News

2011 Tour Down Under results, stage 1

1. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, 138 kilometers in 3:17:082. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.3. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, s.t.4. Chris Sutton, Sky Procycling, s.t.5. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.

Race Report | Gallery | All Tour Down Under coverage

STAGE 1

  • 1. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, 138 kilometers in 3:17:08
  • 2. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 3. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 4. Chris Sutton, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 5. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 6. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 7. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 8. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 9. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 10. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 11. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 12. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 13. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 14. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 15. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 16. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 17. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 18. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 19. John Murphy, BMC, s.t.
  • 20. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 21. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 22. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 23. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 24. Luke Roberts, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 25. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 26. Bernard Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 27. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 28. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 29. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 30. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 31. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 32. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 33. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 34. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 35. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 36. Mitchell Docker, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 37. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 38. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 39. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 40. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 41. Amal Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 42. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 43. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 44. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 45. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 46. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 47. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 48. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 49. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 50. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 51. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 52. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 53. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 54. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 55. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 56. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 57. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 58. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 59. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 60. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 61. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 62. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 63. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 64. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 65. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 66. Nicki Srensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 67. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 68. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 69. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 70. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 71. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 72. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 73. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 74. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 75. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 76. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 77. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 78. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 79. Luke Durbridge, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 80. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 81. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 82. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 83. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 84. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 85. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, s.t.
  • 86. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 87. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 88. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 89. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 90. Michael Hepburn, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 91. Simon Clarke, Astana, s.t.
  • 92. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 93. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 94. Timothy Roe, BMC, s.t.
  • 95. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 96. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 97. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 98. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 99. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 100. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 101. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 102. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 103. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 104. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 105. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 106. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 107. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 108. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 109. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, s.t.
  • 110. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 111. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 112. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 113. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 114. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 115. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 116. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:17
  • 117. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 118. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:28
  • 119. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 120. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 0:39
  • 121. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 122. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, at 0:45
  • 123. Maxim Gourov, Astana, s.t.
  • 124. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 0:53
  • 125. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 1:11
  • 126. Jose van Emden, Rabobank, at 1:25
  • 127. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 1:28
  • 128. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:33
  • 129. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 130. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:37
  • 131. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 132. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 133. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, at 0:00