Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Hamilton wins Stage 16 on long solo effort

North American Riders in boldNorth American Teams in ItalicsResults – Stage 16 – Pau to Bayonne1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 4:59:412. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:553. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 01:554. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:555. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 01:556. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:557. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 01:558. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:559. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 01:5510. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:5511. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:5512. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

North American Riders in boldNorth American Teams in ItalicsResults – Stage 16 – Pau to Bayonne
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 4:59:41
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55
3. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 01:55
4. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:55
5. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 01:55
6. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55
7. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 01:55
8. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55
9. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 01:55
10. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:55
11. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55
12. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:55
13. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 01:55
14. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:55
15. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, at 01:55
16. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:55
17. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, at 01:55
18. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 01:55
19. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 01:55
20. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, at 01:55
21. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:55
22. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:55
23. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 01:55
24. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:55
25. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 01:55
26. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:55
27. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 01:55
28. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:55
29. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, at 01:55
30. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:55
31. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55
32. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:55
33. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:55
34. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55
35. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 01:55
36. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:55
37. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:55
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:55
39. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 01:55
40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55
41. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:55
42. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 01:55
43. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, at 01:55
44. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 01:55
45. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:55
46. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 01:55
47. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, at 01:55
48. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 01:55
49. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:55
50. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 01:55
51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 01:55
52. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 01:55
53. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, at 01:55
54. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:55
55. Bölts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:55
56. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 01:55
57. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:55
58. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:55
59. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:55
60. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55
61. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:55
62. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 01:55
63. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 01:55
64. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55
65. Azevedo José (P), ONCE-Eroski, at 01:55
66. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:55
67. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:55
68. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 01:55
69. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 01:55
70. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 01:55
71. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 01:55
72. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, at 01:55
73. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55
74. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55
75. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 02:07
76. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:10
77. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 02:10
78. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:10
79. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:10
80. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 02:10
81. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:10
82. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 02:17
83. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, at 02:17
84. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 02:25
85. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 02:25
86. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 02:28
87. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, at 02:37
88. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 02:37
89. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:38
90. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 02:43
91. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:10
92. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 18:53
93. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 18:53
94. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 18:53
95. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, at 18:53
96. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 18:53
97. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 18:53
98. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:53
99. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 18:53
100. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 18:53
101. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 18:53
102. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 18:53
103. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:53
104. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 18:53
105. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 18:53
106. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 18:53
107. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE-Eroski, at 18:53
108. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 18:53
109. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 18:53
110. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, at 18:53
111. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, at 28:38
112. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 28:38
113. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 28:38
114. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, at 28:38
115. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:38
116. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, at 28:38
117. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, at 28:38
118. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, at 28:38
119. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 32:20
120. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 32:20
121. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 32:20
122. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 32:20
123. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 32:20
124. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:20
125. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, at 32:20
126. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 32:20
127. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, at 32:20
128. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 32:20
129. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, at 32:20
130. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 32:20
131. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 32:20
132. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 32:20
133. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 32:20
134. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 32:20
135. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 32:20
136. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, at 32:20
137. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 32:20
138. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 32:20
139. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 32:20
140. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 32:20
141. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 32:20
142. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 32:20
143. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 32:20
144. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 32:20
145. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 32:20
146. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 32:20
147. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 32:49
148. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, at 32:49
149. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, at 45:48
Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo- Abandoned
Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank- AbandonedOverall standings after Stage 16
1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 70:37:59
2. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, at 01:07
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 02:45
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:16
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:25
6. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 06:35
7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:08
8. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:12
9. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 16:05
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 16:12
11. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 17:09
12. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 18:52
13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 19:34
14. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 22:00
15. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:34
16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 24:59
17. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 26:50
18. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, at 26:52
19. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 27:29
20. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 28:57
21. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, at 40:57
22. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, at 42:48
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 45:34
24. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 45:48
25. Azevedo José (P), ONCE-Eroski, at 49:32
26. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 58:29
27. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 59:42
28. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:00:50
29. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:01:17
30. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:04:14
31. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:07:28
32. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:08:13
33. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 1:12:34
34. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, at 1:14:19
35. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:15:40
36. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:17:47
37. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 1:21:52
38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:24:16
39. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:25:33
40. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:32:52
41. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:03
42. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:36:15
43. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:37:54
44. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, at 1:39:25
45. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 1:41:32
46. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:42:53
47. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:43:15
48. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:45:19
49. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:45:41
50. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:49:23
51. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:50:23
52. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:54:21
53. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 1:55:05
54. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:57:22
55. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:57:29
56. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:57:48
57. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:57:51
58. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 1:59:06
59. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:00:17
60. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:02:05
61. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:03:11
62. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:46
63. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 2:06:02
64. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, at 2:07:05
65. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:07:35
66. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 2:08:50
67. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:08:56
68. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:09:27
69. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:10:10
70. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, at 2:11:50
71. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, at 2:15:09
72. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 2:15:23
73. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:16:05
74. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 2:17:17
75. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:20:04
76. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:20:15
77. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:21:09
78. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:22:45
79. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:26:49
80. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:29:48
81. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:30:27
82. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:31:50
83. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:32:14
84. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:33:39
85. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 2:33:55
86. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, at 2:35:30
87. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 2:36:31
88. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 2:38:11
89. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:40:01
90. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:40:13
91. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:40:22
92. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:42:19
93. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:45:28
94. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 2:45:45
95. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:47:15
96. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 2:47:28
97. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, at 2:48:41
98. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:52:11
99. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:54:23
100. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:58:03
101. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:02:31
102. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:02:33
103. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:06:14
104. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 3:07:41
105. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 3:08:18
106. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:08:57
107. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:09:30
108. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, at 3:12:02
109. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:12:06
110. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:15:39
111. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:16:27
112. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:17:44
113. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, at 3:17:51
114. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, at 3:18:55
115. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:19:55
116. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 3:19:58
117. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:23:01
118. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 3:23:31
119. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 3:24:29
120. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 3:27:01
121. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:28:04
122. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 3:30:25
123. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 3:30:51
124. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 3:31:02
125. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:32:20
126. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:35:11
127. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:36:05
128. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:36:37
129. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:38:14
130. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 3:39:08
131. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:40:27
132. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:46:28
133. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:49:25
134. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 3:49:52
135. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:51:38
136. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:51:42
137. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, at 3:52:12
138. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:53:02
139. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 3:54:07
140. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 3:56:02
141. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, at 3:56:39
142. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:56:49
143. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:57:10
144. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:57:12
145. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 4:06:57
146. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, at 4:08:13
147. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, at 4:16:50
148. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 4:19:34
149. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, at 4:40:37
Overall Team standings after Stage 16
1. Team CSC, 209:36:55
2. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:08
3. U.S Postal-Berry Floor, at 16:03
4. Ibanesto.com, at 18:53
5. Team Bianchi, at 1:01:08
6. Team Telekom, at 1:26:51
7. Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:51:58
8. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:56:40
9. ONCE-Eroski, at 2:00:26
10. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 2:07:27
11. Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:26:42
12. Alessio, at 2:59:18
13. Saeco-Macchine Per Caffe, at 3:09:01
14. Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:14:46
15. Gerolsteiner, at 3:15:49
16. Jean Delatour, at 3:15:57
17. Rabobank, at 3:37:41
18. Fassa Bortolo, at 3:48:07
19. Credit Agricole, at 5:07:26
20. Lotto-Domo, at 5:50:46
21. Fdjeux.com, at 6:45:23
22. Caldirola-So.di, 7:44:10
Overall Points after Stage 16
1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 156 Pts.
2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 148 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 143 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 134 Pts.
5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 128 Pts.
6. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 119 Pts.
7. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Jean Delatour, 111 Pts.
8. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 98 Pts.
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 91 Pts.
10. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 83 Pts.
11. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 83 Pts.
12. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 82 Pts.
13. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 81 Pts.
14. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 79 Pts.
15. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 76 Pts.
16. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 75 Pts.
17. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 73 Pts.
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 73 Pts.
19. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 72 Pts.
20. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 69 Pts.
21. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 51 Pts.
22. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.
23. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 43 Pts.
24. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 43 Pts.
25. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 42 Pts.
26. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 41 Pts.
27. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 41 Pts.
28. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 40 Pts.
29. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 37 Pts.
30. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 37 Pts.
31. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 35 Pts.
32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 33 Pts.
33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 32 Pts.
34. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 32 Pts.
35. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 29 Pts.
36. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 28 Pts.
37. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 28 Pts.
38. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 27 Pts.
39. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.
40. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 25 Pts.
41. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 24 Pts.
42. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 24 Pts.
43. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 24 Pts.
44. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 23 Pts.
45. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 23 Pts.
46. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 22 Pts.
47. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 22 Pts.
48. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 22 Pts.
49. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 21 Pts.
50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18 Pts.
51. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
52. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18 Pts.
53. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 17 Pts.
54. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16 Pts.
55. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
56. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 15 Pts.
57. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 14 Pts.
58. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14 Pts.
59. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.
60. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 13 Pts.
61. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 12 Pts.
62. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 12 Pts.
63. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 11 Pts.
64. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 11 Pts.
65. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 10 Pts.
66. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 10 Pts.
67. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 9 Pts.
68. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 9 Pts.
69. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 8 Pts.
70. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.
71. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 7 Pts.
72. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 7 Pts.
73. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 6 Pts.
74. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.
75. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 6 Pts.
76. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 6 Pts.
77. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 5 Pts.
78. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
79. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
80. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5 Pts.
81. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.
82. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, 4 Pts.
83. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 4 Pts.
84. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 4 Pts.
85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.
86. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 2 Pts.
87. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 2 Pts.
88. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
89. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
90. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.
91. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.
92. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
93. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.
94. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.
95. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.
96. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2 Pts.
97. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
98. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.
99. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 5 Pts.
100. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 5 Pts.
101. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 5 Pts.
102. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.
103. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.
104. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 6 Pts.
105. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 7 Pts.
Overall KOM after Stage 16
1. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 324 Pts.
2. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 187 Pts.
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 168 Pts.
4. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 133 Pts.
5. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 132 Pts.
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 130 Pts.
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 125 Pts.
8. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 124 Pts.
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 116 Pts.
10. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 100 Pts.
11. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 97 Pts.
12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 95 Pts.
13. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 91 Pts.
14. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 80 Pts.
15. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, 77 Pts.
16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 72 Pts.
17. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 71 Pts.
18. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 67 Pts.
19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 64 Pts.
20. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 62 Pts.
21. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 62 Pts.
22. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 62 Pts.
23. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 61 Pts.
24. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 58 Pts.
25. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 54 Pts.
26. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 51 Pts.
27. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 51 Pts.
28. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 48 Pts.
29. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 48 Pts.
30. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 47 Pts.
31. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 40 Pts.
32. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 38 Pts.
33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 36 Pts.
34. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 33 Pts.
35. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33 Pts.
36. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 30 Pts.
37. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 29 Pts.
38. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 28 Pts.
39. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 26 Pts.
40. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 26 Pts.
41. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 25 Pts.
42. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 24 Pts.
43. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 23 Pts.
44. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 19 Pts.
45. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 19 Pts.
46. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.
47. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
48. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17 Pts.
49. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 15 Pts.
50. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 15 Pts.
51. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 15 Pts.
52. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.
53. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 14 Pts.
54. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 12 Pts.
55. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 12 Pts.
56. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 12 Pts.
57. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.
58. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 10 Pts.
59. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 9 Pts.
60. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 8 Pts.
61. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 7 Pts.
62. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
63. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 5 Pts.
64. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
65. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 5 Pts.
66. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 5 Pts.
67. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.
68. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
69. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.
70. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.
72. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.
73. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
74. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 3 Pts.
75. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 3 Pts.
76. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3 Pts.
77. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 2 Pts.
78. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2 Pts.
79. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 1 Pts.
80. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1 Pts.
81. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 1 Pts.
82. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.
83. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 1 Pts.
84. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1 Pts.
Overall Best Young Rider after Stage 16
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 70:55:08
2. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 42:33
3. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:00:38
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:07:07
5. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:19:06
6. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 1:24:23
7. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:32:14
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:33:14
9. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:51:41
10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 2:00:08
11. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:05:36
12. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:15:05
13. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 2:16:46
14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:37:14
15. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:58:30
16. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 2:59:18
17. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 3:06:22
18. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:18:56
19. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:23:18
20. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:29:19
21. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 3:38:53
22. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:39:40
23. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:40:03
24. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, at 3:59:41