Road

2010 Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal results

1. Robert GESINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:58:22 2. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Doimo, at 8 3. Ryder HESJEDAL, (CAN) Garmin-Transitions, at 8 4. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 8 5. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) HTC-Columbia, at 8

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Race report

  • 1. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, in 4:58:22
  • 2. Peter Sagan, (SKV) Liquigas-Doimo , at 4:00
  • 3. Ryder Hesjedal, (CAN) Garmin-Transitions, at 4:00
  • 4. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 4:00
  • 5. Maxime Monfort, (BEL) HTC-Columbia, at 4:00
  • 6. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:00
  • 7. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:00
  • 8. Alexander Botcharov, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 14:00
  • 9. Francesco Gavazzi, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 14:00
  • 10. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 14:00
  • 11. Anker Sorensen Chris, (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 14:00
  • 12. Jakob Fuglsang, (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 14:00
  • 13. Francesco Reda, (ITA) Quick Step, at 14:00
  • 14. Thibaut Jpinot, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 14:00
  • 15. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 14:00
  • 16. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Quick Step, at 14:00
  • 17. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Astana, at 14:00
  • 18. Josホ Joaquim Rojas Gil, (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne, at 14:00
  • 19. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 14:00
  • 20. La Fuente Rasilla David De, (ESP) Astana, at 14:00
  • 21. Simone Ponzi, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 14:00
  • 22. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 14:00
  • 23. Gerald Ciolek, (GER) Milram, at 14:00
  • 24. Tiago Machado, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 18:00
  • 25. Pablo Lastras Garcia, (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne, at 18:00
  • 26. Janez Brajkovic, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 18:00
  • 27. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 18:00
  • 28. Julien Elfares, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:00
  • 29. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) Quick Step, at 18:00
  • 30. Simon Spilak, (SLO) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 29:00
  • 31. Christopher Horner, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 37:00
  • 32. Fabian Wegmann, (GER) Milram, at 41:00
  • 33. Staf Scheirlinckx, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 49:00
  • 34. , (NOR) Team Sky, at 55:00
  • 35. Pierrick Fedrigo, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:00
  • 36. Cyril Gautier, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:00
  • 37. Christian Knees, (GER) Milram, at 02:00
  • 38. Amaムl Moinard, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:00
  • 39. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:00
  • 40. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:00
  • 41. Arkaitz Duran Aroca, (ESP) Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 11:00
  • 42. Ruben Perez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:00
  • 43. Laszlo Bodrogi, (FRA) Team Katusha, at 43:00
  • 44. Josホ Ivan Gutierrez Palacios, (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne, at 43:00
  • 45. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 43:00
  • 46. Francisco Perez Sanchez, (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne, at 43:00
  • 47. Jens Voigt, (GER) Team Saxo Bank, at 43:00
  • 48. George Hincapie, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 43:00
  • 49. Evgueny Petrov, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 43:00
  • 50. Marcus Eibegger, (AUT) Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 43:00
  • 51. Walle Jurgen Van De, (BEL) Quick Step, at 43:00
  • 52. Tristan Valenttin, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 32:00
  • 53. Laurent Didier, (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, at 32:00
  • 54. Steven Kruijswijk, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 32:00
  • 55. Andrホ Steensen, (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 32:00
  • 56. Wesley Sulzberger, (AUS) Française des Jeux, at 32:00
  • 57. Svein Tuft, (CAN) Garmin-Transitions, at 51:00
  • 58. Diego Julissi, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 58:00
  • 59. Peter Stetina, (USA) Garmin-Transitions, at 46:00
  • 60. Dario Cioni, (ITA) Team Sky, at 46:00
  • 61. Bram Tankink, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 46:00
  • 62. Craig Lewis, (USA) HTC-Columbia, at 02:00
  • 63. Brent Bookwalter, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 02:00
  • 64. Maxim Gourov, (KAZ) Astana, at 02:00
  • 65. Will Routley, (CAN) , at 02:00
  • 66. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 02:00
  • 67. Brian Vandborg, (DEN) Liquigas-Doimo, at 02:00
  • 68. Danny Pate, (USA) Garmin-Transitions, at 02:00
  • 69. Franヘois Parisien, (CAN) , at 02:00
  • 70. Nicki Sorensen, (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 02:00
  • 71. David Le Lay, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:00
  • 72. Michael Rogers, (AUS) HTC-Columbia, at 02:00
  • 73. Markel Irizar Aranburu, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 02:00
  • 74. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 02:00
  • 75. Luca Mazzanti, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 02:00
  • 76. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 02:00
  • 77. Daniel Oss, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 02:00
  • 78. Dennis Van Winden, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 02:00
  • 79. Julien Berard, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:00
  • 80. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:00
  • 81. Jホrホmy Roy, (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 14:00
  • 82. Fabio Jfelline, (ITA) Footon – Servetto – Fuji, at 14:00
  • 83. Karsten Kroon, (NED) BMC Racing Team, at 14:00
  • 84. Anthony Charteau, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:00
  • 85. Thomas Voeckler, (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:00
  • 86. , (SWE) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 48:00
  • 87. Dominique Rollin, (CAN) , at 48:00
  • 88. Mathieu Perget, (FRA) Caisse D’Epargne, at 32:00
  • 89. Angel Jmadrazo Ruiz, (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne, at 32:00
  • 90. Christopher Sutton, (AUS) Team Sky, at 32:00
  • 91. Alberto Losada Alguacil, (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne, at 32:00
  • DNF David Jboily, (CAN) , at HD
  • DNF Steven Cozza, (USA) Garmin-Transitions
  • DNF Timmy Duggan, (USA) Garmin-Transitions
  • DNF Martijn Maaskant, (NED) Garmin-Transitions
  • DNF Johan Van Summeren, (BEL) Garmin-Transitions
  • DNF Jorge Azanza Soto, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF Gorka Izagirre Insausti, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF Miguel Jminguez Ayala, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF Alan Perez Lezaun, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF Joost Posthuma, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF Miguel Moreira Paulinho Sergio, (POR) Team RadioShack
  • DNF Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Team RadioShack
  • DNF Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF Davide Jcimolai, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF Kristijan Koren, (SLO) Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF Elia Jviviani, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF Mauro Facci, (ITA) Quick Step
  • DNF Kevin Hulsmans, (BEL) Quick Step
  • DNF Jホrルme Pineau, (FRA) Quick Step
  • DNF Kevin Seeldraeyers, (BEL) Quick Step
  • DNF Serge Pauwels, (BEL) Team Sky
  • DNF Morris Possoni, (ITA) Team Sky
  • DNF Davide Vigano, (ITA) Team Sky
  • DNF Anthony Roux, (FRA) Française des Jeux
  • DNF Jussi Veikkanen, (FIN) Française des Jeux
  • DNF Matti Breschel, (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • DNF Michael Morkov, (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • DNF Marco Bandiera, (ITA) Team Katusha
  • DNF Mikhaylo Khalilov, (UKR) Team Katusha
  • DNF John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF Cyril Dessel, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF Ben Gastauer, (LUX) Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF Alfredo Jballoni, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini
  • DNF Enrico Jmagazzini, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini
  • DNF David Loosli, (SUI) Lampre-Farnese Vini