Road

2011 Tour of Flanders results

Preliminary Results1. Nick Nuyens (B), Saxo Bank-Sunguard, 256.3km in 6:00:422.Sylvain Chavanel (F), Quick Step, s.t.3. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Leopard-Trek, s.t.4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, at 0:025. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:08.6. George Hincapie (USA), BMC, at 0:087. Björn Leukemans (B), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:088. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Veranda's Willems-Accent, at 0:08 9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:0810. Geraint Thomas (GB), Sky, at 0:08

FULL RACE REPORT

Tour of Flanders – Bruges to Meerbeke (256.3 km)

  • 1. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Saxo Bank Sungard, 6:01:20
  • 2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Quickstep Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 3. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 4. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 2
  • 5. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5
  • 6. George Hincapie (USA), Bmc Racing Team, at 5
  • 7. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team, at 5
  • 8. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 5
  • 9. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5
  • 10. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Sky Procycling, at 5
  • 11. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (ESP), Sky Procycling, at 5
  • 12. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Bmc Racing Team, at 9
  • 13. Tyler Farrar (USA), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:24
  • 14. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Htc-Highroad, at 1:24
  • 15. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Fdj, at 1:24
  • 16. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-Isd, at 1:24
  • 17. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24
  • 18. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Movistar Team, at 1:24
  • 19. Fabio Duque Leonardo (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:24
  • 20. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:24
  • 21. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Sky Procycling, at 1:24
  • 22. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Bmc Racing Team, at 1:24
  • 23. William Bonnet (FRA), Fdj, at 1:24
  • 24. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24
  • 25. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Bmc Racing Team, at 1:24
  • 26. Dennis Van Winden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:24
  • 27. Aaen JÖrgensen Jonas (DEN), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:24
  • 28. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Team Europcar, at 1:24
  • 29. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Team Europcar, at 1:24
  • 30. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:24
  • 31. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 1:24
  • 32. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 1:24
  • 33. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team, at 1:24
  • 34. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Htc-Highroad, at 1:24
  • 35. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Pro Team Astana, at 1:24
  • 36. Frédéric Guesdon (FRA), Fdj, at 1:24
  • 37. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:24
  • 38. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Katusha Team, at 1:24
  • 39. Serguei Ivanov (RUS), Katusha Team, at 1:24
  • 40. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Sky Procycling, at 1:24
  • 41. Arnoud Van Groen (NED), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 1:24
  • 42. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team Radioshack, at 1:24
  • 43. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Katusha Team, at 1:24
  • 44. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Team Radioshack, at 1:24
  • 45. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24
  • 46. Thomas Leezer (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:37
  • 47. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:29
  • 48. Thomas De Gendt (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team, at 4:29
  • 49. Michael Schär (SUI), Bmc Racing Team, at 4:29
  • 50. Ian Stannard (GBR), Sky Procycling, at 4:29
  • 51. Alexandre Pichot (FRA), Team Europcar, at 4:29
  • 52. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 4:29
  • 53. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:29
  • 54. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:29
  • 55. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team, at 4:29
  • 56. Leif Hoste (BEL), Katusha Team, at 4:29
  • 57. Luca Paolini (ITA), Katusha Team, at 8:02
  • 58. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 8:02
  • 59. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Bmc Racing Team, at 8:02
  • 60. Danilo Wyss (SUI), Bmc Racing Team, at 8:02
  • 61. Heinrich Haussler (AUS), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:02
  • 62. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:14
  • 63. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team Radioshack, at 12:37
  • 64. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Pro Team Astana, at 12:37
  • 65. Martin Velits (SVK), Htc-Highroad, at 12:37
  • 66. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Movistar Team, at 12:37
  • 67. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 12:37
  • 68. Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 12:37
  • 69. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard Trek, at 12:37
  • 70. Simon Clarke (AUS), Pro Team Astana, at 12:37
  • 71. Kevin Ista (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:30
  • 72. James Vanlandschoot (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 15:28
  • 73. Geert Steurs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:28
  • 74. Laurens De Vreese (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:28
  • 75. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:28
  • 76. André Greipel (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:28
  • 77. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:28
  • 78. Cyril Gautier (FRA), Team Europcar, at 15:28
  • 79. Davy Commeyne (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 15:28
  • 80. Maxim Gourov (KAZ), Pro Team Astana, at 15:28
  • 81. Sébastien Turgot (FRA), Team Europcar, at 15:28
  • 82. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 15:28
  • 83. Jan Ghyselinck (BEL), Htc-Highroad, at 15:28
  • 84. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:28
  • 85. Jaroslaw Marycz (POL), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 15:28
  • 86. Steve Chainel (FRA), Fdj, at 15:28
  • 87. Baden Cooke (AUS), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 15:28
  • 88. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:28
  • 89. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:28
  • 90. Michael Morkov (DEN), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 15:28
  • 91. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:28
  • 92. Bert De Backer (BEL), Skil-Shimano, at 15:28
  • 93. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Team Radioshack, at 15:28
  • 94. John Degenkolb (GER), Htc-Highroad, at 15:28
  • 95. Kristijan Koren (SLO), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:28
  • 96. Frédéric Amorison (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 15:28
  • 97. Preben Van Hecke (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:28
  • 98. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRC), Movistar Team, at 15:28
  • 99. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team, at 15:28
  • 100. Koen De Kort (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 15:28
  • 101. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Leopard Trek, at 15:28
  • 102. Jean-pierre Drucker (LUX), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 15:28
  • 103. Steve Houanard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:28
  • 104. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar Team, at 15:28
  • 105. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Movistar Team, at 15:28
  • 106. Jens Keukeleire (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:28
  • 107. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:28
  • 108. Roger Hammond (GBR), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:28
  • 109. Dominic Klemme (GER), Leopard Trek, at 15:28
  • 110. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Htc-Highroad, at 15:28
  • 111. Ben Swift (GBR), Sky Procycling, at 15:28
  • 112. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 15:28
  • 113. Andreas Klier (GER), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:28
  • 114. David Boucher (FRA), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:51
  • 116. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 17:51
  • 117. Carlos Oyarzun (CHI), Movistar Team, at 17:51
  • 118. Yuriy Krivtsov (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:51
  • 119. Bram Schmitz (NED), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 17:51
  • 120. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN), Team Radioshack, at 17:51
  • 121. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17:51
  • 122. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:51
  • 123. Dmytro Krivtsov (UKR), Lampre-Isd, at 17:51
  • 124. Steven Van Vooren (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17:51
  • 125. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 17:51
  • 126. Yohann Gene (FRA), Team Europcar, at 17:51
  • 127. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (DEN), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 17:51
  • 128. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Pro Team Astana, at 17:51
  • 129. David Veilleux (CAN), Team Europcar, at 17:51
  • 130. Romain Lemarchand (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:51
  • 131. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Pro Team Astana, at 17:51
  • 132. Martin Reimer (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 17:51
  • 133. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:51
  • 134. Andreas Stauff (GER), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 17:51
  • 135. Ronan Van Zandbeek (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 17:51
  • DNF – Joost Posthuma (NED), Leopard Trek
  • DNF – Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA), Leopard Trek
  • DNF – Martin Mortensen (DEN), Leopard Trek
  • DNF – Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Leopard Trek
  • DNF – Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Team Garmin-Cervelo
  • DNF – Sep Vanmarcke (BEL), Team Garmin-Cervelo
  • DNF – Matthew Wilson (AUS), Team Garmin-Cervelo
  • DNF – Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
  • DNF – Mirko Selvaggi (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
  • DNF – Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
  • DNF – Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quickstep Cycling Team
  • DNF – Adam Blyth (GBR), Omega Pharma-Lotto
  • DNF – Rick Flens (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF – Coen Vermeltfoort (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF – Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Htc-Highroad
  • DNF – Gatis Smukulis (LAT), Htc-Highroad
  • DNF – Karsten Kroon (NED), Bmc Racing Team
  • DNF – Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR), Sky Procycling
  • DNF – Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Sky Procycling
  • DNF – Elia Viviani (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Edward King (USA), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Peter Sagan (SVK), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Team Radioshack
  • DNF – Antonio Leal Cardoso Manuel (POR), Team Radioshack
  • DNF – Michal Kwiatkowski (POL), Team Radioshack
  • DNF – Anthony Ravard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF – Allan Davis (AUS), Pro Team Astana
  • DNF – Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Pro Team Astana
  • DNF – Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha Team
  • DNF – Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Katusha Team
  • DNF – Mikhail Ignatyev (RUS), Katusha Team
  • DNF – Grega Bole (SLO), Lampre – Isd
  • DNF – Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre – Isd
  • DNF – Vitaliy Kondrut (UKR), Lampre – Isd
  • DNF – Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre – Isd
  • DNF – Balint Szeghalmi (HUN), Lampre – Isd
  • DNF – Jesus Herrada Lopez (ESP), Movistar Team
  • DNF – Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (ESP), Movistar Team
  • DNF – Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF – Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF – Pierre Cazaux (FRA), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF – Miguel Minguez Ayala (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF – Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF – Daniel Sesma (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF – Koen Barbe (BEL), Landbouwkrediet
  • DNF – Bart Dockx (BEL), Landbouwkrediet
  • DNF – Egidijus Juodvalkis (LTU), Landbouwkrediet
  • DNF – Bobbie Traksel (NED), Landbouwkrediet
  • DNF – Stijn Neirynck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
  • DNF – Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
  • DNF – Steven Caethoven (BEL), Veranda’s Willems – Accent
  • DNF – Rob Goris (BEL), Veranda’s Willems – Accent
  • DNF – Stefan Van Dijk (NED), Veranda’s Willems – Accent
  • DNF – Tristan Valentin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • DNF – Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Fdj
  • DNF – Mickael Delage (FRA), Fdj
  • DNF – Anthony Geslin (FRA), Fdj
  • DNF – Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Fdj
  • DNF – Roy Curvers (NED), Skil – Shimano
  • DNF – Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil – Shimano
  • DNF – Roger Kluge (GER), Skil – Shimano
  • DNF – Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Team Europcar