Road

2011 Tour de San Luis results, stage 4

1. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP), in 23:23 2. Jorge GIACINTI, (ARG), at 8 3. Scott ZWIZANSKI, (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at 15 4. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 23 5. Marco ARRIAGADA, (CHI), at 25

Race report

Stage 4

  • 1. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP), in 23:23
  • 2. Jorge GIACINTI, (ARG), at 8
  • 3. Scott ZWIZANSKI, (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at 15
  • 4. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 23
  • 5. Marco ARRIAGADA, (CHI), at 25
  • 6. Luis MANSILLA, (CHI), at 32
  • 7. Walter Fernando PEREZ, (ARG), at 33
  • 8. Matias MEDICI, (ARG), at 40
  • 9. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 40
  • 10. Ivan BASSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 45
  • 11. Leandro MESSINEO, (ARG), at 50
  • 12. Gerardo Luis FERNANDEZ, (ARG), at 51
  • 13. Enzo MOYANO, (ARG), at 56
  • 14. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:10
  • 15. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:12
  • 16. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) UnitedHealthcare, at 1:16
  • 17. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (COL), at 1:16
  • 18. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 1:17
  • 19. José Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE, (CHI), at 1:19
  • 20. Martin GARRIDO MAYORGA, (ARG), at 1:27
  • 21. Douglas MOI BUENO, (BRA), at 1:27
  • 22. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:28
  • 23. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP), at 1:28
  • 24. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, (ARG), at 1:28
  • 25. Gonzalo GARRIDO, (CHI), at 1:30
  • 26. Charles WEGELIUS, (GBR) UnitedHealthcare, at 1:33
  • 27. Christian MEIER, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 1:34
  • 28. Arnold ALCOLEA, (CUB), at 1:38
  • 29. Nestor PIAS, (URU), at 1:41
  • 30. Ariel LUCERO, (ARG), at 1:42
  • 31. Jorge CONTRERAS VARGAS, (CHI), at 1:43
  • 32. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at 1:47
  • 33. Bernardo RICCIO, (ITA), at 1:52
  • 34. Cristian Andres MARTINEZ, (ARG), at 1:58
  • 35. Varon Castillo FELIX ALEJANDRO, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:01
  • 36. Patricio ALMONACID, (CHI), at 2:03
  • 37. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:05
  • 38. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 2:08
  • 39. Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN ORTIZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:12
  • 40. Fortunato BALIANI, (ITA), at 2:13
  • 41. Avila Vanegas EDWIN ALCIBIADES, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:20
  • 42. Giairo ERMETI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:22
  • 43. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:28
  • 44. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at 2:30
  • 45. Camilo GOMEZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:36
  • 46. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 2:38
  • 47. Adelio SILVA, (BRA), at 2:38
  • 48. Julien BERARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:44
  • 49. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP), at 2:45
  • 50. Sergej FUCHS, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 2:45
  • 51. Alejandro Marque PORTO, (ESP), at 2:47
  • 52. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, (COL), at 2:47
  • 53. Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO, (CUB), at 2:48
  • 54. Alessandro VANOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:50
  • 55. Ben GASTAUER, (LUX) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:51
  • 56. Tiago FIORILLI, (BRA), at 2:52
  • 57. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, (CUB), at 2:54
  • 58. Oscar SOLIZ, (BOL), at 2:55
  • 59. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP), at 2:57
  • 60. Renato SEABRA, (BRA), at 3:03
  • 61. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP), at 3:10
  • 62. Cristiano SALERNO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:12
  • 63. Tiego JUSTO, (BRA), at 3:15
  • 64. Segundo NAVARRETE, (ECU), at 3:16
  • 65. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:18
  • 66. Paolo BAILETTI, (ITA), at 3:19
  • 67. Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA, (ESP), at 3:22
  • 68. Jose RAGONESSI, (ECU), at 3:23
  • 69. Damiano MARGUTTI, (ITA), at 3:24
  • 70. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 3:26
  • 71. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:27
  • 72. Alien GARCIA, (CUB), at 3:28
  • 73. José RUIZ, (ECU), at 3:28
  • 74. Grischa JANORSCHKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 3:28
  • 75. Yamil Carlos MONTANO, (BOL), at 3:29
  • 76. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 3:35
  • 77. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:35
  • 78. Horacio GALLARDO, (BOL), at 3:38
  • 79. Sébastien HINAULT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:39
  • 80. Carlos OYARZUN, (CHI), at 3:39
  • 81. Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA, (CUB), at 3:42
  • 82. Björn SCHRÖDER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 3:42
  • 83. Robert PARTRIDGE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 3:45
  • 84. Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO, (CUB), at 3:45
  • 85. Luca SOLARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:45
  • 86. Ion PARDO, (ESP), at 3:52
  • 87. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at 3:54
  • 88. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:54
  • 89. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, (POR), at 3:55
  • 90. Cristian Egidio DA ROSA, (BRA), at 3:56
  • 91. Byron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ, (ECU), at 3:58
  • 92. Jonathan MILLAN, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 3:58
  • 93. Giorgio BRAMBILLA, (ITA), at 3:59
  • 94. David CLARKE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 4:00
  • 95. Andrew PINFOLD, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 4:02
  • 96. Alberto MORRAS, (ESP), at 4:03
  • 97. Stefano BORCHI, (ITA), at 4:04
  • 98. Marcos CRESPO, (ARG), at 4:04
  • 99. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP), at 4:04
  • 100. Maarten DE JONGE, (NED) Endura Racing, at 4:05
  • 101. Mariano DE FINO SILVEIRO, (URU), at 4:13
  • 102. Juan COTUMBA, (BOL), at 4:14
  • 103. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 4:16
  • 104. Helder OLIVEIRA, (POR), at 4:20
  • 105. Peter CAMPERO, (BOL), at 4:25
  • 106. Giuseppe MURAGLIA, (ITA), at 4:38
  • 107. Bruno Antero LIMA, (POR), at 4:41
  • 108. Arles Antonio CASTRO LAVERDE, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 4:41
  • 109. Daizon MENDES, (BRA), at 4:49
  • 110. Pablo PINTOS, (URU), at 4:55
  • 111. Davide FRATTINI, (ITA) UnitedHealthcare, at 4:59
  • 112. Felipe Delai DA SILVA, (BRA), at 5:09
  • 113. José MIRAGLIA, (URU), at 5:14
  • 114. Simone CAMPAGNARO, (ITA), at 5:21
  • 115. Hernan BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:23
  • 116. Cristiano BENENATI, (ITA), at 5:24
  • 117. Gregory DUARTE, (URU), at 5:35
  • 118. Gustavo MINO, (PAR), at 5:36
  • 119. Richard MASCARANAS, (URU), at 5:40
  • 120. Steffen RADOCHLA, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 5:44
  • 121. Jorge SOTO PERERA, (URU), at 5:48
  • 122. Hector AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, (URU), at 6:00
  • 123. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE, (ARG), at 6:02
  • 124. Nemecio GARCÍA, (URU), at 6:09
  • 125. José Luis ARROYO, (PAR), at 6:15
  • 126. Dirk MÜLLER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:35
  • 127. Ramiro CALPA, (ECU), at 6:39
  • 128. Sebastian FORKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:44
  • 129. Luis CALISPA, (ECU), at 8:48

GC

  • 1. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP), in 12:35:40
  • 2. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 30
  • 3. Jorge GIACINTI, (ARG), at 34
  • 4. Marco ARRIAGADA, (CHI), at 59
  • 5. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:04
  • 6. Enzo MOYANO, (ARG), at 1:10
  • 7. Gerardo Luis FERNANDEZ, (ARG), at 1:44
  • 8. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 1:52
  • 9. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP), at 2:28
  • 10. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:55
  • 11. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at 3:07
  • 12. Matias MEDICI, (ARG), at 3:10
  • 13. Fortunato BALIANI, (ITA), at 3:13
  • 14. Luis MANSILLA, (CHI), at 3:48
  • 15. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, (COL), at 4:10
  • 16. Martin GARRIDO MAYORGA, (ARG), at 4:33
  • 17. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 4:42
  • 18. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 4:46
  • 19. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at 4:55
  • 20. Alejandro Marque PORTO, (ESP), at 5:07
  • 21. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) UnitedHealthcare, at 5:07
  • 22. Ivan BASSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 5:07
  • 23. Leandro MESSINEO, (ARG), at 5:12
  • 24. Varon Castillo FELIX ALEJANDRO, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:15
  • 25. Julien BERARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:17
  • 26. Arnold ALCOLEA, (CUB), at 5:24
  • 27. Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA, (ESP), at 5:31
  • 28. Camilo GOMEZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:33
  • 29. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, (ARG), at 5:51
  • 30. Jonathan MILLAN, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:53
  • 31. Nestor PIAS, (URU), at 6:07
  • 32. Cristian Andres MARTINEZ, (ARG), at 6:18
  • 33. José Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE, (CHI), at 6:19
  • 34. Avila Vanegas EDWIN ALCIBIADES, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 6:23
  • 35. Paolo BAILETTI, (ITA), at 6:25
  • 36. Douglas MOI BUENO, (BRA), at 6:30
  • 37. Maarten DE JONGE, (NED) Endura Racing, at 6:38
  • 38. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP), at 6:38
  • 39. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:41
  • 40. Renato SEABRA, (BRA), at 6:43
  • 41. Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO, (CUB), at 7:01
  • 42. Walter Fernando PEREZ, (ARG), at 7:09
  • 43. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:11
  • 44. Byron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ, (ECU), at 7:33
  • 45. Tiego JUSTO, (BRA), at 7:44
  • 46. Gonzalo GARRIDO, (CHI), at 7:48
  • 47. Alberto MORRAS, (ESP), at 7:58
  • 48. Adelio SILVA, (BRA), at 8:02
  • 49. Patricio ALMONACID, (CHI), at 8:09
  • 50. David CLARKE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 8:20
  • 51. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 8:36
  • 52. Charles WEGELIUS, (GBR) UnitedHealthcare, at 8:52
  • 53. Davide FRATTINI, (ITA) UnitedHealthcare, at 8:55
  • 54. Ariel LUCERO, (ARG), at 9:03
  • 55. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP), at 9:07
  • 56. Grischa JANORSCHKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 9:07
  • 57. Oscar SOLIZ, (BOL), at 9:17
  • 58. Cristiano SALERNO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:22
  • 59. Sergej FUCHS, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 9:30
  • 60. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 9:36
  • 61. José RUIZ, (ECU), at 9:44
  • 62. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (COL), at 9:53
  • 63. Mariano DE FINO SILVEIRO, (URU), at 10:13
  • 64. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, (CUB), at 10:13
  • 65. Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA, (CUB), at 10:22
  • 66. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:28
  • 67. Juan COTUMBA, (BOL), at 10:49
  • 68. Robert PARTRIDGE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 11:04
  • 69. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, (POR), at 11:14
  • 70. Sébastien HINAULT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:25
  • 71. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:25
  • 72. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 11:26
  • 73. Helder OLIVEIRA, (POR), at 11:30
  • 74. Luca SOLARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:32
  • 75. Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN ORTIZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 12:24
  • 76. Alien GARCIA, (CUB), at 12:25
  • 77. Horacio GALLARDO, (BOL), at 12:25
  • 78. Pablo PINTOS, (URU), at 12:46
  • 79. Marcos CRESPO, (ARG), at 13:13
  • 80. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:22
  • 81. Jose RAGONESSI, (ECU), at 13:27
  • 82. Segundo NAVARRETE, (ECU), at 13:30
  • 83. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 13:42
  • 84. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at 14:00
  • 85. Richard MASCARANAS, (URU), at 14:06
  • 86. Carlos OYARZUN, (CHI), at 14:19
  • 87. Hernan BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 14:21
  • 88. Giorgio BRAMBILLA, (ITA), at 14:31
  • 89. Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO, (CUB), at 14:38
  • 90. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE, (ARG), at 14:44
  • 91. Peter CAMPERO, (BOL), at 14:44
  • 92. Tiago FIORILLI, (BRA), at 14:48
  • 93. Bernardo RICCIO, (ITA), at 14:48
  • 94. Scott ZWIZANSKI, (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at 14:59
  • 95. Gregory DUARTE, (URU), at 15:26
  • 96. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP), at 15:53
  • 97. Jorge SOTO PERERA, (URU), at 15:54
  • 98. Alessandro VANOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 15:55
  • 99. Ben GASTAUER, (LUX) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:56
  • 100. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP), at 16:06
  • 101. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:08
  • 102. Ramiro CALPA, (ECU), at 16:09
  • 103. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 16:12
  • 104. Giairo ERMETI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 16:14
  • 105. Christian MEIER, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 16:18
  • 106. Björn SCHRÖDER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 16:37
  • 107. Simone CAMPAGNARO, (ITA), at 16:39
  • 108. Ion PARDO, (ESP), at 16:57
  • 109. Andrew PINFOLD, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 17:07
  • 110. Stefano BORCHI, (ITA), at 17:09
  • 111. Damiano MARGUTTI, (ITA), at 17:18
  • 112. Giuseppe MURAGLIA, (ITA), at 17:43
  • 113. Daizon MENDES, (BRA), at 18:01
  • 114. Gustavo MINO, (PAR), at 18:18
  • 115. Bruno Antero LIMA, (POR), at 18:33
  • 116. José MIRAGLIA, (URU), at 19:49
  • 117. Nemecio GARCÍA, (URU), at 20:16
  • 118. Cristian Egidio DA ROSA, (BRA), at 20:16
  • 119. Steffen RADOCHLA, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 20:28
  • 120. Cristiano BENENATI, (ITA), at 21:20
  • 121. Dirk MÜLLER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 21:23
  • 122. Arles Antonio CASTRO LAVERDE, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 21:32
  • 123. Yamil Carlos MONTANO, (BOL), at 22:45
  • 124. Sebastian FORKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 23:13
  • 125. Jorge CONTRERAS VARGAS, (CHI), at 23:25
  • 126. Felipe Delai DA SILVA, (BRA), at 24:38
  • 127. Hector AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, (URU), at 33:14
  • 128. Luis CALISPA, (ECU), at 37:19
  • 129. José Luis ARROYO, (PAR), at 39:07