Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Results – Stage 8

Stage 8 results1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 4:49:402. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 02:473. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:124. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:135. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 03:136. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 03:137. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 03:138. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 03:319. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 03:3510. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 03:3511. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:59 12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 03:59 13. Cobo Acebo

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Stage 8 results

1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 4:49:40
2. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 02:47
3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:12
4. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:13
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 03:13
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 03:13
7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 03:13
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 03:31
9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 03:35
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 03:35
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:59
12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 03:59

13. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 03:59
14. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 04:13
15. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:13
16. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 04:29
17. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:29
18. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, at 04:29
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 04:29
20. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 05:05
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 05:05
22. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 05:10
23. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:41
24. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 05:47
25. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 05:47
26. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:32
27. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 06:32
28. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 06:39
29. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 07:40
30. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:23
31. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 08:23
32. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 08:23
33. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 08:48
34. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 09:44
35. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 09:44
36. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 09:44
37. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:45
38. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 12:45
39. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:45
40. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:45
41. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:12
42. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, at 14:13
43. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:13
44. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:13
45. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:16
46. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:33
47. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 17:26
48. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 17:26
49. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 17:26
50. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 17:26
51. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:26
52. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 18:06
53. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 19:17
54. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 19:17
55. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:17
56. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, at 19:17
57. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 19:17
58. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 19:17
59. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 19:17
60. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 19:17
61. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:17
62. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:17
63. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 19:17
64. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:17
65. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:17
66. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 19:17
67. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 19:17
68. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 19:17
69. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:17
70. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 20:05
71. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 20:05
72. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 22:03
73. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 22:59
74. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 24:18
75. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 24:18
76. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:11
77. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:11
78. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 29:11
79. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, at 29:11
80. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:11
81. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:11
82. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 29:11
83. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:11
84. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 29:11
85. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 29:11
86. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 29:11
87. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 29:11
88. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, at 29:11
89. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 29:11
90. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:45
91. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 33:45
92. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 33:45
93. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:45
94. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 33:45
95. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 33:45
96. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 33:45
97. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:45
98. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:45
99. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:45
100. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:45
101. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:45
102. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 33:45
103. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 33:45
104. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:45
105. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, at 36:49
106. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 39:07
107. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 39:07
108. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
109. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 39:07
110. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
111. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 39:07
112. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
113. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 39:07
114. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
115. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:07
116. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 39:07
117. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 39:07
118. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 39:07
119. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 39:07
120. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:07
121. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 39:07
122. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 39:07
123. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 39:07
124. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 39:07
125. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
126. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:07
127. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
128. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:07
129. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 39:07
130. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
131. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
132. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
133. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 39:07
134. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 39:07
135. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 39:07
136. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 39:07
137. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
138. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
139. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
140. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
141. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
142. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:07
143. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:07
144. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, at 39:07
145. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
146. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:07
147. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 39:07
148. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 39:07
149. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 39:07
150. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
151. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 39:07
152. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
153. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
154. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 39:07
155. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
156. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, at 39:07
157. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:07
158. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 39:07
159. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, at 39:07
160. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
161. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
162. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 39:07
163. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
164. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 39:07
165. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 39:07
166. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 39:07
167. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, at 39:07
168. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 39:07
169. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 39:07
170. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 39:07
171. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
172. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 39:07


Did not finish
Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
Stuart O’Grady (Aus) CSC
Mark Cavendish (Gb) T-Mobile
Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile

Time cut
Cédric Herve (F) Agritubel
Danilo Napolitano (I) Lampre-Fondital
Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto

Overall, After Stage 8
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 15:47:32
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:43
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 02:39
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:51
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 02:52
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 02:53
7. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:06
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 03:10
9. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 03:14
10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 03:19
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 03:35
12. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, at 03:46
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 03:53
14. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:54
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:00
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 04:19
17. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 04:22
18. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:51
19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 05:02
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 05:03
21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:14
22. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 05:23
23. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 06:09
24. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 06:18
25. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 06:29
26. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:38
27. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 07:31
28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 07:32
29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 08:33
30. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 08:51
31. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 09:23
32. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 09:52
33. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 10:50
34. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:43
35. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:06
36. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:21
37. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 15:08
38. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:24
39. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:11
40. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:19
41. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 17:42
42. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:52
43. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 19:04
44. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 19:57
45. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 20:19
46. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 21:14
47. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:14
48. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 22:08
49. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 22:51
50. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 23:40
51. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 24:23
52. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 24:59
53. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 26:26
54. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 27:24
55. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 27:43
56. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 28:05
57. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 28:31
58. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:08
59. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, at 29:31
60. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, at 29:58
61. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 30:04
62. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 30:39
63. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 30:48
64. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 30:51
65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 31:30
66. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:18
67. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 33:31
68. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 34:52
69. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, at 35:39
70. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 35:51
71. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 36:10
72. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 36:27
73. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 37:30
74. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 37:54
75. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 37:57
76. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:16
77. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 38:20
78. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 38:45
79. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, at 39:01
80. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:08
81. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 40:09
82. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 40:12
83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 40:20
84. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 40:49
85. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:03
86. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:44
87. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:52
88. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 41:58
89. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 42:18
90. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 42:28
91. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 43:04
92. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 46:05
93. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 46:13
94. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 46:49
95. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:00
96. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 47:28
97. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 47:34
98. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 47:34
99. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 48:08
100. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 48:10
101. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, at 48:20
102. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 49:33
103. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:29
104. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 50:43
105. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 51:06
106. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 51:08
107. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 51:38
108. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 52:53
109. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 53:02
110. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 53:29
111. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, at 53:30
112. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 53:36
113. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:51
114. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 56:26
115. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 56:27
116. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 56:47
117. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 56:47
118. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:48
119. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 57:34
120. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 57:48
121. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 57:48
122. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 57:58
123. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 58:06
124. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 58:32
125. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 59:29
126. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 59:35
127. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 59:52
128. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:00:00
129. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:00:06
130. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:00:25
131. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, 01:00:49
132. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 01:01:13
133. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:01:40
134. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:01:46
135. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 01:01:50
136. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 01:02:06
137. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 01:02:15
138. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 01:02:27
139. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 01:02:28
140. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:02:56
141. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 01:03:22
142. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 01:03:30
143. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 01:03:36
144. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 01:03:42
145. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 01:03:56
146. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 01:04:12
147. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 01:05:21
148. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:05:30
149. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 01:05:40
150. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 01:06:14
151. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 01:06:14
152. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:06:41
153. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:06:56
154. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:07:13
155. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 01:07:18
156. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 01:07:30
157. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 01:07:32
158. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 01:09:14
159. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:09:17
160. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 01:09:22
161. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:09:25
162. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 01:10:16
163. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 01:10:25
164. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 01:10:59
165. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 01:11:25
166. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 01:11:35
167. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 01:13:19
168. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 01:13:37
169. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:13:46
170. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 01:14:14
171. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 01:14:40
172. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:17:14
Points, After Stage 8
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 147 Pts.
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 134 Pts.
3. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 103 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 101 Pts.
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 94 Pts.
6. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 78 Pts.
7. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 68 Pts.
8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 63 Pts.
9. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 53 Pts.
10. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 47 Pts.
11. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, 47 Pts.
12. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 47 Pts.
13. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 42 Pts.
14. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 40 Pts.
15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 39 Pts.
16. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39 Pts.
17. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38 Pts.
18. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 37 Pts.
19. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
20. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, 32 Pts.
21. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
22. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 29 Pts.
23. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.
24. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
25. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 24 Pts.
26. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, 24 Pts.
27. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 21 Pts.
28. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 21 Pts.
29. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
30. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
31. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 20 Pts.
32. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 20 Pts.
33. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.
34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.
35. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.
36. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.
37. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20 Pts.
38. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 19 Pts.
39. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19 Pts.
40. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 17 Pts.
41. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 17 Pts.
42. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
43. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 15 Pts.
44. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
45. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
46. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 14 Pts.
47. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 14 Pts.
48. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14 Pts.
49. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 13 Pts.
50. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.
51. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12 Pts.
52. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 11 Pts.
53. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
54. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
55. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 10 Pts.
56. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
57. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.
58. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, 9 Pts.
59. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.
60. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8 Pts.
61. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.
62. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 7 Pts.
63. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
64. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.
65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.
66. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 6 Pts.
67. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 6 Pts.
68. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.
69. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
70. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 4 Pts.
71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.
72. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4 Pts.
73. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.
74. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.
75. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.
76. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.
77. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 3 Pts.
78. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
79. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 2 Pts.
80. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
81. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
82. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 2 Pts.
83. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
84. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
85. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
86. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.
87. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.
88. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.
89. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.
90. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 1 Pts.
91. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 1 Pts.
92. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0 Pts.
93. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, -3 Pts.
94. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, -5 Pts.
95. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, -5 Pts.
96. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, -5 Pts.
97. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.
KOM, After Stage 8
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 82 Pts.
2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 42 Pts.
3. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
4. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 30 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27 Pts.
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 26 Pts.
7. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.
8. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.
9. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22 Pts.
10. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 20 Pts.
11. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.
12. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 20 Pts.
13. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.
14. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 18 Pts.
15. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
16. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 16 Pts.
17. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 16 Pts.
18. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
19. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.
20. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
21. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 14 Pts.
22. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.
23. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 13 Pts.
24. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
25. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
26. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
27. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.
28. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.
29. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10 Pts.
30. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 9 Pts.
31. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 7 Pts.
32. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 6 Pts.
33. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.
34. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
35. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
36. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 5 Pts.
37. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
38. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
39. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
40. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
41. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
42. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.
43. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
44. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 2 Pts.
45. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.
46. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.
47. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1 Pts.
48. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1 Pts.
Best Young Rider (Under 25)
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 15:38:25
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 02:27
3. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 05:35
4. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 06:48
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 08:40
6. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:38
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:09
8. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 23:40
9. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, at 34:56
10. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:01
11. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 45:30
12. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:17
13. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 46:51
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 46:51
15. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 48:50
16. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:46
17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 57:05
18. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 58:46
19. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 59:17
20. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 59:23
21. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:00:57
22. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:01:03
23. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 01:02:53
24. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 01:02:59
25. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 01:04:38
26. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 01:08:39
27. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:08:42

Teams
1. RABOBANK, 23:02:30
2. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 00:01:18
3. ASTANA, 00:02:37
4. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 00:04:21
5. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 00:05:08
6. TEAM CSC, 00:05:09
7. T-MOBILE TEAM, 00:13:54
8. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 00:15:08
9. AG2R PREVOYANCE, 00:20:47
10. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 00:22:35
11. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 00:26:48
12. CREDIT AGRICOLE, 00:36:26
13. GEROLSTEINER, 00:38:51
14. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 00:47:39
15. BARLOWORLD, 00:48:58
16. LIQUIGAS, 00:49:06
17. BOUYGUES TELECOM, 00:54:40
18. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 01:08:06
19. TEAM MILRAM, 01:33:07
20. AGRITUBEL, 01:36:19
21. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 01:43:21