Road

2011 Tour of Oman results, stage 1

Stage 1: 1. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29 2. Mark Cavendish, Htc - Highroad, at s.t. 3. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at s.t. 4. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at s.t. 5. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at s.t. GC: 1. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:19 2. Mark Cavendish, Htc - Highroad, at 3:38:23 3. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:23 4. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:25 5. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:26

Race report

Stage 1

  • 1. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 2. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 3. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 4. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 5. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 6. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 7. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 8. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 9. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 10. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 11. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 12. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 13. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 14. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 15. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 16. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 17. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 18. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 19. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 20. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 21. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 22. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 23. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 24. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 25. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 26. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 27. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 28. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 29. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 30. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 31. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 32. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 33. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 34. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 35. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 36. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 37. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 38. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 39. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 40. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 41. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 42. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 43. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 44. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 45. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 46. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 47. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 48. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 49. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 50. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 51. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 52. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 53. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 54. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 55. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 56. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 57. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 58. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 59. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 60. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 61. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 62. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 63. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 64. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 65. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 66. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 67. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 68. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 69. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 70. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 71. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 72. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 73. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 74. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 75. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 76. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 77. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 78. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 79. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 80. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 81. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 82. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 83. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 84. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 85. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 86. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 87. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 88. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 89. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 90. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 91. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 92. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 93. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 94. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 95. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 96. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 97. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 98. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 99. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 100. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 101. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 102. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 103. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 104. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 105. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 106. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 107. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 108. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 109. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 110. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 111. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 112. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 113. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 114. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 115. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 116. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 117. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 118. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 119. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 120. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 121. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 122. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 123. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 124. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:48
  • 125. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 3:39:17
  • 126. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 3:39:17
  • 127. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:40:10

GC

  • 1. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:19
  • 2. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:23
  • 3. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:23
  • 4. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:25
  • 5. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:26
  • 6. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:26
  • 7. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 8. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 9. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 10. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 11. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 12. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 13. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 14. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 15. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 16. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 17. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 18. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 19. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 20. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 21. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 22. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 23. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 24. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 25. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 26. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 27. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 28. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 29. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 30. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 31. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 32. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 33. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 34. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 35. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 36. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 37. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 38. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 39. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 40. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 41. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 42. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 43. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 44. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 45. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 46. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 47. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 48. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 49. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 50. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 51. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 52. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 53. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 54. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 55. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 56. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 57. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 58. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 59. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 60. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 61. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 62. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 63. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 64. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 65. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 66. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 67. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 68. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 69. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 70. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 71. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 72. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 73. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 74. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 75. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 76. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 77. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 78. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 79. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 80. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 81. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 82. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 83. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 84. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 85. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 86. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 87. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 88. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 89. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 90. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 91. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 92. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 93. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 94. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 95. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 96. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 97. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 98. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 99. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 100. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 101. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 102. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 103. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 104. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 105. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 106. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 107. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 108. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 109. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 110. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 111. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 112. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 113. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 114. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 115. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 116. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 117. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 118. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 119. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 120. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 121. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 122. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 123. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:48
  • 124. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:49
  • 125. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 3:39:17
  • 126. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 3:39:17
  • 127. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:40:10