC, in 32:59
  • 83. Frédéric Guesdon, FdJ, in 32:59
  • 84. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 33:00
  • 85. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step, in 33:00
  • 86. Taylor Phinney, BMC, in 33:01
  • 87. Anthony Geslin, FdJ, in 33:09
  • 88. Manuel Quinziato, BMC, in 33:10
  • 89. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 33:10
  • 90. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, in 33:11
  • 91. Mirco Lorenzetto, Astana, in 33:17
  • 92. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 33:17
  • 93. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 33:20
  • 94. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, in 33:21
  • 95. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 33:23
  • 96. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 33:23
  • 97. Davide Vigano, Leopard-Trek, in 33:26
  • 98. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, in 33:29
  • 99. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, in 33:32
  • 100. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, in 33:34
  • 101. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, in 33:35
  • 102. Thor Hushovd, Garmin-Cervelo, in 33:35
  • 103. Roger Hammond, Garmin-Cervelo, in 33:39
  • 104. Wouter Weylandt, Leopard-Trek, in 33:44
  • 105. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 33:45
  • 106. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, in 33:50
  • 107. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, in 33:51
  • 108. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, in 33:53
  • 109. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, in 33:57
  • 110. Christopher Sutton, Sky, in 33:58
  • 111. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 34:14
  • 112. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, in 34:14
  • 113. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, in 34:21
  • 114. Nacer Bouhanni, FdJ, in 34:24
  • 115. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step, in 34:30
  • 116. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 34:32
  • 117. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, in 34:35
  • 118. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, in 34:40
  • 119. Théo Bos, Rabobank, in 34:41
  • 120. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, in 35:10
  • 121. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, in 35:30
  • 122. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox-TMC, in 35:33
  • 123. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, in 35:37
  • 124. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, in 36:02

Overall Standings

  • 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, in 16:44:38
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky, at 1:13
  • 3. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:19
  • 4. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 1:52
  • 5. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:04
  • 6. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 2:11
  • 7. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, at 2:13
  • 8. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 2:19
  • 9. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 2:51
  • 10. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC, at 3:02
  • 11. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky, at 3:03
  • 12. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 3:29
  • 13. Alexandre Vinokourov, Astana, at 3:52
  • 14. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha, at 4:48
  • 15. Arnold Jeannesson, FdJ, at 4:58
  • 16. Karsten Kroon, BMC, at 5:36
  • 17. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 5:41
  • 18. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 5:52
  • 19. Russel Downing, Sky, at 6:05
  • 20. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 6:17
  • 21. Michael SchÄr, BMC, at 6:17
  • 22. Adriano Malori, Lampre-ISD, at 6:52
  • 23. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-ISD, at 6:59
  • 24. Lars Boom, Rabobank, at 7:20
  • 25. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 7:30
  • 26. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 8:02
  • 27. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad, at 8:07
  • 28. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 8:11
  • 29. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 8:18
  • 30. Andriy Grivko, Astana, at 8:38
  • 31. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:50
  • 32. Gabriel Rasch, Garmin-Cervelo, at 9:25
  • 33. Mathew Hayman, Sky, at 9:45
  • 34. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 10:18
  • 35. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank, at 11:08
  • 36. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:22
  • 37. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:15
  • 38. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:20
  • 39. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre-ISD, at 12:34
  • 40. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:51
  • 41. Joost Posthuma, Leopard-Trek, at 12:55
  • 42. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 13:19
  • 43. Grega Bole, Lampre-ISD, at 13:31
  • 44. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 13:34
  • 45. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 13:48
  • 46. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:49
  • 47. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 13:50
  • 48. Dominique Rollin, FdJ, at 14:00
  • 49. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, at 14:11
  • 50. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 14:13
  • 51. David Gutierrez, Geox-TMC, at 14:20
  • 52. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 14:24
  • 53. Matthieu Ladagnous, FdJ, at 14:29
  • 54. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 14:34
  • 55. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:42
  • 56. Tomas Alberio, Geox-TMC, at 14:57
  • 57. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox-TMC, at 15:10
  • 58. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 15:17
  • 59. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, at 15:18
  • 60. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:58
  • 61. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 16:14
  • 62. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17:04
  • 63. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:11
  • 64. Daniele Ratto, Geox-TMC, at 17:16
  • 65. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 17:55
  • 66. Sandy Casar, FdJ, at 18:15
  • 67. Luca Paolini, Katusha, at 18:21
  • 68. Marko Kump, Geox-TMC, at 19:06
  • 69. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 19:13
  • 70. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 19:18
  • 71. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha, at 19:43
  • 72. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 20:02
  • 73. Marcus Burghardt, BMC, at 20:37
  • 74. Frédéric Guesdon, FdJ, at 20:48
  • 75. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 21:24
  • 76. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 21:28
  • 77. Roger Hammond, Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:58
  • 78. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 22:06
  • 79. Manuel Quinziato, BMC, at 22:20
  • 80. Ian Stannard, Sky, at 24:09
  • 81. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 24:16
  • 82. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 24:53
  • 83. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 24:53
  • 84. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha, at 25:02
  • 85. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, at 25:44
  • 86. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre-ISD, at 25:54
  • 87. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step, at 26:06
  • 88. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, at 26:14
  • 89. Leif Hoste, Katusha, at 26:31
  • 90. Davide Vigano, Leopard-Trek, at 26:33
  • 91. Anthony Geslin, FdJ, at 26:35
  • 92. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky, at 26:41
  • 93. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 26:47
  • 94. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 26:47
  • 95. Christopher Sutton, Sky, at 26:59
  • 96. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 27:00
  • 97. Wouter Weylandt, Leopard-Trek, at 27:07
  • 98. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 27:34
  • 99. Nacer Bouhanni, FdJ, at 27:38
  • 100. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 27:43
  • 101. Taylor Phinney, BMC, at 27:51
  • 102. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step, at 27:56
  • 103. John Murphy, BMC, at 28:07
  • 104. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 28:09
  • 105. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 28:29
  • 106. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 28:30
  • 107. Thor Hushovd, Garmin-Cervelo, at 28:54
  • 108. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 29:10
  • 109. Mirco Lorenzetto, Astana, at 29:34
  • 110. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 29:37
  • 111. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 29:43
  • 112. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 29:46
  • 113. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 30:26
  • 114. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 30:35
  • 115. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 30:41
  • 116. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox-TMC, at 30:47
  • 117. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 30:54
  • 118. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, at 30:55
  • 119. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 32:13
  • 120. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 32:45
  • 121. Théo Bos, Rabobank, at 33:04
  • 122. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 33:33
  • 123. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 34:00
  • 124. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 35:21