News

Results: 2014 Vuelta a Burgos, stage 3

Nairo Quintana shows his form, winning on the final climb and taking the GC lead

  • 1. Nairo Quintana, Movistar, in 4:27:34
  • 2. Daniel Moreno, Katusha, at :06
  • 3. Mikel Landa, Astana, at :10
  • 4. David Arroyo, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :19
  • 5. Janez Brajkovic, Astana, at :35
  • 6. Paolo Tiralongo, Astana, at :41
  • 7. Matteo Rabottini, Neri Sottoli, at :46
  • 8. Valerio Agnoli, Astana, at :48
  • 9. Peio Bilbao, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :58
  • 10. Sergio Pardilla BellÓn, MTN-Qhubeka, at 01:07
  • 11. Daan Oliver, Giant-Shimano, at 01:34
  • 12. Amets Txurruka, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 01:40
  • 13. Igor Anton, Movistar, at 01:44
  • 14. Alberto Losada, Katusha, at 01:44
  • 15. Johann Tschopp, IAM Cycling, at 01:53
  • 16. José Herrada, Movistar, at 01:55
  • 17. Ilnur Zakarin, RusVelo, at 02:05
  • 18. David Belda, Burgos – Bh, at 02:12
  • 19. Bakhtiyar Kozhataye, Astana, at 02:17
  • 20. Juan José Oroz, Burgos – Bh, at 02:34
  • 21. Miguel Minguez, Euskadi, at 02:34
  • 22. Sergey Lagutin, RusVelo, at 02:44
  • 23. Moisés DueÑas, Burgos – Bh, at 03:36
  • 24. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Katusha, at 03:49
  • 25. Petr Ignatenko, Katusha, at 03:49
  • 26. Antonio Piedra, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 04:50
  • 27. Jacques Van Rensburg, MTN-Qhubeka, at 05:18
  • 28. Igor Merino, Burgos – Bh, at 07:20
  • 29. Javier Moreno, Movistar, at 09:07
  • 30. Sebastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:29
  • 31. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:29
  • 32. Francesco Failli, Neri Sottoli, at 12:29
  • 33. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, at 12:29
  • 34. Thomas Damuseau, Giant-Shimano, at 12:29
  • 35. Ilya Davidenok, Astana, at 12:29
  • 36. Axel Domont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:29
  • 37. Sergei Pomoshinikov, RusVelo, at 12:29
  • 38. Alexandr Kolobnev, Katusha, at 12:29
  • 39. Egor Silin, Katusha, at 12:29
  • 40. Dennis Van Niekerk, MTN-Qhubeka, at 12:29
  • 41. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:29
  • 42. Jonathan Fumeaux, IAM Cycling, at 12:29
  • 43. Sylvester Szmyd, Movistar, at 12:29
  • 44. Giorgio Cecchinel, Neri Sottoli, at 12:49
  • 45. Artem Ovechkin, RusVelo, at 13:53
  • 46. Tsgabu Grmay, MTN-Qhubeka, at 14:11
  • 47. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 15:09
  • 48. Linus Gerdemann, MTN-Qhubeka, at 15:12
  • 49. Vicente Reynes, IAM Cycling, at 15:39
  • 50. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 15:39
  • 51. Andrei Solomennikov, RusVelo, at 15:39
  • 52. Ivan Balykin, RusVelo, at 15:39
  • 53. Marcel Aregger, IAM Cycling, at 15:39
  • 54. Chad Haga, Giant-Shimano, at 15:39
  • 55. Kirill Pozdnyakov, RusVelo, at 15:39
  • 56. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 15:39
  • 57. Mikel Iturria, Euskadi, at 15:39
  • 58. Víctor MartÍn, Burgos – Bh, at 15:39
  • 59. Sebastien Turgot, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:39
  • 60. Rubén Plaza, Movistar, at 15:39
  • 61. Fabio Taborre, Neri Sottoli, at 15:39
  • 62. Serguei Klimov, RusVelo, at 15:39
  • 63. Daniel Teklehaimanot, MTN-Qhubeka, at 15:39
  • 64. Víctor Etxeberria, Euskadi, at 15:39
  • 65. Adrien Niyonshuti, MTN-Qhubeka, at 15:39
  • 66. Ibai Salas, Burgos – Bh, at 15:39
  • 67. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:39
  • 68. Dario Hernandez, Burgos – Bh, at 15:39
  • 69. Karol Domagalski, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 15:39
  • 70. Damien Gaudin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:39
  • 71. Tom Peterson, Giant-Shimano, at 15:39
  • 72. Lawson Craddock, Giant-Shimano, at 16:43
  • 73. Pablo Lechuga, Euskadi, at 16:50
  • 74. Beñat Txoperena, Euskadi, at 16:50
  • 75. Fernando Grijalba, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 17:29
  • 76. Vladimir Gusev, Katusha, at 18:06
  • 77. Steven Lammertink, Giant-Shimano, at 19:06
  • 78. Jon Larrinaga, Euskadi, at 27:45
  • 79. Luis Mas Bonet, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 27:45
  • 80. Carlos Barbero, Euskadi, at 27:45
  • 81. Pablo Torres, Burgos – Bh, at 27:45
  • 82. Illart Zuazubiskar, Euskadi, at 27:45
  • 83. Juan Jose Lobato, Movistar, at 27:45
  • 84. Pirmin Lang, IAM Cycling, at 27:45
  • 85. Youcef Reguigui, MTN-Qhubeka, at 28:00
  • 86. Guiseppe Fonzi, Neri Sottoli, at 29:37
  • 87. Rafael Andriato, Neri Sottoli, at 29:37
  • 88. Carlos Alberto Betancur, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 38:40
  • 89. Matteo Pelucchi, IAM Cycling, at 38:40
  • 90. Mattia Pozzo, Neri Sottoli, at 38:40
  • 91. Aleksejs Saramotins, IAM Cycling, at 38:40
  • 92. Mirko Tedeschi, Neri Sottoli, at 38:40

  • 1. Nairo Quintana, Movistar, in 11:30:59
  • 2. Daniel Moreno, Katusha, at :01
  • 3. David Arroyo, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :37
  • 4. Janez Brajkovic, Astana, at :46
  • 5. Valerio Agnoli, Astana, at :52
  • 6. Paolo Tiralongo, Astana, at :59
  • 7. Matteo Rabottini, Neri Sottoli, at 01:04
  • 8. Peio Bilbao, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 01:09
  • 9. Sergio Pardilla BellÓn, MTN-Qhubeka, at 01:13
  • 10. Daan Oliver, Giant-Shimano, at 01:34
  • 11. Amets Txurruka, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 01:40
  • 12. Alberto Losada, Katusha, at 01:50
  • 13. Igor Anton, Movistar, at 01:55
  • 14. Johann Tschopp, IAM Cycling, at 02:04
  • 15. José Herrada, Movistar, at 02:06
  • 16. Ilnur Zakarin, RusVelo, at 02:16
  • 17. David Belda, Burgos – Bh, at 02:16
  • 18. Bakhtiyar Kozhataye, Astana, at 02:35
  • 19. Juan José Oroz, Burgos – Bh, at 02:40
  • 20. Sergey Lagutin, RusVelo, at 02:44
  • 21. Miguel Minguez, Euskadi, at 02:45
  • 22. Moisés DueÑas, Burgos – Bh, at 03:47
  • 23. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Katusha, at 04:31
  • 24. Petr Ignatenko, Katusha, at 04:33
  • 25. Jacques Van Rensburg, MTN-Qhubeka, at 05:29
  • 26. Mikel Landa, Astana, at 06:16
  • 27. Igor Merino, Burgos – Bh, at 07:31
  • 28. Javier Moreno, Movistar, at 09:18
  • 29. Antonio Piedra, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 10:56
  • 30. Thomas Damuseau, Giant-Shimano, at 12:27
  • 31. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:27
  • 32. Jonathan Fumeaux, IAM Cycling, at 12:27
  • 33. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:29
  • 34. Ilya Davidenok, Astana, at 12:47
  • 35. Dennis Van Niekerk, MTN-Qhubeka, at 12:47
  • 36. Axel Domont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:00
  • 37. Sebastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:00
  • 38. Sylvester Szmyd, Movistar, at 13:08
  • 39. Alexandr Kolobnev, Katusha, at 13:11
  • 40. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, at 13:52
  • 41. Artem Ovechkin, RusVelo, at 14:32
  • 42. Tsgabu Grmay, MTN-Qhubeka, at 14:39
  • 43. Francesco Failli, Neri Sottoli, at 14:42
  • 44. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 15:09
  • 45. Giorgio Cecchinel, Neri Sottoli, at 15:15
  • 46. Vicente Reynes, IAM Cycling, at 15:45
  • 47. Daniel Teklehaimanot, MTN-Qhubeka, at 15:45
  • 48. Fabio Taborre, Neri Sottoli, at 15:45
  • 49. Serguei Klimov, RusVelo, at 15:50
  • 50. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 15:50
  • 51. Rubén Plaza, Movistar, at 15:57
  • 52. Ivan Balykin, RusVelo, at 16:07
  • 53. Tom Peterson, Giant-Shimano, at 16:10
  • 54. Víctor MartÍn, Burgos – Bh, at 16:17
  • 55. Dario Hernandez, Burgos – Bh, at 16:21
  • 56. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:28
  • 57. Sebastien Turgot, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:29
  • 58. Karol Domagalski, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 16:38
  • 59. Andrei Solomennikov, RusVelo, at 16:45
  • 60. Chad Haga, Giant-Shimano, at 16:58
  • 61. Linus Gerdemann, MTN-Qhubeka, at 17:15
  • 62. Adrien Niyonshuti, MTN-Qhubeka, at 17:43
  • 63. Fernando Grijalba, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 18:00
  • 64. Lawson Craddock, Giant-Shimano, at 18:02
  • 65. Egor Silin, Katusha, at 18:05
  • 66. Vladimir Gusev, Katusha, at 18:37
  • 67. Sergei Pomoshinikov, RusVelo, at 18:38
  • 68. Kirill Pozdnyakov, RusVelo, at 19:11
  • 69. Steven Lammertink, Giant-Shimano, at 20:23
  • 70. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 21:02
  • 71. Marcel Aregger, IAM Cycling, at 21:15
  • 72. Mikel Iturria, Euskadi, at 21:15
  • 73. Ibai Salas, Burgos – Bh, at 21:45
  • 74. Beñat Txoperena, Euskadi, at 22:13
  • 75. Damien Gaudin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:18
  • 76. Víctor Etxeberria, Euskadi, at 26:04
  • 77. Pablo Lechuga, Euskadi, at 27:03
  • 78. Juan Jose Lobato, Movistar, at 27:40
  • 79. Carlos Barbero, Euskadi, at 27:45
  • 80. Youcef Reguigui, MTN-Qhubeka, at 28:26
  • 81. Pirmin Lang, IAM Cycling, at 28:40
  • 82. Luis Mas Bonet, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 29:04
  • 83. Rafael Andriato, Neri Sottoli, at 29:41
  • 84. Jon Larrinaga, Euskadi, at 31:30
  • 85. Pablo Torres, Burgos – Bh, at 34:04
  • 86. Guiseppe Fonzi, Neri Sottoli, at 36:46
  • 87. Illart Zuazubiskar, Euskadi, at 37:58
  • 88. Aleksejs Saramotins, IAM Cycling, at 39:39
  • 89. Mirko Tedeschi, Neri Sottoli, at 39:46
  • 90. Matteo Pelucchi, IAM Cycling, at 44:03
  • 91. Carlos Alberto Betancur, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 44:16
  • 92. Mattia Pozzo, Neri Sottoli, at 44:59

  • 1. Daan Oliver, Giant-Shimano, 11:32:33
  • 2. Bakhtiyar Kozhataye, Astana, 11:33:34
  • 3. Ilya Davidenok, Astana, 11:43:46
  • 4. Lawson Craddock, Giant-Shimano, 11:49:01
  • 5. Steven Lammertink, Giant-Shimano, 11:51:22

  • 1. Luis Mas Bonet, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, 19 points
  • 2. Pablo Torres, Burgos – Bh, 12 points
  • 3. Ibai Salas, Burgos – Bh, 6 points
  • 4. Mirko Tedeschi, Neri Sottoli, 5 points
  • 5. Andrey Zeits, Astana, 4 points
  • 6. Adrien Niyonshuti, MTN-Qhubeka, 1 points

  • 1. Nairo Quintana, Movistar, 50 points
  • 2. Mirko Tedeschi, Neri Sottoli, 46 points
  • 3. Daniel Moreno, Katusha, 33 points
  • 4. Andrey Zeits, Astana, 26 points
  • 5. Javier Moreno, Movistar, 20 points
  • 6. Ilya Davidenok, Astana, 20 points
  • 7. Serguei Klimov, RusVelo, 19 points
  • 8. José Herrada, Movistar, 17 points
  • 9. David Arroyo, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, 16 points
  • 10. Valerio Agnoli, Astana, 16 points
  • 11. Janez Brajkovic, Astana, 15 points
  • 12. Igor Anton, Movistar, 13 points
  • 13. Paolo Tiralongo, Astana, 11 points
  • 14. Luis Mas Bonet, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, 11 points
  • 15. Beñat Txoperena, Euskadi, 10 points
  • 16. Pablo Torres, Burgos – Bh, 10 points
  • 17. Matteo Rabottini, Neri Sottoli, 8 points
  • 18. Ibai Salas, Burgos – Bh, 6 points
  • 19. Juan Jose Lobato, Movistar, 6 points
  • 20. Adrien Niyonshuti, MTN-Qhubeka, 5 points
  • 21. Peio Bilbao, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, 4 points
  • 22. Sebastien Turgot, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 points
  • 23. Sergio Pardilla Bellon, MTN-Qhubeka, 3 points
  • 24. Daan Oliver, Giant-Shimano, 3 points
  • 25. Sergei Pomoshinikov, RusVelo, 3 points
  • 26. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, 3 points
  • 27. Mikel Landa, Astana, 2 points
  • 28. Thomas Damuseau, Giant-Shimano, 2 points
  • 29. Rubén Plaza, Movistar, 2 points
  • 30. Amets Txurruka, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, 1 points
  • 31. Bakhtiyar Kozhataye, Astana, 1 points
  • 32. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, 1 points
  • 33. Víctor Etxeberria, Euskadi, 1 points
  • 34. Jon Larrinaga, Euskadi, 1 points

  • 1. Astana, in 34:34:38
  • 2. Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 01:45
  • 3. Movistar, at 02:04
  • 4. Katusha, at 04:30
  • 5. Burgos – Bh, at 07:02
  • 6. RusVelo, at 15:59
  • 7. MTN-Qhubeka, at 17:36
  • 8. Neri Sottoli, at 24:51
  • 9. Giant-Shimano, at 28:30
  • 10. IAM Cycling, at 28:35
  • 11. Euskadi, at 35:54
  • 12. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 36:15