Cyclocross

Results: 2014 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships, day 2

Full results from day 2 of the 2014 U.S. cyclocross nationals

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

  • 1. Nina Baum, in 42:58
  • 2. Christina Gokey-Smith, Colonel’s /sho-Air, in 43:26
  • 3. Catherine Moore, Squadra Di Servitori, in 44:03
  • 4. Kristal Boni, Rapid Racing, in 44:10
  • 5. Lisa Hudson, Feedback Sports Racing, in 44:12
  • 6. Kristin Weber, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 44:55
  • 7. Emma Dunn, Feedback Sports Racing, in 45:13
  • 8. Lauren Costantini, in 45:27
  • 9. Heidi Beck, Twin Six, in 46:53
  • 10. Jauron Vetter, Blue Steel Cyclery, in 46:53
  • 11. Heather Szabo, in 47:42
  • 12. Kelly Chang, in 48:23
  • 13. Hollie Mcgovern, Calnorte Vc Switchbacks, in 49:16
  • 14. Jennifer Herrell-Rhoades, Midwest Cycling Community Ne, in 49:19
  • 15. Erin Mascelli, Sram Factory, in 49:19
  • 16. Susan Adamkovics, Naked Women’s Racing, in 49:57
  • 17. Kimberly Thomas, Velo City Cycles, in 50:36
  • 18. Jessica Whiton, Xxx Racing, in 51:02
  • 19. Marina Lepikhina, Tough Girl Cycling, in 51:42
  • 20. Lorna Pomeroy, Gs Boulder/organic India, in 51:42
  • 21. Shelby Katz, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 51:43
  • 22. Lori Antolec, Outdoor Divas Cycling
  • 23. Janet Trubey, North Carolina Cyclocross
  • DNS Deb Sweeney Whitmore, Globalbike Racing
  • DNS Samantha Dery, Destination Cycling

  • 1. Karen Hogan, Team Kappius, in 32:36
  • 2. Margell Abel, Natural Grocers Cycling Team, in 33:14
  • 3. Tracy Yates, Tough Girl Cycling, in 34:27
  • 4. Laura Trace, in 34:28
  • 5. Katrina Baumsteiger, Team Rambuski Law, in 34:40
  • 6. Kristie Arend, Boulder Running Company Cycling, in 34:47
  • 7. Melanie Lewis, in 34:49
  • 8. Joan Orgeldinger, Naked Women’s Racing, in 34:50
  • 9. Rhonda Morin, in 35:26
  • 10. Jessica Bernstein, Boulder Running Company Cycling, in 35:48
  • 11. Tamara Donnelly, Puget Sound Cycling Club, in 35:58
  • 12. Kimberly Nuffer, Boulder Orthopedics, in 36:07
  • 13. Marian Mead, Gs Boulder/organic India, in 36:39
  • 14. Cristienne Beam, Tough Girl Cycling, in 37:16
  • 15. Michele Moffat, in 37:41
  • 16. Kim Bishop, Fiets Maan Racing P/b Luna Cycl, in 38:04
  • 17. Cynthia Milnick, Fort Collins Cycling Team, in 39:18
  • 18. Jennifer Robinson, Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycli, in 39:18
  • 19. Dorothy Wong, The Team, in 39:24
  • 20. Elizabeth Rowley, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 42:01
  • 21. Kristin Lucido, Mirage, in 43:21
  • 22. Judi Mumm, High Desert Bicycles Team, in 44:27
  • 23. Wendy Guilbeau, Slimenundgrossen, in 45:12
  • DNF Kimberly Pettit, Team Soundpony
  • DNS Christina Probert, The Team
  • DNS Robin Kaminsky, Stageone Cycling Team
  • DNS Kim Nordquist, Old School Racing
  • DNS Elaine Bothe
  • DNS Britta Siegel
  • DNS Lindsay Zucco, Psimet Racing

  • 1. Ann Trombley, in 32:56
  • 2. Leeann Storino, Celo Pacific, in 33:58
  • 3. Michele Bliss, Team Small Batch, in 35:27
  • 4. Julie Lewis-Sroka, Lake Effect Cycling Team, in 36:03
  • 5. Deirdre Garvey, High Peaks Masters, in 36:18
  • 6. Victoria Sama, Adventures Edge, in 37:02
  • 7. Kathryn Judson, Green Mountain Sports Velo, in 37:55
  • 8. Susan Prieto, Blue Sky Velo, in 38:24
  • 9. Susan Thompson, Celo Pacific, in 40:25
  • 10. Julie Thompson, Mt. Borah Epic Team, in 40:55
  • 11. Sarah Barber, Goosetown Racing Club, in 40:57
  • 12. Renee Abboud, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 41:17
  • 13. Lisa Fitzgerald, in 41:54
  • 14. Karen Smith, Old School Racing, in 41:55
  • 15. Sue Rawley, in 42:04
  • 16. Darcy Tiglas, Fort Collins Cycling Team, in 42:06
  • 17. Kathleen Porter, Twisted Spokes Racing Team, in 44:44
  • 18. Sally Higgins, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 45:02
  • 19. Keli Roberts, Paa/remax, in 31:42
  • 20. Lesli Cohen, Hup United, in 32:16
  • 21. Teresa Jarzemkoski, Slimenundgrossen, in 34:42
  • 22. Sandy Mercurio, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, in 39:14
  • DNF Diana Tanner, Boulder Cycle Sport
  • DNS Chandler Rhinehart, Spindoc Cycling

  • 1. Laura Howat, Ski Utah|plan 7, in 35:28
  • 2. Susan Lynch, Bell Lap Cycling Club, in 35:47
  • 3. Kim Bear, New Mexico Spokette Racing Team, in 36:52
  • 4. Catherine Ebeling, Michelob Ultra – Big Shark Raci, in 37:20
  • 5. Terri Smith, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 38:11
  • 6. Rebecca Williams, Slimenundgrossen, in 41:06
  • 7. Linda Elgart, Alto Velo Racing Club, in 41:06
  • 8. Ellen Laird, Groove Subaru Excel Sports, in 44:59
  • 9. Sandra Morrissey, Team Cross (tcnm), in 45:37
  • 10. Cindy Klyn, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 34:36
  • DNS Sheila Senft, Sustainable Endurance Coaching

  • 1. Maurine Sweeney, Old School Racing, in 36:08
  • 2. Tove Shere, Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycli, in 36:26
  • 3. Carol Ruckle, Team Redlands, in 40:23
  • 4. Glenda Taylor, Free State Racing, in 41:55
  • 5. Catherine Nicoletti, Cross Propz Racing, in 45:46
  • DNS Charlotte Miller, Pikes Peak Velo
  • DNS Frances Summerhill, Front Rangers Cycling Club

  • 1. Martha Iverson, K4 Racing, in 43:12
  • 2. Julie O’Neill, in 41:33

  • 1. Julie Lockhart, Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC), in 26:37

  • 1. Frank Gonzalez, Montana Velo, in 48:25
  • 2. Craig Cozza, Upmc/ Pro Bikes, in 48:55
  • 3. James Coats, California Giant Cycling, in 49:05
  • 4. Michael Hogan, Team Kappius, in 49:07
  • 5. Ralf Warmuth, Finkraft, in 49:24
  • 6. Todd Cassan, in 50:11
  • 7. Donald Seib, Bikeman.com, in 51:30
  • 8. Robert Meighan, California Giant Cycling, in 51:48
  • 9. Christopher Adolf, Scca/starbucks Cycling, in 52:01
  • 10. Joseph Burtoni, Stan’s Notubes P/b Proferrin, in 52:12
  • 11. Doug Richards, Blue Sky Velo, in 52:40
  • 12. Chris Carlson, Matrix Cycling Club, in 52:45
  • 13. Jeff Ofsanko, Rally Sport Cycling Team, in 52:45
  • 14. Danny Warner, Village-Verdigris Cycling, in 53:08
  • 15. Waldek Stepniowski, Team Luna Chix, in 53:21
  • 16. Craig Hofer, in 53:28
  • 17. John King, Amateur Cycling Club Of Memphis, in 53:47
  • 18. Michael Brazel, Old Town Bicycle (otb), in 53:54
  • 19. Charles Brown, in 54:23
  • 20. Casey Cook, The Bicycle Company Team, in 54:33
  • 21. Bruce Whitesel, Green Mountain Sports Velo, in 54:42
  • 22. Dave Eckel, Team Wisconsin, in 54:48
  • 23. Steve Mcnamee, Le Scomparse Cycling Team, in 55:06
  • 24. Steven Brady, Old Town Bicycle (otb), in 55:29
  • 25. Frank Smith, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 55:42
  • 26. David Tricamo, in 55:43
  • 27. Emil Gercke, Natural Grocers Cycling Team, in 55:58
  • 28. Bill Okeefe, Charm City Cycling Llc, in 56:08
  • 29. Jeffrey Unruh, Slimenundgrossen, in 56:15
  • 30. Daniel Miller, in 56:16
  • 31. Joey Machado, Bicycle Sport Shop Club, in 56:24
  • 32. Eric Long, Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling, in 56:29
  • 33. Joseph Paulson, Boulder Orthopedics, in 56:44
  • 34. Patrick Smith, Comprehensive Racing/salem Cycl, in 57:08
  • 35. David Gelderloos, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 57:22
  • 36. Kirk Rhinehart, Spindoc Cycling, in 57:40
  • 37. Justin Green, Team Kappius, in 57:57
  • 38. John Cribari, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 58:23
  • 39. Nick Christofalos, Activator Cycle Club
  • 40. Ries Robinson, Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycli
  • 41. Jon Antonneau
  • 42. Nathan Sheafor, Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club
  • 43. Jeffrey Taylor
  • 44. Robert Dahlstrom, Boulder Cycle Sport
  • 45. Douglas Robison, Team Rocky Mountain Health Plan
  • 46. Michael Bohn, Plano Athletic Cycling Club/pac
  • 47. John Mcmanus, Durango Wheel Club
  • 48. Jim Mason, International Christian Cycling
  • 49. Andrew Wacker, Team Body Sync
  • 50. Paul Watkins, Oklahoma City Velo Club
  • 51. Paul Lastayo, Ski Utah|plan 7
  • 52. Kirk Morrison, Ag3r
  • 53. Andy Ramirez
  • 54. Andy Keesler, Liberty Cycle Inc.
  • DNF Mike Gettinger
  • DNS Troy Kimball, Finkraft
  • DNS Frank Hibbitts, Verge Sport/test Pilot
  • DNS David Turner
  • DNS Pablo Santa Cruz, Floridavelo
  • DNS David Ryan, Scca/starbucks Cycling

  • 1. Henry Kramer, California Giant Cycling, in 38:10
  • 2. Norman Kreiss, California Giant Cycling,
  • 3. Karl Kiester, Great Divide Brewing Company, in 38:20
  • 4. Russell Thorstrom, in 38:58
  • 5. John Wilson, in 39:05
  • 6. Robert Downs, in 39:05
  • 7. William Capron, Natural Grocers Cycling Team, in 39:59
  • 8. Brad Young, Nycross.com, in 39:59
  • 9. Kevin Callahan, Cycle Lodge, in 40:26
  • 10. John Thompson, Mt. Borah Epic Team, in 40:32
  • 11. Alan Blanchard, Finkraft, in 40:45
  • 12. Hal Mckelvy, in 41:17
  • 13. Michael Schaub, Feedback Sports Racing, in 41:29
  • 14. George Smith, Marc Pro – Strava, in 41:31
  • 15. Thomas Prehn, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 41:39
  • 16. Derek Griggs, in 41:41
  • 17. Kevin Saint Clair, Delaware Valley Racing, in 41:44
  • 18. Jeff Payne, Rlw Cycling Team, in 41:47
  • 19. Brook Watts, Michelob Ultra – Big Shark Raci, in 41:49
  • 20. Mark Abele, in 41:53
  • 21. Jay Thornton, in 42:14
  • 22. Mark Taylor, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 42:41
  • 23. James Everett, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 42:49
  • 24. Jim Gentes, in 42:52
  • 25. John Bliss, Team Small Batch, in 42:57
  • 26. Chris Beaudin, Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling, in 43:11
  • 27. Kevin Raymond, Avanti Racing Club, in 43:18
  • 28. Martin Soetaert, Rol Wheels, in 43:51
  • 29. Timothy Shea, Blue Steel Cyclery, in 44:02
  • 30. Jan Bear, Bike N Sport Racing, in 44:09
  • 31. Scott Reynolds, Guys Racing Club, in 44:17
  • 32. Randy Kerr, Team Momentum, in 44:36
  • 33. Glen Larson, Southern Colorado Velo, in 44:50
  • 34. Dag Selander, Mt. Borah Epic Team, in 44:52
  • 35. Robert Stanley, Natural Grocers Cycling Team, in 44:53
  • 36. Tim Itin, in 45:13
  • 37. Robert Willcox, Sun Coast Velo, in 45:32
  • 38. Robert Campbell, Old School Racing, in 45:51
  • 39. John Hansen, Ca Cycling Club, in 45:59
  • 40. Erik Salander, Peninsula Velo Cycling Club, in 46:24
  • 41. Thomas Catalano, Essex County Velo, in 46:28
  • 42. Dennis Smith, Bike Line, in 46:28
  • 43. Jeffrey Brown, Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling, in 46:28
  • 44. Eric Houck, Fort Collins Cycling Team, in 46:54
  • 45. Ken Brecheisen, Rocky Mountain Road Club, in 46:55
  • 46. Robert Milligan, Jet City Velo, in 47:11
  • 47. Steve Lamont, Durango Wheel Club, in 47:16
  • 48. Randall Silva, Nm Devo, in 47:42
  • 49. Paul Sadoff, in 47:55
  • 50. James Bowen, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 47:55
  • 51. Rich Larson, Durango Devo, in 47:58
  • 52. Thomas Dewey, Southern Colorado Velo, in 48:07
  • 53. Ned Smith, Fort Collins Cycling Team, in 48:25
  • 54. Richard Sweeney, Old School Racing, in 48:37
  • 55. Doug Squires, in 49:18
  • 56. Jim Noble
  • 57. David Mitchell, Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru
  • DNF Brent Solman, High Peaks Masters
  • DNS Edwin Rambuski, Team Rambuski Law
  • DNS Thomas Hayles
  • DNS Marshall Leininger, Stark Velo
  • DNS Paul Schwartz, Orlando Road Club
  • DNS Robert Schueler, Jet City Velo
  • DNS John Bucksbaum, The Pony Shop
  • DNS Geoffrey Chandler, Speedway Wheelmen
  • DNS Alan Hills

  • 1. Hardwick Gregg, Birmingham Velo, in 40:52
  • 2. D Douglas Long, 360 Racing, in 41:00
  • 3. Charles Townsend, Northstar Development, in 41:16
  • 4. Glen Jones, Trek Midwest Team, in 41:34
  • 5. Erik Brooks, Avanti Racing Club, in 41:50
  • 6. Michael Longmire, Jacobson-Schutte Cycling Team, in 42:29
  • 7. Robert Dillon, Green Mountain Bicycle Club, in 42:29
  • 8. Fred Wittwer, Charm City Cycling Llc, in 42:51
  • 9. James (jimmy) Day, Bike N Sport Racing, in 42:51
  • 10. David Beals, Nycross.com, in 43:03
  • 11. Malcolm Mccollam, Tulsa Wheelmen, in 43:19
  • 12. Richard Pearson, Team Kaos Cycling, in 43:20
  • 13. Donald Bauder, in 43:40
  • 14. Matthew Moore, Clinton Cycling Club, in 43:55
  • 15. Eric Perryman, Schwab Cycles Racing Team, in 43:55
  • 16. Ken Rodgers, in 43:58
  • 17. Landon Beachy, Twisted Spokes Racing Team, in 44:31
  • 18. Tim Holbrook, in 44:34
  • 19. Patrick Kennedy, Boo Bicycles – Trainingpeaks, in 45:54
  • 20. Harold Parker, 360 Racing, in 46:19
  • 21. Jeff Huser, Nm Devo, in 46:24
  • 22. John Wentling, Midwest Masters Cycling Team-Ks, in 46:44
  • 23. Richard Sachs, Connecticut Yankee Bc, in 47:26
  • 24. Tim Downing, Louisville Velo Club/ Team Loui, in 47:45
  • 25. Michael Spak, Schwab Cycles Racing Team, in 48:35
  • 26. Dawes Wilson, in 48:38
  • 27. George Scott, Swift Cycling, in 49:23
  • 28. David Hydrick, Tulsa Wheelmen, in 51:00
  • 29. Butch Stinton, Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers C, in 51:21
  • 30. Jerry White, in 51:32
  • 31. Girvan Kroesing, Front Rangers Cycling Club, in 51:50
  • 32. Kerry Shields, Mock Orange Bikes, in 52:27
  • 33. Cory Kramer, Old School Racing, in 52:41
  • 34. Chris Canfield, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 55:56
  • DNS Galen Classen, International Christian Cycling
  • DNS Scott Glasscock, Team Rio Grande
  • DNS Wayne Gorry

  • 1. Phillip Bannister, Putney Bicycle Club, in 43:03
  • 2. Robert Ogren, The Fix Studio, in 43:21
  • 3. Lewis Rollins, Velosport Racing, in 44:24
  • 4. John Ruger, in 44:32
  • 5. Allan Marvin, Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru, in 44:54
  • 6. Rick Abbott, Excel Sports Boulder, in 45:15
  • 7. John Elgart, Alto Velo Racing Club, in 45:20
  • 8. Charles South, Men Of Steel Racing Llc, in 46:45
  • 9. Ken Burst, Team Momentum, in 49:33
  • 10. Richard Bagienski, Durango Wheel Club,50:02
  • 11. John Adamson, Twisted Spokes Racing Team,51:27
  • 12. Richard Elliott, International Christian Cycling,52:02
  • 13. Bill Cullins, Permian Basin Bicycle Assoc, in 41:39
  • 14. Whitney Fanning, Bicycles Outback Racing, in 43:55
  • DNF Richard Wall
  • DNS Leone Pizzini, First State Velo Sport

  • 1. Robert Llamas, Montrose Cycling Club, in 51:23
  • 2. Loren Hettinger, Schwab Cycles Racing Team, in 52:26
  • 3. James Kinsinger, Boulder Orthopedics, in 44:06
  • 4. Jerry Shere, Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycli, in 48:53
  • DNS Gary Myers
  • DNS John Ooyen, Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling

  • 1. Ronald Riley, in 51:08

  • 1. Walter Axthelm, Durango Wheel Club, in 41:05
  • 2. Frederic Schmid, Bicycles Outback Racing, in 44:56