News

Friday’s Euro-file: Now Sevilla’s mad.

Oscar Sevilla told 800 fans Thursday night in his hometown that he’d like to leave his Kelme team because he said the team hasn’t lived up to its promises.Disappointed that he finished fourth, just off the 2002 Vuelta a España podium, Sevilla said he’s fed up with Kelme and wants to get out of the one year remaining on his contract.“I’d like to change teams, but I know it would be complicated,” Sevilla told more than 800 people in a fiesta in his honor at his hometown in Ossa de Montiel.“I still have a year left on my contract, but if Kelme would let me out of if, but it’s not just up to me,”

By Andrew Hood

Oscar Sevilla told 800 fans Thursday night in his hometown that he’d like to leave his Kelme team because he said the team hasn’t lived up to its promises.Disappointed that he finished fourth, just off the 2002 Vuelta a España podium, Sevilla said he’s fed up with Kelme and wants to get out of the one year remaining on his contract.“I’d like to change teams, but I know it would be complicated,” Sevilla told more than 800 people in a fiesta in his honor at his hometown in Ossa de Montiel.“I still have a year left on my contract, but if Kelme would let me out of if, but it’s not just up to me,” he said, adding that the problems throughout the Vuelta with eventual winner Aitor Gonzalez were “like drops of water that made the full glass of water overflow.”If Sevilla bails, Kelme could be left depleted of its top riders. Gonzalez said this week he wants to join a team where he’s the sole leader and there are reportedly six teams offering deals, including Kelme.Roberto Heras left Kelme in an acrimonious split after he won the 2000 Vuelta to join the U.S. Postal Service team. Sevilla, aka “El Nino,” also cited the recent departures of Angel Vicioso, who recently signed with ONCE, and Luque CaBello.He also said his relations with Gonzalez deteriorated after the epic Angliru stage when the eventual winner left behind his teammate and race-leader.“He was nothing but another race, he wasn’t a teammate.”Freire’s knee flares up again
Defending world champion Oscar Freire was forced to abandon the Giro di Lucca just 40 kilometers into the third stage after pain in his right knee flared up again, the same problem that forced him to abandon the Vuelta a Espana last month. Freire, who was second to Fassa Bortolo’s Michele Bartoli in the second stage, is still expected to start Sunday’s Paris-Tours World Cup race.Giro di Lucca
Mercatone Uno’s Fabiano Fontanelli wrapped up the Giro di Lucca in Italy on Friday. Fontanelli won the four-stage race in 16 hours, 9 minutes, 3 seconds, finishing 3 seconds ahead of Markus Zberg (Rabobank) and Richard Virenque (Domo), who finished third at 7 seconds back. The race featured many of the favorites for this weekend’s Paris-Tours and next week’s world championships in Zolder.1. F. FONTANELLI (I) – MER, 16:09:03
2. M. ZBERG (Swi) – RAB, at 0:03
3. R. VIRENQUE (F) – DFF, at 0:07
4. E. AGGIANO (I) – MAP at 0:11
5. A. PERON (I) – CST, at 0:13
6. R. BERTOGLIATI (Swi) – LAM s.t.
7. M. CARRARA (I) – CPK, at 0:16
8. L. SCINTO (I) – MAP, at 0:23
9 .A. REISS (LET – INA, at 0:32
10. M. GARCIA (Sp)- CST, at 0:43 Rumsas gets day in court – again
Edita Rumsas, the wife of third-place Tour de Frnce race Raimondas Rumsas, is still in a French jail and will have another hearing before French authorities Tuesday in Bonneville. Rumsas was caught at the French border transporting doping products and French officials have since held in her jail. Her husband, who rides for the Lampre team, has refused to return to France for questioning. Recently at the Vuelta a Espana, UCI president Hein Verbruggen said Rumsas could race whenever he wants because he’s never failed any doping tests, including several taken during the Tour de France.Final start list for Paris-Tours
The final start list for Sunday’s Paris-Tours race looks like a prelude to next week’s road world championships.The ninth stop of the 10-round World Cup is dubbed the “sprinter’s classic,” so it’s no wonder there’s a lot of attention on the race going into what’s equally being called the “sprinter’s worlds.”Returning champion Richard Virenque of Domo gets the No. 1 bib number, but Johan Museeuw will be the team’s leader on the road as he starts the race just two-points behind first-place rider Paolo Bettini in the fight for the overall title.American Fred Rodriguez, who will be leading the Americans at Zolder, isn’t on the Domo team, however. Overall World Cup leader Bettini (Mapei) will be looking to grab any points he can as Museeuw is the favorite to strike in the relatively flat Paris-Tours parcours.Lotto’s Robbie McEwen, a favorite for Zolder, will be looking to recapture the magic that lifted him into the green point’s jersey at the 2002 Tour de France while Mario Cipollini(Acqua & Sapone) will be looking for a morale-boosting win before going into Zolder, where he’s the heavy favorite.Leading U.S. Postal Service will be Tom Boonen, the young Belgian sensation who was third at Paris-Roubaix. Joining him will be Dylan Casey, Viatcheslav Ekimov and Benoit Joachim. Rounding out the team are Posties fresh off the Vuelta: Steffan Kjaergaard, Antonio Cruz, Christian Vande Velde and Matthew White.Start List: Paris-Tours 2002

DOMO – FARM FRITES
1 – VIRENQUE Richard (F)
2 – CRETSKENS Wilfried (B)
3 – MUSEEUW Johan (B)
4 – VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat)
5 – VAN BON Leon (Nl)
6 – VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl)
7 – VANDENBROUCKE Frank (B)
8 – WADECKI Piotr POL

MAPEI – QUICK STEP
11 – BETTINI Paolo (I)
12 – BRAMATI Davide (I)
13 – CLERC Aurélien (Swi)
14 – FREIRE Oscar (Sp)
15 – HORRILLO Pedro (Sp)
16 – HULSMANS Kevin (B)
17 – NARDELLO Daniele (I)
18 – PAOLINI Luca (I)

FASSA BORTOLO
21 – BARTOLI Michele (I)
22 – IVANOV Serguei (Rus)
23 – KIRCHEN Kim (Lux)
24 – KONYSHEV Dimitri (Rus)
25 – LODA Nicola (I)
26 – PETACCHI Alessandro (I)
27 – TOSATTO Matteo (I)
28 – ZANETTE Denis (I)

COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE

31 – PLANCKAERT Jo (B)
32 – CLAIN Médéric (F)
33 – MATTAN Nico (B)
34 – PEERS Chris (B)
35 – TESSIER Jean-Michel (F)
36 – TOMBAK Janeck (Est)
37 – TRENTIN Guido (I)
38 – VASSEUR Cédric (F)

LOTTO – ADECCO
41 – MC EWEN Robbie (Aus)
42 – D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B)
43 – EECKHOUT Nico (B)
44 – GARDEYN Gorik (B)
45 – VAN DIJK Stefan (Nl)
46 – VAN IMPE Kévin (B)
47 – VAN PETEGEM Peter (B)
48 – VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl)

SAECO – LONGONI SPORT
51 – DI LUCA Danilo (I)
52 – ASTARLOA Igor (Sp)
53 – COMMESSO Salvatore (I)
54 – GLOMSER Gerrit (A)
55 – LUDEWIG Jorg (G)
56 – PEPOLI Christian (I)
57 – SABALIAUSKAS Marius (Lit)
58 – SACCHI Fabio (I)

RABOBANK

61 – WAUTERS Marc (B)
62 – BOOGERD Michaël (Nl)
63 – BOVEN Jan (Nl)
64 – DE JONGH Steven (Nl)
65 – HAYMAN Mathew (Aus)
66 – KROON Karsten (Nl)
67 – TRAKSEL Bobbie (Nl)
68 – ZBERG Beat (Swi)

LAMPRE – DAIKIN
71 – BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi)
72 – CORTINOVIS Alessandro (I)
73 – DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B)
74 – MISSAGLIA Gabriele (I)
75 – PICCOLI Mariano (I)
76 – SCIANDRI Maximilian GBR
77 – SERPELLINI Marco (I)
78 – SPRUCH Zbigniew POL

TACCONI SPORT

81 – FRIGO Dario (I)
82 – BORTOLAMI Gianluca (I)
83 – BOSSONI Paolo (I)
84 – FERRARI Diego (I)
85 – GEROSA Mauro (I)
86 – HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO
87 – MINALI Nicola (I)
88 – RADAELLI Mauro (I)

TEAM TELEKOM

91 – ZABEL Erik (G)
92 – ALDAG Rolf (G)
93 – BARTKO Robert (G)
94 – HONDO Danilo (G)
95 – HUNDERTMARCK Kai (G)
96 – KESSLER Matthias (G)
97 – KLIER Andreas (G)
98 – SCHAF (F)TH Jan (G)

TEAM COAST
101 – GUIDI Fabrizio (I)
102 – ADAMSSON Stefan SWE
103 – GIANETTI Mauro (Swi)
104 – HOJ Frank (Dk)
105 – KORFF André (G)
106 – MICHAELSEN Lars (Dk)
107 – RADOCHLA Steffen (G)
108 – SCHWEDA Raphael (G)

TEAM CSC TISCALI
111 – JALABERT Laurent (F)
112 – ASMAKER Olivier (F)
113 – DEAN Julian (NZ)
114 – HOFFMAN Tristan (Nl)
115 – JALABERT Nicolas (F)
116 – PIIL Jakob (Dk)
117 – PIZIKS Arvis (Lat)
118 – VAN BONDT Geert (B)

ACQUA & SAPONE – CANTINA TOLLO
121 – CIPOLLINI Mario (I)
122 – BENNATI Daniele (I)
123 – CONTI Roberto (I)
124 – GONZALEZ Santos (Sp)
125 – LOMBARDI Giovanni (I)
126 – POSPYEYEV Kyrylo (Ukr)
127 – SCIREA Mario (I)
128 – TRENTI Guido (USA)

U.S. POSTAL SERVICE
131 – BOONEN Tom (B)
132 – CASEY Dylan (USA)
133 – CRUZ Antonio (USA)
134 – EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus)
135 – JOACHIM Benoit (Lux)
136 – KJAERGAARD Steffen (N)
137 – VANDEVELDE Christian (USA)
138 – WHITE Matthew (Aus)

ONCE – EROSKI
141 – ANDRLE René (Cz)
142 – CARUSO Giampaolo (I)
143 – DIAZ Rafael (Sp)
144 – FLORENCIO Xavier (Sp)
145 – JAKSCHE Jorg (G)
146 – NOZAL Isidro (Sp)
147 – PRADERA Mikel (Sp)

GEROLSTEINER
151 – REBELLIN Davide (I)
152 – HASELBACHER Rene (A)
153 – LANG Sebastian (G)
154 – POLLACK Olaf (G)
155 – RUSKYS Saulius (Lit)
156 – SCHMIDT Torsten (G)
157 – SCHOLZ Ronny (G)
158 – WROLICH Peter (A)

IBANESTO.COM
161 – MANCEBO Francisco (Sp)
162 – BROZYNA Thomasz POL
163 – FLECHA Juan Antonio (Sp)
164 – GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente (Sp)
165 – GUTIERREZ José Ivan (Sp)
166 – LASTRAS Pablo (Sp)
167 – OSA Aitor (Sp)
168 – VILA Javier (Sp)

CREDIT AGRICOLE
171 – HUSHOVD Thor (N)
172 – FEDRIGO Pierrick (F)
173 – HINAULT Sébastien (F)
174 – JENNER Christopher (F)
175 – MOREAU Christophe (F)
176 – O’GRADY Stuart (Aus)
177 – POILVET Benoit (F)
178 – VOIGT Jens (G)

BIGMAT.AUBER 93
181 – HUNT Jérémy GBR
182 – AUGER Ludovic (F)
183 – BROUZES Niels (F)
184 – LEVECOT Benjamin (F)
185 – MEUNIER Nicolas (F)
186 – SAUGRAIN Cyril (F)
187 – SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus)
188 – TALABARDON Sébastien (F)

EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
191 – ARTETXE Mikel (Sp)
192 – FLORES Iker (Sp)
193 – GERRIKAGOITIA Gorka (Sp)
194 – ISASI Inaki (Sp)
195 – MAYO Iban (Sp)
196 – SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp)
197 – SILLONIZ Josu (Sp)
198 – ZU (B)DIA Haimar (Sp)

BONJOUR
201 – MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F)
202 – GESLIN Anthony (F)
203 – GUILBERT Charles (F)
204 – PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F)
205 – RENIER Franck (F)
206 – ROUS Didier (F)
207 – SALANSON Fabrice (F)
208 – VOECKLER Thomas (F)

FDJeux.com
211 – MC GEE Bradley (Aus)
212 – CASAR Sandy (F)
213 – CASPER Jimmy (F)
214 – COOKE Baden (Aus)
215 – DURAND Jacky (F)
216 – GUESDON Frédéric (F)
217 – VOGONDY Nicolas (F)
218 – WILSON Matthew (Aus)

KELME – COSTA BLANCA
221 – SEVILLA Oscar (Sp)
222 – GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp)
223 – GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp)
224 – JULIA CEGARRA José Cayetano (Sp)
225 – MUNOZ David (Sp)
226 – VALVERDE Alejandro (Sp)

AG2R PREVOYANCE
231 – KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est)
232 – AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F)
233 – AUS Lauri (Est)
234 – BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus)
235 – CAPELLE Ludovic (B)
236 – FLICKINGER Andy (F)
237 – PORTAL Nicolas (F)
238 – TURPIN Ludovic (F)

JEAN DELATOUR
241 – BROCHARD Laurent (F)
242 – AUGE Stéphane (F)
243 – BOUVARD Gilles (F)
244 – DUMOULIN Samuel (F)
245 – FINOT Frédéric (F)
246 – HALGAND Patrice (F)
247 – LAUKKA Joona (Fin)
248 – OLIVIER Lenaïc (F)