Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Petacchi takes Stage 1 at Tour

Editor's Note: Because the major crash at the end of this stage took place within the final kilometer, all 198 riders in the peloton were awarded the same finishing time. No riders had been dropped by the field prior to reaching site of the crash, about 600 meters from the line.1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:44:332. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 00:003. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 00:004. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:005. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:006. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 00:007. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:008. Luca

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Editor’s Note: Because the major crash at the end of this stage took place within the final kilometer, all 198 riders in the peloton were awarded the same finishing time. No riders had been dropped by the field prior to reaching site of the crash, about 600 meters from the line.1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:44:33
2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 00:00
4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
5. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
7. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:00
8. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
9. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, at 00:00
10. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
11. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
12. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
13. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
14. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
15. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 00:00
16. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 00:00
17. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
18. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
19. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
20. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
21. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 00:00
22. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, at 00:00
23. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
24. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
25. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
26. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
27. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, at 00:00
28. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
29. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
30. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
31. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
32. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, at 00:00
33. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
34. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
35. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 00:00
36. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
37. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
38. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
39. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
40. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:00
41. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
42. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
43. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
44. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
45. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
46. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
47. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
48. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, at 00:00
49. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
50. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
51. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, at 00:00
52. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
53. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
54. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
55. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
56. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
57. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 00:00
58. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
59. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, at 00:00
60. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, at 00:00
61. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
62. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 00:00
63. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
64. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
65. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 00:00
66. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
67. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, at 00:00
68. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
69. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
70. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
71. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, at 00:00
72. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
73. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 00:00
74. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, at 00:00
75. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, at 00:00
76. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, at 00:00
77. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
78. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
79. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, at 00:00
80. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
81. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
82. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, at 00:00
83. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 00:00
84. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 00:00
85. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, at 00:00
86. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
87. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
88. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
89. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 00:00
90. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 00:00
91. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 00:00
92. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 00:00
93. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 00:00
94. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 00:00
95. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
96. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, at 00:00
97. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 00:00
98. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
99. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
100. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, at 00:00
101. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
102. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
103. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
104. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
105. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 00:00
106. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
107. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
108. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 00:00
109. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
110. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
111. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
112. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
113. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
114. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
115. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
116. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
117. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
118. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 00:00
119. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
120. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
121. Jesus Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
122. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
123. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
124. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
125. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
126. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
127. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 00:00
128. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
129. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
130. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
131. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
132. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
133. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 00:00
134. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
135. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
136. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, at 00:00
137. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
138. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 00:00
139. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
140. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 00:00
141. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
142. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
143. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
144. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
145. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
146. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
147. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
148. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
149. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
150. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
151. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
152. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
153. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 00:00
154. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
155. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, at 00:00
156. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
157. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
158. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
159. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
160. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:00
161. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
162. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
163. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
164. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 00:00
165. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
166. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
167. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 00:00
168. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:00
169. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:00
170. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, at 00:00
171. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00
172. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
173. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
174. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
175. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
176. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, at 00:00
177. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 00:00
178. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
179. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 00:00
180. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, at 00:00
181. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 00:00
182. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
183. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 00:00
184. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, at 00:00
185. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
186. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
187. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 00:00
188. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 00:00
189. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
190. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00
191. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 00:00
192. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
193. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 03:48
194. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
195. KlÖden Andréas (G), Telekom, at 00:00
196. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 00:00
197. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
198. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
Overall Standings, after Stage 1
1. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 3:51:55
2. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 00:04
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:06
4. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 00:06
5. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 00:10
6. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:10

7. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:10
8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:11

9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:13
10. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 00:13
11. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 00:15
12. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:15
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 00:15
14. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:15

15. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:16
16. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:16
17. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:16
18. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:17
19. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 00:17
20. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:17
21. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:17
22. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 00:17
23. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 00:18
24. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 00:18
25. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 00:18
26. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 00:19
27. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:19
28. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 00:20
29. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 00:20
30. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 00:20
31. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:21
32. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:21
33. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:21
34. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:22
35. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 00:22
36. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:22
37. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:22
38. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:23
39. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:23
40. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:23
41. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 00:23
42. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, 00:23
43. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 00:23
44. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:23
45. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 00:24
46. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:24
47. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 00:24
48. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:24
49. Jesus Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:24
50. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:24
51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 00:24
52. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:24
53. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:25
54. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 00:25
55. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:25
56. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 00:25
57. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:26
58. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 00:26
59. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:26
60. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 00:26
61. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 00:26
62. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:27
63. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27
64. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:27
65. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 00:27
66. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:28
67. KlÖden Andréas (G), Telekom, 00:28
68. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:28
69. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 00:28
70. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 00:28
71. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 00:29
72. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 00:29
73. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 00:29
74. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:29
75. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 00:30
76. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:30
77. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:30
78. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:31
79. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 00:31
80. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 00:31
81. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:31
82. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:32
83. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:32
84. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 00:32
85. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 00:32
86. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 00:33
87. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:33
88. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:33
89. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:33
90. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 00:33
91. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 00:33
92. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 00:33
93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 00:34
94. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 00:34
95. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:34
96. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:34
97. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 00:34
98. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:34
99. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 00:34
100. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 00:34
101. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:35
102. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 00:35
103. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:35
104. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 00:35
105. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 00:36
106. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:36
107. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 00:36
108. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:36
109. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:37
110. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 00:37
111. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:37
112. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 00:37
113. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 00:37
114. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 00:37
115. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 00:38
116. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:38
117. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:38
118. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:38
119. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:38
120. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 00:38
121. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 00:38
122. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 00:39
123. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 00:39
124. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 00:39
125. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:39
126. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:39
127. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:40
128. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 00:40
129. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 00:40
130. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, 00:40
131. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:40
132. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:40
133. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:41
134. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, 00:41
135. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:41
136. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 00:41
137. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 00:41
138. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:41
139. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:42
140. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:42
141. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 00:42
142. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 00:42
143. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:42
144. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:42
145. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:42
146. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 00:42
147. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:43
148. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 00:43
149. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:43
150. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:43
151. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:43
152. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:43
153. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 00:43
154. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 00:43
155. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:44
156. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:44
157. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:44
158. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:44
159. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:44
160. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:44
161. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 00:45
162. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, 00:45
163. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:45
164. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 00:45
165. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:45
166. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 00:45
167. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 00:46
168. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank, 00:46
169. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 00:46
170. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 00:46
171. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:47
172. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 00:47
173. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, 00:47
174. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:49
175. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 00:49
176. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 00:49
177. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:50
178. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 00:50
179. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:50
180. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 00:50
181. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:51
182. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 00:51
183. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 00:52
184. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:52
185. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 00:53
186. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:53
187. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 00:54
188. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 00:54
189. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 00:55
190. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 00:55
191. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:56
192. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:59
193. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 01:01
194. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:01
195. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, 01:07
196. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 01:08
197. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 01:10
198. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 04:30
Overall Points Standings, after Stage 1
1. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 36 Pts.
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 35 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 26 Pts.
4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 24 Pts.
5. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 22 Pts.
6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.
7. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 19 Pts.
8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 19 Pts.
9. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18 Pts.
10. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 17 Pts.
11. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16 Pts.
12. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
13. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 14 Pts.
14. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 14 Pts.
15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 13 Pts.
16. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
17. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 12 Pts.
18. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 11 Pts.
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.
20. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 10 Pts.
21. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 9 Pts.
22. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 8 Pts.
23. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
24. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7 Pts.
25. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.
26. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 6 Pts.
27. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 6 Pts.
28. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 6 Pts.
29. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.
30. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 5 Pts.
31. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
32. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 4 Pts.
33. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.
34. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.
35. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 2 Pts.
36. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
37. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.
38. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1 Pts.
Overall KOM, after Stage 1
1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 13 Pts.
2. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 9 Pts.
3. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
Overall Team Standings, after Stage 1
1. U.S Postal Service, 11:36:21
2. Team Bianchi, 00:08
3. Fdjeux.com, 00:17
4. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 00:18
5. Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19
6. ONCE – Eroski, 00:19
7. Rabobank, 00:21
8. Gerolsteiner, 00:21
9. Quick Step – Davitamon, 00:22
10. CSC, 00:22
11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 00:22
12. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:25
13. Credit Agricole, 00:30
14. Ibanesto.com, 00:30
15. Team Telekom, 00:34
16. Caldirola – So.di, 00:44
17. Jean Delatour, 00:46
18. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe, 00:51
19. Fassa Bortolo, 00:52
20. Lotto – Domo, 00:57
21. Brioches La Boulangere, 01:02
22. Alessio, 01:05

Best Young Rider, after Stage 1
1. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:52:05
2. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:06
3. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:06
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 00:07
5. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:07
6. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 00:10
7. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:14
8. Jesus Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:14
9. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:14
10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:15
11. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:16
12. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 00:21
13. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:23
14. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:23
15. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 00:24
16. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 00:24
17. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 00:25
18. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 00:26
19. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 00:26
20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:26
21. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 00:28
22. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:29
23. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:30
24. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:31
25. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 00:32
26. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 00:33
27. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:34
28. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 00:43
29. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:43
30. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:46