Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Zirbel takes Utah TT; Mancebo defends lead

The blistering heat that has marked the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah gave way to blistering times Friday night as the stage 3 individual time trial rolled onto the grand prix track at the Miller Motorsports Park near Tooele, Utah. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) redeemed his sub-par performance in Tuesday’s prologue and returned to the form he has exhibited for most of 2009. Zirbel punished his cranks for 14.5 km to put in the fastest time of the night in 17:00, 14 and 19 seconds ahead of BMC teammates Ian McKissick and Brent Bookwalter, respectively.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Brian Holcombe

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 3: Tom Zirbel again won his specialty with a powerful ride.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 3: Tom Zirbel again won his specialty with a powerful ride.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The blistering heat that has marked the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah gave way to blistering times Friday night as the stage 3 individual time trial rolled onto the grand prix track at the Miller Motorsports Park near Tooele, Utah.

Tom Zirbel (Bissell) redeemed his sub-par performance in Tuesday’s prologue and returned to the form he has exhibited for most of 2009. Zirbel punished his cranks for 14.5 km to put in the fastest time of the night in 17:00, 14 and 19 seconds ahead of BMC teammates Ian McKissick and Brent Bookwalter, respectively.

Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) defended his overall lead, distancing third-place Jeff Louder (BMC) by two seconds on the stage and allowing second-place Darren Lill (Team Type 1) to take only five seconds.

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 3: Late afternoon light made for some great pictures at the Motorsports Park.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 3: Late afternoon light made for some great pictures at the Motorsports Park.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Motors running
Fans filled the Grand Prix Building overlooking the finish in the early moments of the stage. The trackside crowds grew and the strong early winds calmed as the sun drew near the low-lying mountains to the west.

Riders faced long, open straight-aways separated by a series of hairpin turns in the first 6 km of the stage before entering the banked corners of the inner track on the compound owned by race sponsor the Larry H. Miller Group. The track is home to world-class motorsports events, including the seventh round of the World Superbike series earlier this year.

A succession of riders set fast early times, including Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing) at 17:52 and Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Rock Racing) at 17:38. As the early winds relented, New Zealand national time trial champion Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) rolled out 43rd and snared the race lead by six seconds with a time of 17:22. “Hot,” is how Vennell initially described the day. “It was good fun, though. It’s an awesome event because everyone can see us ride around the whole circuit and gets to watch – it’s really fun.”

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 3: Zabriskie, takes a corner on his way to a fifth place finish, 23 seconds off of Zirbel's time.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 3: Zabriskie, takes a corner on his way to a fifth place finish, 23 seconds off of Zirbel’s time.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Tom Zirbel rolled away from the start house 5:30 after Vennell and brought 22 seconds of that gap back to take the lead, which he would hold for the balance of the evening. Zirbel, who some have pegged for a move to Europe in 2010, went out hard on the stage and held on as fatigue set in over the closing kilometers.

“I went out pretty aggressive, which is not my M.O.,” Zirbel said. “Usually I’m pretty conservative and, you know, I died off a little bit on the track and I thought, ‘There’s not a chance I’m going to win this with the quality of the field that we have.’”

McKissick and latecomer Bookwalter came closest to unseating Zirbel atop the leaderboard, but could not overcome the NRC individual leader in the final tune-up event ahead of the U.S. Professional Championships in Greenville, South Carolina on August 29.

Following the stage, Zirbel pointed to his ride in the grupetto in Thursday’s climb on Mt. Nebo as a deciding factor in his dominant performance. “But, (tonight’s win) was just a tribute,” he said. “Tour of Utah is just so difficult with those mountain stages that that was the difference. We weren’t all fresh.”

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 3: Darren Lill heads for home, and cuts into Mancebo's lead.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 3: Darren Lill heads for home, and cuts into Mancebo’s lead.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Top 3 defend positions
Overall leader Mancebo was quietly confident in his ability to defend the yellow jersey before the start. “I know that I will probably lose time to Louder, but I only expect to lose so much time to him,” Mancebo said through Victor Hugo Peña, who translated. “I also expect to make more time to Darren Lill.”

Mancebo, who is not widely held as a strong time trialist, had good reason for confidence, finishing just 42 seconds off the motoring Zirbel. Timing is everything and Mancebo turned in arguably his best performance against the clock in 2009 on Friday night.

Following the stage, a clearly satisfied Lill, who won Thursday’s stage in a 20 km solo breakaway, said, “I felt all right out there and I don’t know where I ended up overall, I might have cracked the top ten, but I think relative to the other GC guys, it was a good effort. I’ve got to be pretty happy with that.”

After struggling in the discipline for much of 2009, Lill has experimented with his positioning on the time trial bike in recent months and looks to have found the right mix of aerodynamics and posture to keep his pace high against the clock.

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 3: Favorite son Jeff Louder couldn't close the gap to Mancebo in the time trial.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 3: Favorite son Jeff Louder couldn’t close the gap to Mancebo in the time trial.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Less satisfied with his result was defending champion Louder, who took the overall lead in the time trial at the same venue in 2008. “It was hard. I felt a lot faster than I went,” he said. “I was a little surprised at the lack of speed. I don’t know. I’m climbing better than I’m time trialing right now.”

While the overall top three remains intact following the stage, former national time trial champion Chris Baldwin (OUCH-Maxxis) and newcomer Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit Strategies) turned in strong rides to move within striking distance at fourth and fifth, respectively.

Moon boots and movie stars
The queen stage lies ahead of the peloton on Saturday, as the race traipses through the Wasatch between the ski resorts of Park City and Snowbird via Robert Redford’s Sundance Resort on the Alpine Loop Scenic Byway. Three categorized climbs, as well as a number of steep, uncategorized ramps, will likely see the overall classification determined on the mountaintop finish at Snowbird.

Race notes
Double U23 national champion Alex Howes (Felt-Holowesko) defended his lead in the best young rider’s competition Friday, putting an additional 26 seconds into second-place Bjorn Selander (Trek-LiveStrong) to enter stage 4 with a 28-second lead. After the stage, Howes said he felt “awful,” but was happy with his ride.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour of Utah – Stage 3 Time Trial Results

  • 1. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling, 14.46km in 17:00 (51.035kph)
  • 2. Ian Mckissick BMC Pro Cycling Team, in 17:14
  • 3. Brent Bookwalter BMC Pro Cycling Team, in 17:19
  • 4. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling, in 17:22
  • 5. David Zabriskie Garmin Slipstream, in 17:23
  • 6. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling, in 17:29
  • 7. Christopher Baldwin Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 17:34
  • 8. Darren Lill Team Type 1, in 17:37
  • 9. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna Rock Racing, in 17:38
  • 10. Chris Barton BMC Pro Cycling Team, in 17:38
  • 11. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 17:39
  • 12. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia, in 17:41
  • 13. Francisco Mancebo Perez Rock Racing, in 17:42
  • 14. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing, in 17:43
  • 15. Jeff Louder BMC Pro Cycling Team, in 17:44
  • 16. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko, in 17:49
  • 17. Matthew Busche Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 17:49
  • 18. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia, in 17:49
  • 19. Jesse Sergent U23 Trek-Livestrong, in 17:50
  • 20. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling, in 17:52
  • 21. Nick Frey Ciclismo Racing, in 17:52
  • 22. Taylor Shelden Felt-Holowesko, in 17:56
  • 23. Oscar Sevilla Rock Racing, in 17:57
  • 24. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko, in 17:58
  • 25. Julian Kyer U23 Trek-Livestrong, in 18:00
  • 26. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing, in 18:01
  • 27. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 18:02
  • 28. Sam Bewley U23 Trek-Livestrong, in 18:03
  • 29. Moises Aldape Team Type 1, in 18:04
  • 30. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 18:06
  • 31. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling, in 18:06
  • 32. Justin England California Giant Berry Farms, in 18:07
  • 33. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling, in 18:10
  • 34. Nathaniel English Zteam, in 18:11
  • 35. Jonathan Baker Kfan Composite Team, in 18:12
  • 36. Aaron Olsen Kfan Composite Team, in 18:14
  • 37. Bjorn Selander U23 Trek-Livestrong, in 18:15
  • 38. James Wingert Zteam, in 18:17
  • 39. Andrew Talansky Kfan Composite Team, in 18:17
  • 40. Ben King U23 Trek-Livestrong, in 18:17
  • 41. Timothy Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 18:18
  • 42. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 18:18
  • 43. Chase Pinkham Canyon Bicycles All Stars, in 18:19
  • 44. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 18:19
  • 45. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing, in 18:19
  • 46. Rob Britton Trek Red Truck Cycling, in 18:21
  • 47. Jonathan Garcia BMC Pro Cycling Team, in 18:23
  • 48. David Glick Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, in 18:24
  • 49. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 18:24
  • 50. Scott Tietzel Kfan Composite Team, in 18:26
  • 51. Matthew Cooke Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, in 18:26
  • 52. Sergio Hernandez Rock Racing, in 18:27
  • 53. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande, in 18:28
  • 54. Ryan Baumann U23 Trek-Livestrong, in 18:28
  • 55. Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling, in 18:28
  • 56. Nic Hamilton Trek Red Truck Cycling, in 18:29
  • 57. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing, in 18:30
  • 58. Peter Salon Felt-Holowesko, in 18:32
  • 59. Will Routley Trek Red Truck Cycling, in 18:32
  • 60. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, in 18:33
  • 61. Anthony Colby Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, in 18:34
  • 62. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 18:34
  • 63. Peter Horn Team Rio Grande, in 18:35
  • 64. Carter Jones Team Waste Management, in 18:36
  • 65. Colt Trant Kfan Composite Team, in 18:37
  • 66. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing, in 18:38
  • 67. Kiel Reijnen Team Rio Grande, in 18:38
  • 68. Paul Thomas Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, in 18:40
  • 69. Jim Camut Land Rover-Orbea, in 18:41
  • 70. Erik Slack Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, in 18:42
  • 71. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing, in 18:43
  • 72. Jamie Sparling Trek Red Truck Cycling, in 18:44
  • 73. Zach Watson Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, in 18:44
  • 74. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 18:44
  • 75. Norman Bryner Canyon Bicycles All Stars, in 18:44
  • 76. Max Jenkins Kfan Composite Team, in 18:45
  • 77. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling, in 18:46
  • 78. John Murphy Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 18:46
  • 79. Tyler Wren Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, in 18:47
  • 80. Chris Jones Team Type 1, in 18:47
  • 81. Benjamin King Fly V Australia, in 18:49
  • 82. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing, in 18:50
  • 83. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms, in 18:52
  • 84. Chris Winn Team Rio Grande, in 18:53
  • 85. Jesse Gordon Canyon Bicycles All Stars, in 18:53
  • 86. Evan Hyde Cole Sport, in 18:55
  • 87. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 18:55
  • 88. Dave Vukets Trek Red Truck Cycling, in 18:55
  • 89. Andrew Guptill Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, in 18:56
  • 90. Kirk Carlsen Felt-Holowesko, in 18:57
  • 91. Brad Bingham Team Rio Grande, in 18:58
  • 92. Josh Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea, in 18:59
  • 93. Daniel Holt Team Type 1, in 18:59
  • 94. John Hunt California Giant Berry Farms, in 18:59
  • 95. Bernie Sulzberger Fly V Australia, in 18:59
  • 96. Nate Page Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, in 19:00
  • 97. Scott Stewart Team Waste Management, in 19:00
  • 98. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea, in 19:00
  • 99. David Clinger Cole Sport, in 19:00
  • 100. Aaron Tuckerman Land Rover-Orbea, in 19:00
  • 101. Justin Laue Zteam, in 19:01
  • 102. Christopher Phipps Zteam, in 19:02
  • 103. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, in 19:04
  • 104. Zack Simons Cole Sport, in 19:04
  • 105. Ian Gray Ciclismo Racing, in 19:04
  • 106. Vincent Owens Zteam, in 19:04
  • 107. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko, in 19:06
  • 108. David Harward Canyon Bicycles All Stars, in 19:07
  • 109. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea, in 19:08
  • 110. Brandon Lynch Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, in 19:08
  • 111. Bill Demong Cole Sport, in 19:09
  • 112. Jared Barrilleaux California Giant Berry Farms, in 19:09
  • 113. Eric Jeppsen Cole Sport, in 19:09
  • 114. Will Dugan Team Type 1, in 19:11
  • 115. Eric Pardyjak Canyon Bicycles All Stars, in 19:11
  • 116. David Talbott Team Waste Management, in 19:11
  • 117. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms, in 19:14
  • 118. Guido Palma Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, in 19:14
  • 119. Kai Applequist Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, in 19:15
  • 120. Kevin Noiles Trek Red Truck Cycling, in 19:16
  • 121. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms, in 19:16
  • 122. Troy Heithecker Team Rio Grande, in 19:18
  • 123. Chris Stuart Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, in 19:18
  • 124. Michael Telega California Giant Berry Farms, in 19:20
  • 125. Steve Bovay BMC Pro Cycling Team, in 19:21
  • 126. Ryohei Komori U23 Trek-Livestrong, in 19:24
  • 127. Michael Booth Canyon Bicycles All Stars, in 19:24
  • 128. Alessandro Bazzanna Fly V Australia, in 19:24
  • 129. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1, in 19:25
  • 130. Stefano Barberi Zteam, in 19:28
  • 131. Daniel Ramsey Zteam, in 19:30
  • 132. Christopher Hong Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, in 19:31
  • 133. Alex Rock Canyon Bicycles All Stars, in 19:33
  • 134. Todd Hageman Cole Sport, in 19:41
  • 135. Jared Gilyard Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, in 19:46
  • 136. Adam Thuss Trek Red Truck Cycling, in 19:50
  • 137. Raymond Kreder Felt-Holowesko, in 19:50
  • 138. Chad Beyer BMC Pro Cycling Team, in 20:25

Overall standings, after Stage 3

  • 1. Francisco Mancebo Perez Rock Racing, 273.6km in 6:49:26 (40.752kph)
  • 2. Darren Lill Team Type 1, at 0:30
  • 3. Jeff Louder BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 4. Christopher Baldwin Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 1:02
  • 5. Matthew Busche Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:10
  • 6. Oscar Sevilla Rock Racing, at 1:17
  • 7. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia, at 1:39
  • 8. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 1:39
  • 9. Anthony Colby Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 2:04
  • 10. Brent Bookwalter BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 2:28
  • 11. David Zabriskie Garmin Slipstream, at 2:56
  • 12. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling, at 3:03
  • 13. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling, at 3:04
  • 14. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko, at 3:17
  • 15. Bjorn Selander U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 3:45
  • 16. Tyler Wren Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 4:11
  • 17. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:12
  • 18. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing, at 4:23
  • 19. Peter Horn Team Rio Grande, at 4:29
  • 20. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:35
  • 21. Matthew Cooke Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 4:39
  • 22. Aaron Olsen Kfan Composite Team, at 4:53
  • 23. Max Jenkins Kfan Composite Team, at 5:32
  • 24. Moises Aldape Team Type 1, at 6:18
  • 25. Chad Beyer BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 6:25
  • 26. Steve Bovay BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 6:26
  • 27. Jim Camut Land Rover-Orbea, at 7:44
  • 28. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko, at 7:52
  • 29. Kirk Carlsen Felt-Holowesko, at 8:01
  • 30. Jonathan Baker Kfan Composite Team, at 8:11
  • 31. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing, at 8:13
  • 32. Rob Britton Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 8:25
  • 33. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 8:28
  • 34. Scott Tietzel Kfan Composite Team, at 8:30
  • 35. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms, at 9:11
  • 36. Justin England California Giant Berry Farms, at 9:15
  • 37. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 9:55
  • 38. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 10:02
  • 39. Zach Watson Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 10:15
  • 40. John Hunt California Giant Berry Farms, at 10:34
  • 41. Ian Gray Ciclismo Racing, at 10:39
  • 42. Andrew Guptill Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 11:25
  • 43. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing, at 11:34
  • 44. Nate Page Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 11:49
  • 45. David Clinger Cole Sport, at 12:59
  • 46. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 13:10
  • 47. Chris Jones Team Type 1, at 13:57
  • 48. Chase Pinkham Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 14:00
  • 49. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing, at 14:01
  • 50. Julian Kyer U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 14:14
  • 51. Erik Slack Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 14:31
  • 52. Nic Hamilton Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 16:05
  • 53. Jonathan Garcia BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 16:52
  • 54. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia, at 17:14
  • 55. Peter Salon Felt-Holowesko, at 17:17
  • 56. Ian Mckissick BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 17:18
  • 57. Bill Demong Cole Sport, at 17:37
  • 58. Nathaniel English Zteam, at 17:56
  • 59. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1, at 18:51
  • 60. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms, at 19:30
  • 61. David Glick Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 19:48
  • 62. Justin Laue Zteam, at 21:00
  • 63. Ryohei Komori U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 22:41
  • 64. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 22:48
  • 65. Norman Bryner Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 23:14
  • 66. Sam Bewley U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 23:18
  • 67. Colt Trant Kfan Composite Team, at 23:28
  • 68. Benjamin King Fly V Australia, at 23:39
  • 69. Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling, at 24:05
  • 70. Scott Stewart Team Waste Management, at 24:24
  • 71. Christopher Hong Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 24:41
  • 72. Timothy Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 24:49
  • 73. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 24:57
  • 74. David Talbott Team Waste Management, at 25:00
  • 75. Will Routley Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 25:01
  • 76. Brandon Lynch Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 25:01
  • 77. Carter Jones Team Waste Management, at 25:14
  • 78. Christopher Phipps Zteam, at 25:20
  • 79. Bernie Sulzberger Fly V Australia, at 25:40
  • 80. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 25:47
  • 81. Kevin Noiles Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 26:26
  • 82. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling, at 26:35
  • 83. Jared Gilyard Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 27:03
  • 84. Jesse Sergent U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 27:23
  • 85. David Harward Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 27:51
  • 86. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna Rock Racing, at 28:02
  • 87. Ben King U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 28:05
  • 88. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 28:13
  • 89. Andrew Talansky Kfan Composite Team, at 28:15
  • 90. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing, at 28:30
  • 91. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea, at 28:48
  • 92. Chris Winn Team Rio Grande, at 29:01
  • 93. Will Dugan Team Type 1, at 29:37
  • 94. Michael Booth Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 29:38
  • 95. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling, at 30:01
  • 96. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling, at 30:41
  • 97. Ryan Baumann U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 31:22
  • 98. Jamie Sparling Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 31:33
  • 99. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling, at 31:41
  • 100. Jesse Gordon Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 31:47
  • 101. Evan Hyde Cole Sport, at 31:49
  • 102. Jared Barrilleaux California Giant Berry Farms, at 31:52
  • 103. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea, at 32:17
  • 104. Kiel Reijnen Team Rio Grande, at 32:21
  • 105. Stefano Barberi Zteam, at 32:28
  • 106. Todd Hageman Cole Sport, at 32:48
  • 107. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing, at 33:13
  • 108. Chris Barton BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 33:31
  • 109. Paul Thomas Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 33:57
  • 110. Taylor Shelden Felt-Holowesko, at 34:12
  • 111. Vincent Owens Zteam, at 34:23
  • 112. Guido Palma Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 34:23
  • 113. James Wingert Zteam, at 34:32
  • 114. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande, at 34:49
  • 115. Daniel Ramsey Zteam, at 35:22
  • 116. Zack Simons Cole Sport, at 35:32
  • 117. Josh Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea, at 35:32
  • 118. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing, at 36:24
  • 119. John Murphy Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 36:55
  • 120. Eric Jeppsen Cole Sport, at 37:13
  • 121. Kai Applequist Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 37:22
  • 122. Nick Frey Ciclismo Racing, at 37:42
  • 123. Troy Heithecker Team Rio Grande, at 37:46
  • 124. Eric Pardyjak Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 37:54
  • 125. Dave Vukets Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 38:41
  • 126. Daniel Holt Team Type 1, at 39:49
  • 127. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling, at 40:09
  • 128. Sergio Hernandez Rock Racing, at 40:42
  • 129. Michael Telega California Giant Berry Farms, at 41:35
  • 130. Chris Stuart Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 41:46
  • 131. Aaron Tuckerman Land Rover-Orbea, at 41:49
  • 132. Adam Thuss Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 41:50
  • 133. Alex Rock Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 42:00
  • 134. Raymond Kreder Felt-Holowesko, at 42:40
  • 135. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko, at 44:19
  • 136. Alessandro Bazzanna Fly V Australia, at 44:28
  • 137. Brad Bingham Team Rio Grande, at 46:35
  • 138. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms, at 57:37