By the numbers: 2001 team rosters

US Postal Service1. Lance Armstrong (USA) 2. Roberto Heras (Sp) 3. Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) 4. Tyler Hamilton (USA) 5. George Hincapie (USA) 6. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) 7. Victor Hugo Peña (Col) 8. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) 9. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Telekom11. Jan Ullrich (G) 12. Udo Bölts (G) 13. Giuseppe Guerini (I) 14. Jens Heppner (G) 15. Andreas Klöden (G) 16. Kevin Livingston (USA) 17. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) 18. Steffen Wesemann (G) 19. Erik Zabel (G) ONCE 21. Joseba Beloki (Sp) 22. Santos González (Sp) 23. Alvaro González de Galdeano (Sp) 24. Igor González de Galdeano (Sp) 25.

US Postal Service
1. Lance Armstrong (USA)
2. Roberto Heras (Sp)
3. Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus)
4. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
5. George Hincapie (USA)
6. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor)
7. Victor Hugo Peña (Col)
8. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp)
9. Christian Vandevelde (USA)

Telekom
11. Jan Ullrich (G)
12. Udo Bölts (G)
13. Giuseppe Guerini (I)
14. Jens Heppner (G)
15. Andreas Klöden (G)
16. Kevin Livingston (USA)
17. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
18. Steffen Wesemann (G)
19. Erik Zabel (G)

ONCE
21. Joseba Beloki (Sp)
22. Santos González (Sp)
23. Alvaro González de Galdeano (Sp)
24. Igor González de Galdeano (Sp)
25. Ivan Gutiérrez (Sp)
26. Jörg Jaksche (G)
27. Mikel Pradera (Sp)
28. Carlos Sastre (Sp)
29. Marcos Serrano (Sp)

Festina
31. Christophe Moreau (F)
32. Florent Brard (F)
33. Angel Casero (Sp)
34. Pascal Chanteur (F)
35. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp)
36. Pascal Lino (F)
37. Luis Perez (Sp)
38. Arnaud Pretot (F)
39. Sven Teutenberg (G)

Fassa Bortolo
41. Francesco Casagrande (I) Abandoned
42. Fabio Baldato (I)
43. Ivan Basso (I)
44. Wladimir Belli (I)
45. Sergei Ivanov (Rus)
46. Nicola Loda (I)
47. Alessandro Petacchi (I)
48. Oscar Pozzi (I)
49. Matteo Tossato (I)

Rabobank
51. Michael Boogerd (Nl)
52. Bram De Groot (Nl)
53. Steven De Jongh (Nl)
54. Erik Dekker (Nl)
55. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl)
56. Marc Lotz (Nl)
57. Grischa Niermann (G)
58. Geert Verheyen (Bel)
59. Marc Wauters (Bel)

Lotto-Adecco
61. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)
62. Mario Aerts (Bel)
63. Serge Baguet (Bel)
64. Jeroen Blijlevens (Nl)
65. Fabien De Waele (Bel) DNS
66. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus)
67. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel)
68. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel)
69. Steve Vermaut (Bel)

Cofidis
71. David Millar (GBr)
72. Daniel Atienza (Sp)
73. Inigo Cuesta (Sp)
74. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz)
75. Massimiliano Lelli (I)
76. Nico Mattan (Bel)
77. David Moncoutié (F)
78. Christophe Rinero (F)
79. Guido Trentin (I)

Mapei
81. Daniele Nardello (I)
82. Michele Bartoli (I)
83. Paolo Bettini (I)
84. Davide Bramati (I)
85. Paolo Fornaciari (I)
86. Stefano Garzelli (I)
87. Bart Leysen (Bel)
88. Tom Steels (Bel)
89. Stefano Zanini (I)

iBanesto.com
91. Francisco Mancebo (Sp)
92. Santiago Blanco (Sp)
93. Thomas Brozyna (Pol)
94. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp)
95. Eladio Jimenez (Sp)
96. Denis Mentchov (Rus)
97. Jon Odriozola (Sp)
98. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp)
99. Leonardo Piepoli (I)

Credit Agricole
101. Bobby Julich (USA)
102. Frédéric Bessy (F)
103. Sebastien Hinault (F)
104. Thor Hushovd (Nor)
105. Christopher Jenner (F)
106. Anthony Morin (F)
107. Stuart O’Grady (Aus)
108. Jonathan Vaughters (USA)
109. Jens Voigt (G)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
111. David Etxebarria (Sp)
112. Angel Castresana (Sp)
113. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp)
114. Txema Del Olmo (Sp)
115. Unai Etxebarria (Ven)
116. Iker Flores (Sp) Abandoned
117. Roberto Laiseka (Sp)
118. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Sp)
119. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp)

Ag2R-Prevoyance
121. Benoit Salmon (F)
122. Christophe Agnolutto (F)
123. Stéphane Bergès (F)
124. Alexandre Bocharov (Rus)
125. Ludovic Capelle (Bel)
126. Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel)
127. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est)
128. Gilles Maignan (F)
129. Ludovic Turpin (F)

CSC – Tiscali
131. Laurent Jalabert (F)
132. Michael Blaudzun (Den)
133. Francisco Cerezo (Sp)
134. Marcelino Garcia (Sp)
135. Nicolas Jalabert (F)
136. Nikolai Bo Larsen (Den)
137. Jacob Piil (Den)
138. Nicki Sørensen (Den)
139. Rolf Sørensen (Den)

Jean Delatour
141. Laurent Brochard (F)
142. Jérome Bernard (F)
143. Gilles Bouvard (F)
144. Stéphane Goubert (F)
145. Patrice Halgand (F)
146. Christophe Oriol (F)
147. Laurent Roux (F)
148. Eddy Seigneur (F)
149. Olivier Trastour (F)

Kelme
151. Santiago Botero (Col)
152. Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col)
153. Laurent Desbiens (F) Abandoned
154. Aitor González (Sp)
155. José Enrique Gutiérrez (Sp)
156. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp)
157. Oscar Sevilla (Sp)
158. Antonio Tauler (Sp)
159. José Angel Vidal (Sp)

Bonjour
161. Didier Rous (F)
162. Walter Bénéteau (F)
163. Franck Bouyer (F)
164. Sylvain Chavanel (F)
165. Damien Nazon (F)
166. Olivier Perraudeau (F)
167. Franck Renier (F)
168. Jean-Cyril Robin (F)
169. François Simon (F)

Lampre-Daikin
171. Marco Serpellini (I)
172. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat)
173. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)
174. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel)
175. Matteo Frutti (I)
176. Robert Hunter (RSA)
177. Marco Pinotti (I)
178. Jan Svorada (Cze)
179. Johan Verstrepen (Bel)

Française Des Jeux
181. Sven Montgomery (Swi)
182. Jimmy Casper (F)
183. Jacky Durand (F)
184. Frédéric Guesdon (F)
185. Emmanuel Magnien (F)
186. Bradley McGee (Aus)
187. Christoph Mengin (F)
188. Daniel Schnider (Swi)
189. Nicolas Vogondy (F)

Domo-Farm Frites
191. Romans Vainsteins (Lat)
192. Enrico Cassani (I)
193. Servais Knaven (Nl)
194. Axel Merckx (Bel)
195. Marco Milesi (I)
196. Johan Museeuw (Bel)
197. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
198. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl)
199. Piotr Wadecki (Pol)

Bigmat Auber 93
201. Stéphane Heulot (F)
202. Guillaume Auger (F)
203. Ludovic Auger (F)
204. Christophe Capelle (F)
205. Thierry Gouvenou (F)
206. Xavier Jan (F)
207. Loïc Lamouller (F)
208. Alexei Sivakov (Rus)
209. Sébastien Talabardon (F)

Updated July 11