News

Friday’s Eurofile: VDB back at GP Eddy Merckx; Women’s WC in Plouay and more

Lance Armstrong will race in Sunday’s GP Eddy Merckx, his lastmajor European race of the 2002 season. Armstrong will be hoping to repeathis victory from 2000 with Russian Viatcheslav Ekimov. The GP EddyMerckx started in 1980 and became a two-man time trial event in 1998.The pair take the start together again in the two-man time trial racewhich will also see the major comeback for cycling’s bad boy Frank Vandenbroucke,who will team with Domo’s Johan Museuuw.Armstrong has enjoyed his most successful European racing season sincehis dramatic comeback from cancer, winning Midi Libre, the Criterium

By Andrew Hood

Lance Armstrong will race in Sunday’s GP Eddy Merckx, his lastmajor European race of the 2002 season. Armstrong will be hoping to repeathis victory from 2000 with Russian Viatcheslav Ekimov. The GP EddyMerckx started in 1980 and became a two-man time trial event in 1998.The pair take the start together again in the two-man time trial racewhich will also see the major comeback for cycling’s bad boy Frank Vandenbroucke,who will team with Domo’s Johan Museuuw.Armstrong has enjoyed his most successful European racing season sincehis dramatic comeback from cancer, winning Midi Libre, the Criterium deDauphine Libere and his fourth consecutive Tour de France. He finishedsecond in the Criterium International by less than one second and finishedon the final-three podium at last weekend’s World Cup race Meisterschaftvon Zurich. The Texan will return to the United States to race at the GPSan Francisco on Sept. 15 to wrap-up the season before the home crowd.Here’s a start list for the 41-km GP Eddy Merckx:Bankgiroloterij-Batavus — Bart Voskamp (Hol) and Jan van Velzen(Hol)
EDS-Fakta — Magnus Backstedt (Swe) and Marcus Ljunqvist (Swe)
Marlux-Ville de Charleroi — Andy Capelle (B) and ChristianPoos (Lux)
Vlaanderen-T-Interim — Geoffrey Demeyere (B) and Stijn Devolder(B)
Palmans-Collstrop — Bert Roesems (B) and Andy De Smet (B)
Landbouwkrediet — Sébastien Mattozza (B) and Marc Streel(B)
Telekom — Robert Bartko (G) and Steffen Wesemann (G) 
Panaria — Nathan O’Neill (Aus) and Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr)
Lotto — Glenn D’Hollander (B) and Nico Eeckhout (B)
Mapei — Kevin Hulsmans (B) and Michael Rogers (Aus)
Crédit Agricole — Anthony Morin (F) and Thor Hushovd(Nor)
U.S. Postal Service — Floyd Landis (USA) and David Zabriskie (USA)
Domo — Piotr Wadecki (Pol) and Axel Merckx (B)
Lampre — Ludo Dierckxsens (B) and Manuel Quinziato (I)
Fassa Bortolo — Sergei Honchar (Ukr) and Marco Velo (I)
Oktos-St.Quentin — Jean Nüttli (Swi) and Pierre Bourquenoud(Swi)
Domo — Johan Museeuw (B) and Frank Vandenbroucke (B)
CSC-Tiscali — Tyler Hamilton (USA) and Andrea Peron (I)
Gerolsteiner — Uwe Peschel (G) and Michael Rich (G)
Mapei — Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) and Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
U.S. Postal Service — Lance Armstrong (USA) and ViatcheslavEkimov (Rus)
Rabobank — Erik Dekker (Hol) and Marc Wauters (B)What is VDB doing there, anyway?
If you’re scratching your head about the fact that Vandenbroucke is racing again in a Belgian race, so is the Union Cycliste Internationale.The UCI said Friday that Vandenbroucke’s reinstatement had made a “mockery” of the sport.Vandenbroucke was originally banned for 18 months with 12 suspended for possessing doping products including the endurance-boosting drug EPO but the Belgian Cycling Federation (RLVB) ruled on Thursday that the ban will only apply in the Flanders part of Belgium.”The UCI believes that the RLVB’s decision makes a mockery of cycling,” said a statement, which said the ruling had created an “absurd situation”.American watch
Americans are all over the continent this weekend. Joining Armstrongat GP Eddy Merckx on Sunday will be Floyd Landis, who will racewith U.S. Postal Service teammate David Zabriskie. CSC-Tiscali’sTyler Hamilton will race with Andrea Peron in the GP Eddy Merckxafter wrapping up the Tour of Holland on Saturday. The other top race thisweekend is GP Ouest France held in Plouay (see start list below), one ofthe most popular one-day races in the second half of the season. Expectedto start there is Fred Rodriguez with Domo.The women’s World Cup continues Saturday as part of a weekend of racingat Plouay with the seventh round (see start list below). Mirjam Melchorsholds the lead with 223 points and Petra Rossner is second with209 points. Kimberly Bruckner with start with Saturn while MariHolden, Stacey Peters, Kelli Emmit and Dede Demet-Barryfill out the U.S. team.Meanwhile, Rabobank’s Levi Leipheimer reportedly spent the night ina Dutch hospital with stomach cramps after finishing time trial sectorof Thursday’s stage. VeloNews is trying to reach Leipheimer andwill bring more details later.Pena retains lead at Tour of Holland
U.S. Postal Service rider Victor Hugo Pena retained the overalllead of the Tour of Holland, five seconds ahead of second-place RobertBartko of Telekom, after finishing safely in the bunch in Friday’s198-km stage.Russia Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) edged teammate AlessandroPetacchi after he pulled ahead by four seconds coming into the finish.Telekom’s Erik Zabel finished third with Petacchi. The Tour of Hollandwraps up Saturday with the final stage.Halgand takes Limousine
French rider Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) wrapped up theoverall victory of the 35th Tour of Limousin in Friday’s fourth and finalstage.Halgand finished safely in the main bunch while Pierrick Fedrigo(Credit Agricole) won the 176-km stage from Rochechouart to Limoges.Final standings
1. Patrice Halgand (F, Jean Delatour), 16 hours, 48 minutes, 57 seconds;
2. Guido Trentin (I, Cofidis) at 2 seconds;
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (F, Credit Agricole), at 31 seconds;
4. Ludovic Turpin (F, AG2R), at 35 seconds;
5. Jean Michel Tessier (F, Cofidis), at 37 seconds.Start list for women’s World Cup, Saturday, GP de PlouayFARM FRITES – HARTOL (NL)
D.S.: ZIJLAARD, Michael
1 MELCHERS, Mirjam (Nl)
2 VAN MOORSEL-ZIJLAARD Leontien (Nl)
3 GRIMBERG Arenda (Nl)
4 ROBB Kirsty Nicole (NZ)
5 LINDBERG Madeleine (S)
6 VINK Elisabeth (Nl)SATURN (USA)
D.S.: ROBERGE Giana
11 ROSSNER Petra (G)
12 ARNDT Judith (G)
13 BRUCKNER Kimberly (USA)
14 SCRYMGEOUR Kristy (Aus)
15 TEUTENBERG Ina (G)T-Mobile (USA)
D.S.: VAN POPPEL Jean paul
21 HOLDEN Mari (USA)
22 PETERS Stacey (USA)
23 ARMSTRONG Kristin (USA)
24 DEMET-BARRY Dede (USA)
25 EMMIT Kelli (USA)
26SWISS NATIONAL (SWI)
D.S.: TRAXEL, Hans
31 DOPPMANN, Priska (Swi)
32 KUHN, Bettina (Swi)
33 TRATELET Simone (Swi)
34 BEUTLER, Annetta (Swi)
35 GRAB Sarah (Swi)
36 KNECHT Andrea (Swi)BRITISH NATIONAL (GB)
D.S.: MELLOR, Dave
41 CARTER, Susan (GB)
42 HEAL Rachel (GB)
43 NEWSTEAD Frances (GB)
44 SEARS, Melanie (GB)
45 SYMMINGTON Sara (GB)
46 WALLER, Sara (GB)
 VLAANDEREN – T-INTERIM (BEL)
D.S.: HERREMANS, Christel
51 BELLETER Veronique (B)
52 INGELS Veerle (B)
53 LJUNGSKOG Susanne (S)
54 PIETERS Cindy (B)
55 VAN DE VIJVER, Heidi (B)
56 WERNER Laure (B)
 
ALIVERTI KOOKAI IMM. LUCA ATET (I)
D.S.: GIANNELLI, Alessandro
61 LORENZONI, Marianna (I)
62 VILAJOSANA ANDREU, Marta (Sp)
63 RAMÍREZ, Anna (Sp)
64 ELLINIKAKI, Rita (Gre)
65 ROEL, Patricia (Sp)
66 CASTRUCCI Francesca (I)S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX (I)
D.S.: BARZOTTELLI, Gianluigi
71 SCHLEICHER, Regina (G)
72 SIMPER, Lisbeth (Dk)
73 ALESSIO Valentina (I)
74 GIARDINELLI, Letizia (I)
75 MARTUCCI Stefania (I)
76 MARCELLI Elena (I)SPANISH NATIONAL (SP)
D.S.: MARTIN, Juan C
81 RUANO SANCHON Teodora (F)
82 SOMARRIBA ARROLA, Joane (Sp)
83 ITURRIAGA ETXEBERRIA Eneritz (Sp)
84 MORENO, María Isabel (Sp)
85 BRAVO SOBA, Rosa Maria (Sp)
86 CAGIGAS AMEDO, Mercedes (Sp)
 
POWER-PLATE – BIK (NL)
D.S.: VROLIJK, Ton
91 CAPPELLOTTO, Alessandra (I)
92 BOSMAN, Andrea (Nl)
93 HIERCKENS, Corine (B)
94 BRUNEN, Yvonne (Nl)
95 MOS Christina (Nl)
96 DORLAND Corine (Nl)BRETAGNE (F)
D.S.: GENTRIC Jean
101 LE HENAFF Alexandra (F)
102 OLLIVIER Géraldine (F)
103 BIZEUL Laetitia (F)
104 CADOL Nathalie (F)
105 THOMAS Sophie (F)
106 BOUEDO Albertine (F)EDILSAVINO (I)
D.S.: CALZOLARI Alessandro
111 LUPERINI Fabiana (I)
112 PARENTE Simona (I)
113 KHODTCHENKOVA Marina (Rus)
114 PUCCIONI Irene (I)
115 BOUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus)
116 VERONESI Daniela (SMR)
 FRANCE (F)
D.S.: COQUOZ Francis
121 PITEL Edwige (F)
122 SALVETAT Maryline (F)
123 MARCUZ-MOREAU Sandrine (F)
124 CREUX Sophie (F)
125 MOINARD Virginie (F)
126 CAMBOULIVES Aline  (F)C.A. MANTES LA VILLE 78 (F)
D.S.: CHIGNOLI, Dominique
131 CHEVANNE-BRUNEL, Elisabeth (F)
132 RIEDLE, Sylvie (F)
133 EICHER-VOUETS, Marcia (Swi)
134 OKI, Miho (Jpn)
135
136Comité ILE DE FRANCE (F)
D.S.: DE FRANCESCHI Giancarlo
141 AYER Laurence (F)
142 COMPAIN Cynthia (F)
143 GROS Stéphanie (F)
144 CATHERINE France-Line (F)
145 QUILLACQ Cécile (F)
146 GAVLAKOVA Zlatica (F)RESTE DU MONDE
D.S.:
151 LE FLOCH Magali (F)
152 GILMORE Rochelle (Aus)
153 PALMER-KOMAR Susan (Can)
154 MONCASSIN Cathy (F)
155 JAMES Emma (Aus)Start list for GP Ouest France – Plouay, Sunday1 – COFIDIS
D.S : QUILFEN Bernard
1 MATTAN Nico
2 CLAIN Médéric
3 KIVILEV Andreï
4 LAMOUR Claude
5 MONCOUTIE David
6 PEERS Chris
7 TOMBAK Janek
8 VASSEUR Cédric2 – Jean DELATOUR
D.S : GROS Michel
11 HALGAND Patrice
12 AUGE Stéphane
13 BROCHARD Laurent
14 GOUBERT Stéphane
15 LEFEVRE Laurent
16 SEIGNEUR Eddy
17 THIBOUT Bruno
18 BERNARD Jérôme3 – BIGMAT
D.S : JAVALET Stéphane
21 JONKER Patrick
22 GARCIA CASAS Felix
23 HEULOT Stéphane
24 HUNT Jeremy
25 JAN Xavier
26 KINTANA ZARATE Aitor
27 SAUGRAIN Cyril
28 SIVAKOV Alexei4 – MAPEI
D.S : PARSANI Serge
31 BETTINI Paolo
32 CAÑCELLARA Fabian
33 CIONI Dario David
34 NARDELLO Daniele
35 PAOLINI Luca
36 RATTI Eddy
37 TAFI Andrea
38 EVANS Cadel5 – RABOBANK
D.S : VAN HOUWELINGEN Adri
41 KROON Karsten
42 ZBERG Beat
43 ZBERG Marcus
44 NIERMANN Grischa
45 VERHEYEN Geert
46 ENGELS Addy
47 VENEBERG Thorwald
48 DUIJN Marcel6 – BONJOUR
D.S : BRICAUD Thierry
51 BENETEAU Walter
52 BOUYER Franck
53 GESLIN Anthony
54 MAGNIEN Emmanuel
55 NAZON Damien
56 RENIER Franck
57 ROUS Didier
58 SIMON François7 – EUSKATEL
D.S : GOROSPE Julian
61 ARTETXE Mikel
62 FLORES GALARZA Igor
63 FLORES GALARZA Iker
64 GERRIKAGOITIA Gorka
65 HERRERO David
66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto
67 MARTINEZ José Alberto
68 SILLONIZ Josu8 – CREDIT AGRICOLE
D.S : BEUCHERIE Serge
71 BESSY Frédéric
72 FEDRIGO Pierrick
73 HINAULT Sébastien
74 MARTIN Ludovic
75 MOREAU Christophe
76 O’GRADY Stuart
77 POILVET Benoît
78 VOIGT Jens9 – LOTTO-ADECCO
D.S : BRAECKEVELT Jos
81 AERTS Mario
82 BAGUET Serge
83 BRANDT Christophe
84 STREMERSCH Tom
85 MIKHAILOV Guennadi
86 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt
87 VAN PETEGEM Peter
88 VERBRUGGHE Rik10 – AG2R
D.S : LAVENU Vincent
91 BOTCHAROV Alexandre
92 AUS Lauri
93 BERGES Stéphane
94 INAUDI Nicolas
95 LODER Thierry
96 ORIOL Christophe
97 GRUX Alexandre
98 TURPIN Ludovic11 – TEAM COAST
D.S : LINNER Wolfram
101 ADAMSSON Stefan
102 AEBERSOLD Niki
103 CHANTYR Anton
104 CHRISTENSEN Bekim
105 GIANETTI Mauro
106 GUIDI Fabrizio
107 HOJ Frank
108 SCHWEDA Raphael
 
12 – ALESSIO
D.S : CENGHIALTA Bruno
111 BERTOLINI Alessandro
112 BROGNARA Andrea
113 CASAGRANDA Stefano
114 CASAROTTO Davide
115 HVASTIJA Martin
116 NIKACEVIC Aleksandar
117 PIERI Dario
118 VINALE Alberto13 – SAECO
D.S : BONTEMPI Guido
121 ASTARLOA Igor
122 CELESTINO Mirko
123 COMMESSO Salvatore
124 GLOMSER Gerrit
125 MASON Oscar
126 PUGACI Igor
127 SABALIAUSKAS Marius
128 SACCHI Fabio14 – CSC TISCALI
D.S : WELTZ Johny
131 JALABERT Laurent
132 JALABERT Nicolas
133 ASMAKER Olivier
134 BLAUDZUN Michael
135 VAN HYFTE Paul
136 JONASSON Danny
137 PIIL Jakob
138 ERIKSEN Thomas15 – PALMANS
D.S : VAN DER SHUEREN Hilaire
141 DE GROOTE Thierry
142 HAMMOND Roger
143 LEUKEMANS Björn
144 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf
145 THIJS Erwin
146 VANSEVENANT Wim
147 VERMAUT Stive
148 WUYTS Peter
 
16 – SAINT-QUENTIN
D.S : DURACKA J. Philippe
151 BARTHE Stéphane
152 GABRIEL Frédéric
153 BOURQUENOUD Pierre
154 CHOUFFE Alexandre
155 LEMBO Eddy
156 PRETOT Arnaud
157 RINERO Christophe
158 TEMPLIER Vincent17 – FDJEUX.COM
D.S : MADIOT Marc
161 COOKE Baden
162 GUESDON Frédéric
163 CASAR Sandy
164 MAC GEE Bradley
165 MENGIN Christophe
166 ROBIN Jean-Cyril
167 FRITSCH Nicolas
168 DACRUZ Carlos
 
18 – LANDBOUWKREDIET
D.S : BULENS Gérard
171 CALI Vincent
172 COUDRAY Nicolas
173 DE WAELE Bert
174 LIEVENS Erik
175 LOUDER Jeff
176 VAN HAECKE Michel
177 MIFUNE Masahiko
178 VAN LANDEGHEM Kurt
 
19 – DOMO
D.S : REDANT Hendrik
181 VIRENQUE Richard
182 RODRIGUEZ Fred
183 HOSTE Leif
184 KASHECHKIN Andrey
185 KLEYNEN Steven
186 MILESI Marco
187 MOERENHOUT Koos
188 TANKINK Bram20 – PHONAK
D.S : MICHAUD Jacques
191 BEUCHAT Roger
192 CAMENZIND Oscar
193 DEREPAS David
194 GOUGOT Fabrice
195 MOOS Alexandre
196 SALMON Benoît
197 SCHNIDER Daniel
198 STRAZZER Massimo21 – COLPACK
D.S : BEVILACQUA A
201 BONOMI Giosuè
202 COLLEONI Michele
203 MEZA FLORES Miguel
204 NURITDINOV Rafael
205 SMIRNOV Vladimir