Cyclocross

Results: 2014 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships, day 4

Full results from the under-23 race and other categories on day 4 of the 2014 U.S. nationals

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

  • 1. Logan Owen, California Giant Cycling, at 49:17
  • 2. Yannick Eckmann, California Giant Cycling, at 49:27
  • 3. Cody Kaiser, California Giant Cycling, at 51:39
  • 4. Curtis White, Cyclocrossworld, at 52:27
  • 5. Tobin Ortenblad, California Giant Cycling, at 52:30
  • 6. Andrew Dillman, Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross, at 53:23
  • 7. Ian Mcpherson, Clif Bar Development Cross Team, at 53:28
  • 8. Robin Eckmann, California Giant Cycling, at 53:50
  • 9. Kevin Fish, Super Squadra, at 54:07
  • 10. Nathaniel Morse, Cyclocrossworld, at 54:09
  • 11. Brendan Rhim, Woodstock Bicycle Club, at 54:29
  • 12. Lewis Gaffney, American Classic, at 54:41
  • 13. Joshua Johnson, Giant Factory Off Road Team, at 54:54
  • 14. Samuel O’keefe, Charm City Cycling Llc, at 55:04
  • 15. Kolby Preble, Clif Bar Development Cross Team, at 55:42
  • 16. Jesse Keough, Corner Cycle Cycling Club, at 56:01
  • 17. Skyler Trujillo, Boo Bicycles – Trainingpeaks, at 56:30
  • 18. Colin Dunlap, Bend Endurance Academy, at 56:45
  • 19. Brandon Feehery, Uci Ct: Astellas Cycling Team, at 57:37
  • 20. Maxwell Ackermann, Iscorp Cycling/ncsf, at 57:42
  • 21. Skyler Mackey, Team Soundpony, at 57:55
  • 22. Michael Sampson, Team Alpine Clinic Rcn, at 58:36
  • 23. Zachary Carlson, Matrix Cycling Club
  • 24. Earl Gage, Scalo Veloce
  • 25. Casey Hildebrandt, Twin Six
  • 26. Tanner Hurst, Team Bikers Choice
  • 27. Richard Arnopol, Step Down Racing
  • 28. Michael Dutczak, South Chicago Wheelmen
  • 29. Samuel Bramel, Minnesota Cycling Team
  • 30. Sam Gross, Harmony Systems Pro Cycling
  • 31. Gerald Drummond, Dark Horse Racing
  • 32. Zach Bender, Cycle-Smart Inc.
  • 33. Kevin Burgess, Lees-Mcrae College
  • 34. Cory Small, Ccb
  • 35. Zane Godby
  • 36. Zack Jensen, Ciclismo Youth Foundation
  • 37. Gunnar Bergey, Champion System
  • 38. Dillen Maurer, Montrose Cycling Club
  • 39. Jeffery Sikes, Bike One Racing
  • 40. Zack Lavergne, Dark Horse Racing
  • 41. Samuel Dobrozsi, Lees-Mcrae College
  • 42. Nick Thomas, Az Devo
  • 43. Graham Robinson
  • 44. Sam Damphousse, Uvm Cycling
  • 45. Alexander Gaidis, Brown University
  • DNF Spencer Downing, Clif Bar Development Cross Team
  • DNF Scott Smith, Jam Fund / Ncc / Family Bike
  • DNF Tyler Coplea, Orbea-Tuff Shed
  • DNF Luke Haley, Red Zone Cycling
  • DNS Thomas Keating

  • 1. Kaitlin Antonneau, Marian University, at 38:27
  • 2. Sofia Gomez Villafane, Fort Lewis College, at 39:28
  • 3. Coryn Rivera, Marian University, at 39:40
  • 4. Allie Dragoo, Marian University, at 39:58
  • 5. Elizabeth White, University Of Vermont, at 40:33
  • 6. Brittany Clawson, Fort Lewis College, at 41:47
  • 7. Rebecca Much, Colorado State University, at 42:35
  • 8. Katherine Shields, Lees-Mcrae College, at 43:04
  • 9. Emily Shields, Lees-Mcrae College, at 43:36
  • 10. Erica Greif, University Of Nevada-Reno, at 43:46
  • 11. Lauren Catlin, Fort Lewis College, at 44:03
  • 12. Nina Laughlin, Appalachian State University, at 44:36
  • 13. Kate Wold, Colorado State University, at 45:02
  • 14. Suzie Livingston, Colorado State University, at 45:07
  • 15. Cinthia Lehner, Appalachian State University, at 45:43
  • 16. Corrie Karas, Marian University, at 45:53
  • 17. Riley Missel, Marian University, at 46:25
  • 18. Erin Donohue, Lees-Mcrae College, at 46:36
  • 19. Kaitlyn Lawrence, Lees-Mcrae College, at 47:15
  • 20. Emma Klingaman, Lees-Mcrae College, at 47:46
  • 21. Nathalie Krantz, Northern Arizona University, at 47:48
  • 22. Mckenzie Melcher, San Diego State University, at 48:14
  • 23. Lindsey Durst, Lindenwood University, at 48:22
  • 24. Katherine Kelter, University Of Kansas, at 48:27
  • 25. Emily Elbers, Marian University, at 49:13
  • 26. Hailey Sarausky, Lees-Mcrae College, at 49:45
  • 27. Emily Palmer, Lindenwood University, at 49:47
  • 28. Courtney Ott, Fort Lewis College, at 50:00
  • 29. Ivie Crawford, Fort Lewis College, at 50:29
  • 30. Catherine Hollibaugh, Marian University
  • 31. Erin Wilson, Colorado State University
  • 32. Mackenzie Filippi, Lees-Mcrae College
  • 33. Sarah Roland, Appalachian State University
  • 34. Morganne Endicott, Cumberland University
  • DNS Sage Kitson, Fort Lewis College

  • 1. Christina Birch, Massachusetts Institute Of Tech, at 40:02
  • 2. Erica Zaveta, Brevard College, at 40:27
  • 3. Allison Arensman, Brevard College, at 41:27
  • 4. Rebecca Fahringer, Brown University, at 41:43
  • 5. Alexis Skarda, Colorado Mesa University, at 41:53
  • 6. Kaysee Armstrong, King University, at 43:52
  • 7. Corrie Osborne, Ripon College, at 44:42
  • 8. Katie Mann, University Of Chicago, at 45:09
  • 9. Ariane Horbach, Colorado Mesa University, at 45:09
  • 10. Sarah Hill, Brevard College, at 46:16
  • 11. Lexie Millard, Colorado Mesa University, at 48:10
  • 12. Rosette Reynolds, Ripon College, at 49:21
  • 13. Sophia Marchiando, Ripon College, at 50:16
  • 14. Katherine Wymbs, Massachusetts Institute Of Tech
  • 15. Ariana Dittmer, Colorado Mesa University
  • 16. Nicole Miranda, Brevard College
  • 17. Sarah Felpel, Mars Hill University
  • 18. Megan Rogers, King University
  • DNF Emily Imdieke, North Dakota State University

  • 1. Sunny Gilbert, Michelob Ultra – Big Shark Racing, at 37:40
  • 2. Melissa Barker, Gs Boulder/organic India, at 37:59
  • 3. Nicole Thiemann, at 38:58
  • 4. Corey Coogan Cisek, The Fix Studio, at 38:59
  • 5. Jessica D’amato, Evol Elite Racing, at 39:26
  • 6. Jennifer Nowlin, The Fix Studio, at 39:38
  • 7. Carol Jeane Sansome, Grand Performance Cyclocross Te, at 39:50
  • 8. Ellen Sherrill, at 39:57
  • 9. Brianne Marshall, Tough Girl Cycling, at 40:48
  • 10. Faith Watkins, Austinbikes/revenant, at 41:05
  • 11. Katie Melena, at 41:37
  • 12. Megan Hottman, Thecyclist-Lawyer.com, at 42:11
  • 13. Heather Mckernan, Team Small Batch, at 42:16
  • 14. Cooper Ambjorn, Team Hungry, at 42:59
  • 15. Luci Olewinski, Rocky Mountain Road Club, at 43:56
  • 16. Kristine Church, Peanut Butter & Co. Human Zoom, at 44:05
  • 17. Amber Rydholm, Gs Boulder/organic India, at 44:08
  • 18. Amanda Bye, Naked Women’s Racing, at 49:11
  • DNS Amanda Carey
  • DNS Elicia Hildebrand, Trek Midwest Team
  • DNS Shannon Russell

  • 1. Peter Webber, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 47:38
  • 2. Mark Savery, Midwest Cycling Community Ne, at 48:15
  • 3. Brandon Dwight, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 48:29
  • 4. Colby Pearce, at 48:42
  • 5. Edwin Bull, Van Dessel Factory Team, at 48:48
  • 6. J Clark, at 49:00
  • 7. Eric Anderson, at 49:05
  • 8. Andrew Messer, Cyclocrossworld, at 49:09
  • 9. Ross Delaplane, Brookfield Homes Racing, at 49:45
  • 10. Alex Work, at 50:15
  • 11. Russell Griffin, Cycleton, at 50:31
  • 12. Shawn Harshman, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 50:35
  • 13. William “”tyson”” Hausdoerffer, Team Wisconsin, at 50:38
  • 14. Jason Hartman, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, at 50:42
  • 15. Matt Davies, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 50:46
  • 16. Greg Marini, at 50:56
  • 17. Shawn Mitchell, Team Rhino Rush, at 51:00
  • 18. Jason Sager, Angry Catfish, at 51:01
  • 19. Shadd Smith, Kccx Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team, at 51:01
  • 20. Paul Bonds, Oklahoma City Velo Club, at 51:08
  • 21. Clay Harris, Team Kappius, at 51:13
  • 22. Ryan Mcfarling, Gates Carbon Drive, at 51:21
  • 23. Christopher Mcgovern, Calnorte Vc Switchbacks, at 51:41
  • 24. Michael Carroll, Durango Wheel Club, at 51:47
  • 25. Chris Brandt, Mtb Pro Team: Honey Stinger/bon, at 51:51
  • 26. Bret Young, Nycross.com, at 51:56
  • 27. Gregory Keller, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 52:08
  • 28. Brian Hludzinski, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 52:09
  • 29. Jonathan Coln, Cycleton, at 52:11
  • 30. Jp Brocket, Ethos Racing, at 52:17
  • 31. Robert Batey, Feedback Sports Racing, at 52:26
  • 32. Craig Faulkner, Crossniacs, at 52:28
  • 33. Michael Lackey, Birmingham Velo, at 52:47
  • 34. Aaron Bouplon, Boulder Running Company Cycling, at 52:47
  • 35. Patrick Gallegos, 8 Sixteen Racing, at 53:00
  • 36. Menko Johnson, Peninsula Velo Cycling Club, at 53:04
  • 37. Charlie Merrill, at 53:05
  • 38. Anastasio Flores, at 53:22
  • 39. Charles Coyle, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, at 53:31
  • 40. Jamie Kripke, at 53:39
  • 41. Ian Moore, Squadra Di Servitori, at 53:44
  • 42. Jon Alegranti, at 53:47
  • 43. Rock Wamsley, Hub Bicycle Company, at 54:01
  • 44. Sean Haidet, at 54:08
  • 45. Andre-Paul Michaud, Durango Wheel Club, at 54:08
  • 46. Paul Rapinz, Boulder Running Company Cycling, at 54:25
  • 47. Jason Russell, at 54:26
  • 48. William Pankonin, Xxx Racing, at 54:31
  • 49. Noah Marcus, Greenstreet Velo Club, at 54:32
  • 50. Kevin Nelson, Roosters/bikers Edge-Ut, at 54:37
  • 51. Daniel Mellish, Team Kappius, at 54:37
  • 52. Vincent Davis, Old School Racing, at 54:38
  • 53. Daniel Wyszynski, at 54:41
  • 54. Dan Schrad, Studio Velo, at 54:49
  • 55. Joe Bryan, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 54:50
  • 56. James Baldesare, Was Labs Cycling, at 54:52
  • 57. Bryan Grace, at 54:56
  • 58. Matt Gough, Peloton-Specialized Cycling Tea, at 54:57
  • 59. Shea Bergman, Wilderness Sports, at 54:57
  • 60. Brian Krombein, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, at 55:05
  • 61. Evan Fry, at 55:13
  • 62. Jamie Kilcoyne, Team Kappius, at 55:16
  • 63. Dan Farrell, Boulder Cycle Sport, at 55:54
  • 64. James Scott, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, at 56:12
  • 65. Brad Thomas, Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling, at 56:40
  • 66. Jerry Kopack, Feedback Sports Racing, at 57:05
  • 67. Brad Fentress, Usc Cycling Team, at 59:57
  • 68. Kirk Groves, Foxtrot Racing
  • 69. Steven Morozowich, Durango Wheel Club
  • 70. Doug Ferguson, Cycleton
  • 71. Matias Mendigochea, 8th Wonder Cycling
  • 72. Rudy Verner, Ritte Van Vlaanderen
  • 73. Charley Dean
  • 74. David Averill, Fort Collins Cycling Team
  • 75. Scott Peterson, Team Small Batch
  • 76. Jason Biggs
  • 77. Jim Scheel, Kryki Sports
  • 78. Brian Staby, Cx Nation
  • 79. Jason Sumner, Usc Cycling Team
  • 80. Dave Farrell, Wilderness Sports
  • 81. John Deibert, High Peaks Masters
  • 82. Sean Malone, Frites En Mayo Velo Club
  • 83. Sean Melchionda, Divine Electric Norcal
  • 84. Brian France, Old School Racing
  • 85. Basil Moutsopoulos, Hup United
  • 86. Wesley Smith
  • 87. Steve Schafer, Village-Verdigris Cycling
  • 88. Hugh Moran, Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
  • 89. Peter Schaub, Cross Propz Racing
  • 90. Andrew Weir, Live Well P/b Bountiful Bicycle
  • 91. Keith Heinzelman, 20/20 Fuel
  • 92. Dylan Mcreynolds, Cyclesfanaticracing.com
  • 93. Matt Carlson
  • 94. Brian Mccall
  • 95. Peter Marshall, Durango Wheel Club
  • 96. Rodney Rios, Bike Barn (texas)
  • 97. Jay Curry, Comprehensive Racing/salem Cycl
  • 98. Andy Paskins, Sram Factory
  • 99. Brian Moore, Old School Racing
  • 100. Adam Devoe, Frites En Mayo Velo Club
  • 101. Josh Teplitzky, Cycleton
  • 102. Daniel Curtin, Bicycle Sport Shop Club
  • 103. Robert Weyman, Team Squareone
  • 104. Chris Cowart, Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
  • 105. Daniel Cooper, Comprehensive Racing/salem Cycl
  • 106. David Smith, Hub Bicycle Company
  • 107. Charly George, Cycling Northwest
  • 108. Kurt Maw, Comprehensive Racing/salem Cycl
  • 109. Neal Rogers, Usc Cycling Team
  • 110. David Peterson, Northstar Development
  • 111. Michael Adams, Was Labs Cycling
  • 112. Todd Hockenberry, Old School Racing
  • 113. Michael Garrett, Massachusetts Institute Of Tech
  • 114. Craig Harding, Team Yacht Club
  • DNF Brian Finnerty, California Giant Cycling
  • DNF Grant Holicky, Evol Elite Racing
  • DNF Jeffrey Lifgren, Wilderness Sports
  • DNF Carlos Casali, Groove Subaru Excel Sports
  • DNS Oliver Vrambout, Solidsurface Fueled By Waffle P
  • DNS Craig Virr, Chicken And Waffles Racing
  • DNS Matthew Opperman
  • DNS R Scott Hannan, Team Scarr
  • DNS Tyler Henson, Slimenundgrossen
  • DNS John Compton, Rogue Race Team-Ny
  • DNS Jorge Martinez, Cyclocross Project 2015
  • DNS James Huang
  • DNS Darryn Biggerstaff
  • DNS Terry Jordon

  • 1. Justin Lindine, Team Redline, at 49:47
  • 2. Robert Marion, at 50:32
  • 3. Matt Shriver, at 50:54
  • 4. Kevin Bradford-Parish, at 51:26
  • 5. Ken Benesh, Evol Elite Racing, at 51:32
  • 6. William Iaia, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, at 51:35
  • 7. Michael Burleigh, Primal – Audi Denver, at 51:51
  • 8. Corey Stelljes, Racers Against Childhood Cancer, at 52:24
  • 9. Nicholas Lemke, Scalo Veloce, at 52:40
  • 10. Mark Flis, X-Men The, at 52:53
  • 11. Jeff Kluck, Queen City Cycling, at 53:01
  • 12. Scott Chapin, at 53:49
  • 13. Brad Cole, Kccx Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team, at 53:58
  • 14. John Klish, Feedback Sports Racing, at 53:58
  • 15. Brandon Melott, Team Soundpony, at 54:15
  • 16. Andrew Reardon, Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross, at 54:26
  • 17. Quinn Keogh, Harmony Systems Pro Cycling, at 54:27
  • 18. Adam St Germain, New Hampshire Cycling Club, at 54:40
  • 19. Justin Doll, X-Men The, at 54:51
  • 20. Nick Schaffner, Marc Pro – Strava, at 54:52
  • 21. Michael Wilk, Durango Wheel Club, at 55:02
  • 22. Brett Pirie, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, at 55:23
  • 23. Eric Carlson, Team Edge, at 55:43
  • 24. Andrew Harbuck, Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru, at 55:49
  • 25. Nathan Brown, at 56:18
  • 26. Danny Whipple, at 56:27
  • 27. Fred Mills, Minnesota Cycling Team, at 56:43
  • 28. Josh Whitney, Evol Elite Racing, at 56:52
  • 29. Eric Lundgren, Jbv Coaching, at 57:10
  • 30. Caleb Thompson, Colavita Racing Inc., at 57:26
  • 31. Aaron Barcheck, Team Small Batch, at 57:27
  • 32. William Allen, Feedback Sports Racing, at 57:30
  • 33. Greg Jackson, Foxtrot Racing, at 57:50
  • 34. David Hornick, at 57:59
  • 35. Marcus Bush, Synergy, at 58:11
  • 36. Jason Holbrook, Mad Alchemy Rider Cooperative, at 58:17
  • 37. Zach Lee, Team Small Batch, at 58:32
  • 38. Peat Henry, at 58:50
  • 39. Adam Fivehouse, Primal – Audi Denver, at 59:02
  • 40. Jay Kwan, The Team
  • 41. Craig Daugherty
  • 42. Gregory Abrahamson, Boulder Cycle Sport
  • 43. Aaron Vaughn, Rally Sport Cycling Team
  • 44. Andy Harmon, Cross Propz Racing
  • 45. Robert Thayer, Sonic Boom Racing
  • 46. Josh Weis, Colavita Racing Inc.
  • 47. Andrew Lincoln
  • 48. Andrew Hager
  • 49. Andrew Reimann, Team Yacht Club
  • 50. Lucas Marshall, Midwest Cycling Community Ne
  • 51. Barry Pugh
  • 52. Daniel Schneider, Type One United
  • 53. Robert Pickels
  • 54. Jason Zoll
  • 55. Brandon Davis
  • 56. Stephen Downey
  • 57. Ben Cross
  • 58. David Thomas, Asheville Cyclocross
  • 59. Judson Heugel, Charm City Cycling Llc
  • 60. Garrett Getter, Team Small Batch
  • 61. Robinson Sudan, Semi-Tough Cycling Club
  • 62. Andre Selvyn
  • 63. Paul Rahn
  • DNF Lucas Clarke, Primal – Audi Denver
  • DNF Matt Daniel
  • DNS Mark Babcock
  • DNS Chris Drummond, Bike One Racing