News

2011 Tour Down Under results, stage 3

1. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, 129km in 3:11:47 2. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t. 3. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t. 4. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t. 5. Luke Roberts, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.

Stage 3

  • 1. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, 129km in 3:11:47
  • 2. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 3. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 4. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 5. Luke Roberts, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 6. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 7. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 8. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 9. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 10. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 11. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 12. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 13. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 14. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 15. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 16. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 17. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 18. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 19. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 20. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 21. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 22. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 23. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 24. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 25. David Lopez, Movistar, at 0:07
  • 26. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 27. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 28. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 29. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 30. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 31. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 32. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 33. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 34. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 35. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 36. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 37. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 38. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 39. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 40. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 41. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 42. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 43. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 44. Mitchell Docker, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 45. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 46. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 47. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 48. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:13
  • 49. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 50. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 51. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 52. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 53. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 54. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 55. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 56. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 57. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 58. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 59. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 60. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:25
  • 61. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, at 0:31
  • 62. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, at 0:32
  • 63. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:46
  • 64. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 65. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 66. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 67. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 68. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:50
  • 69. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54
  • 70. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 0:57
  • 71. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 72. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:59
  • 73. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:06
  • 74. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:10
  • 75. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 76. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:19
  • 77. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:20
  • 78. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:48
  • 79. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 80. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 81. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, at 2:41
  • 82. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 83. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, at 3:11
  • 84. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 85. Timothy Roe, BMC, s.t.
  • 86. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 87. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 88. Michael Hepburn, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 89. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 90. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 91. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 92. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 93. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 94. Amal Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 95. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 96. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 97. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 4:19
  • 98. Luke Durbridge, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 99. Maxim Gourov, Astana, s.t.
  • 100. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 101. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 102. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, at 5:15
  • 103. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, at 5:28
  • 104. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07
  • 105. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:14
  • 106. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 6:36
  • 107. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 108. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:39
  • 109. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 110. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 111. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 112. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 113. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 114. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 115. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 7:20
  • 116. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 117. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 118. John Murphy, BMC, at 9:26
  • 119. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, at 10:26
  • 120. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 121. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 122. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 123. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 124. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 125. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 126. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 127. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 128. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 129. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 12:29
  • 130. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 131. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, s.t.

GC after stage 3

  • 1. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, 9:56:25
  • 2. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:02
  • 3. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, at 0:04
  • 4. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 5. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 6. Allan Davis, Astana, at 0:14
  • 7. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 8. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 9. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 10. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 11. Luke Roberts, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 12. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 13. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 14. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 15. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 16. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 17. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 18. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 20. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 21. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 22. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 23. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 24. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 25. Mitchell Docker, Uni Sa-Australia, at 0:15
  • 26. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:18
  • 27. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 28. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:19
  • 29. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:21
  • 30. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 31. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 32. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 33. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 34. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 35. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 36. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 37. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 38. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 39. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 40. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 41. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 42. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 43. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 44. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 45. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 46. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 47. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 48. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni Sa-Australia, at 0:27
  • 49. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 50. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 51. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 52. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 53. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 54. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 55. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 56. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 57. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 58. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:44
  • 59. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, at 0:45
  • 60. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, at 0:46
  • 61. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, at 1:00
  • 62. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 63. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 64. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:01
  • 65. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:04
  • 66. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05
  • 67. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:11
  • 68. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:20
  • 69. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, at 1:24
  • 70. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:28
  • 71. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:34
  • 72. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:20
  • 73. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 2:40
  • 74. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, at 2:47
  • 75. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 2:54
  • 76. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, at 2:55
  • 77. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 78. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, at 3:24
  • 79. Amal Moinard, BMC, at 3:25
  • 80. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 81. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 82. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 83. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 84. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 85. Michael Hepburn, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 86. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 87. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 88. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:32
  • 89. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:49
  • 90. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 4:24
  • 91. Luke Durbridge, Uni Sa-Australia, at 4:32
  • 92. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 4:33
  • 93. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 94. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 95. Timothy Roe, BMC, at 4:49
  • 96. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:55
  • 97. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:02
  • 98. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 5:18
  • 99. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, at 5:29
  • 100. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, at 5:42
  • 101. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:44
  • 102. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:52
  • 103. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:21
  • 104. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:28
  • 105. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 6:46
  • 106. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, at 6:47
  • 107. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:53
  • 108. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 109. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 110. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 111. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 112. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:07
  • 113. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, at 7:34
  • 114. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 8:26
  • 115. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 9:30
  • 116. John Murphy, BMC, at 9:40
  • 117. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, at 10:40
  • 118. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 119. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 120. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 121. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 122. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 123. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 10:58
  • 124. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, at 11:25
  • 125. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 11:51
  • 126. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 12:03
  • 127. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 12:13
  • 128. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 13:29
  • 129. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 14:44
  • 130. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 15:32
  • 131. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 16:30