Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Petacchi makes it three

Stage 5 Individual Results1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:09:472. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:003. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:004. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 00:005. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 00:006. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:007. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 00:008. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 00:009. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 00:0010. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Jean Delatour, 00:0011. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:0012. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:0013. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:0014.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Results, Stage 5, 2003 Tour de France

Stage 5 Individual Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:09:47
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:00
4. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 00:00
5. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
6. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 00:00
8. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 00:00
9. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 00:00
10. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Jean Delatour, 00:00
11. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
12. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00
13. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
14. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 00:00
15. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00
16. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:00
17. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 00:00
18. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 00:00
19. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
20. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 00:00
21. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 00:00
22. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
23. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
24. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 00:00
25. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
26. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
27. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
28. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 00:00
29. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 00:00
30. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
31. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 00:00
32. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
33. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
34. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 00:00
35. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00
36. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
37. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
38. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 00:00
39. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 00:00
40. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
41. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
42. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
43. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
44. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 00:00
45. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
46. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
47. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
48. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
49. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
50. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
51. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 00:00
52. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
53. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
54. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
55. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 00:00
56. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 00:00
57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
58. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
59. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 00:00
60. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00
61. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00
62. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00
63. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
64. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 00:00
65. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
66. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 00:00
67. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
68. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
69. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 00:00
70. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 00:00
71. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 00:00
72. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00
73. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
74. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, 00:00
75. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 00:00
76. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00
77. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
78. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 00:00
79. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
80. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 00:00
81. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
82. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00
83. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
84. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:00
85. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:00
86. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 00:00
87. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 00:00
88. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 00:00
89. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00
90. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 00:00
91. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, 00:00
92. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
93. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
94. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 00:00
95. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:00
96. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 00:00
97. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
98. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, 00:00
99. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 00:00
100. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
101. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
102. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 00:00
103. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 00:00
104. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 00:00
105. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:00
106. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 00:00
107. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 00:00
108. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
109. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 00:00
110. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
111. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 00:00
112. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
113. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 00:00
114. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
115. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 00:00
116. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
117. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 00:00
118. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 00:00
119. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 00:00
120. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00
121. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00
122. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:00
123. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
124. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 00:00
125. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
126. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, 00:00
127. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
128. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 00:00
129. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
130. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 00:00
131. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 00:00
132. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
133. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:00
134. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:00
135. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:00
136. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:00
137. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 00:00
138. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
139. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
140. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 00:00
141. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 00:00
142. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 00:00
143. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 00:00
144. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 00:00
145. KlÖden Andréas (G), Telekom, 00:00
146. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
147. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
148. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:00
149. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 00:00
150. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
151. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 00:00
152. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
153. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
154. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
155. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 00:00
156. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 00:00
157. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00
158. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 00:00
159. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 00:00
160. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
161. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
162. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 00:00
163. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
164. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 00:00
165. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 00:00
166. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
167. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
168. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
169. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00
170. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 00:00
171. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 00:00
172. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 00:00
173. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00
174. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:00
175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00
176. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 00:00
177. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00
178. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00
179. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 00:00
180. Jesus Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 00:00
181. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 00:00
182. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00
183. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00
184. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
185. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00
186. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 00:31
187. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 00:33
188. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 00:33
189. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, 00:00
190. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:43
191. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 00:50
192. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 01:16
193. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:20
194. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 01:46
195. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 02:50
 Overall Individual Results after Stage 5
1. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 17:54:31
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:01
3. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 00:05
4. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:05
5. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:23
6. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:27
7. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 00:27
8. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:28
9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:33
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 00:38
11. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:39
12. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 00:39
13. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:44
14. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 00:51
15. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:58
16. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 00:58
17. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, 01:01
18. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:04
19. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 01:11
20. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:12
21. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 01:15
22. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 01:19
23. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 01:21
24. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:23
25. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:24
26. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:25
27. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:30
28. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:30
29. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 01:33
30. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 01:35
31. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:37
32. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:38
33. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 01:38
34. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:39
35. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 01:39
36. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:40
37. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:44
38. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:45
39. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 01:45
40. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:45
41. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 01:46
42. KlÖden Andréas (G), Telekom, 01:48
43. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 01:49
44. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 01:50
45. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 01:51
46. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:52
47. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:53
48. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 01:54
49. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:55
50. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:57
51. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 01:57
52. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 01:57
53. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 01:58
54. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:58
55. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 01:59
56. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 02:00
57. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 02:01
58. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 02:01
59. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 02:03
60. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 02:03
61. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 02:03
62. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 02:03
63. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 02:05
64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 02:08
65. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 02:08
66. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 02:09
67. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 02:09
68. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:10
69. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 02:11
70. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 02:11
71. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 02:13
72. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 02:15
73. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 02:15
74. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 02:15
75. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:17
76. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 02:17
77. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 02:18
78. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:18
79. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 02:18
80. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 02:21
81. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 02:22
82. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 02:22
83. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 02:22
84. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 02:28
85. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 02:33
86. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 02:35
87. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 02:37
88. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 02:37
89. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 02:41
90. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 02:42
91. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:43
92. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 02:44
93. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 02:45
94. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 02:47
95. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 02:51
96. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:54
97. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 02:55
98. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:55
99. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:56
100. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 02:57
101. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 02:57
102. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:59
103. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 02:59
104. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 03:02
105. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 03:04
106. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 03:09
107. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 03:13
108. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 03:15
109. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 03:16
110. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:18
111. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 03:19
112. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 03:19
113. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 03:21
114. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 03:23
115. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 03:31
116. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 03:32
117. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:35
118. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:37
119. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, 03:39
120. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 03:41
121. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 03:44
122. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:45
123. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 03:46
124. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 03:46
125. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 03:47
126. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 03:48
127. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 03:54
128. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 03:55
129. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:55
130. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:56
131. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 03:57
132. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 03:58
133. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 04:00
134. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 04:01
135. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 04:01
136. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 04:01
137. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 04:01
138. Jesus Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 04:03
139. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 04:06
140. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 04:16
141. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 04:17
142. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 04:21
143. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 04:21
144. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 04:23
145. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, 04:38
146. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 04:51
147. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 04:53
148. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 05:06
149. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 05:11
150. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:12
151. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 05:28
152. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 05:30
153. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 05:32
154. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:38
155. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:40
156. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 05:49
157. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 06:10
158. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 06:10
159. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 06:44
160. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:45
161. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 07:05
162. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:11
163. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 07:28
164. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:33
165. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:33
166. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 07:37
167. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:40
168. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:47
169. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 08:07
170. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 08:39
171. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, 08:55
172. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 09:06
173. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, 09:09
174. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 09:27
175. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 09:40
176. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 10:36
177. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 11:07
178. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 11:21
179. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 11:31
180. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 11:57
181. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 12:37
182. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, 12:47
183. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 14:00
184. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 14:06
185. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 14:18
186. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 14:33
187. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 14:40
188. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, 15:18
189. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 15:45
190. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 17:32
191. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 17:41
192. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 18:25
193. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:10
194. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 19:27
195. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 21:48Stage 5 Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi, Fassa Bortolo, 35 Pts.
2. Jaan Kirsipuu, Ag2R Prevoyance, 30 Pts.
3. Baden Cooke, FDJeux.com, 26 Pts.
4. Erik Zabel, Telekom, 24 Pts.
5. Robbie Mc Ewen, Lotto-Domo, 22 Pts.
6. Luca Paolini, Quick Step-Davitamon, 20 Pts.
7. Thor Hushovd, Credit Agricole, 19 Pts.
8. Stuart O’Grady, Credit Agricole, 18 Pts.
9. Fred Rodriguez, Caldirola, 17 Pts.
10. Nazon Jean-patrick, Jean Delatour, 16 Pts.
11. Olaf Pollack, Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
12. Oscar Freire, Rabobank, 14 Pts.
13. Damien Nazon, Brioches La Boulangere, 13 Pts.
14. Romans Vainsteins, Caldirola, 12 Pts.
15. Hinault Sébastien, Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
16. Bradley Mc Gee, FDJeux.com, 10 Pts.
17. Fabrizio Guidi, Bianchi, 9 Pts.
18. Yuriy Krivtsov, Jean Delatour, 8 Pts.
19. Alexandre Botcharov, Ag2R Prevoyance, 7 Pts.
20. Gerrit Glomser, Saeco, 6 Pts.
21. Angelo Furlan, Alessio, 5 Pts.
22. Laurent Brochard, Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.
23. Anthony Geslin, Brioches La Boulangere, 3 Pts.
24. Philippe Gaumont, Cofidis, 2 Pts.
25. Michael Rogers, Quick Step-Davitamon, 1 Pts.Overall Points after Stage 5
1. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 108 Pts.
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 107 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 98 Pts.
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 88 Pts.
5. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 88 Pts.
6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 84 Pts.
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 76 Pts.
8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 74 Pts.
9. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 71 Pts.
10. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 67 Pts.
11. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 59 Pts.
12. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 43 Pts.
13. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 42 Pts.
14. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 37 Pts.
15. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
16. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 31 Pts.
17. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 28 Pts.
18. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 28 Pts.
19. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 27 Pts.
20. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 21 Pts.
21. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 21 Pts.
22. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.
23. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 19 Pts.
24. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18 Pts.
25. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
26. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 18 Pts.
27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 17 Pts.
28. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16 Pts.
29. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
30. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
31. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 12 Pts.
32. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 12 Pts.
33. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 12 Pts.
34. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.
35. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
36. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 11 Pts.
37. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 10 Pts.
38. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.
39. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 10 Pts.
40. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.
41. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 9 Pts.
42. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
43. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 8 Pts.
44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 8 Pts.
45. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.
46. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.
47. Victor Hugo Pena  (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.
48. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 6 Pts.
49. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.
50. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 6 Pts.
51. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.
52. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
53. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.
54. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.
55. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 3 Pts.
56. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.
57. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 2 Pts.
58. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.
59. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
60. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
61. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.
62. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1 Pts.
63. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1 Pts.
64. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 5 Pts.Overall KOM After Stage 5
1. Finot Frédéric, Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
2. Christophe Mengin, FDJeux.com, 15 Pts.
3. Walter Beneteau, Brioches La Boulangere, 10 Pts.
4. Lilian Jegou, Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.
5. Andy Flickinger, Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
6. Paolo Bettini, Quick Step-Davitamon, 5 Pts.
7. Laszlo Bodrogi, Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.
8. Jens Voigt, Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.
9. Unai Etxebarria, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.
10. Nicolas Jalabert, CSC, 1 Pts.

Best Rider under 25
1. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 17:55:42
2. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:08
3. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:10
4. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:19
5. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27
6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 00:28
7. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:33
8. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 00:46
9. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 00:52
10. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:58
11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 01:26
12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:45
13. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:48
14. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 02:04
15. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:05
16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 02:12
17. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 02:33
18. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:34
19. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 02:44
20. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 02:50
21. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 02:50
22. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 02:50
23. Jesus Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 02:52
24. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 03:12
25. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 04:29
26. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:34
27. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 07:28
28. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 09:25
29. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 13:22
30. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 27:55

Overall Team Standings after Stage 5
1. Us Postal – Berry Floor, 51:06:45
2. Once – Eroski, 00:49
3. Team Bianchi, 00:51
4. Ibanesto.com, 01:35
5. Quick Step – Davitamon, 01:45
6. Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:57
7. Credit Agricole, 02:02
8. Team Telekom, 02:04
9. Team Csc, 02:07
10. Gerolsteiner, 02:10
11. Caldirola – So.di, 02:16
12. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 02:28
13. Fassa Bortolo, 02:45
14. Rabobank, 03:02
15. Alessio, 03:10
16. Brioches La Boulangere, 03:32
17. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 03:40
18. Fdjeux.com, 03:46
19. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe, 03:53
20. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 04:14
21. Jean Delatour, 04:23
22. Lotto – Domo, 05:50