Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Mayo takes L’Alpe d’Huez; Armstrong in yellow

Stage 8 Individual Results1. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:57:302. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 01:453. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 02:124. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 02:125. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:126. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE - Eroski, 02:127. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 02:128. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:129. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:1210. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 03:3611. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 03:3612. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 03:3613. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi,

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Stage 8 Individual Results
1. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:57:30
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 01:45
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 02:12
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 02:12
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:12
6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 02:12
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 02:12
8. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:12
9. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:12
10. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 03:36
11. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 03:36
12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 03:36
13. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 03:36
14. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 04:15
15. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 04:46
16. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 04:46
17. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 04:46
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 04:46
19. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 04:59
20. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 05:26
21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:04
22. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 06:09
23. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 06:52
24. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 06:52
25. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 06:52
26. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 06:52
27. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 07:46
28. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 07:46
29. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 07:51
30. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 07:51
31. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 08:11
32. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 08:39
33. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 09:01
34. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 09:29
35. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 09:29
36. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, 09:29
37. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 09:29
38. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 10:31
39. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 10:31
40. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 10:31
41. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 10:31
42. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 11:10
43. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 11:59
44. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 12:42
45. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 12:42
46. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 12:42
47. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:15
48. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 16:15
49. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 17:15
50. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 17:47
51. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 18:18
52. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 18:50
53. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 19:03
54. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:03
55. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 19:03
56. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 20:17
57. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 20:17
58. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 20:17
59. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 21:15
60. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:24
61. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 22:31
62. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 22:31
63. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 22:51
64. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 23:35
65. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 24:31
66. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 25:12
67. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 31:41
68. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 31:41
69. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 31:41
70. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 31:41
71. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 31:41
72. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 31:41
73. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 31:41
74. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 31:41
75. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 31:41
76. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 31:41
77. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 31:41
78. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31:41
79. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:41
80. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31:41
81. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:41
82. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 31:41
83. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 31:41
84. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 31:41
85. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 31:41
86. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 31:41
87. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 31:41
88. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 31:41
89. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 31:41
90. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:41
91. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 31:41
92. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 31:41
93. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 31:41
94. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 31:41
95. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31:41
96. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:41
97. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 31:41
98. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 31:41
99. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 31:41
100. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 31:41
101. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 31:41
102. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 31:41
103. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 31:41
104. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:41
105. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 32:18
106. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:33
107. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 32:33
108. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 32:51
109. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 33:28
110. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 34:13
111. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 35:11
112. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 35:11
113. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, 35:11
114. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:16
115. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, 42:19
116. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, 42:19
117. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 42:19
118. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 42:19
119. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 42:19
120. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 42:19
121. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 42:19
122. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 42:19
123. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 42:19
124. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 42:19
125. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 42:19
126. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 42:19
127. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 42:19
128. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 42:19
129. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 42:19
130. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 42:19
131. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 42:19
132. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 42:19
133. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 42:19
134. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 42:19
135. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, 42:19
136. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, 42:19
137. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 42:19
138. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 42:19
139. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42:19
140. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 42:19
141. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 42:19
142. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 42:19
143. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 42:19
144. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42:19
145. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 42:19
146. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 42:19
147. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 42:19
148. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 42:19
149. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 42:19
150. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 42:19
151. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 42:19
152. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 42:19
153. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 42:19
154. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 42:19
155. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 42:19
156. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 42:19
157. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 42:19
158. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 42:19
159. KlÖden Andréas (G), Telekom, 42:19
160. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 42:19
161. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 42:19
162. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 42:19
163. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 42:19
164. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 42:19
165. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 42:19
166. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 42:19
167. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 42:19
168. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 42:19
169. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 42:19
170. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 42:19
171. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 42:19
172. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 42:51
173. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 43:53
174. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 45:08
175. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 45:23
176. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 45:31
177. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 49:13
178. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 50:29
179. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 51:48Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, Time CutPierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, Abandon
Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, Abandon
Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, Abandon
Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, Abandon
Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, Did not start
Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, Did not start
Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, Did not start

Overall results after Stage 8
1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 35:12:50
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:40
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:10
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 01:17
5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:37
6. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 01:52
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 01:58
8. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 02:10
9. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:25
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 03:19
11. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 03:20
12. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:25
13. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 03:29
14. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 03:34
15. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:03
16. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 04:06
17. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 04:44
18. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 04:48
19. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 04:58
20. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 05:29
21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 05:43
22. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 06:04
23. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 06:04
24. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 07:09
25. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 07:24
26. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 07:42
27. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 07:59
28. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, 08:25
29. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 08:29
30. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 08:33
31. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 08:48
32. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 08:51
33. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 09:17
34. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 09:18
35. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 09:30
36. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 09:41
37. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 11:58
38. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 12:10
39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 13:34
40. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:04
41. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:05
42. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 16:25
43. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 16:52
44. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 18:37
45. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 18:46
46. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 19:48
47. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 20:01
48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 22:21
49. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 23:48
50. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 23:52
51. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 25:12
52. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 27:01
53. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 27:29
54. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 29:29
55. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 29:30
56. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:13
57. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:21
58. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 33:07
59. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 33:25
60. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 34:52
61. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 35:06
62. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 35:07
63. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 35:19
64. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 36:05
65. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 36:09
66. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 36:09
67. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 36:52
68. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 36:59
69. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 37:18
70. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 37:31
71. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 37:54
72. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 38:16
73. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 38:29
74. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 39:21
75. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40:11
76. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 40:26
77. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40:34
78. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 41:00
79. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 41:07
80. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 42:39
81. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 42:47
82. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 43:25
83. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 43:34
84. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 43:59
85. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 44:03
86. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 44:34
87. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 45:08
88. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 45:12
89. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 45:29
90. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45:31
91. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 45:31
92. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 45:41
93. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 46:12
94. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 47:22
95. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 47:40
96. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 47:53
97. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 48:02
98. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 49:29
99. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 49:42
100. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 50:26
101. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 50:31
102. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 50:33
103. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 50:37
104. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 50:53
105. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51:24
106. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51:52
107. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 52:10
108. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 52:37
109. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 52:43
110. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 52:49
111. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 52:56
112. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, 53:41
113. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 53:42
114. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 53:43
115. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 54:12
116. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 55:34
117. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 55:36
118. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 56:04
119. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 56:36
120. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 56:46
121. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 57:31
122. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:38
123. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:00:42
124. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 1:00:52
125. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:01:07
126. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 1:02:04
127. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:02:32
128. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:02:39
129. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:02:44
130. KlÖden Andréas (G), Telekom, 1:02:52
131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 1:02:55
132. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 1:03:07
133. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 1:03:22
134. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 1:03:46
135. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 1:03:55
136. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:04:05
137. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 1:04:06
138. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 1:04:08
139. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:04:17
140. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 1:05:05
141. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:05:12
142. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 1:05:23
143. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:05:27
144. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 1:05:29
145. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, 1:05:55
146. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1:06:50
147. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:06:53
148. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:07:09
149. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 1:07:18
150. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:07:48
151. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:07:49
152. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:08:32
153. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:08:51
154. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, 1:08:52
155. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 1:09:11
156. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, 1:09:16
157. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 1:09:43
158. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 1:10:02
159. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:10:16
160. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11:35
161. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 1:11:40
162. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:11:50
163. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:13:40
164. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 1:15:22
165. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 1:17:37
166. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 1:18:44
167. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:18:54
168. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, 1:18:55
169. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:19:00
170. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:19:59
171. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 1:20:23
172. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22:07
173. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 1:22:39
174. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 1:24:08
175. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:24:16
176. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 1:29:20
177. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 1:33:55
178. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:46:05
179. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 1:57:41

Overall Points Standings after Stage 8
1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 120 Pts.
2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 110 Pts.
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 104 Pts.
4. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 98 Pts.
5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 91 Pts.
6. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 88 Pts.
7. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 87 Pts.
8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 83 Pts.
9. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 81 Pts.
10. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 55 Pts.
11. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 47 Pts.
12. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 46 Pts.
13. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 45 Pts.
14. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 44 Pts.
15. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 43 Pts.
16. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 42 Pts.
17. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 31 Pts.
18. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 31 Pts.
19. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 30 Pts.
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 28 Pts.
21. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 25 Pts.
22. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 25 Pts.
23. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.
24. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 22 Pts.
25. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 22 Pts.
26. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 21 Pts.
27. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 21 Pts.
28. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.
29. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.
30. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 20 Pts.
31. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.
32. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 19 Pts.
33. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 19 Pts.
34. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18 Pts.
35. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
36. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 18 Pts.
37. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 18 Pts.
38. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16 Pts.
39. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 15 Pts.
40. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
41. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 14 Pts.
42. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14 Pts.
43. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 13 Pts.
44. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 13 Pts.
45. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.
46. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 13 Pts.
47. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
48. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 12 Pts.
49. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 12 Pts.
50. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.
51. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 11 Pts.
52. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 9 Pts.
53. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 9 Pts.
54. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.
55. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.
56. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 8 Pts.
57. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.
58. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 7 Pts.
59. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6 Pts.
60. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 6 Pts.
61. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
62. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 6 Pts.
63. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.
64. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 6 Pts.
65. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
66. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
67. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 4 Pts.
68. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 4 Pts.
69. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.
70. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 3 Pts.
71. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.
72. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.
73. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
74. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 2 Pts.
75. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
76. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 2 Pts.
77. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.
78. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1 Pts.
79. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.
80. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2 Pts.
81. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 5 Pts.
82. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5 Pts.
83. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 5 Pts.
84. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.
85. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 5 Pts.

Overall Climber Points after Stage 8
1. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 134 Pts.
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 63 Pts.
3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 61 Pts.
4. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 61 Pts.
5. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 54 Pts.
6. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 51 Pts.
7. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 50 Pts.
8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49 Pts.
9. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 49 Pts.
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 44 Pts.
11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 37 Pts.
12. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 34 Pts.
13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 24 Pts.
14. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 23 Pts.
15. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 21 Pts.
16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.
17. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 20 Pts.
18. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.
19. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 20 Pts.
20. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 19 Pts.
21. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 18 Pts.
22. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
23. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 15 Pts.
24. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 15 Pts.
25. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 15 Pts.
26. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14 Pts.
27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.
28. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.
29. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.
30. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 12 Pts.
31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.
32. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 10 Pts.
33. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.
34. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.
35. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, 7 Pts.
36. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 6 Pts.
37. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
38. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
39. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
40. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.
41. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.
42. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 3 Pts.
43. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.
44. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.
45. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 3 Pts.
46. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.
47. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.
48. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 2 Pts.
49. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 1 Pts.
50. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 1 Pts.
51. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 1 Pts.
52. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 1 Pts.
53. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

Stage 8 Team Results
1. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:56:54
2. U.S. Postal Service, 06:10
3. iBanesto.com, 08:55
4. CSC, 10:06
5. ONCE – Eroski, 12:03
6. Telekom, 17:06
7. Cofidis, 17:16
8. Bianchi, 17:34
9. Saeco, 31:31
10. Brioches La Boulangere, 32:53
11. Ag2R Prevoyance, 33:40
12. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 36:30
13. Alessio, 39:54
14. Rabobank, 43:26
15. Quick Step-Davitamon, 46:15
16. Jean Delatour, 46:41
17. Gerolsteiner, 47:17
18. Caldirola, 1:07:14
19. Credit Agricole, 1:13:49
20. Fassa Bortolo, 1:14:37
21. Lotto-Domo, 1:19:15
22. FDJeux.com, 1:24:21

Overall Team Results after Stage 8
1. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 103:03:31
2. U.S. Postal Service, 02:30
3. iBanesto.com, 06:50
4. CSC, 08:33
5. ONCE – Eroski, 09:12
6. Bianchi, 14:45
7. Cofidis, 16:04
8. Telekom, 18:25
9. Brioches La Boulangere, 34:03
10. Ag2R Prevoyance, 36:29
11. Quick Step-Davitamon, 40:11
12. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 41:36
13. Alessio, 43:56
14. Saeco, 54:40
15. Rabobank, 54:53
16. Gerolsteiner, 57:52
17. Jean Delatour, 58:07
18. Fassa Bortolo, 1:18:14
19. Caldirola, 1:20:48
20. Credit Agricole, 1:33:14
21. FDJeux.com, 1:38:11
22. Lotto-Domo, 1:51:52

Young rider Individual Standings Stage 8
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 6:01:45
2. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:49
3. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 02:37
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 03:56
5. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:14
6. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 08:27
7. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 17:00
8. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 18:16
9. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 18:36
10. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 27:26
11. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 27:26
12. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 27:26
13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 27:26
14. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 27:26
15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 27:26
16. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 28:03
17. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 28:18
18. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 29:58
19. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 30:56
20. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 38:04
21. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 38:04
22. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 38:04
23. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 38:04
24. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 38:04
25. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 38:04
26. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 38:04
27. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 41:16
28. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 47:33
Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Young rider standings after Stage 8
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 35:16:19
2. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 02:14
3. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:04
4. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 05:19
5. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:22
6. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 08:29
7. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 20:19
8. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 31:38
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 31:50
10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 34:02
11. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 34:25
12. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 37:38
13. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 39:10
14. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 39:56
15. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 40:34
16. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 49:27
17. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 50:13
18. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 50:43
19. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 53:17
20. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 59:10
21. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:00:36
22. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 1:01:36
23. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:01:58
24. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:04:20
25. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 1:06:14
26. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 1:08:06
27. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 1:08:11
28. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 1:54:12