Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

News

Critérium du Dauphiné stage 2: Lukas Pöstlberger fends off group in ‘planned’ victory

For the second day in a row, a solo rider denies the chasing group at the Critérium du Dauphiné.

Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) and his planned heist went off to perfection Monday in the second stage at the Critérium du Dauphiné.

He was part of a four-rider breakaway that pulled clear in the hilly, 172.8km from Brioude to Saugues across the edges of the Massif Central. Pöstlberger was the lone survivor, and held an 18-second gap at the red kite, just as he had planned all along.

“I planned it already a few weeks, and I believed I could do it,” Pöstlberger said. “I saw the profile and I thought the climbs would be too difficult for the sprinters. It was hard. I was trying to pace myself on the climb, but the last kicker got me. The last ‘K’ was just awful, it was just pain.”

The front group left it too late, and just like Sunday, a solo breakaway rider fended off the bunch to win. And also like Sunday’s opening stage, Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Victorious) finished second.

Pöstlberger said he targeted the stage when he saw the route weeks ago, and also dons the leader’s jersey with the victory and the brave solo effort.

How it unfolded

Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) was the sole survivor from a four-rider attack in the five-climb stage. The Austrian nursed a lead of just under three minutes on the main bunch with about 15km to go.

Overnight leader Brent Van Moer (Lotto-Soudal), winner of Sunday’s opening by fending off the chasing pack, was happy to enjoy his day in yellow. He lost contact on the final climb, opening the door for a new leader.

Also read: Brent Van Moer holds off the sprinters

GC teams Jumbo-Visma and Ineos Grenadiers lurked at the front of the main group, but didn’t seem too interested in chasing down the gap all alone.

Pöstlberger hit the day’s final second-category climb with 11km to go, and was dangling with two minutes’ lead as the bunch seemed indecisive. The finale, packed with two steep climbs, was too difficult for some of the pure sprinters, and not steep enough for the GC riders to get too worried.

All eyes this week are on Chris Froome (Israel Start-Up Nation), racing this week in an important test in a return to the Tour de France next month. Froome said he was hoping to stay with the favorites this week, but lost the wheel with about 9km to go.

Also read: Chris Froome looking for Tour de France confirmation

Ineos Grenadiers kept a steady a pressure on the front without putting it into overdrive, and Pöstlberger saw his leash reduced to less than one minute with 7km to go.

Ben O’Connor (Ag2r-Citroën) jumped out of the GC group with just under 6km to go to chase Pöstlberger with a short descent and punchy finale to go.

It appeared the Austrian was doomed, but he kept digging, and celebrated the win that he said was planned weeks ago. Colbrelli led the bunch ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to defend the points jersey, and remains in second, now 11 seconds back.

None of the major GC favorites lost time, while Froome crossed the line at 3:25 back.

What’s next

The 73rd Critérium du Dauphiné continues Tuesday with the 172.2km third stage from Langeac to Saint-Haon-Le-Vieux.

The opening half of the stage covers hilly terrain, ideal for a breakaway to form. After the day’s main climb at Col des Limites about midway through the stage, a long descent leads to some rolling country until a sharp uphill kicker to the line.

The stage should be a tug-of-war between the attackers and the sprinters ahead of the individual time trial Thursday.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe4:25:20
2COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious0:11
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:11
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:11
5BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:11
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:11
7VAN WILDER IlanTeam DSM0:11
8VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team0:11
9ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:11
10GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:11
11KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:11
12MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates0:11
13LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech0:11
14VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo0:11
15GALL FelixTeam DSM0:11
16QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:11
17THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:11
18PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:11
19MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:11
20KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:11
21SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:11
22ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:11
23MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ0:11
24HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:11
25HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange0:11
26PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:11
27ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:11
28MAS EnricMovistar Team0:11
29ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:11
30HERMANS BenIsrael Start-Up Nation0:11
31GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers0:11
32KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:11
33O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:11
34PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:11
35CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:11
36LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:11
37ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:11
38HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team0:11
39ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:11
40MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:11
41GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange0:11
42ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic0:11
43IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:11
44RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech0:21
45TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:22
46VERMAERKE KevinTeam DSM0:31
47MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:31
48BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates0:31
49DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:32
50GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:32
51CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:32
52VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:52
53SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:36
54RODRIGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:38
55BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:44
56GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:48
57PEÁK BarnabásTeam BikeExchange2:49
58EL FARES JulienEF Education - Nippo3:00
59PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:00
60WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation3:00
61LIETAER EliotB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:00
62RIES MichelTrek - Segafredo3:00
63ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team3:00
64VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal3:25
65POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe3:25
66BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:25
67BELLICAUD JeremyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:25
68FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation3:25
69TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM3:25
70GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka ASSOS3:25
71BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic3:25
72WELLENS TimLotto Soudal3:25
73BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:25
74BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM3:25
75GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation3:25
76VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team3:25
77STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo5:25
78VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:25
79BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo5:25
80KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers5:25
81OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic6:20
82NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech6:20
83BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious6:20
84CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation6:20
85BOOKWALTER BrentTeam BikeExchange6:20
86PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic7:42
87HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation7:42
88KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates7:42
89BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka ASSOS7:42
90NAKANE HidetoEF Education - Nippo7:42
91CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo7:42
92COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange7:42
93HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:56
94DELACROIX TheoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:56
95NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team8:56
96GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8:56
97GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma8:56
98ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team8:56
99GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ8:56
100ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team8:56
101GRIGNARD SébastienLotto Soudal8:56
102VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma8:56
103RENARD AlexisIsrael Start-Up Nation8:56
104LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ8:56
105ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma8:56
106HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma8:56
107HAGA ChadTeam DSM8:56
108SALMON MartinTeam DSM8:56
109ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange10:02
110GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team10:02
111SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS10:02
112PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:02
113GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech10:02
114LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ10:02
115DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic10:02
116PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious10:02
117DE PLUS JasperIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10:02
118VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:02
119SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal11:25
120VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:25
121RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic11:25
122OWEN LoganEF Education - Nippo11:25
123BARTA WillEF Education - Nippo11:25
124WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe11:25
125MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11:25
126SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step11:25
127ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11:25
128SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe11:25
129BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ11:25
130AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers11:25
131MORTON LachlanEF Education - Nippo11:25
132VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers11:25
133JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step11:25
134ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step11:25
135GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange14:53
136STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step14:53
137MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma14:53
138HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious14:53
139OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates14:53
140ARDILA Andrés CamiloUAE-Team Emirates14:53
141MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:53
142PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo14:53
143HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal16:29
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe8:38:32
2COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious0:12
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:20
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:24
5ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:24
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:24
7VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo0:24
8MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:24
9THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:24
10VAN WILDER IlanTeam DSM0:24
11LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech0:24
12PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:24
13KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:24
14KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:24
15MAS EnricMovistar Team0:24
16VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team0:24
17PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:24
18SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:24
19CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:24
20ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:24
21GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers0:24
22GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:24
23ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:24
24QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:24
25O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:24
26HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange0:24
27ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:24
28KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:24
29MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ0:24
30IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:24
31GALL FelixTeam DSM0:24
32LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:24
33HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:24
34MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:24
35ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic0:24
36ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:24
37PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:24
38HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team0:24
39HERMANS BenIsrael Start-Up Nation0:24
40ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:24
41GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange0:24
42RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech0:34
43TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:35
44VERMAERKE KevinTeam DSM0:44
45MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:44
46CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:45
47DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:45
48VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:05
49RODRIGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:51
50GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:01
51VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal3:02
52LIETAER EliotB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:13
53ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team3:13
54EL FARES JulienEF Education - Nippo3:13
55PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:13
56GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:14
57VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team3:34
58POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe3:38
59BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic3:38
60GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka ASSOS3:38
61BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:38
62GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation3:38
63BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:38
64TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM3:38
65WELLENS TimLotto Soudal3:38
66FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation3:38
67BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:28
68MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates4:35
69BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates4:55
70STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo5:38
71KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers5:38
72SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels p/b KTM6:00
73NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech6:33
74BOOKWALTER BrentTeam BikeExchange6:33
75WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation7:24
76BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka ASSOS7:55
77CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo7:55
78OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic9:04
79GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe9:06
80HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:09
81HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma9:09
82NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team9:09
83VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma9:09
84BELLICAUD JeremyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:41
85BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM9:41
86PEÁK BarnabásTeam BikeExchange9:46
87VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:49
88DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic10:13
89ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange10:15
90KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates10:26
91GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team10:57
92VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers11:38
93LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ11:40
94BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo11:41
95BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious12:36
96CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation13:17
97GRIGNARD SébastienLotto Soudal13:20
98ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team13:20
99ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma13:20
100HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation13:58
101RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic14:09
102GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14:39
103PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic14:39
104COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange14:39
105BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates14:58
106GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange15:06
107DELACROIX TheoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:12
108ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team15:12
109GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ15:12
110HAGA ChadTeam DSM15:12
111SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal15:49
112BARTA WillEF Education - Nippo15:49
113ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step15:49
114SALMON MartinTeam DSM15:53
115LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ16:18
116SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS16:18
117DE PLUS JasperIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:18
118PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious16:18
119SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step16:29
120SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe16:29
121PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:59
122VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:59
123GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech16:59
124ARDILA Andrés CamiloUAE-Team Emirates17:37
125AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers17:41
126RIES MichelTrek - Segafredo17:47
127VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:22
128OWEN LoganEF Education - Nippo18:22
129BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ18:22
130MORTON LachlanEF Education - Nippo18:22
131NAKANE HidetoEF Education - Nippo19:30
132RENARD AlexisIsrael Start-Up Nation20:44
133STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step21:09
134MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma21:09
135HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious21:50
136HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal23:26
137MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo26:12
138WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe26:12
139ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step26:12
140JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step26:12
141OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates29:04
142MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits29:04
143PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo29:40
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious44
2PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe35
3VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal29
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step28
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team26
6VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team20
7STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo18
8ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech16
9BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates16
10GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange16
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe14
12POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe14
13VAN WILDER IlanTeam DSM12
14KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers12
15GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe10
16VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team10
17GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ6
18DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic6
19GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM6
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN WILDER IlanTeam DSM8:38:56
2PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
3SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:00
4CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:00
5GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
6MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ0:00
7GALL FelixTeam DSM0:00
8HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team0:00
9VERMAERKE KevinTeam DSM0:20
10MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:20
11CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:21
12RODRIGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:27
13VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal2:38
14GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation3:14
15BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:04
16MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates4:11
17BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates4:31
18NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech6:09
19GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8:42
20VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma8:45
21BELLICAUD JeremyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:17
22BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM9:17
23PEÁK BarnabásTeam BikeExchange9:22
24GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team10:33
25BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious12:12
26GRIGNARD SébastienLotto Soudal12:56
27COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange14:15
28GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange14:42
29DELACROIX TheoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14:48
30GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ14:48
31SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal15:25
32BARTA WillEF Education - Nippo15:25
33SALMON MartinTeam DSM15:29
34SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS15:54
35DE PLUS JasperIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:54
36PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious15:54
37ARDILA Andrés CamiloUAE-Team Emirates17:13
38RIES MichelTrek - Segafredo17:23
39RENARD AlexisIsrael Start-Up Nation20:20
40WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe25:48
41JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step25:48
42OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates28:40
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal13
2PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe12
3VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal10
4DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic9
5ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step4
6O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team3
7RODRIGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers2
8GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM2
9KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
10VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1
11GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 25:56:37
2Astana - Premier Tech0:11
3Movistar Team0:11
4INEOS Grenadiers0:11
5AG2R Citroën Team0:11
6Groupama - FDJ0:11
7Bahrain - Victorious0:22
8Team DSM0:31
9B&B Hotels p/b KTM0:32
10Team Qhubeka ASSOS1:44
11Team BikeExchange2:49
12Trek - Segafredo3:00
13Lotto Soudal3:20
14Team Arkéa Samsic3:25
15Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4:37
16UAE-Team Emirates5:33
17Israel Start-Up Nation6:14
18Team Jumbo-Visma8:56
19EF Education - Nippo10:31
20Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10:50
21Deceuninck - Quick Step31:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.