News

2011 Tour Down Under results, stage 2

1. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, in 3:27:44 2. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, s.t. 3. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, s.t. 4. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t. 5. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.

Race report

Stage 2

  • 1. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, in 3:27:44
  • 2. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 3. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 4. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 5. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 6. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 7. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 8. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 9. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 10. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 11. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 12. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 13. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 14. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 15. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 16. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 17. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 18. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 20. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 21. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 22. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 23. Luke Roberts, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 24. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 25. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 26. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 27. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 28. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 29. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 30. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 31. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 32. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 33. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 34. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 35. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 36. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 37. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 38. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 39. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 40. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 41. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 42. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 43. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 44. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 45. Amael Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 46. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 47. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 48. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 49. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 50. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 51. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 52. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 53. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 54. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 55. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 56. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 57. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 58. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 59. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 60. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 61. Mitchell Docker, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 62. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 63. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 64. Maxim Gourov, Astana, s.t.
  • 65. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 66. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 67. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 68. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 69. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 70. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 71. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 72. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 73. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 74. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 75. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 76. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 77. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, s.t.
  • 78. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 79. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 80. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 81. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 82. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 83. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 84. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 85. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 86. Luke Durbridge, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 87. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 88. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 89. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 90. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:00
  • 91. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 92. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 93. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 94. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:00
  • 95. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 96. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 97. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 98. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 99. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 100. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 101. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 102. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 103. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 104. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 105. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 106. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 107. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 108. Michael Hepburn, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 109. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:20
  • 110. Timothy Roe, BMC, at 1:24
  • 111. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 0:00
  • 112. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 1:34
  • 113. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 1:56
  • 114. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 115. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:00
  • 116. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 117. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 2:01
  • 118. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, at 0:00
  • 119. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 2:10
  • 120. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 121. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, at 0:00
  • 122. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:13
  • 123. John Murphy, BMC, at 0:00
  • 124. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 125. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 126. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 3:16
  • 127. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:42
  • 128. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 129. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 130. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 3:47
  • 131. Chris Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 4:28
  • 132. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 5:13
  • 133. Bernard Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, at 0:00

Overall Standings, after Stage 2

  • 1. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, in 6:44:42
  • 2. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 3. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 4. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:04
  • 5. Mitchell Docker, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 6. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 0:06
  • 7. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 8. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:07
  • 9. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 10. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 11. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 12. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:10
  • 13. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 14. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 15. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 16. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 17. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 18. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 19. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 20. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 21. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 22. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 23. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 24. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 25. Luke Roberts, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 26. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 27. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 28. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 29. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 30. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 31. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 32. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 33. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 34. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 35. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 36. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 37. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 38. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 39. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 40. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 41. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 42. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 43. Amael Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 44. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 45. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 46. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 47. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 48. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 49. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 50. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 51. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 52. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 53. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 54. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 55. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 56. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 57. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 58. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 59. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 60. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 61. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 62. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 63. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 64. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 65. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 66. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 67. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 68. John Murphy, BMC, s.t.
  • 69. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 70. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 71. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 72. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 73. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 74. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 75. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 76. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 77. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 78. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 79. Bernard Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 80. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 81. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 82. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, s.t.
  • 83. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 84. Luke Durbridge, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 85. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 86. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 87. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 88. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 89. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 90. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 91. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 92. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 93. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 94. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 95. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 96. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 97. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 98. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 99. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 100. Michael Hepburn, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 101. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 102. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 103. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 104. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 105. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:27
  • 106. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:28
  • 107. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:32
  • 108. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:38
  • 109. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 110. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 0:55
  • 111. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 112. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 1:21
  • 113. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:30
  • 114. Timothy Roe, BMC, at 1:34
  • 115. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, at 1:35
  • 116. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:43
  • 117. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 118. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:47
  • 119. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 2:06
  • 120. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:09
  • 121. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 2:11
  • 122. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 2:37
  • 123. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 2:59
  • 124. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 125. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 3:23
  • 126. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 3:34
  • 127. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:52
  • 128. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 129. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 130. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 3:57
  • 131. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:00
  • 132. Chris Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 4:38
  • 133. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 5:23