Road

2011 Santos Tour Down Under results, stage 6 and final overall

Stage 6: 1. Ben Swift, Sky, in 1:53:47 2. Greg Henderson, Sky, s.t. 3. Matthew Goss, HTC-HighRoad, s.t. 4. Robbie McEwen, RadioShack, s.t. 5. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t. Final overall: 1. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, in 17:54:27 2. Matthew Goss, HTC-HighRoad, at 0:02 3. Ben Swift, Sky, at 0:08 4. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, at 0:09 5. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, at 0:10

Race report

Stage 6

  • 1. Ben Swift, Sky, in 1:53:47
  • 2. Greg Henderson, Sky, s.t.
  • 3. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 4. Robbie McEwen, RadioShack, s.t.
  • 5. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 6. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 7. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 8. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 9. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 10. Jonathan Cantwell, UniSA-Australia, s.t.
  • 11. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 12. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 13. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 14. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 15. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 16. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 17. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 18. Luke Roberts, UniSA-Australia, s.t.
  • 19. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 20. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 21. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 22. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 23. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 24. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 25. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 26. Robbie Hunter, RadioShack, s.t.
  • 27. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 28. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 29. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 30. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 31. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 32. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 33. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 34. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 35. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 36. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 37. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 38. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 39. Manuel Cardoso, RadioShack, s.t.
  • 40. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, at 0:07
  • 41. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 42. Simon Clarke, Astana, s.t.
  • 43. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 44. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 45. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 46. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 47. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 48. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 49. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 50. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 51. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 52. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 53. Ben Hermans, RadioShack, s.t.
  • 54. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 55. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 56. Geraint Thomas, Sky, at 0:11
  • 57. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 58. Markel Irizar, RadioShack, s.t.
  • 59. Gregory Rast, RadioShack, s.t.
  • 60. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 61. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 62. Michael Rogers, Sky, s.t.
  • 63. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 64. Maxim Gourov, Astana, s.t.
  • 65. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 66. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 0:16
  • 67. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 68. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 69. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:21
  • 70. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 71. Michael Hepburn, UniSA-Australia, s.t.
  • 72. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 73. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 74. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:29
  • 75. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 76. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 77. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 78. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 79. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 80. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 81. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 82. Wesley Sulzberger, UniSA-Australia, s.t.
  • 83. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 84. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 85. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 86. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 87. Luke Durbridge, UniSA-Australia, s.t.
  • 88. Timothy Roe, BMC, s.t.
  • 89. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 90. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, s.t.
  • 91. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 92. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 93. Mathew Hayman, Sky, at 0:36
  • 94. Amael Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 95. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 96. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 97. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 98. John Murphy, BMC, s.t.
  • 99. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 100. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:42
  • 101. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 102. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:48
  • 103. Lance Armstrong, RadioShack, at 0:58
  • 104. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 105. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 106. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 107. Mitchell Docker, UniSA-Australia, s.t.
  • 108. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, at 1:03
  • 109. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:05
  • 110. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 1:15
  • 111. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:18
  • 112. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, at 1:20
  • 113. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 114. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 115. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:52
  • 116. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 117. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:54
  • 118. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 2:00
  • 119. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 2:25
  • 120. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 121. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:30
  • 122. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 2:32
  • 123. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, at 2:44
  • 124. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 125. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 2:46
  • 126. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, at 4:11
  • 127. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, at 4:43
  • 128. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 4:45
  • 129. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, at 5:28

Final Overall standings

  • 1. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, in 17:54:27
  • 2. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, at 0:02
  • 3. Ben Swift, Sky, at 0:08
  • 4. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, at 0:09
  • 5. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, at 0:10
  • 6. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, at 0:17
  • 7. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:26
  • 8. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 9. Allan Davis, Astana, at 0:27
  • 10. Luke Roberts, UniSA-Australia, at 0:28
  • 11. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 12. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 13. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 14. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 15. Ben Hermans, RadioShack, at 0:35
  • 16. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 0:39
  • 17. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 18. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 19. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:46
  • 20. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 21. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 22. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:53
  • 23. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 24. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:54
  • 25. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, at 1:07
  • 26. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:27
  • 27. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:58
  • 28. Robbie McEwen, RadioShack, at 2:03
  • 29. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 2:08
  • 30. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, at 2:11
  • 31. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 2:15
  • 32. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:16
  • 33. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 2:22
  • 34. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 2:23
  • 35. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 36. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, at 2:25
  • 37. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:28
  • 38. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, s.t.
  • 39. Jonathan Cantwell, UniSA-Australia, at 2:29
  • 40. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 41. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:30
  • 42. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 43. Martin Kohler, BMC, at 2:36
  • 44. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:40
  • 45. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, at 2:45
  • 46. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 2:50
  • 47. Juan Horrach, Katusha, at 2:57
  • 48. Mathew Hayman, Sky, at 2:59
  • 49. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, at 3:20
  • 50. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, at 3:26
  • 51. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:36
  • 52. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:37
  • 53. Michael Rogers, Sky, at 3:46
  • 54. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, at 3:49
  • 55. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:18
  • 56. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:22
  • 57. Robbie Hunter, RadioShack, at 4:27
  • 58. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:46
  • 59. Amael Moinard, BMC, at 4:55
  • 60. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:57
  • 61. Andriy Grivko, Astana, at 5:27
  • 62. Luke Durbridge, UniSA-Australia, at 5:41
  • 63. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, at 5:50
  • 64. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:01
  • 65. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 6:14
  • 66. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 67. Lance Armstrong, RadioShack, at 6:42
  • 68. Geraint Thomas, Sky, at 7:07
  • 69. Timothy Roe, BMC, at 7:29
  • 70. Simon Zahner, BMC, at 8:07
  • 71. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:08
  • 72. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:09
  • 73. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 8:18
  • 74. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, at 8:22
  • 75. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 8:25
  • 76. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, at 8:31
  • 77. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:57
  • 78. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:59
  • 79. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, at 9:03
  • 80. Greg Henderson, Sky, at 9:08
  • 81. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 9:10
  • 82. Mitchell Docker, UniSA-Australia, at 9:28
  • 83. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:13
  • 84. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, at 10:28
  • 85. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, at 10:35
  • 86. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 11:07
  • 87. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, at 11:12
  • 88. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:27
  • 89. Manuel Cardoso, RadioShack, at 11:35
  • 90. Wesley Sulzberger, UniSA-Australia, s.t.
  • 91. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, at 11:39
  • 92. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, at 11:50
  • 93. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 12:13
  • 94. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, at 12:14
  • 95. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 12:35
  • 96. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:05
  • 97. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:24
  • 98. Markel Irizar, RadioShack, at 13:41
  • 99. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, at 13:53
  • 100. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 14:31
  • 101. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 14:53
  • 102. Gregory Rast, RadioShack, at 15:04
  • 103. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:48
  • 104. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, at 15:59
  • 105. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 16:19
  • 106. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:43
  • 107. Michael Hepburn, UniSA-Australia, at 18:38
  • 108. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, at 19:21
  • 109. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:26
  • 110. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 19:28
  • 111. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, at 19:40
  • 112. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 20:08
  • 113. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, at 21:08
  • 114. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 21:13
  • 115. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, at 21:31
  • 116. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 22:14
  • 117. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, at 22:34
  • 118. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, at 22:44
  • 119. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, at 23:02
  • 120. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, at 23:07
  • 121. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 23:51
  • 122. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 24:09:00
  • 123. John Murphy, BMC, at 25:04:00
  • 124. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 25:15:00
  • 125. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 25:48:00
  • 126. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 28:16:00
  • 127. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 30:35:00
  • 128. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, at 31:06:00
  • 129. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 33:51:00