Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

News

Results: 2014 Tour of Utah, stage 2

A daring escape by Michael Schär earns him victory in Torrey, Utah

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

  • 1. Michael Schär, BMC Racing, in 5:03:00
  • 2. Jure Kocjan, SmartStop, at 5:03:02
  • 3. Serghei Tvetcov, Jelly Belly-Maxxis, at 5:03:02
  • 4. Kiel Reijnen, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:03:02
  • 5. Toms Skujins, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:03:02
  • 6. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 7. PuttTanner, Bissell Development, at 5:03:02
  • 8. Luca Wackermann, Lampre-Merida, at 5:03:02
  • 9. Wilco Kelderman, Belkin, at 5:03:02
  • 10. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 11. Ben Hermans, BMC Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 12. Robin Carpenter, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:03:02
  • 13. Valerio Conti, Lampre-Merida, at 5:03:02
  • 14. Carter Jones, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:03:02
  • 15. Dylan Teuns, BMC Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 16. George Bennett, Cannondale, at 5:03:02
  • 17. Christopher Horner, Lampre-Merida, at 5:03:02
  • 18. Cristiano Salerno, Cannondale, at 5:03:02
  • 19. Alex Diniz Correia, Funvic BrasilInvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, at 5:03:02
  • 20. Robbie Squire, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:03:02
  • 21. Clement Chevrier, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 22. Ruben Zepuntke, Bissell Development, at 5:03:02
  • 23. Lachlan Norris, Drapac, at 5:03:02
  • 24. Yannick Eijssen, BMC Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 25. Winner Anacona Gomez, Lampre-Merida, at 5:03:02
  • 26. Lucas Euser, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:03:02
  • 27. Cameron Wurf, Cannondale, at 5:03:02
  • 28. Dion Smith, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:03:02
  • 29. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:03:02
  • 30. Jai Crawford, Drapac, at 5:03:02
  • 31. Tao Geoghegan Hart, Bissell Development, at 5:03:02
  • 32. Riccardo Zoidl, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 33. James Oram, Bissell Development, at 5:03:02
  • 34. Thomas Danielson, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:03:02
  • 35. Ivan Basso, Cannondale, at 5:03:02
  • 36. Alex Howes, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:03:02
  • 37. Matthew Busche, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:03:02
  • 38. Christopher Butler, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:03:02
  • 39. Matt Cooke, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:03:02
  • 40. Luca Dodi, Lampre-Merida, at 5:03:02
  • 41. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:03:02
  • 42. Ilia Koshevoy, Lampre-Merida, at 5:03:02
  • 43. Joseph Rosskopf, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:03:02
  • 44. Joshua Berry, SmartStop, at 5:03:02
  • 45. Rob Britton, SmartStop, at 5:03:21
  • 46. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:03:56
  • 47. PlanetCharles, Novo Nordisk, at 5:03:56
  • 48. Enrique Davila Luis, Jelly Belly-Maxxis, at 5:03:56
  • 49. Jacob Rathe, Jelly Belly-Maxxis, at 5:14:28
  • 50. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing, at 5:14:28
  • 51. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:14:28
  • 52. Oscar Clark, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:14:28
  • 53. Phillip Gaimon, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:14:28
  • 54. Calvin Watson, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:14:28
  • 55. Rick Zabel, BMC Racing, at 5:14:28
  • 56. Hayden Roulston, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:14:28
  • 57. Joseph Schmalz, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:14:28
  • 58. Alan Marangoni, Cannondale, at 5:14:28
  • 59. Brendan Canty, Drapac, at 5:14:28
  • 60. Julian Kyer, SmartStop, at 5:14:28
  • 61. Javier Megias Leal, Novo Nordisk, at 5:14:28
  • 62. Flavio DeLuna, SmartStop, at 5:14:28
  • 63. Janier Alexis AcevedoCalle, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:14:28
  • 64. Mohoric Matej, Cannondale, at 5:14:28
  • 65. Gregory Obando Brenes, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:14:28
  • 66. Chris Putt, Bissell Development, at 5:14:28
  • 67. Ryan Eastman, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:14:28
  • 68. Travis Mccabe, SmartStop, at 5:16:21
  • 69. Jesse Anthony, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:16:21
  • 70. Jeffry Louder, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:16:21
  • 71. Magno Prado Nazaret, Funvic BrasilInvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, at 5:16:21
  • 72. Alexander Candelario, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:16:21
  • 73. Daniel Eaton, Bissell Development, at 5:16:21
  • 74. Dennis VanWinden, Belkin, at 5:16:21
  • 75. Thomas Soladay, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:16:21
  • 76. Moreno Hofland, Belkin, at 5:16:21
  • 77. Kirk Carlsen, Jelly Belly-Maxxis, at 5:16:21
  • 78. Jetse Bol, Belkin, at 5:16:21
  • 79. Adam Phelan, Drapac, at 5:16:21
  • 80. Daniel Summerhill, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:16:21
  • 81. Andrea Palini, Lampre-Merida, at 5:16:21
  • 82. Juraj Sagan, Cannondale, at 5:16:21
  • 83. Martijn Keizer, Belkin, at 5:16:21
  • 84. Luis Romero Amaran, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:16:21
  • 85. Joseph Lewis, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 5:16:21
  • 86. Gavin Mannion, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:16:21
  • 87. Martijn Tusveld, Belkin, at 5:16:21
  • 88. Maarten Tjallingii, Belkin, at 5:16:21
  • 89. Stephen Leece, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:16:21
  • 90. Shane Kline, SmartStop, at 5:16:21
  • 91. Jens Voigt, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:16:21
  • 92. Robert Wagner, Belkin, at 5:16:21
  • 93. Benjamin King, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:16:21
  • 94. Benjamin Day, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:16:21
  • 95. David Lozano Riba, Novo Nordisk, at 5:16:21
  • 96. Michael Torckler, SmartStop, at 5:16:21
  • 97. Darren Lapthorne, Drapac, at 5:16:21
  • 98. Keegan Swirbul, Bissell Development, at 5:16:21
  • 99. Thomas Dekker, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:16:21
  • 100. Michael Friedman, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:16:21
  • 101. Alex Kirsch, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:16:21
  • 102. Gregory Daniel, Bissell Development, at 5:16:21
  • 103. Ken Hanson, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:16:21
  • 104. Wesley Sulzberger, Drapac, at 5:16:21
  • 105. Andre Almeida, Funvic BrasilInvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, at 5:16:21
  • 106. Joonas Henttala, Novo Nordisk, at 5:16:21
  • 107. Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra Nicacio, Funvic BrasilInvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, at 5:16:21
  • 108. Charles Bradley Huff, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:16:21
  • 109. Robbie Hucker, Drapac, at 5:16:21
  • 110. Antonio Fernando PrestesGarnero, Funvic BrasilInvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, at 5:16:21
  • 111. Fred Rodriguez, Jelly Belly-Maxxis, at 5:16:21
  • 112. Tyler Wren, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 5:16:21
  • 113. Eric Young, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:16:21
  • 114. Andrea Vaccher, Lampre-Merida, at 5:16:21
  • 115. Johnathan Freter, Jelly Belly-Maxxis, at 5:16:21
  • DNF Aaron Perry, Novo Nordisk
  • DNF Benjamin Dilley, Novo Nordisk
  • DNF Bjorn Selander, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • DNF Ian Burnett, Jelly Belly-Maxxis
  • DNF Carlos Alexandre Manarelli, Funvic BrasilInvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos
  • DNF Ramiro Rincon Diaz, Funvic BrasilInvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos
  • DNS Bernard Sulzberger, Drapac

  • 1. Jure Kocjan, Team Smartstop, 9:54:02
  • 2. Michael Schär, BMC Racing Team, 0:00:02
  • 3. Serghei Tvetcov, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis, 0:00:08
  • 4. Kiel Reijnen, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, 0:00:12
  • 5. Tanner Putt, Bissell Development Team
  • 6. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team
  • 7. Luca Wackermann, Lampre-Merida
  • 8. Alex Howes, Team Garmin-Sharp
  • 9. Robin Carpenter, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, 0:00:14
  • 10. Carter Jones, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, 0:00:17
  • 11. Toms Skujins, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 12. Wilco Kelderman, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
  • 13. Christopher Horner, Lampre-Merida
  • 14. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team
  • 15. George Bennett, Cannondale
  • 16. Ben Hermans, BMC Racing Team
  • 17. Ruben Zepuntke, Bissell Development Team
  • 18. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 19. Cristiano Salerno, Cannondale
  • 20. Dion Smith, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 21. Dylan Theuns, BMC Racing Team
  • 22. Valerio Conti, Lampre-Merida
  • 23. Thomas Danielson, Team Garmin-Sharp
  • 24. Alex Diniz Correia, Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos
  • 25. Lucas Euser, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
  • 26. Yannick Eijssen, BMC Racing Team
  • 27. Luca Dodi, Lampre-Merida
  • 28. Lachlan Norris, Drapac Professional Cycling
  • 29. James Oram, Bissell Development Team
  • 30. Robbie Squire, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 31. Jai Crawford, Drapac Professional Cycling
  • 32. Clement Chevrier, Trek Factory Racing
  • 33. Ivan Basso, Cannondale
  • 34. Joseph Rosskopf, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 35. Riccardo Zoidl, Trek Factory Racing
  • 36. Cameron Wurf, Cannondale
  • 37. Christopher Butler, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 38. Ilia Koshevoy, Lampre-Merida
  • 39. Matthew Busche, Trek Factory Racing
  • 40. Tao Geoghegan Hart, Bissell Development Team
  • 41. Matt Cooke, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 42. Winner Anacona Gomez, Lampre-Merida
  • 43. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
  • 44. Joshua Berry, Team Smartstop
  • 45. Rob Britton, Team Smartstop, 0:00:36
  • 46. Luis Enrique Davila, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis, 0:01:11
  • 47. Charles Planet, Team Novo Nordisk, 0:01:31
  • 48. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, 0:05:57
  • 49. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, 0:11:38
  • 50. Rick Zabel, BMC Racing Team
  • 51. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle, Team Garmin-Sharp,0:11:43
  • 52. Alan Marangoni, Cannondale
  • 53. Calvin Watson, Trek Factory Racing
  • 54. Matej Mohoric, Cannondale
  • 55. Jacob Rathe, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis
  • 56. Oscar Clark, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 57. Ryan Eastman, Trek Factory Racing
  • 58. Gregory Obando Brenes, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 59. Hayden Roulston, Trek Factory Racing
  • 60. Phillip Gaimon, Team Garmin-Sharp
  • 61. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 62. Joseph Schmalz, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 63. Julian Kyer, Team Smartstop
  • 64. Chris Putt, Bissell Development Team
  • 65. Javier Megias Leal, Team Novo Nordisk
  • 66. Flavio De Luna, Team Smartstop
  • 67. Brendan Canty, Drapac Professional Cycling
  • 68. Moreno Hofland, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 0:13:21
  • 69. Andrea Palini, Lampre-Merida, 0:13:27
  • 70. Gavin Mannion, Team Garmin-Sharp, 0:13:31
  • 71. Shane Kline, Team Smartstop
  • 72. Eric Young, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 73. Darren Lapthorne, Drapac Professional Cycling, 0:13:34
  • 74. Travis McCabe, Team Smartstop, 0:13:36
  • 75. Joseph Lewis, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 76. Jeffry Louder, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
  • 77. Alexander Candelario, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 78. Robert Wagner, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
  • 79. Juraj Sagan, Cannondale
  • 80. Jesse Anthony, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 81. Luis Romero Amaran, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 82. Thomas Soladay, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 83. Robbie Hucker, Drapac Professional Cycling
  • 84. Magno Prado Nazaret, Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos
  • 85. Alex Kirsch, Trek Factory Racing
  • 86. Kirk Carlsen, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis
  • 87. Fred Rodriguez, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis
  • 88. Wesley Sulzberger, Drapac Professional Cycling
  • 89. Daniel Eaton, Bissell Development Team
  • 90. Daniel Summerhill, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
  • 91. Michael Friedman, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 92. Joonas Henttala, Team Novo Nordisk
  • 93. Benjamin Day, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
  • 94. Michael Torckler, Team Smartstop
  • 95. David Lozano Riba, Team Novo Nordisk
  • 96. Tyler Wren, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 97. Andre Almeida, Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos
  • 98. Logan Swirbul, Bissell Development Team
  • 99. Gregory Daniel, Bissell Development Team
  • 100. Thomas Dekker, Team Garmin-Sharp
  • 101. Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero, Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos
  • 102. Johnathan Freter, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis
  • 103. Jens Voigt, Trek Factory Racing, 0:13:51
  • 104. Adam Phelan, Drapac Professional Cycling, 0:13:54
  • 105. Dennis Van Winden, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 0:13:56
  • 106. Martijn Tusveld, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
  • 107. Ken Hanson, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, 0:13:58
  • 108. Andrea Vaccher, Lampre-Merida, 0:14:39
  • 109. Jetse Bol, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 0:14:52
  • 110. Martijn Keizer, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
  • 111. Charles Bradley Huff, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, 0:15:29
  • 112. Benjamin King, Team Garmin-Sharp, 0:16:03
  • 113. Stephen Leece, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home, 0:17:10
  • 114. Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra Nicacio, Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, 0:17:42
  • 115. Maarten Tjallingii, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 0:18:23

  • 1. Tanner Putt, Bissell Development Team, in 5:03:02
  • 2. Luca Wackermann, Lampre-Merida
  • 3. Robin Carpenter, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 4. Valerio Conti, Lampre-Merida
  • 5. Dylan Theuns, BMC Racing Team
  • 6. Clement Chevrier, Trek Factory Racing
  • 7. Ruben Zepuntke, Bissell Development Team
  • 8. Dion Smith, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
  • 9. Tao Geoghegan Hart, Bissell Development Team
  • 10. James Oram, Bissell Development Team
  • 11. Charles Planet, Team Novo Nordisk, at :00:54
  • 12. Luis Enrique Davila, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis
  • 13. Calvin Watson, Trek Factory Racing, at :11:26
  • 14. Rick Zabel, BMC Racing Team
  • 15. Brendan Canty, Drapac Professional Cycling
  • 16. Matej Mohoric, Cannondale
  • 17. Chris Putt, Bissell Development Team
  • 18. Ryan Eastman, Trek Factory Racing
  • 19. Daniel Eaton, Bissell Development Team, at :13:19
  • 20. Martijn Tusveld, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
  • 21. Logan Swirbul, Bissell Development Team
  • 22. Alex Kirsch, Trek Factory Racing
  • 23. Gregory Daniel, Bissell Development Team
  • 24. Andre Almeida, Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos
  • 25. Johnathan Freter, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis

  • 1. Jure Kocjan, Team Smartstop, 24 points
  • 2. Michael Schär, BMC Racing Team, 20 points
  • 3. Moreno Hofland, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 15 points
  • 4. Kiel Reijnen, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, 13 points
  • 5. Serghei Tvetcov, Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis, 11 points
  • 6. Andrea Palini, Lampre-Merida, 10 points
  • 7. Jens Voigt, Trek Factory Racing, 8 points
  • 8. Tanner Putt, Bissell Development Team, 7 points
  • 9. Eric Young, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, 7 points
  • 10. Toms Skujins, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, 6 points
  • 11. Robin Carpenter, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, 5 points
  • 12. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, 5 points
  • 13. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, 5 points
  • 14. Rick Zabel, BMC Racing Team, 4 points
  • 15. Luca Wackermann, Lampre-Merida, 3 points
  • 16. Adam Phelan, Drapac Professional Cycling, 3 points
  • 17. Wilco Kelderman, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 2 points
  • 18. Alex Howes, Team Garmin-Sharp, 2 points
  • 19. Darren Lapthorne, Drapac Professional Cycling, 2 points
  • 20. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, 1 points
  • 21. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, 1 points

  • 1. Joseph Rosskopf, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, 22 points
  • 2. Michael Schär, BMC Racing Team, 21 points
  • 3. Robin Carpenter, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, 20 points
  • 4. Adam Phelan, Drapac Professional Cycling, 12 points
  • 5. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, 8 points
  • 6. Stephen Leece, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home, 8 points
  • 7. Matt Cooke, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home, 7 points
  • 8. Toms Skujins, Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, 5 points
  • 9. Thomas Soladay, Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, 5 points
  • 10. Alex Diniz Correia, Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, 4 points
  • 11. Joshua Berry, Team Smartstop, 4 points
  • 12. Benjamin Day, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, 4 points
  • 13. Darren Lapthorne, Drapac Professional Cycling, 4 points
  • 14. Alex Howes, Team Garmin-Sharp, 2 points
  • 15. Gregory Obando Brenes, Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home, 2 points
  • 16. Jens Voigt, Trek Factory Racing, 2 points

  • 1. BMC Racing Team, in 29:42:40
  • 2. Lampre-Merida, at :00:07
  • 3. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at :00:12
  • 4. Bissell Development Team
  • 5. Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at :00:17
  • 6. Cannondale
  • 7. Jamis-Hagens Berman P/b Sutter Home
  • 8. Trek Factory Racing
  • 9. Team Smartstop, at :00:26
  • 10. Team Garmin-Sharp, at :11:33
  • 11. Drapac Professional Cycling, at :11:43
  • 12. Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis, at :12:32
  • 13. Team Novo Nordisk, at :25:56
  • 14. Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, at :26:50
  • 15. Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
  • 16. Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos, at :26:55