Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Cyclocross

2012 North Carolina Grand Prix results, day 1

Results from day 1 of the North Carolina Grand Prix

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Men

  • 1. Brian Matter (USA), RACC-Gear Grinder, 58:32.1
  • 2. Kerry Werner (USA), U23 BMC Development MTB Team
  • 3. Dan Timmerman (USA), Richard Sachs-RGM Watches
  • 4. Jacob Lasley (USA), Team Soundpony
  • 5. Chase Dickens (USA), American Classic
  • 6. Adam Myerson (USA), Team Mountain Khakis-Smartstop
  • 7. Robert Marion (USA), American Classic
  • 8. Andrew Dillman (USA), Bob’s Red Mill
  • 9. Mitchell Kersting (USA), Bob’s Red Mill
  • 10. Jake Wells (USA), Notubes Elite Cross Team
  • 11. Greg Wittwer (USA), Bob’s Red Mill
  • 12. Brian Sheedy (USA), Giant Bicycles-Brevard College
  • 13. Westley Richards (USA), Clemmons Bicycle
  • 14. Jared Nieters (USA), Haymarket
  • 15. Keck Baker (USA), Carytown Bicycle Co.-Cannondale
  • 16. Cypress Gorry Richard (USA), Whole Athlete-Specialized
  • 17. Lewis Gaffney (USA), Brevard College
  • 18. Stephen Cummings (USA), C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 19. Patrick Beeson (USA), Mock Orange Racing
  • 20. Andy Reardon (USA), Bob’s Red Mill
  • 21. Joseph Welsh (USA), Mock Orange Racing
  • 22. Ham Michael Van Den (CAN), Cycle-Smart
  • 23. Andrew Bailey (USA), MSG Cyclocross
  • 24. Matt Moosa (USA), Carolina Break
  • 25. Justin Crawford (USA), Veloshine Cycling Team
  • 26. Byron Rice (USA), Inland Construction-Back To Dirt
  • 27. Nolan Tankersley (USA), Krystal Elite Cycling Team
  • 28. Frank Travieso (USA), Team Cocos
  • 29. Anthony Viton (USA), Trek CXC
  • 30. Joshua Stevens (USA), Garneau Custom-Hutchinson
  • 31. Bradford Perley (USA), Champion System-Cannondale
  • 32. Michael Crouch (USA), Swiftwick Factory Racing-Cumberland Transit
  • 33. Christopher Uberti (USA), Team Racing Cyclocross
  • 34. Bryan Schoeffler (USA), Subaru-Afas
  • 35. Raymond Smith (USA), Bob’s Red Mill, -3 laps
  • 36. John Proppe (USA), Lake Effect Racing, -4 laps
  • 37. Paul Mesi (USA), Fastfrankie Coaching, -5 laps
  • DNS: Lucas Livermon (USA), Paul’s Cycling And Fitness

Women

  • 1. Amanda Carey (USA), Volkswagen Boise, 42:16.7
  • 2. Katie Arnold (USA), Bob’s Red Mill, 42:36.9
  • 3. Emily Shields (USA), Mob, 42:50.8
  • 4. Erica Zavewta (USA), Lees McRae College, 42:58.8
  • 5. Rebecca Blatt (USA), Van Dessel Sports, 42:59.0
  • 6. Ellen Noble (USA), Trek Cyclocross Collective, 43:01.3
  • 7. Katherine Shields (USA), Mob, 43:13.4
  • 8. Erin Silliman (USA), Corsa Concepts, 43:16.2
  • 9. Sarah Tussey (USA), Veloshine, 43:19.2
  • 10. Corey Coogan Cisek (USA), Cyclocrossracing.com-Blue, 43:39.7
  • 11. Alison Arensman (USA), Pepper Palace-Spin, 43:49.1
  • 12. Marne Smiley (USA), 44:51.0
  • 13. Cinthia Lehner (USA), Pepper Palace-Spin, 45:04.5
  • 14. Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA), Painpathways, 45:56.1
  • 15. Jeane Sansome Carol (USA), Silver Cycling, 46:05.7
  • 16. Julie Hunter (USA), Bikebeat-Vaassetgroup, 47:06.0
  • 17. Elizabeth Lee (USA), Louis Garneau Factory Team-Fuji, 47:44.3
  • . Kelly Fisher-Goodwin (USA), Boo Bicycles,