Mountain

100s Racing in Colorado High School MTB League

SLIDESHOW: More than 140 student racers lined up for the Colorado High School MTB League's second event.

By Singletrack.com

[album id=98 template=extend]

Following the strong turnout at its inaugural race, the 2010 Colorado High School Cycling League saw another 144 students race in round two.

The varsity boys race starts at the Colorado High School Cycling League race at Devil's Thumb Ranch. Photo by Steve Frothingham

The second race in the four-round series was Oct. 2 at Devil’s Thumb Ranch, in Tabernash, Colorado, where 144 students from 19 teams gathered. Teams came from across Colorado and from Laramie, Wyoming, to compete.

The 4.5-mile course climbed 700 feet, sending riders through aspen and pinewood forests punctuated by short sections of double track that crossed sweeping meadows.

“I couldn’t help noticing a tremendous amount of mutual support among coaches and teams, which really is what the League is all about,” said Kate Rau, executive director of the Colorado League. “What a thrill to see kids who started riding trails only a month ago out there racing and having fun.”

Top professional rider, Heather Irmiger, of the Subaru/Trek team, made a special appearance acting as sweep for the Varsity girl’s race.

Results from the Colorado High School Cycling League’s second race of 2010, held at Devil’s Thumb Ranch in Tabernash on Oct. 3.

Teams
Varsity Girls
Varsity Boys
JV Girls
JV Boys
Freshman-Sophomore Girls
Sophomore Boys
Freshman Boys

Team

  • 1. Boulder High School Mountain Bike Team, with 1576 points
  • 2. Colorado Rocky Mountain School, with 1518 points
  • 3. Salida High School, Independent, in 1:46:52
  • 2. Kelsey Phinney, Boulder Hs, in 1:56:20

Varsity Boys

  • 1. Skyler Trujillo, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:44:28
  • 2. Michael Vigers, Boulder Hs, in 1:44:33
  • 3. Luke Falcone, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:48:07
  • 4. Garrett Lundberg, Salida Hs, in 1:50:48
  • 5. Cristhian Ravelo, Vail Valley Composite, in 1:54:27
  • 6. Augustus Griffin, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:54:31
  • 7. T. Quade Jander, Independent, in 1:57:36
  • 8. Samuel Blomquist, Independent, in 1:59:49
  • . Zack Gould, Boulder Hs, in DNF
  • . Zane Godby, Monarch Mtb, in DNF

JV Girls

  • 1. Laurel Rathburn, Independent, in 1:21:01
  • 2. India Waller, Animas Hs, in 1:23:32
  • 3. Dominique Fenichell, Boulder Hs, in 1:26:34
  • 4. Kelsey Bohanon, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:33:36
  • 5. Rachel Cutler, Boulder Hs, in 1:37:42
  • 6. Ashleigh Weibel, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:44:17
  • 7. Brittany White, Fort Collins Comp., in 2:00:13
  • 8. Scout Sorcic, Buena Vista Hs, in xxxxx
  • 9. Carson Bock, Vail Valley Composite, in xxxxx
  • 10. Jencee Reardon, Laramie 7220 Comp., in xxxxx

JV Boys

  • 1. Christian Kloser, Vail Valley Composite, in 1:28:03
  • 2. James Lipe, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:30:45
  • 3. Garrett Sczechowski, Boulder Hs, in 1:31:35
  • 4. Justin Noel, Fairview Hs, in 1:32:52
  • 5. Christian Shanley, Vail Valley Composite, in 1:32:54
  • 6. Brinton Barry, Vail Valley Composite, in 1:33:49
  • 7. Jack Dean, Boulder Hs, in 1:35:48
  • 8. Max Neuman, Fairview Hs, in 1:37:14
  • 9. Mark Currie, Independent, in 1:37:20
  • 10. Alex Willie, Lyons Hs, in 1:39:29
  • 11. Anders Odgaard, Independent, in 1:42:01
  • 12. Oliver Biggin, Summit Hs, in 1:42:06
  • 13. Jake Wands, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:42:10
  • 14. Michael Mahon, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:42:12
  • 15. Christopher Barton, Salida Hs, in 1:42:46
  • 16. Robert Weinhold, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:43:04
  • 17. Adam Sklar, Boulder Hs, in 1:45:11
  • 18. John Ellis, Cheyenne Mountain, in 1:45:16
  • 19. Jacob David Machmer, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:45:53
  • 20. Alex Koukov, Boulder Hs, in 1:46:37
  • 21. T.J. Jones, Salida-Bv Composite, in 1:46:55
  • 22. Peter Lewis, Boulder Hs, in 1:47:06
  • 23. Elliot Hummel, Salida-Bv Composite, in 1:48:33
  • 24. Johnny Schweers, Douglas Co. Hs, in 1:48:38
  • 25. Angel Huerta, Douglas Co. Hs, in 1:49:03
  • 26. Austin Rosmarin, Laramie 7220 Comp., in 1:52:32
  • 27. Brad Bushey, Ralston Valley Hs, in 1:52:33
  • 28. Neal Urlocker, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:54:28
  • 29. Griffith Wendland, Monarch Mtb, in 1:55:20
  • 30. Andrew Eberhardt, Monarch Mtb, in 1:55:57
  • 31. Travis Clark, Salida Hs, in 1:57:54
  • 32. Gavin Miller, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:59:00
  • 33. Andy Frothingham, Lyons Composite, in 1:59:07
  • 34. Griffin Bohm, Boulder Hs, in 2:00:25
  • 35. Kenan Benjamin Jacobson, Douglas Co. Hs, in 2:03:08
  • 36. Benjamin Koons, Independent, in 2:05:49
  • 37. Kasey Riddle, Laramie 7220 Comp., in 2:16:22
  • 38. Aidan Milliff, Boulder Hs, in xxxxxx
  • . Michael Dessau, Boulder Hs, in DNF
  • . Grant Ellwood, Boulder Hs, in DNF
  • . Ryan Krum, Douglas Co. Hs, in DNF
  • . Taylor Turner, Buena Vista Hs, in DNF
  • . Fletcher Ouren, Fort Collins Comp., in DNF

Freshman-Sophomore Girls

  • 1. Sage Kitson, Salida Hs, in 1:00:58
  • 2. Robin Austin, Animas Hs, in 1:01:59
  • 3. Jessica Layman, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:03:18
  • 4. Jessie Sodetz, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:03:20
  • 5. Sarah Vander Meulen, Douglas Co. Hs, in 1:18:25

Sophomore Boys

  • 1. Isaac Stackonis, Salida Hs, in 1:06:57
  • 2. Caleb Krueger, Vail Valley Composite, in 1:09:59
  • 3. Josh Gallen, Crested Butte Mtb, in 1:10:33
  • 4. Jake Carson, Laramie 7220 Comp., in 1:11:19
  • 5. Austin Bradley, Lyons Composite, in 1:14:42
  • 6. Zachary Thomas Tucker, Lyons Hs, in 1:14:50
  • 7. Alexander Lien, Boulder Hs, in 1:15:15
  • 8. Taran Reinecke, Gunnison Cowboys, in 1:17:03
  • 9. Travis Greiner, Ralston Valley Hs, in 1:17:28
  • 10. Andrey Kornblum-Resnik, Boulder Hs, in 1:19:26
  • 11. Wyatt Svarczkopf, Boulder Hs, in 1:19:33
  • 12. Collin Kloch, Ralston Valley Hs, in 1:19:56
  • 13. Parker Lehman, Ralston Valley Hs, in 1:22:05
  • 14. Nick Dwyer, Independent, in 1:22:29
  • 15. Luc Freiburg, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:23:29
  • 16. Forrest Simpson, Lyons Hs, in 1:23:32
  • 17. Thomas Bender, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:24:05
  • 18. Douglas Woods, Lyons Hs, in 1:26:30
  • 19. Nicholas Kozel, Ralston Valley Hs, in 1:27:48
  • 20. Connor McBride, Cheyenne Mountain, in 1:28:36
  • 21. Toler Kastengren, Boulder Hs, in 1:29:08
  • 22. TR Price, Salida Hs, in 1:30:13
  • 23. Connor Hodge, Lyons Hs, in 1:31:31
  • 24. Magnus Johansen, Boulder Hs, in 1:32:03
  • 25. Nicholas Allen, Monarch Mtb, in 1:32:31
  • 26. Britt Douglas, Ralston Valley Hs, in 1:32:40
  • 27. Nathan Andrew, Animas Hs, in 1:40:51
  • 28. Jacob Boucher, Buena Vista Hs, in 2:03:36
  • . Riley Shogren, Laramie 7220 Comp., in DNF
  • . Leif Waldner, Boulder Hs, in DNF
  • . Devyn Fritch, Douglas Co. Hs, in DNF

Freshmen boys

  • 1. TJ Curry, Gunnison Cowboys, in 1:10:20
  • 2. Parker McDonald, Vail Valley Composite, in 1:10:49
  • 3. Kyle Bloesser, Independent, in 1:11:04
  • 4. Adam Nicholson, Douglas Co. Hs, in 1:14:34
  • 5. Brady Smith, Cheyenne Mountain, in 1:14:39
  • 6. Pete Landry, Gunnison Cowboys, in 1:16:01
  • 7. Schuyler Vercauteren, Laramie 7220 Comp., in 1:17:38
  • 8. Tanner Cole, Monarch Mtb, in 1:17:39
  • 9. Henry Maxwell, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:19:25
  • 10. Jake Kastner, Buena Vista Hs, in 1:19:44
  • 11. Michael Ryan, Crested Butte Mtb, in 1:19:50
  • 12. Will McDonald, Laramie 7220 Comp., in 1:19:55
  • 13. Tom Underwood, Gunnison Cowboys, in 1:21:13
  • 14. Parker Brown, Boulder Hs, in 1:21:42
  • 15. Nathan Rodd, Animas Hs, in 1:21:55
  • 16. Nial Irwin, Independent, in 1:22:41
  • 17. Spencer Huff, Lyons Hs, in 1:23:19
  • 18. Max Wasser, Laramie 7220 Comp., in 1:24:04
  • 19. Garrett Gerchar, Boulder Hs, in 1:24:33
  • 20. Riley Donavan, Salida Hs, in 1:26:09
  • 21. Peter Koukov, Boulder Hs, in 1:26:10
  • 22. Riley Ames, Co Rocky Mtn. School, in 1:26:56
  • 23. Zack Jensen, Fort Collins Comp., in 1:29:31
  • 24. Benjamin Jacobson, Boulder Hs, in 1:29:35
  • 25. Wyatt Geibig, Cheyenne Mountain, in 1:32:07
  • 26. Cody Johnstone, Salida Hs, in 1:32:23
  • 27. Matthew Wood, Boulder Hs, in 1:32:49
  • 28. Jake Deking, Salida Hs, in 1:32:51
  • 29. John Crecca, Laramie 7220 Comp., in 1:34:12
  • 30. Charles Mandel, Boulder Hs, in 1:36:56
  • 31. Tristan Kraatz, Crested Butte Mtb, in 1:37:30
  • 32. Bryce Hanson, Gunnison Cowboys, in 1:39:20
  • 33. Andre Ramirez, Monarch Mtb, in 1:43:32
  • 34. Jeremy Cornell, Lyons Hs, in 1:45:59
  • 35. Zhengyang Luan, Gunnison Cowboys, in 1:47:08
  • 36. Jeffrey Boxrad, Lyons Hs, in 1:48:07
  • 37. Justin Zilling, Lyons Hs, in 1:50:07
  • 38. Tyler McAllister, Salida Hs, in 1:50:49
  • 39. Zachary Clark, Cheyenne Mountain, in 1:51:07
  • 40. Marc Smith, Salida Hs, in 1:56:47
  • 41. Jordan Runner, Laramie 7220 Comp., in xxxxxx
  • . Dallas Perkins, Buena Vista Hs, in DNF
  • . John Weber, Buena Vista Hs, in DNF