News

Giro Rosa stage 2: Annemiek van Vleuten overcomes crash to win in Arcidosso

After she suffered a mechanical with eight kilometers to go, Annemiek van Vleuten clawed her way back to win Saturday's second stage of the Giro Rosa.

Saturday’s stage of the Giro Rosa ended in a scene that’s become familiar in the past few months: Annemiek van Vleuten crossing the finish line with arms raised by herself.

Van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott), the two-time defending champion, held off countrywoman Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) to take a convincing win and to take the pink leader’s jersey.

“I went so deep because you never know what’s coming, you have to take every second,” van Vleuten said afterward.

The victory was hardly guaranteed for van Vleuten, the reigning road cycling world champion. Much of the stage was held on gravel roads similar to what the riders face in Strade Bianche, and van Vleuten suffered a small crash during the exciting finale.

The setback came on the course’s most treacherous climb, the gravel ascent of Seggiano. Van Vleuten slipped out on a loose section of gravel and then struggled to get back on her bicycle. She pushed the bike on foot for several meters before a neutral service worker helped her remount. At that point, she held a 30 second lead over van der Breggen.

Annemiek van Vleuten suffered a mechanical after attacking. Photo by Luc Claessen/Getty Images)

Despite the fall, van Vleuten pushed on to the finish.

“I went from the bottom to take as much time as possible because this Giro we don’t have uphill finishes so maybe it can be a second game in the end, and every second can be useful,” van Vleuten said. “It was a time trial from the start of the gravel section.”

Van Vleuten crossed the line with a minute advantage on van der Breggen, with Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) in third.

Saturday’s second stage began to heat up midway through the 124-kilometer route when Lotto Soudal’s Julie van der Velde attacked with 60 kilometers. She confidently held the lead for 25 k before a chase group composed of Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit–WNT Pro Cycling), Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo), Elise Chabbey (Équipe Paule Ka), and Alison Jackson (Team Sunweb) bridged the gap. Then, Lizzy Banks opened up a counter-attack and gained 30 seconds on the group.

Nevertheless, it was on the four-kilometer gravel ascent of Seggiano where the drama truly unfolded. Just 12 km from the finish line in Arcidosso, the climb is notoriously bumpy and rough.

Van Vleuten and Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig led a group of 25 up the treacherous gravel ascent. With less than 14 km to go, Uttrup Ludwig attacked. Then, just below the summit, things went as expected: the world champion jumped off the front.

After Saturday’s stage van Vleuten takes the maglia rosa from Trek-Segafredo’s Elisa Longo Borghini. Wearing pink in Italy is something the world champion is intimately familiar with, yet with seven days of difficult racing remaining, van Vleuten knows that nothing is guaranteed.

“It’s always very special in Italy to wear it but there’s so many days to come, so I’m not thinking about pink,” she said. “I will just race as I always do and focus day by day.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott3:53:20
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:16
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:16
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:29
5MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv3:07
6GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana3:07
7HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka3:11
8PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3:52
9MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3:55
10SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott3:57
11CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka4:00
12SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4:11
13VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team4:22
14LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:22
15VOS MarianneCCC - Liv4:28
16BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka6:10
17PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team6:10
18GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango6:10
19CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service6:14
20LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb6:14
21BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:04
22FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria8:04
23RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team8:16
24MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb8:16
25VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 8:16
26LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:16
27SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing8:16
28AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team8:16
29CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:16
30MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:16
31BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing8:16
32KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women8:24
33STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv8:24
34FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka8:26
35GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team9:16
36NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team9:17
37VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women9:24
38NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling9:29
39GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana9:29
40AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing9:29
41KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb9:29
42MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies10:59
43VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 11:04
44SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service11:04
45CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team11:04
46WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 11:04
47PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team11:04
48NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka11:04
49DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 11:04
50BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies12:46
51ZANARDI SilviaBepink 12:46
52SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo12:46
53RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb12:46
54BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv12:46
55JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb12:46
56ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana12:46
57KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies12:46
58CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:10
59BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:10
60D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team13:44
61KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing13:44
62BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13:44
63MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service13:44
64CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA13:44
65GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service13:44
66CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service13:44
67LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano13:44
68MORENO Blanca LilianaAstana Womens Team13:44
69CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing13:44
70FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13:44
71BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott13:44
72ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria14:16
73KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott15:45
74BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana16:20
75HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 17:34
76DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope17:34
77ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott17:34
78WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 17:39
79VAN DE VELDE JulieLotto Soudal Ladies17:42
80ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv20:00
81BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team25:08
82FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 25:08
83RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team25:09
84ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team25:09
85CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 25:15
86PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies25:17
87MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo25:17
88HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango25:17
89CANVELLI VaniaBepink 25:17
90POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA25:42
91ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango25:44
92CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 26:08
93PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service26:08
94BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano26:08
95BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA26:08
96ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling26:11
97JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling26:11
98GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team26:18
99WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling26:22
100VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling26:22
101QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling26:26
102KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team26:49
103REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka27:28
104TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana27:28
105OBERHOLZER CarlaBizkaia Durango27:34
106BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women28:46
107CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano28:51
108SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women28:51
109SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team28:51
110ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team28:51
111SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team28:51
112MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano28:51
113BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team28:51
114TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott28:51
115TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo28:51
116BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo28:51
117GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango29:08
118SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria29:20
119PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria29:20
120PALADIN AsjaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling31:07
121FIDANZA AriannaLotto Soudal Ladies31:07
122GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango33:09
123ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling33:39
124DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo34:06
125BALDUCCI MichelaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo34:06
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott4:13:20
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:18
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:33
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:54
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka3:26
6MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv3:54
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4:01
8SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott4:07
9CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka4:15
10LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:27
11VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team4:30
12PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv4:39
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4:43
14SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4:59
15VOS MarianneCCC - Liv5:15
16BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka6:25
17LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb6:33
18CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service7:10
19PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team7:37
20BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:58
21VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 8:21
22MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb8:35
23LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:35
24SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing8:37
25BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing8:37
26GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango9:05
27STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv9:11
28CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope9:41
29MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope9:41
30AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team9:43
31KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb9:48
32AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing9:50
33GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana10:23
34RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team10:34
35FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria11:00
36DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 11:09
37CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team11:12
38PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team11:12
39NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka11:15
40GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team11:17
41NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team11:18
42WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 11:22
43KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women11:29
44NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling11:54
45SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service12:00
46VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women12:29
47FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka12:31
48VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 12:32
49RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb13:05
50JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb13:05
51BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv13:33
52D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team13:52
53BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott13:54
54CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:58
55BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:58
56KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing14:03
57CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing14:03
58ZANARDI SilviaBepink 14:14
59KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies14:29
60GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service14:40
61MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service14:42
62CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service14:42
63MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies14:51
64SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo15:04
65FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope15:09
66LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano16:21
67ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana16:33
68BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies16:38
69CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA16:54
70KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott16:57
71ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria17:12
72BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana17:14
73ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott17:43
74WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 17:44
75BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope17:55
76DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope18:59
77VAN DE VELDE JulieLotto Soudal Ladies19:22
78MORENO Blanca LilianaAstana Womens Team19:30
79HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 19:34
80ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv20:48
81BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team26:35
82FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 26:36
83RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team26:36
84PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies27:00
85PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service27:04
86WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling27:10
87MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo27:35
88CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 27:36
89REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka27:43
90ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team27:44
91HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango28:12
92JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling28:36
93ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango28:39
94GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team28:42
95BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano28:45
96CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 28:46
97KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team28:50
98QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling28:51
99POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA28:52
100CANVELLI VaniaBepink 28:54
101BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team28:59
102BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA29:18
103VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling29:22
104TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana29:52
105ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling30:20
106OBERHOLZER CarlaBizkaia Durango30:29
107TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott30:45
108ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team30:52
109SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team31:09
110SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team31:09
111TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo31:09
112BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo31:09
113CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano31:28
114MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano31:28
115BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women31:51
116SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women31:56
117SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria32:16
118PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria32:16
119FIDANZA AriannaLotto Soudal Ladies32:50
120PALADIN AsjaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling33:32
121GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango33:53
122ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling36:04
123DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo38:01
124GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango39:43
125BALDUCCI MichelaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo40:10
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4:16:46
2LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb3:07
3CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service3:44
4LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb5:09
5MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:15
6NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka7:49
7GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team7:51
8NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team7:52
9FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka9:05
10ZANARDI SilviaBepink 10:48
11GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service11:14
12MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service11:16
13MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies11:25
14SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo11:38
15CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA13:28
16BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana13:48
17HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 16:08
18PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service23:38
19MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo24:09
20CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 24:10
21BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano25:19
22BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA25:52
23TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo27:43
24BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo27:43
25MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano28:02
26BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women28:25
27SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria28:50
28PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria28:50
29ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling32:38
30DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo34:35
31GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango36:17
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott7
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing3
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
5MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott15
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing10
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8
5MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv6
6GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana5
7HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4
8PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
9MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2
10SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott1
Teams
RankNameTime
1CCC - Liv 12:12:14
2Équipe Paule Ka1:22
3Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team4:36
4Mitchelton-Scott5:37
5Canyon SRAM Racing5:55
6FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:12
7Alé BTC Ljubljana8:20
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling9:50
9Team Sunweb10:51
10Trek-Segafredo Women 11:33
11Valcar - Travel & Service19:44
12Lotto Soudal Ladies26:00
13Movistar Team28:47
14Bepink 30:38
15Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team35:09
16Lviv Cycling Team women37:25
17Astana Womens Team40:55
18Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria42:22
19Bizkaia Durango47:52
20Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling52:02
21Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA56:30
22Top Girls Fassa Bortolo56:58
23Aromitalia Vaiano59:06

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.