Cyclocross

National ‘cross champions crowned in Europe

National cyclo-cross championships were held throughout Europe on Sunday, and with the world championships just three weeks away, national teams for the world’s in Tabor, Czech Republic, began to take shape as well. In the Netherlands, Superprestige series winner and World Cup leader Richard Groenendaal easily won the Dutch championship as he prepares for the defense of his world title. In Belgium, two-time world champion Mario De Clercq took his first Belgian title, while the favorite, Sven Nijs crashed twice and could manage only a sixth place finish. Other winners on Sunday included

By VeloNews Interactive wire services, Copyright 2001 AFP

National cyclo-cross championships were held throughout Europe on Sunday, and with the world championships just three weeks away, national teams for the world’s in Tabor, Czech Republic, began to take shape as well.

In the Netherlands, Superprestige series winner and World Cup leader Richard Groenendaal easily won the Dutch championship as he prepares for the defense of his world title. In Belgium, two-time world champion Mario De Clercq took his first Belgian title, while the favorite, Sven Nijs crashed twice and could manage only a sixth place finish. Other winners on Sunday included David Pagnier in France, Pascal Triebel in Luxembourg and David Seco in Spain.

NATIONAL CYCLO-CROSS CHAMPIONSHIPS.

FRANCE

Elite men: 1. David Pagnier, in 58:01; 2. Cyrille Bonnand, at 0:37; 3. Miguel Martinez, at 0:44; 4. Régis Duros, at 1:05; 5. Christophe Morel, at 1:09.

Elite women: 1. Laurence Leboucher, in 35:01; 2. Maryline Salvetat, at 1:00; 3. Virginie Souchon, at 1:50; 4. Sonia Clolus, at 2:30; 5. Karine Dalmais, at 2:32.

Espoirs: 1. Francis Mourey, at 53:13; 2. Thomas Lecuyer, at 0:40; 3. Julien Absalon, at 0:49.

Juniors: 1. Julien Belgy, at 38:32; 2. Pierre-Bernard Vaillant, s.t.; 3. Florent Collin, at 0:11.

World’s team

Elite men: Pagnier, Dominique Arnould, David Derepas, Arnaud Labbe.

Elite women: Leboucher, Salvetat.

Espoirs: Mourey, Lecuyer, Absalon, John Gadret.

Juniors: Belgy, Vaillant, Steve Chainel.

BELGIUM

Elite men: 1. Mario De Clercq; 2. Erwin Vervecken; 3. Bart Wellens.

World’s team

Elite men: De Clercq, Sven Nijs, Tom Vannoppen, Vervecken, Wellens

Elite women: Anja Nobus, Katleen Vermeiren

Espoirs: Bart Aernouts, Davy Commeyne, Wim Jacobs, Wesley Van Der Linden, Sven Vanthourenhour.

Juniors: Jef De Boeck, Kevin Pauwels, Nick Sels, Mike Thielemans, Geert Wellens.

ITALY

Elite men: 1. Daniele Pontoni, in 1:00:21; 2. Luca Bramati, at 1:27; 3. Enrico Franzoi, at 2:39; 4. Valeriano Vandelli, at 3:05; 5. Orlando Borini, at 3:35.

GERMANY

Elite men: 1. Tobias Nestle, in 1:01:45; 2. Ralph Berner, at 1:07; 3. Marc-Timo Weichert, at 2:59; 4. Jens Reuker, at 3:16; 5. Christian Wassmer, at 4:00.

Elite women: 1. Hanka Kupfernagel, in 32:13; 2. Nicole Kottkamp, at 3:57; 3. Irene Pfab, at 4:11.

Espoirs: 1. Hannes Genze, in 55:39; 2. Bjoern Schroeder, at 1:04; 3. Leo Karstens, at 1:28.

SLOVAKIA

Elite men: 1. Robert Glajza, in 1:00:29; 2. Vaclav Metlicka, at 0:47; 3. Pavel Medved, at 1:09; 4. Lubos Kondis, at 1:21; 5. Milan Barenyi, at 2:36.

World’s team

Elite men: Glajza, Metlicka, Medved, Kondis

Juniors: Stefan Gajdosik, Vladimir Hradisky, Tomas Cervenan, Michal Stanik.

SWITZERLAND

Elite men: 1. Beat Wabel, 59:17; 2. Roland Schaetti, at 0:09; 3. Alexandre Moos, at 0:26; 4. Chritian Heule, at 1:17; 5. Jan Ramsauer, at 2:13.

Elite women: 1. Alexandra Baehler, in 28:37; 2. Franziska Ebinger, at 3:01; 3. Magali Savioz, at 7:09.

Espoirs: 1. Michael Baumgartner, in 53:54; 2. David Rusch, at 1:02; 3. Aurélien Clerc, s.t.; 4. Marco Baggenstos, at 1:30; 5. Roger Schuppli, at 3:18.

Juniors: 1. Roger Jakob, in 42:13; 2. Simon Zahner, at 0:41; 3. Stefan Trafelat, at 1:16.

World’s team

Elite men: Wabel, Schaetti, Moos, Heule, Ramsauer

Elite women: selection not yet known

Espoirs: Baumgartner, Rusch, Clerc, Baggenstos, Michael Mueller

Juniors: Jakob, Zahner, Pirmin Lang, Trafelat, Grégory Devaud

NETHERLANDS

Elite men: 1. Richard Groenendaal, in 1:01:46; 2. Wim De Vos, at 0:44; 3. Gerben de Knegt, at 1:06; 4. Camiel Van den Bergh, at 1:38; 5. Maarten Nijland, at 2:05.

Elite Women: 1. Daphny Van den Brand, in 28:28; 2. Corrine Dorland, at 0:06; 3. Debby Mansveld, at 1:23.

Espoirs: 1. Wiland Van Gils, in 51:43; 2. Thijs Verhagen, at 0:49; 3. Wouter Buning, at 0:58.

Juniors: 1. Kor Steenbergen, in 39:53; 2. Marco Wesseling, at 0:30; 3. Steven Peters, at 0:41.

World’s team

Elite men: Groenendaal, de Vos, de Knegt, Van den Bergh, Nijland.

Elite women: Van den Brand, Dorland, Inge Velthuis, Mansveld, Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn.

Espoirs: Van Gils, Roel van Houtum, Ronald Mutsaars, Freek de Jong, Verhagen.

Juniors: Steenbergen, Bart Dirkx, Peters, Gerben de Vries, Wesseling.

LUXEMBOURG

Elite men: 1. Pascal Triebel, 1:03:29; 2. Gusty Dausch, at 0:04; Steve Froger, at 1:42.

SPAIN

Elite men: 1. David Seco; 2. José Manuel Osa; 3. Inaki Cendrero.

Elite women: 1. Carmen Armada.

Espoirs: 1. Isaac Suarez.