News

Giro Rosa stage 1: Trek-Segafredo takes the team time trial opener

Italian Elisa Longo Borghini will wear the pink jersey after Friday's race opener.

Trek-Segafredo has won the opening team time trial of the Giro Rosa, and an Italian is wearing the maglia rosa after the first day of racing.

Related:

Led by Dutchwoman Ellen van Dijk, the American squad completed the 16.8-kilometer course in Grosseto in 20:05:99 minutes. Elisa Longo Borghini dons the race’s leader jersey. It’s the Italian’s first time in pink, as well as the first time in 12 years that an Italian woman has worn the maglia rosa at the Italian stage race.

“It was a team victory,” Longo Borghini said after the race. “Every one of these girls deserve a maglia rosa.”

Trek-Segafredo finished three seconds ahead of second-place Boels-Dolmans. Longo Borghini said that going fast from the gun was integral to the team’s success.

“We knew that we needed to have a fast start because there was a head- and then a head-crosswind and we could gain time there and at the end it was tailwinds,” she said. “So the difference you could make you could make in the beginning. So we started fast, and it was really solid going out and we managed to keep the distance from the other team.”

Trek-Segafredo was a favorite for Friday’s TTT; although only in its second season, the squad has shown strong team play since inception. In 2019, it won the Women’s World Tour TTT at Vårgårda, Sweden. Recently, the team has helped usher Briton Lizzie Deignan to victory at WWT races GP de Plouay and La Course.

For Longo Borghini, the win was emotional for reasons beyond her first pink jersey. The Italian spent the first few months of the coronavirus lockdown surrounded by the tragedy that plagued her country.

“It’s kind of an emotional moment for me even though I don’t realize it,” she said. “I just want to thank the entire team and everyone that was really close to me during the lockdown.”

“In the end, it’s a just a team effort and it doesn’t really matter who is crossing the line first. Maybe somebody could say that having the maglia rosa the first day is not good but for me it’s just a big emotion.”

Anna van der Breggen’s Dutch Boels-Dolmans team finished second at 20:08:75, followed by defending Giro Rosa champion Annemiek van Vleuten’s Mitchelton-Scott at 20.10.45.

The race continues tomorrow with a hilly 124.8 km stage from Civitella Paganico to Arcidossa, featuring some of the white gravel roads that characterize the Strade Bianche.

Stage schedule: Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile

9/11 – Stage 1: Grosseto – Grosseto (TTT, 16.8 km)
9/12 – Stage 2: Civitella Paganico – Arcidosso (124.8 km)
9/13 – Stage 3: Santa Fiora – Assisi (142.2 km)
9/14 – Stage 4: Assisi – Tivoli (170.3 km)
9/15 – Stage 5: Terracina – Terracina (110.3 km)
9/16 – Stage 6: Torre del Greco – Nola (97.5 km)
9/17 – Stage 7: Nola – Maddaloni (112.57 km)
9/18 – Stage 8: Castelnuovo della Daunia – San Marco la Catola (91.49 km )
9/19 – Stage 9: Motta Montecorvino – Motta Montecorvino (109.88 km)

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 1 (TTT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1Trek-Segafredo Women 20:05
2Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
3Mitchelton-Scott0:05
4Équipe Paule Ka0:10
5Team Sunweb0:14
6Canyon SRAM Racing0:16
7CCC - Liv0:42
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:43
9Alé BTC Ljubljana0:49
10Valcar - Travel & Service0:51
11FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:20
12Movistar Team1:22
13Bepink 1:23
14Lotto Soudal Ladies1:38
15Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:56
16Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:13
17Astana Womens Team2:13
18Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:20
19Aromitalia Vaiano2:32
20Bizkaia Durango2:50
21Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:51
22Lviv Cycling Team women3:00
23Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:05
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 20:05
2WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
3VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
5VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
6PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
7D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
8VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
9CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
10BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
11VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott0:05
12BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott0:05
13SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott0:05
14ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott0:05
15BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka0:10
16REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka0:10
17NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka0:10
18CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka0:10
19HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka0:10
20WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 0:13
21LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb0:14
22JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb0:14
23KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb0:14
24MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb0:14
25LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb0:14
26RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb0:14
27KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
28BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
29AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
30NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
31CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
32SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
33STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv0:42
34MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv0:42
35VOS MarianneCCC - Liv0:42
36PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv0:42
37BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv0:42
38ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv0:43
39CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:43
40BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:43
41WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:43
42MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:43
43SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:43
44BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:49
45GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:49
46BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana0:49
47GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:49
48GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service0:51
49SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:51
50CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service0:51
51PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service0:51
52CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service0:53
53MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:53
54KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott1:07
55LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:20
56DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:20
57CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:20
58FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:20
59MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:20
60AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team1:22
61BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team1:22
62PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1:22
63RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team1:22
64CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 1:23
65ZANARDI SilviaBepink 1:23
66VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 1:23
67FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 1:23
68PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies1:38
69FIDANZA AriannaLotto Soudal Ladies1:38
70KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies1:38
71VAN DE VELDE JulieLotto Soudal Ladies1:38
72TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott1:49
73HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 1:55
74GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:56
75ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:56
76KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:56
77NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:56
78MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:13
79TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:13
80BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:13
81SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:13
82SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team2:13
83RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team2:13
84PATTARO FrancescaAstana Womens Team2:13
85SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team2:13
86GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team2:19
87TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana2:19
88JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:20
89ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:20
90QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:20
91PALADIN AsjaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:20
92NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:20
93ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team2:30
94COLLINELLI SofiaAromitalia Vaiano2:32
95CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano2:32
96LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano2:32
97BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano2:32
98SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia Vaiano2:32
99MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano2:32
100ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango2:50
101HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango2:50
102OBERHOLZER CarlaBizkaia Durango2:50
103GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango2:50
104FIDANZA MartinaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:51
105PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:51
106GASPARINI AliceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:51
107FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:51
108ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:51
109SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:51
110VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:55
111KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women3:00
112SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women3:00
113BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women3:00
114VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women3:00
115BALEIŠYTĖ OlivijaAstana Womens Team3:01
116POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:05
117BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:05
118CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:05
119FEDE NicoleServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:05
120DOBRYNINA KseniyaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:05
121SIMEONI ElisServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:07
122DE ROECK NaomiLviv Cycling Team women3:26
123CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 3:26
124CANVELLI VaniaBepink 3:32
125ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana3:42
126BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies3:47
127MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies3:47
128DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:50
129FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka4:00
130ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling4:04
131BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:06
132GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango4:40
133RADOTIĆ MiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5:27
134TURNBULL FionaLviv Cycling Team women5:28
135MORENO Blanca LilianaAstana Womens Team5:41
136BALDUCCI MichelaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo5:59
137GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango6:29
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka20:15
2HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka0:00
3LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb0:04
4LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb0:04
5BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana0:39
6GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service0:41
7CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service0:41
8PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service0:41
9MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:43
10MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:10
11CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 1:13
12ZANARDI SilviaBepink 1:13
13HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 1:45
14GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:46
15NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:46
16MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:03
17TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:03
18BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:03
19SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:03
20ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:10
21COLLINELLI SofiaAromitalia Vaiano2:22
22BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano2:22
23SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia Vaiano2:22
24MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano2:22
25FIDANZA MartinaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:41
26PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:41
27SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:41
28BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women2:50
29BALEIŠYTĖ OlivijaAstana Womens Team2:51
30BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA2:55
31CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA2:55
32FEDE NicoleServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA2:55
33SIMEONI ElisServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA2:57
34MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies3:37
35DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:40
36FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka3:50
37TURNBULL FionaLviv Cycling Team women5:18
38GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango6:19
Teams
RankNameTime
1Trek-Segafredo Women 20:05
2Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:02
3Mitchelton-Scott0:04
4Équipe Paule Ka0:09
5Team Sunweb0:13
6Canyon SRAM Racing0:16
7CCC - Liv0:41
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:42
9Alé BTC Ljubljana0:48
10Valcar - Travel & Service0:50
11FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:19
12Movistar Team1:21
13Bepink 1:22
14Lotto Soudal Ladies1:37
15Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:55
16Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:12
17Astana Womens Team2:12
18Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:19
19Aromitalia Vaiano2:31
20Bizkaia Durango2:49
21Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:50
22Lviv Cycling Team women2:59
23Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:04

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.