Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Mountain

2012 collegiate mountain-bike nationals results, cross country

Results from day one of the 2012 collegiate national mountain-bike championships in New Mexico

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

 

Division I: Men

  • 1. Richard Cypress Gorry, Brevard College, 1:59:07
  • 2. Lewis Gaffney, Brevard College, 2:00:24
  • 3. Michael Burleigh, University of Denver, 2:05:00
  • 4. Wesley Lamberson, Union College-Ky, 2:05:30
  • 5. Timothy Jenkinson, Mars Hill College, 2:07:42
  • 6. Peter Haile, Union College-Ky, 2:07:55
  • 7. Graham Ruhmann, Western State Colorado University, 2:07:55
  • 8. Bobby Zidek, California State University-Chico, 2:07:56
  • 9. Morgan Ryan, Colorado Mesa University, 2:08:47
  • 10. Taylor Schmidt, Colorado School of Mines, 2:08:55
  • 11. Geoffrey Williams, Colorado Mesa University, 2:10:05
  • 12. Michael Michetti, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 2:10:08
  • 13. Karl Schroeder, U.S. Air Force Academy, 2:11:42
  • 14. Benjamin Senkerik, Ripon College, 2:11:43
  • 15. Brae Patten, Western State Colorado University, 2:11:49
  • 16. Geoffrey Bee, Colorado School of Mines, 2:12:21
  • 17. Casey Hildebrandt, Ripon College, 2:12:58
  • 18. Steven Pearl, Humboldt State University, 2:14:05
  • 19. Nicolas Jimenez, Colorado School of Mines, 2:14:47
  • 20. Marcus Reed-Thorsen, Ripon College, 2:15:28
  • 21. Ben Jackson, Western State Colorado University, 2:16:06
  • 22. Sam Chovan, University of Denver, 2:16:29
  • 23. Zach Heskett, Montana State University-Bozeman, 2:17:34
  • 24. Michael Flynn, Warren Wilson College, 2:18:39
  • 25. Christopher Anten, Michigan Technological University, 2:19:12
  • 26. Ryan Smith, Warren Wilson College, 2:20:53
  • 27. Robin Crandall, Warren Wilson College, 2:20:57
  • 28. Jesse Palmer, Humboldt State University, 2:21:00
  • 29. Corey Davis, Mars Hill College, 2:23:02
  • 30. Daniel Ennis, Brevard College, 2:23:20
  • 31. Quint Berkemeier, Colorado Mesa University, 2:24:57
  • 32. Christian Kloser, Colorado Mesa University, 2:25:04
  • 33. alex schultz, Michigan Technological University, 2:25:09
  • 34. Tony Kaatz, Ripon College, 2:25:13
  • 35. Robert Leeson, Warren Wilson College, 2:25:51
  • 36. Stefan Swecker, East Tennessee State University, 2:27:23
  • 37. Tucker Brown, U.S. Air Force Academy, 2:28:17
  • 38. Mitchell Collins, Wake Forest University, 2:28:51
  • 39. Kody Adams, Brevard College, 2:30:19
  • 40. John Siff, Warren Wilson College, 2:30:20
  • 41. Justin Graves, Humboldt State University, 2:31:42
  • 42. Evan Glowiak, U.S. Air Force Academy, 2:32:24
  • 43. Izzy Cohan, Warren Wilson College, 2:34:17
  • 44. Keith Marek, Brevard College, 2:36:22
  • 45. Matthew Young, East Tennessee State University, 2:37:23
  • 46. Ray Dangelmaier, Union College-Ky, 2:39:28
  • 47. Schyler Johnson, East Tennessee State University, 2:40:09
  • 48. Michael Eck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2:44:28
  • 49. Luke Plummer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2:44:30
  • 50. Spencer Lowden, Brevard College, 3:01:15
  • 51. Tyler Hutchinson, Mars Hill College, 3:02:05
  • 52. mike baird, Union College-Ky, 3:03:58
  • 53. James McCabe, Wake Forest University, 3:04:02
  • DNS: Eric Smith, Ripon College
  • DNS: Zebulon Hanley, U.S. Air Force Academy
  • DNS: Austin Jones, Wake Forest University
  • DNF: Adam Miller, Colorado College
  • DNF: Jake Possinger, Mars Hill College
  • DNF: Cole Hanson, Colorado Mesa University

Division I: Women

  • 1. Lauren Catlin, Fort Lewis College, 1:46:12
  • 2. Sarah Sturm, Fort Lewis College, 1:48:04
  • 3. Deidre York, University of Colorado-Boulder, 1:48:51
  • 4. Jill Behlen, University of Wyoming, 1:49:38
  • 5. Abigail Mickey, University of Colorado-Boulder, 1:50:38
  • 6. Emily Paxson, University of Vermont, 1:52:47
  • 7. Sofia Gomez Villafane, Fort Lewis College, 1:53:19
  • 8. Katie Sodergren, University of Colorado-Boulder, 1:54:16
  • 9. Kaila Hart, Fort Lewis College, 1:58:31
  • 10. Eva Wilson, Colorado State University, 1:59:36
  • 11. Joanna Bechtel, University of California-Berkeley, 2:01:05
  • 12. Linnea Dixson, University of Wyoming, 2:03:03
  • 13. Lindsay Dye, Northern Arizona University, 2:04:11
  • 14. Brittany Engleking, University of Colorado-Boulder, 2:04:50
  • 15. Ashlee Wilson, University of Colorado-Boulder, 2:06:18
  • 16. Ellie Atkins, University of Colorado-Boulder, 2:07:20
  • 17. Hailey Sarausky, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:08:12
  • 18. Sarah Hill, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:08:21
  • 19. Erica Greif, University of Nevada-Reno, 2:09:01
  • 20. Morganne Endicott, Cumberland University, 2:11:40
  • 21. Jacquelyn Povilaitis, Northern Arizona University, 2:12:40
  • 22. Rachel Byus, Lindenwood University, 2:13:27
  • 23. Kristy Peck, University of Nevada-Reno, 2:13:46
  • 24. Lauren Presley, Colorado State University, 2:14:58
  • 25. Virginia Solomon, University of Southern California, 2:16:13
  • 26. Suzie Livingston, Colorado State University, 2:16:16
  • 27. Erin Donohue, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:18:08
  • 28. Tiana Row, Lindenwood University, 2:19:18
  • 29. Sarah Dixson, University of Wyoming, 2:20:01
  • 30. Joan Meiners, Utah State University, 2:20:59
  • 31. Mackenzie Filippi, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:24:20
  • 32. Jacqueline Kabel, Colorado State University, 2:26:49
  • 33. Eileen Mazzochette, Stanford University, 2:27:06
  • 34. Emily Elbers, Marian University, 2:29:53
  • 35. Catherine Opalka, Clemson University, 2:30:41
  • 36. Megan Emerick, Texas State University-San Marcos, 2:36:53
  • 37. Vhasti Schmidt, Lindsey Wilson College, 2:44:30
  • 38. Tisa Djahangiri, Texas State University-San Marcos, 2:50:39
  • 39. Kyrstin Bluhm, Cumberland University, 2:56:36
  • 40. Madison Mills, Lindsey Wilson College, 2:57:11
  • 41. Catherine Hollibaugh, Marian University, 3:03:54
  • 42. Riley Missel, Marian University, 3:23:48
  • DNS: Brooke Crum, Lindsey Wilson College
  • DNF: Lindsey Prososki, Lindsey Wilson College

Division II: Men

  • 1. Howard Grotts, Fort Lewis College, 1:45:32
  • 2. Rotem Ishay, Fort Lewis College, 1:52:56
  • 3. Garrett Lundberg, Fort Lewis College, 1:54:30
  • 4. Ryan Ellis, University of Colorado-Boulder, 1:56:28
  • 5. Samuel Morrison, University of Colorado-Boulder, 1:57:37
  • 6. Kerry Werner, Lees-Mcrae College, 1:58:18
  • 7. Payson McElveen, Fort Lewis College, 2:00:04
  • 8. Victor Alber, University of Florida, 2:01:35
  • 9. Greg Krieger, Colorado State University, 2:02:07
  • 10. Jakub Valigura, University of Colorado-Boulder, 2:02:32
  • 11. Ezra Mullen, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:05:23
  • 12. Erick Carlson, Colorado State University, 2:07:44
  • 13. David Timmons, Northern Arizona University, 2:07:47
  • 14. Paul Summers, Stanford University, 2:10:31
  • 15. Andrew Dillman, Marian University, 2:10:52
  • 16. Joshua Johnson, Marian University, 2:12:11
  • 17. Davis Bentley, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:12:12
  • 18. Tyler Kjorstad, University of Wyoming, 2:13:37
  • 19. Adam Looney, University of Wyoming, 2:14:12
  • 20. Joey Schusler, University of Colorado-Boulder, 2:15:02
  • 21. Benjamin Stover, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:15:33
  • 22. Daniel Gerow, Marian University, 2:17:07
  • 23. Peter Hartwig, Texas A & M University, 2:17:17
  • 24. Keith Wong, Stanford University, 2:17:34
  • 25. Adam OCamb, California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo, 2:20:04
  • 26. David Carlson, University of Arizona, 2:20:07
  • 27. Matthew Fanfelle, University of Nevada-Reno, 2:20:08
  • 28. Scott Countryman, Northern Arizona University, 2:20:47
  • 29. Carter Luck, Lees-Mcrae College, 2:21:33
  • 30. Michael Sheehan, Texas State University-San Marcos, 2:21:33
  • 31. Dylan Jones, Colorado State University, 2:21:37
  • 32. Taylor Ladd, Lindsey Wilson College, 2:21:57
  • 33. Andrew Wentzel, Virginia Polytechnic University, 2:22:37
  • 34. Andrew Seifried, Stanford University, 2:23:53
  • 35. Erik Nelson, Northern Arizona University, 2:45:34
  • 36. Kenneth Hall, Lindsey Wilson College, 2:45:36
  • 37. Tanner Hurst, Cumberland University, 2:46:00
  • 38. Casey Coffman, University of Nevada-Reno, 2:46:13
  • 39. Nathaniel Williams, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, 2:46:15
  • 40. Michael Smith, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, 2:46:16
  • 41. Zach Bodhane, Colorado State University, 2:46:47
  • 42. Joshua Longenecker, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2:46:55
  • 43. Brian Funk, California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo, 2:47:30
  • 44. Christopher Brown, Virginia Polytechnic University, 2:47:49
  • 45. Zak Hafner, Lindenwood University, 2:47:51
  • 46. Travis Monroe, Lindsey Wilson College, 2:47:52
  • 47. James Minick, University of North Texas, 2:47:53
  • 48. Miles Hubbard, Appalachian State University, 2:47:54
  • 49. Gregory Buker, Florida State University, 2:48:15
  • 50. Clinton Mitchell, Colorado State University, 2:48:30
  • 51. Jason Blodgett, Marian University, 2:48:49
  • 52. Lukas Grob, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2:48:51
  • 53. Douglas Torres, University of New Mexico, 2:49:00
  • 54. Christopher (CJ) Brish, Lindenwood University, 2:49:36
  • 55. Taylor Smith, University of New Hampshire, 2:49:57
  • 56. Tanner Haskins, University of Vermont, 2:50:00
  • 57. Logan Luker, Cumberland University, 2:50:10
  • 58. Nathan Labecki, Marian University, 2:51:21
  • 59. Jeremy Smith, University of Nevada-Reno, 2:51:25
  • 60. Jason Brinsfield, California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo, 2:51:53
  • 61. Kodey Myers, Utah State University, 2:52:20
  • 62. Thomas Pofahl, North Carolina State University-Raleigh, 2:54:13
  • 63. Lucas Robichaud, University of New Hampshire, 2:56:47
  • 64. Cody Ard, Texas State University-San Marcos, 3:00:22
  • 65. Nicholas Grigsby, Lindenwood University, 3:03:03
  • 66. Dietrich Walker, University of Arizona, 3:03:45
  • 67. Schuyler Burns, University of Arizona, 3:04:07
  • 68. Andrew Kramer, Lindenwood University, 3:08:49
  • 69. Kurt Tweedy, Lindenwood University, 3:11:54
  • 70. Brandon Quam, University of New Mexico, 4:03:25
  • . Cody Phillips, Lees-Mcrae College
  • DNS: William Vazquez, Colorado State University
  • DNF: Forrest Parsons, University of Vermont
  • DNF: Jeffrey Millich, Georgia Southern University
  • DNF: Eliel Anttila, University of California-Berkeley
  • DNF: Greg DiSanto, University of New Hampshire
  • DNF: Trevor DeRuise, University of Nevada-Reno
  • DNF: Sam Gross, University of Arizona

Division II: Women

  • 1. Alexis Skarda, Colorado Mesa University, 1:43:20
  • 2. Rebecca Gross, University of Denver, 1:44:25
  • 3. Erica Zaveta, Brevard College, 1:49:46
  • 4. Essence Barton, California Lutheran University, 1:56:04
  • 5. Elisa Otter, Union College-Ky, 1:56:20
  • 6. MacKenzie Paul, U.S. Air Force Academy, 2:04:35
  • 7. Laura Ralston, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2:06:18
  • 8. Alexis Kelley, Western State Colorado University, 2:07:37
  • 9. Angela Vitulli, Western State Colorado University, 2:07:38
  • 10. Allison Jones, Warren Wilson College, 2:11:41
  • 11. Brooke Bosman, Colorado Mesa University, 2:12:07
  • 12. Stacy Norris, Colorado Mesa University, 2:14:53
  • 13. Ariana Dittmer, Colorado Mesa University, 2:14:57
  • 14. Lillian Hacker, Warren Wilson College, 2:15:46
  • 15. Kara Uhl, Union College-Ky, 2:20:14
  • 16. Sarah Godish, U.S. Air Force Academy, 2:27:15
  • 17. Nicole Miranda, Brevard College, 2:30:00
  • 18. Rosette Reynolds, Ripon College, 2:31:39
  • 19. Laura Rice, Mars Hill College, 2:33:09
  • 20. Alessia Faverio, Warren Wilson College, 2:37:28
  • 21. Elizabeth Lurz, Abilene Christian University, 2:45:24
  • 22. Lyndsay McReynolds, Baylor University, 2:47:32
  • 23. Brittany Boswell, Union College-Ky, 2:51:56
  • 24. Jenna Emerick, Saint Edward’s University, 2:52:24
  • 25. Mary Martinez, Union College-Ky, 2:57:42
  • 26. Catherine Harnden, Mars Hill College, 3:00:55