News

Rest Day Report – Tour heads to the hills

The dust was still settling a day after Lance Armstrong’s narrow defeatin Monday’s 52km individual time trial. The 182 riders remaining in the2002 Tour de France flew down to Bordeaux on two chartered airplanes whileeveryone else – mechanics, journalists and hangers-on – made the 500kmdrive by autoroute from Lorient. Most teams went on an afternoon training ride after the trip down. Armstrong’sU.S. Postal Service team went on a two-hour ride for about 80 kilometers.Riders idled away the afternoon, taking naps and relaxing as much as possible. Following Wednesday’s transition stage to Pau,

By Andrew Hood

Gonzalez de Galdeano - How long in yellow?

Gonzalez de Galdeano – How long in yellow?

Photo: Graham Watson

The dust was still settling a day after Lance Armstrong’s narrow defeatin Monday’s 52km individual time trial. The 182 riders remaining in the2002 Tour de France flew down to Bordeaux on two chartered airplanes whileeveryone else – mechanics, journalists and hangers-on – made the 500kmdrive by autoroute from Lorient.

Most teams went on an afternoon training ride after the trip down. Armstrong’sU.S. Postal Service team went on a two-hour ride for about 80 kilometers.Riders idled away the afternoon, taking naps and relaxing as much as possible.

Following Wednesday’s transition stage to Pau, the Tour de France entersthe decisive phase of the race. Six hard climbing stages packed in eightdays.

Armstrong not too worried
Armstrong said he didn’t lose any sleep over his performance in Monday’stime trial. “I’ve got mixed feelings. I’m still a little bit disappointedabout yesterday,” Armstrong said Tuesday. “It’s not entirely catastrophic. When you go up against specialists like Galdeano and Botero, sometimes you’re not going to win every time.”

The U.S. Postal Service team, however, is quite pleased how the firsthalf of the Tour unfolded. ONCE won the team time trial in stage 4 andheld the jersey all the way through the rest day.

Johan Bruyneel, directeur sportif of the U.S. Postal Service team, saidthe team is in a perfect place going into Wednesday’s 147km 10th stagefrom Bazas to Pau, with the mountains looming in the horizon.

“Our goal here at the Tour is not to win stages, but to win the race,”he said. “We are confident for the upcoming mountain stages. The differencesthere will be measured in minutes, not seconds.”

While Armstrong lost time to a strong time trialist like Kelme’s SantiagoBotero, he gained time on race leader Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano — albeit less than he had hoped for — and opened up important time gaps on strong climbers such as Oscar Sevilla, Joseba Beloki, Richard Virenque and Andrei Kivilev.

Sevilla, second overall at the Tour of Spain last year, is already 5:21back and Virenque at 6:25.

“We’re still in a good position,” Armstrong said. “If you compare tothe other climbers, we have a good cushion on people like Kivilev, Belokiand Sevilla.”

“Spanish Fiesta” continues
For the Spanish, Monday’s strong time-trial result gave them somethingto keep their dreams alive. The ONCE team is growing more confident bythe day. Galdeano kept the yellow jersey and Joseba Beloki, the team’sleader for the overall classification, limited his losses to Armstrong.

But when asked who would win the Tour, both Beloki and Galdeano saidone name: “Armstrong.”

The Spanish teams, Kelme and ONCE, hope to attack Armstrong in the upcomingmountain stages. The problem is, no one’s been able to attack Armstrongduring his three Tour victories. ONCE’s Galdeano said they will try.

“We are not going to relax. There is still a lot of this Tour and weintend to try something,” Galdeano said. “The first mountain stage is nevereasy for anyone. We will see how strong Armstrong really is. If it’s likehe is in the past, no one will be able to beat him.”

Jalabert to retire at end of season
Laurent Jalabert became the second big star of the week to make a retirementstatement. In Florence Monday, Mario Cipollini confirmed that he has riddenhis last race, and Jalabert said in Bordeaux Tuesday that he will retireat the end of this season. Cipollini said he is quitting, in part, becausehis Acqua & Sapone team was not invited to race in the Tour de France.

Jalabert, a winner of two stages last year and the best climber’s jersey,said it was time to hang up the cleats. “After 14 years as pro, I willnot race after the end of this season,” he said during a press conferenceTuesday. “I have done all that I can in racing. I have many beautiful memories,and I leave with no regrets.”

A winner of four Tour stages, Jalabert finished as high as fourth overallin the Tour (in 1995). He has also won scores of other races and is oneof France’s most popular sportsmen.

2002 Tour de France, Tuesday, July 16, rest day
Overall leader: Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spain, ONCE), 26seconds ahead of Lance Armstrong.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom)
Climber’s jersey: Christophe Mengin (France, fdjeux.com)
Best young rider: David Millar (GB, Cofidis)
Best team: ONCE-Eroski
Most aggressive rider: Franck Renier (France, Bonjour)
Peloton: 182 riders remain in the peloton.
 1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at, 52 km in 1hr 02min 18sec
(average: 50.080 kph, at
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:11.
3. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:18.
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 00:19.
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 00:25.
6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 00:25.
7. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 00:50.
8. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 01:34.
9. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:34.
10. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 01:38.
11. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:41.
12. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:56.
13. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 02:08.
14. Antonio Tauler (Spa), Kelme, at 02:14.
15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 02:21.
16. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 02:21.
17. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:23.
18. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 02:34.
19. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:35.
20. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:36.
21. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.
22. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:43.
23. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 02:44.
24. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, at 02:45.
25. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 02:48.
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 02:50.
27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:54.
28. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 02:56.
29. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, at 02:57.
30. Anthony Morin (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 02:59.
31. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 03:04.
32. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 03:07.
33. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 03:14.
34. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 03:14.
35. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 03:15.
36. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 03:18.
37. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 03:21.
38. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 03:28.
39. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 03:29.
40. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 03:30.
41. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 03:31.
42. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:33.
43. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:33.
44. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 03:36.
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 03:40.
46. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:40.
47. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 03:45.
48. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 03:53.
49. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour, at 03:53.
50. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:56.
51. Laurent Brochard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 03:56.
52. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme, at 03:57.
53. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 04:05.
54. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 04:17.
55. Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 04:20.
56. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:23.
57. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 04:23.
58. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:25.
59. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 04:27.
60. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 04:30.
61. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:32.
62. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), Bonjour, at 04:36.
63. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:36.
64. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 04:37.
65. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 04:38.
66. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 04:40.
67. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 04:40.
68. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:40.
69. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 04:43.
70. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 04:44.
71. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:45.
72. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 04:50.
73. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 04:55.
74. Christophe Edaleine (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 04:57.
75. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 04:59.
76. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 05:02.
77. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre, at 05:05.
78. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 05:07.
79. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 05:07.
80. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R, at 05:09.
81. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:12.
82. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:14.
83. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 05:18.
84. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 05:21.
85. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 05:22.
86. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 05:25.
87. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, at 05:31.
88. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Addecco, at 05:32.
89. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 05:38.
90. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 05:38.
91. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 05:39.
92. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bonjour, at 05:39.
93. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:42.
94. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 05:46.
95. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 05:46.
96. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 05:49.
97. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 05:50.
98. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 05:53.
99. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:53.
100. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:55.
101. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme, at 05:56.
102. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel, at 05:58.
103. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 06:00.
104. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 06:01.
105. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 06:03.
106. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 06:03.
107. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 06:03.
108. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 06:05.
109. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei, at 06:06.
110. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 06:11.
111. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 06:13.
112. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:14.
113. Santiago Perez (Spa), Kelme, at 06:14.
114. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 06:19.
115. Anthony Langella (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 06:22.
116. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 06:24.
117. Jerome Bernard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 06:25.
118. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:35.
119. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 06:36.
120. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bonjour, at 06:38.
121. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 06:38.
122. Damien Nazon (Fra), Bonjour, at 06:39.
123. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel, at 06:40.
124. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 06:43.
125. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2R, at 06:43.
126. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 06:44.
127. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:44.
128. Stephane Auge (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 06:46.
129. Oscar Pozzi (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:48.
130. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Mapei, at 06:48.
131. Andy Flickinger (Fra), Ag2R, at 06:58.
132. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre, at 06:58.
133. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 06:59.
134. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 07:00.
135. Cedric Vasseur (Fra), Cofidis, at 07:03.
136. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 07:03.
137. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 07:04.
138. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 07:05.
139. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 07:08.
140. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 07:08.
141. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 07:08.
142. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 07:10.
143. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 07:10.
144. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 07:12.
145. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel, at 07:14.
146. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa), Kelme, at 07:16.
147. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 07:17.
148. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 07:18.
149. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Addecco, at 07:18.
150. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 07:19.
151. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 07:19.
152. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 07:20.
153. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 07:37.
154. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 07:38.
155. Stefano Casagranda (Ita), Alessio, at 07:44.
156. Jimmy Casper (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 07:44.
157. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 07:48.
158. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme, at 07:50.
159. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme, at 07:52.
160. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, at 07:54.
161. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 07:58.
162. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 07:58.
163. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:00.
164. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 08:00.
165. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:04.
166. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel, at 08:08.
167. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 08:10.
168. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), Ag2R, at 08:15.
169. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 08:24.
170. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 08:25.
171. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:32.
172. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 08:35.
173. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 08:39.
174. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:46.
175. Christophe Oriol (Fra), Ag2R, at 08:58.
176. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, at 09:00.
177. Frederic Bessy (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 09:02.
178. Thierry Loder (Fra), Ag2R, at 09:04.
179. Paolo Bossoni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 09:10.
180. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 09:27.
181. Gorka Gonzalez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 09:38.
182. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:48.
OVERALL AFTER NINE STAGES1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 33hr 21min 23sec
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:26.
3. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 01:23.
4. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:35.
5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:55.
6. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:08.
7. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 02:11.
8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:22.
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:30.
10. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:45.
11. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 02:48.
12. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 02:49.
13. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 02:59.
14. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 03:07.
15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:15.
16. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 03:37.
17. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:05.
18. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:18.
19. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:23.
20. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 04:23.
21. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 04:32.
22. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:39.
23. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 04:41.
24. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 04:47.
25. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 04:59.
26. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 05:19.
27. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 05:20.
28. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:21.
29. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, at 05:21.
30. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 05:24.
31. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 05:30.
32. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 05:30.
33. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 05:35.
34. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:37.
35. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 05:43.
36. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 05:43.
37. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:52.
38. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 05:59.
39. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 06:08.
40. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 06:09.
41. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 06:10.
42. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, at 06:17.
43. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:25.
44. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:41.
45. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 06:50.
46. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 06:52.
47. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 06:52.
48. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:53.
49. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 06:53.
50. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:55.
51. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 07:01.
52. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 07:12.
53. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 07:12.
54. Laurent Brochard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 07:17.
55. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme, at 07:23.
56. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 07:36.
57. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:45.
58. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 07:50.
59. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 07:52.
60. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:53.
61. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:04.
62. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 08:06.
63. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 08:11.
64. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 08:13.
65. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 08:21.
66. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 08:26.
67. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 08:32.
68. Santiago Perez (Spa), Kelme, at 08:46.
69. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 08:48.
70. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 08:54.
71. Cedric Vasseur (Fra), Cofidis, at 09:03.
72. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 09:11.
73. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 09:17.
74. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:21.
75. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 09:22.
76. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Addecco, at 09:28.
77. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 09:32.
78. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 09:35.
79. Antonio Tauler (Spa), Kelme, at 09:41.
80. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R, at 09:41.
81. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bonjour, at 09:49.
82. Christophe Edaleine (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 09:49.
83. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 09:52.
84. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Addecco, at 09:53.
85. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 09:57.
86. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 10:10.
87. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 10:11.
88. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 10:32.
89. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 10:40.
90. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:44.
91. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 10:44.
92. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Mapei, at 10:52.
93. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 11:03.
94. Anthony Morin (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 11:09.
95. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2R, at 11:14.
96. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 11:20.
97. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 11:22.
98. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 11:38.
99. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 11:55.
100. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour, at 12:04.
101. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 12:09.
102. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 12:13.
103. Oscar Pozzi (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:24.
104. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, at 12:25.
105. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 12:39.
106. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 12:42.
107. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 12:56.
108. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 12:57.
109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 13:09.
110. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 13:11.
111. Stefano Casagranda (Ita), Alessio, at 13:29.
112. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:29.
113. Thierry Loder (Fra), Ag2R, at 13:50.
114. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme, at 14:00.
115. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme, at 14:01.
116. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 14:04.
117. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 14:09.
118. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:20.
119. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:22.
120. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 14:40.
121. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 14:44.
122. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 14:48.
123. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 14:53.
124. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:53.
125. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 15:09.
126. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bonjour, at 15:13.
127. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 15:28.
128. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 15:35.
129. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 16:22.
130. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel, at 16:44.
131. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 17:07.
132. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 17:13.
133. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 17:13.
134. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 17:19.
135. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 17:29.
136. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 17:36.
137. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 17:42.
138. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 18:09.
139. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre, at 18:19.
140. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 18:22.
141. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 18:35.
142. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 18:58.
143. Jerome Bernard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 19:09.
144. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 19:32.
145. Stephane Auge (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 19:45.
146. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme, at 19:51.
147. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, at 19:58.
148. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre, at 20:23.
149. Frederic Bessy (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 20:28.
150. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 20:46.
151. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 20:50.
152. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:27.
153. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 21:31.
154. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:10.
155. Jimmy Casper (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 22:13.
156. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa), Kelme, at 22:39.
157. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:06.
158. Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 23:36.
159. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel, at 23:37.
160. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 23:39.
161. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel, at 23:41.
162. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), Bonjour, at 26:19.
163. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:41.
164. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 27:10.
165. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), Ag2R, at 27:21.
166. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 27:28.
167. Paolo Bossoni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 27:53.
168. Andy Flickinger (Fra), Ag2R, at 27:59.
169. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:23.
170. Anthony Langella (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 29:46.
171. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 30:05.
172. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel, at 30:28.
173. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 30:36.
174. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei, at 30:52.
175. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Addecco, at 31:33.
176. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, at 34:54.
177. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:36.
178. Damien Nazon (Fra), Bonjour, at 35:48.
179. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 37:32.
180. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 38:22.
181. Gorka Gonzalez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 40:37.
182. Christophe Oriol (Fra), Ag2R, at 40:50.
Points- overall
1. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 193 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Addecco, at 191
3. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 134
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 119
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 110
6. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 108
7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 102
8. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, at 89
9. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 63
10. Laurent Brochard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 62

King of Mountains – overall
1. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 42 pts
2. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, at 26
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 15
4. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 13
5. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 12
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 10
7. Anthony Morin (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 8
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour, at 6
9. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6
10. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 5

Team stage:
1. US Postal 3hr 11min 07sec
2. ONCE 00:20.
3. Kelme 00:58.
4. Lampre 02:03.
5. CSC-Tiscali 02:50.

Team overall:
1. ONCE 100hr 08min 01sec
2. U.S. Postal 02:11.
3. CSC-Tiscali 04:06.
4. Rabobank 05:50.
5. Lampre 07:25.
6. Kelme 07:31.
7. Fassa Bortolo 07:53.
8. Cofidis 07:58.
9. iBanesto.com 10:33.
10. Domo-Farm Frites 13:06.
11. fdjeux.com 15:53.
12. Mapei 16:17.
13. Jean Delatour 17:19.
14. Telekom 18:24.
15. Alessio 18:50.
16. Bonjour 19:27.
17. Tacconi Sport 19:41.
18. Credit Agricole 21:52.
19. Lotto-Addecco 22:20.
20. AG2R Prevoyance 26:26.
21. Euskaltel 26:49.

Best young riders — stage
1. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1hr 03min 08sec
2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:53.
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 02:00.
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:25.
5. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 02:39.

Best young riders — overall
1. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 33hr 23min 34sec
2. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 01:26.
3. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:54.
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 03:13.
5. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 04:41.
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 05:01.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:34.
8. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 05:55.
9. Santiago Perez (Spa), Kelme, at 06:35.
10. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 07:06.

Aggressivity – overall
1. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour– 49 pts
2. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com– 32
3. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R– 24
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre– 21
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour– 19