Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Zirbel second at Argentina’s Tour de San Luis

Team Bissell's Tom Zirbel was second in Wednesday's third stage of Argentina's Tour de San Luis, a 19.8km individual time trial.2009 Tour de San LuisStage 3: San Luis time trial

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Zirbel at the 2008 Tour of Utah

Zirbel at the 2008 Tour of Utah

Photo: ©BenRossPhotography.com

Team Bissell’s Tom Zirbel was second in Wednesday’s third stage of Argentina’s Tour de San Luis, a 19.8km individual time trial.

2009 Tour de San Luis
Stage 3: San Luis time trial
19.8km (12.3 miles)

Winner: Jorge Giacinti (Argentina-A)
Winner’s average speed: 50.1 kph. ( 31.1 mph)
Sprints leader: Sebastian Haedo, 6 points; Ben Jacques-Maynes is second with 5 points
Mountains leader: Sebastian Haedo with 11 points. Brazil’s Nazaret Prado is second with 10 points.
Best young rider (Under 25): Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina U23 team)
Team GC: Team Bissell

Zirbel, who was second in the U.S. professional time trial championships last year, came in 9 seconds behind Jorge Giancinti of the Argentina-A team. Zirbel’s teammate Ben Jacques-Maynes was fourth; 2006 Giro d’Italia winner Ivan Basso was eighth.

The time trial moved Zirbel to seventh on GC. The race is now being led by Alfredo Lucero of Argentina.

Results

Stage 3 results: | (GC standings )
\

1º 117 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A 0:23:44
2º 84 ZIRBEL, Tom USA TEAM BISSELL a 09
3º 1 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 10
4º 82 MAYNES, Ben USA TEAM BISSELL a 14
5º 63 GRIVKO, Andrey UKR TEAM ISD a 22
6º 22 JASON, Mccartney USA SAXO BANK a 26
7º 175 PRADO, Nazaret BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 28
8º 72 MULLER, Dirk GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 34
9º 11 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS a 38
10º 95 AMARAN, Luis CUB TEAM COLAVITTA a 43
11º 46 SERPA, Jose COL DIQUIGIOVANNI a 53
12º 64 GRABOVSKY, Dmytro UKR TEAM ISD a 54
13º 118 LUCERO, Alfredo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 54
14º 13 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS a 01:14
15º 113 FERNADEZ, Gerardo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 01:16
16º 138 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 01:19
17º 124 BRUNETTA, Guillermo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 01:20
18º 5 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 01:20
19º 123 BRIZUELA, Gabriel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 01:23
20º 73 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 01:27
21º 204 ARRIAGADA, Marco CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 01:28
22º 14 VANDBORG, Brian DNK LIQUIGAS a 01:32
23º 135 LOPEZ, Gustavo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 01:36
24º 55 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 01:39
25º 2 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 01:43
26º 83 MAYNES, Andy USA TEAM BISSELL a 01:45
27º 171 SEABRA, Renato BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 01:49
28º 24 LASSE, Bochman DEN SAXO BANK a 01:49
29º 134 AGÜERO, Gaston ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 01:51
30º 44 OCHOA, Carlos VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 01:52
31º 45 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 01:53
32º 111 CURUCHET, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 01:56
33º 25 MARCUS, Ljungqvist SWE SAXO BANK a 02:08
34º 198 CABRERA, Antonio CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 02:12
35º 133 GODOY, Sergio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 02:16
36º 51 MARTINEZ, Franciso Jos ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 02:24
37º 188 PIAS, Nestor URU SEL. URUGUAY a 02:28
38º 131 MOYANO, Josue ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 02:30
39º 54 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 02:39
40º 146 AVILA, Edwin COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 02:45
41º 16 FISCHER, Maurilo BRA LIQUIGAS a 02:51
42º 96 WREN, Tyler USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 02:52
43º 12 CARLSTROM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS a 02:52
44º 142 CASTRO, Arles COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 02:54
45º 166 COLEX, Bernardo MEX SEL. MEXICO a 02:55
46º 52 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 02:56
47º 126 RICHEZE, Roberto ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 02:57
48º 144 URAN, Carlos COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 02:57
49º 21 HAEDO, Juan Jose ARG SAXO BANK a 02:58
50º 206 ALMONACID, Patricio CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 03:03
51º 43 CELLI, Luca ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 03:04
52º 53 CARRASCO, Jose Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:04
53º 93 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 03:04
54º 172 MORANDI, Mauricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 03:11
55º 35 DEL NERO, Jesus ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 03:12
56º 115 GASPARI, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 03:12
57º 205 MANSILLA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 03:12
58º 153 PEREZ, Reldeys CUB SEL. CUBA a 03:14
59º 121 LUCERO, Ariel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 03:16
60º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA TEAM ISD a 03:17
61º 201 BRITO, Milton CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 03:19
62º 36 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 03:21
63º 165 MACÍAS, Luis Fernando MEX SEL. MEXICO a 03:21
64º 173 MORANDI, Fabricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 03:22
65º 32 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 03:25
66º 71 BAUMANN, Eric GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 03:34
67º 98 FRATTINI, Davide ITA TEAM COLAVITTA a 03:34
68º 23 KURT ASLE, Arvesen NOR SAXO BANK a 03:38
69º 3 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:38
70º 186 DE FINO, Mariano URU SEL. URUGUAY a 03:38
71º 62 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA TEAM ISD a 03:40
72º 75 SCHUTER, Jean GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 03:42
73º 102 SOLZINGER, Florian GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 03:44
74º 105 CADOR, Rida HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 03:48
75º 162 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEX SEL. MEXICO a 03:50
76º 85 O`BEE, Kirk USA TEAM BISSELL a 03:51
77º 94 OLSON, Aaron USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 03:51
78º 145 GONZALEZ, Alexander COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 03:52
79º 185 CLINE, Hernan J. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 03:53
80º 74 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 03:55
81º 92 BORRAJO, Anibal ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 03:57
82º 103 SCHERZINGER, Frank GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 03:59
83º 26 MATTI, Breschel DEN SAXO BANK a 04:01
84º 104 KUSATOV, Petter HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 04:04
85º 86 SWINEDELHURST, Burke USA TEAM BISSELL a 04:05
86º 31 BENITEZ, Jose Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 04:06
87º 61 OSCAR, Gatto ITA TEAM ISD a 04:10
88º 181 PINTOS, Pablo D. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 04:11
89º 147 PARRA, Jonh Fredy COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 04:11
90º 122 BADDE, Maximiliano ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 04:12
91º 187 CABRERA, Ramiro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 04:13
92º 34 INTXAUSTI, Benat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 04:14
93º 81 CORREIRA, Joao POR TEAM BISSELL a 04:16
94º 15 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS a 04:19
95º 152 LISUANDI, Alonso CUB SEL. CUBA a 04:19
96º 183 SOTO, Jorge A. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 04:22
97º 132 BORCARD, Gustabo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 04:23
98º 203 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 04:28
99º 42 BELLETTI, Manuel ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 04:31
100º 112 PEREZ, Walter ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 04:33
101º 76 FISCHER, Marcel GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 04:35
102º 4 KRASIMIR, Vasiliev BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 04:36
103º 6 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 04:37
104º 184 TRADAGUILA, Alvaro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 04:41
105º 196 MANSILLA, Cristopher CH SEL. CHILE-B a 04:43
106º 101 SCHNEIDER, Nico GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 04:44
107º 182 MASCARANAS, Richad URU SEL. URUGUAY a 04:44
108º 164 ALDAPE, Antonio MEX SEL. MEXICO a 04:45
109º 97 GUPTILL, Andrew USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 04:45
110º 197 PALMA, Pedro CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 04:47
111º 202 MIRANDA, Gonzalo CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 04:48
112º 151 CRESPO, Yordenis CUB SEL. CUBA a 05:08
113º 41 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 05:11
114º 125 CLAVELES, Claudio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 05:16
115º 91 BORRAJO, Alejandro ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 05:27
116º 114 BONGIORNO, Ruben ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 05:28
117º 154 ARIAS, Yans CUB SEL. CUBA a 05:28
118º 195 CESARIO, Enzo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 05:41
119º 192 SEISDEDOS, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 05:44
120º 141 SUAZA, Jaime COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 05:44
121º 137 RICHEZE, Adrian ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 05:50
122º 207 VERA, Diego CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 05:50
123º 193 ALARCON, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 05:52
124º 136 GUEVARA, Emanuel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 06:09
125º 191 ARAVENA, Jose CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 06:13
126º 208 BRAVO, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 06:13
127º 155 FUNES, Noslen CUB SEL. CUBA a 06:23
128º 194 OLIVA, Cesar CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 06:57
129º 163 CERVANTES, Omar MEX SEL. MEXICO a 07:19

GC standings after stage 3 | ( Stage 3results )

1º 118 LUCERO, Alfredo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A 08:42:40
2º 93 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 01:54
3º 117 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 01:56
4º 63 GRIVKO, Andrey UKR TEAM ISD a 02:12
5º 46 SERPA, Jose COL DIQUIGIOVANNI a 02:19
6º 11 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS a 02:29
7º 84 ZIRBEL, Tom USA TEAM BISSELL a 02:33
8º 82 MAYNES, Ben USA TEAM BISSELL a 02:39
9º 138 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 02:57
10º 95 AMARAN , Luis CUB TEAM COLAVITTA a 03:04
11º 113 FERNADEZ, Gerardo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 03:07
12º 72 MULLER, Dirk GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 03:08
13º 123 BRIZUELA, Gabriel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 03:14
14º 44 OCHOA, Carlos VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 03:15
15º 135 LOPEZ, Gustavo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 03:16
16º 175 PRADO, Nazaret BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 03:24
17º 5 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:28
18º 45 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 03:31
19º 2 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:33
20º 64 GRABOVSKY, Dmytro UKR TEAM ISD a 03:38
21º 171 SEABRA, Renato BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 03:40
22º 13 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS a 03:46
23º 204 ARRIAGADA, Marco CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 03:58
24º 24 LASSE, Bochman DEN SAXO BANK a 04:10
25º 14 VANDBORG, Brian DNK LIQUIGAS a 04:13
26º 54 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 04:28
27º 96 WREN, Tyler USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 04:43
28º 52 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 04:47
29º 131 MOYANO, Josue ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 05:09
30º 134 AGÜERO, Gaston ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 05:17
31º 188 PIAS, Nestor URU SEL. URUGUAY a 05:38
32º 35 DEL NERO, Jesus ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 05:46
33º 83 MAYNES, Andy USA TEAM BISSELL a 06:28
34º 31 BENITEZ, Jose Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 06:40
35º 126 RICHEZE, Roberto ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 06:40
36º 22 JASON, Mccartney USA SAXO BANK a 06:50
37º 115 GASPARI, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 06:55
38º 55 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06:55
39º 16 FISCHER, Maurilo BRA LIQUIGAS a 06:57
40º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA TEAM ISD a 06:58
41º 12 CARLSTROM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS a 06:58
42º 133 GODOY, Sergio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 06:59
43º 36 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 07:04
44º 32 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 07:06
45º 146 AVILA, Edwin COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 07:28
46º 98 FRATTINI, Davide ITA TEAM COLAVITTA a 07:41
47º 1 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 07:51
48º 124 BRUNETTA, Guillermo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 07:52
49º 162 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEX SEL. MEXICO a 07:56
50º 97 GUPTILL, Andrew USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 08:28
51º 111 CURUCHET, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 08:35
52º 185 CLINE, Hernan J. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 08:36
53º 173 MORANDI, Fabricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 08:38
54º 142 CASTRO, Arles COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 08:55
55º 145 GONZALEZ, Alexander COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 09:01
56º 206 ALMONACID, Patricio CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 09:01
57º 105 CADOR, Rida HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 09:10
58º 73 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 09:17
59º 102 SOLZINGER, Florian GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 09:19
60º 172 MORANDI, Mauricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 09:22
61º 104 KUSATOV, Petter HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 09:24
62º 152 LISUANDI, Alonso CUB SEL. CUBA a 09:42
63º 34 INTXAUSTI, Benat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 09:44
64º 183 SOTO, Jorge A. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 10:00
65º 165 MACÍAS, Luis Fernando MEX SEL. MEXICO a 10:00
66º 166 COLEX, Bernardo MEX SEL. MEXICO a 10:02
67º 153 PEREZ, Reldeys CUB SEL. CUBA a 10:10
68º 86 SWINEDELHURST, Burke USA TEAM BISSELL a 10:10
69º 182 MASCARANAS, Richad URU SEL. URUGUAY a 10:19
70º 181 PINTOS, Pablo D. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 10:21
71º 21 HAEDO, Juan Jose ARG SAXO BANK a 10:22
72º 187 CABRERA, Ramiro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 10:23
73º 26 MATTI, Breschel DEN SAXO BANK a 10:26
74º 101 SCHNEIDER, Nico GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 10:28
75º 53 CARRASCO, Jose Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 10:34
76º 23 KURT ASLE, Arvesen NOR SAXO BANK a 11:08
77º 186 DE FINO, Mariano URU SEL. URUGUAY a 11:10
78º 75 SCHUTER, Jean GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 11:12
79º 85 O`BEE, Kirk USA TEAM BISSELL a 11:21
80º 71 BAUMANN, Eric GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 11:24
81º 92 BORRAJO, Anibal ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 11:27
82º 201 BRITO, Milton CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 11:33
83º 76 FISCHER, Marcel GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 11:46
84º 81 CORREIRA, Joao POR TEAM BISSELL a 11:46
85º 132 BORCARD, Gustabo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 11:53
86º 203 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 11:59
87º 198 CABRERA, Antonio CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 11:59
88º 122 BADDE, Maximiliano ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 12:01
89º 4 KRASIMIR, Vasiliev BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 12:06
90º 205 MANSILLA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 12:07
91º 125 CLAVELES, Claudio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 12:14
92º 51 MARTINEZ, Franciso Jos ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 12:21
93º 112 PEREZ, Walter ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 12:31
94º 194 OLIVA, Cesar CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 12:32
95º 6 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 12:36
96º 74 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 12:39
97º 62 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA TEAM ISD a 12:44
98º 25 MARCUS, Ljungqvist SWE SAXO BANK a 13:06
99º 15 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS a 13:11
100º 151 CRESPO, Yordenis CUB SEL. CUBA a 13:15
101º 147 PARRA, Jonh Fredy COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 13:21
102º 94 OLSON, Aaron USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 13:38
103º 208 BRAVO, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 13:48
104º 103 SCHERZINGER, Frank GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 13:56
105º 61 OSCAR, Gatto ITA TEAM ISD a 14:11
106º 192 SEISDEDOS, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 14:15
107º 121 LUCERO, Ariel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 14:15
108º 164 ALDAPE, Antonio MEX SEL. MEXICO a 14:21
109º 91 BORRAJO, Alejandro ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 14:22
110º 184 TRADAGUILA, Alvaro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 14:28
111º 114 BONGIORNO, Ruben ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 14:28
112º 193 ALARCON, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 15:02
113º 136 GUEVARA, Emanuel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 15:03
114º 41 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 15:05
115º 197 PALMA, Pedro CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 15:10
116º 202 MIRANDA, Gonzalo CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 15:42
117º 42 BELLETTI, Manuel ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 15:51
118º 137 RICHEZE, Adrian ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 16:15
119º 43 CELLI, Luca ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 16:51
120º 3 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 16:54
121º 155 FUNES, Noslen CUB SEL. CUBA a 17:22
122º 207 VERA, Diego CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 17:59
123º 196 MANSILLA, Cristopher CH SEL. CHILE-B a 18:04
124º 163 CERVANTES, Omar MEX SEL. MEXICO a 18:13
125º 195 CESARIO, Enzo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 18:42
126º 141 SUAZA, Jaime COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 20:29
127º 154 ARIAS, Yans CUB SEL. CUBA a 21:53
128º 144 URAN, Carlos COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 22:30
129º 191 ARAVENA, Jose CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 31:05