Events

Zanotti takes Trentino opener

Fassa Bortolo's Marco Zanotti won Thursday's opening stageof the Tour de Trentino, a traditional Giro d'Italia warm-up. Zanotti thus takes the overall lead of the race after coming in ahead of team-mate Denis Zanette with Belarussian Alexandre Usov finishing third. On a day when many of the bigger names took it easy in anticipationof upcoming mountain stages, former Giro d'Italia champion Stefano Garzelli(Mapei) was the highest placed, coming in 12th as Zanotti enjoyed his momentin the spotlight. "I owe it all to the team-mates who formed a train and stayed with meright until the last

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Fassa Bortolo’s Marco Zanotti won Thursday’s opening stageof the Tour de Trentino, a traditional Giro d’Italia warm-up. Zanotti thus takes the overall lead of the race after coming in ahead of team-mate Denis Zanette with Belarussian Alexandre Usov finishing third.

On a day when many of the bigger names took it easy in anticipationof upcoming mountain stages, former Giro d’Italia champion Stefano Garzelli(Mapei) was the highest placed, coming in 12th as Zanotti enjoyed his momentin the spotlight.

“I owe it all to the team-mates who formed a train and stayed with meright until the last minute,” said Zanotti.

Friday’s 176.5km second stage from Arco to Velloi will be a stern testfor climbers with three big ascents in the last 75km including the PaladePass at 1512m and one 10km stretch at an eight-percent gradient.

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) performed surprise tests on ridersfrom Mapei, Saeco and Lampre all controlled on Wednesday evening and 42more riders with seven teams (Polsat, Cage, Colpack, Tacconi, Panaria,RDM-Flanders, Domo Farm-Frites) tested before Thursday’s start.

Results

1. ZANOTTI Marco FASSA BORTOLO 4.03:28

2. ZANETTE Denis FASSA BORTOLO

3. USOV Alexandre PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS

4. CARRARA Matteo TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO, all s.t.

5. GENTILI Massimiliano ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO, at 0:01

6. BARBERO Sergio LAMPRE-DAIKIN

7. GILI Marco TACCONI SPORT-MG

8. TONETTI Gianluca CAGE MAGLIERIE

9. SMIRNOV Vladimir TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO

10. MILESI Marco DOMO-FARM FRITES

11. FONTANELLI Fabiano MERCATONE UNO

12. GARZELLI Stefano MAPEI-QUICK STEP, all s.t.

13. KHALILOV Mikhaylo COLOMBIA-SELLE ITALIA, at 0:06

14. ZAMANA Cezary CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION

15. PALUMBO Giuseppe DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

16. MARTINEZ Miguel MAPEI-QUICK STEP

17. ZANETTI Aldo CAGE MAGLIERIE

18. KADLEC Milan LAMPRE-DAIKIN

19. LJUNGBLAD Jonas AMORE & VITA-BERETTA

20. CARDELLINI Lorenzo ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO

21. KRUPA Dawid CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION

22. BRENDOLIN Alessandro FORMAGGI TRENTINI

23. CASAGRANDE Francesco FASSA BORTOLO

24. FINCATO Marco MERCATONE UNO

25. MIZOUROV Andrey MERCATONE UNO

26. PERFETTO Filippo CERAMICHE PANARIA-FIORDO

27. SCHEIRLINKX Bert RDM-FLANDERS

28. ZUMSTEG Lukas PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS

29. KASHECHKIN Andrey DOMO-FARM FRITES

30. PLAS David RDM-FLANDERS

31. CLAVERO SEBASTIAN Daniel MERCATONE UNO

32. MATEOS PEREZ Rafael TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO

33. DI SILVESTRO Lorenzo TACCONI SPORT-MG

34. GALINSKI Marek CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION

35. MC CAULEY Gordon RDM-FLANDERS

36. REIHS Michael PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS

37. PANTANI Marco MERCATONE UNO

38. BERTOLINI Alessandro ALESSIO

39. LUNGHI Denis TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO

40. BONDARENKO Denis FORMAGGI TRENTINI

41. BERTOLINI Denis PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS

42. CODOL Massimo LAMPRE-DAIKIN

43. CARLSTROM Kjell AMORE & VITA-BERETTA

44. MASON Oscar SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

45. TRAMPUSCH Gerhard MAPEI-QUICK STEP

46. APOLLONIO Massimo TACCONI SPORT-MG

47. SAVOLDELLI Paolo INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

48. DI GRANDE Giuseppe INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

49. GIORDANI Leonardo TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO

50. DUMA Vladimir CERAMICHE PANARIA-FIORDO

51. GONZALEZ MARTINEZ Freddy COLOMBIA-SELLE ITALIA

52. BENAHORA Herman CAGE MAGLIERIE

53. MAZZOLENI Renzo TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO

54. ILLIANO Raffaele COLOMBIA-SELLE ITALIA

55. TONTI Andrea SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

56. CARDENAS Felix CAGE MAGLIERIE

57. TANKINK Bram DOMO-FARM FRITES

58. ROHTMER Balazs AMORE & VITA-BERETTA

59. CUNEGO Damiano SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

60. LUTTENBERGER Peter TACCONI SPORT-MG

61. KONYSHEV Dmitri FASSA BORTOLO

62. HOSTE Leif DOMO-FARM FRITES

63. AGGIANO Elia MAPEI-QUICK STEP

64. FORCONI Riccardo MERCATONE UNO

65. BERTOLETTI Simone LAMPRE-DAIKIN

66. GOTTI Ivan ALESSIO

67. REBIEWSKI Jaroslaw CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION

68. NIEMEC Przemyslav AMORE & VITA-BERETTA

69. VALJAVEC Tadey FASSA BORTOLO

70. DE WOLF Steve DOMO-FARM FRITES

71. SIMONI Gilberto SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

72. QUINZIATO Manuel LAMPRE-DAIKIN

73. MASCIARELLI Simone ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO

74. BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

75. BROGNARA Andrea ALESSIO

76. CIONI Dario David MAPEI-QUICK STEP

77. GALLETTI Alessio SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

78. GAYNITDINOV Dmitri TACCONI SPORT-MG

79. DONATI Massimo TACCONI SPORT-MG

80. KOKORINE Vitali DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

81. RIZZI Antonio FORMAGGI TRENTINI

82. GARATE Juan Manuel LAMPRE-DAIKIN

83. NOCENTINI Rinaldo FASSA BORTOLO

84. ZAKIROV Faat CERAMICHE PANARIA-FIORDO

85. FIGUERAS Giuliano CERAMICHE PANARIA-FIORDO

86. SIRONI Gianluca TACCONI SPORT-MG

87. TESTI Fabio DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

88. WEGELIUS Charles MAPEI-QUICK STEP

89. BORGHI Ruggero TACCONI SPORT-MG

90. PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto CERAMICHE PANARIA-FIORDO

91. SCARPONI Michele ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO

92. DE PAOLI Daniele ALESSIO

93. SECCHIARI Francesco MERCATONE UNO

94. DA SILVA RODRIGUES Quintino CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION

95. BULGARELLI Fabio DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

96. ZANETTI Mauro ALESSIO

97. MIORIN Devis DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

98. SGAMBELLURI Roberto MERCATONE UNO

99. SABALIAUSKAS Marius SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

100. PASSUELLO Domenico COLOMBIA-SELLE ITALIA

101. GUALDI Domenico FORMAGGI TRENTINI

102. POZZI Oscar FASSA BORTOLO

103. LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe FORMAGGI TRENTINI

104. BALLAN Andrea DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

105. GAJICIC Saza FORMAGGI TRENTINI

106. REISS Andris INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

107. KNOPFLE Markus CAGE MAGLIERIE

108. VALOTI Gianluca INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

109. GIANNINI Damiano INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

110. PUGACI Igor SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

111. PERRY James AMORE & VITA-BERETTA

112. FRATTINI Cristiano CAGE MAGLIERIE

113. FRATTINIDavide ALESSIO

114. GIGLI Matteo TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO

115. OUTSCHAKOV Serguei CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION

116. TETERIOUK Andrei CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION

117. PENA Agustin ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO

118. BALIANI Fortunato COLOMBIA-SELLE ITALIA

119. CASTELLAN Daniele FORMAGGI TRENTINI

120. SALMON Benoit PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS

121. FERTONANI Marco PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS

122. COLLEONI Michele TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO

123. GOBBI Michele DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

124. MESA MESA Hector Orlando FORMAGGI TRENTINI

125. BONO Paolo CAGE MAGLIERIE

126. TONKOV Pavel LAMPRE-DAIKIN

127. SZEKERES Csaba COLOMBIA-SELLE ITALIA

128. ELLI Alberto INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

129. LODGE Harry RDM-FLANDERS

130. CONTI Roberto ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO

131. RICHTER Jan RDM-FLANDERS

132. MARINI Mirco CAGE MAGLIERIE

133. CASAGRANDE Filippo FASSA BORTOLO, all s.t.

134. VAINSTEINS Romans DOMO-FARM FRITES, at 0:29

135. WIELINGA Remmert DE NARDI-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA

136. SCINTO Luca MAPEI-QUICK STEP

137. PICCOLI Mariano LAMPRE-DAIKIN

138. KOHUT Slawomir AMORE & VITA-BERETTA

139. BRAMATI Davide MAPEI-QUICK STEP, all s.t.

140. ASTOLFI Claudio ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO, at 1:18

141. FURLAN Angelo ALESSIO s.t.

142. SALERMO Marek RDM – FLANDERS, at 3:37

143. DI CINTIO Cesare ACQUA&SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO

144. PAAJANEN Juha AMORE & VITA-BERETTA, both s.t.

145. BLJLEVENS Jeroen DOMO-FARM FRITES, at 13:57

146. MAGNANI Marco INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

147. ENGELS Marco RDM-FLANDERS

148. VAN GOOLEN Jurgen DOMO-FARM FRITES

149. QUARANTA Ivan INDEX-ALEXIA ALLUMINIO

150. KRZESZOWIEC Artur CCC-POLSAT TELEVISION, all s.t.