Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Zabriskie takes Giro TT, Di Luca holds on to jersey

Forty five kilometers is more than enough to sort out the men from the boys and on Sunday the man of the moment turned out to be an American by the name of David Zabriskie, who blazed into Firenze under the Tuscan sun at a fantastic average speed of 46.140kph. It was the second grand tour stage win for this Utah native, who now spends his European summers in Spain and winters in California. His first came not so long ago, on Stage 11 of the 2004 Vuelta a España, where the 26-year-old staged an audacious, 162 kilometer solo adventure of suffering - and then did the incredible by actually

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Photo: AFP

Forty five kilometers is more than enough to sort out the men from the boys and on Sunday the man of the moment turned out to be an American by the name of David Zabriskie, who blazed into Firenze under the Tuscan sun at a fantastic average speed of 46.140kph.

It was the second grand tour stage win for this Utah native, who now spends his European summers in Spain and winters in California. His first came not so long ago, on Stage 11 of the 2004 Vuelta a España, where the 26-year-old staged an audacious, 162 kilometer solo adventure of suffering – and then did the incredible by actually pulling it off.

Basso's performance moved him out ahead of the major GC contenders

Basso’s performance moved him out ahead of the major GC contenders

Photo: Graham Watson

Out of the GC contenders, it was Ivan Basso (Team CSC) who had most to gain and gained most, finishing with the second-best time thanks to his point man Zabriskie, and catapulted himself into second overall. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) also rode an exceptional stage to finish third, 0:44 off the winning pace, and jumped from ninth to third on GC.Results are posted

But yet again, it was the Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) who surprised, the 29-year-old housewives’ favorite from Spoltore performing beyond expectations, doing enough – but only just – to hold onto the maglia rosa for at least one more day.

Zabriskie takes Giro TT, Di Luca holds on to jersey

Zabriskie takes Giro TT, Di Luca holds on to jersey

Photo:

The straight and narrow
It was a straightforward time test on paper, but in reality full of twists and narrow turns, and with one fairly significant obstacle shortly before the course’s midway point. Beginning at kilometer 8.4, the climb to Monte Albano, while not overly steep, would see each of the riders race uphill for just under 10 kilometers; the inclusion of a kilometer-long, eight percent pinch, was there for good measure.

It was the 19th rider off the ramp and U.S. time trial champion Dave Zabriskie (Team CSC) who set the early – and final! – best time of the day. Leaving Lamporecchio just before a quarter past one and smoking the course in 58 minutes 31 seconds, Zabriskie was the first of only eight to go under the hour mark. Averaging 46,140 kph, the shy but dry-humored American was all business on Sunday, and did exactly what his directeur sportif Bjarne Riis asked for, acting as point man for team leader Ivan Basso.

Zabriskie’s brilliant performance took five minutes-plus out of the next closest time, and it was a good half-hour later before anyone even came close, as Dutch TT champ Thomas Dekker sailed into the finish – in this town at the edge of Florence – 1:23 behind, becoming only the day’s second sub-hour rider with his time of 59 minutes, 54 seconds.

Zabriskie’s teammates Andrea Peron and Michael Blaudzun also rode well, 2:44 and 3:09 behind him, and stayed in the top-10 for much of the day before the big hitters came through; Peron and later Basso’s time gave CSC the teams classification for the stage by the day’s end.

By the time maglia rosa Danilo Di Luca left the start-house at 16:13, the best of the rest were Eastern Bloc riders Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros), Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery Channel), 1:34 and 2:20 behind Zabriskie, and Italian TT specialist Marco Pinotti (Saunier Duval), 2:40 in arrears.

Then, at half-past four, Russian Vladmir Karpets (Illes Balears), 33rd overall at the start of the day, set the second best time (eventually finishing sixth), 1:07 off Zabriskie, and rocketed up the classifica to 11th overall.

Karpets' strong performance moved him up on GC

Karpets’ strong performance moved him up on GC

Photo: Graham Watson

As the contenders began making their way into Firenze, pre-race favorite the Ukrainian Serhiy Honchar (Domina Vacanze), 19th on GC at the start, was solid, though not spectacular, finishing with a time of 59:53, roughly a minute back from Zabriskie, and slotting himself nicely into eighth overall.

Coming into the final ten, it turned out Zabriskie’s splits were spot-on for Team CSC’s main man Ivan Basso. The 27-year-old Italian smoked the course, just 17 seconds shy of his teammate’s early best time and moving him right back into contention for the overall, and now sits just nine seconds off the lead.

“Il Falco” Savoldelli was the next man in and the best of the Disco boys, his excellent time of 59 minutes and 15 seconds good enough for third on the stage and third overall. 2000 Giro champion Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas-Bianchi) showed that Saturday’s fall wasn’t anything too serious, finishing 1:56 in arrears and holding his sixth position on the classifica generale. Out of coincidence, his teammate Dario Cioni clocked the exact same time, and also kept his fifth place on GC.

And then there were four
Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Cafitta) rode well, overtaking his two-minute man to finish 2:52 off the pace. Though once again, it was his teammate turned adversary at last year’s Giro, Damiano Cunego, who did better – 28 seconds better to be exact – leaving the defending champ well placed in fourth overall.

Third at the start of the day, Mirko Celestino (Domina Vacanze), started two minutes behind Simoni, but was overtaken by the double Giro champ and rode a disappointing 1:02:33 to finish in 47th place, sending him spiraling 13 spots down to end the day 16th on GC.

With just the maglia rosa to come in and victory assured to American Zabriskie, Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) again performed beyond expectations in a discipline, which is by no means his specialty.

Di Luca finished just six seconds over the hour mark, taking the 10th best time of the day and earning the privilege of riding another stage in the pink.

Ahead
Stage 9 – May 16: Firenze – Ravenna, 139 kmFollowing Sunday’s tough time test is a far more gentle transition stage from Florence to Ravenna, measuring just 139 kilometers in length. Yes, there is the rather sizeable Passo di Muraglione to be tackled, but with the day’s GPM 90 kilometers from the finish, sprinters will have no doubt saved themselves Sunday as a predictably large peloton rolls into this seaside resort on the Adriatic Monday afternoon.Results are posted

Results – Stage 8
1. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 58:31
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 58:48
3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 59:15
4. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 59:19
5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 59:22
6. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 59:38
7. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:46
8. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 59:54
9. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:00:05
10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00:06FULL RESULTS

Overall, after 8 stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 36:06:47
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:09
3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:35
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:15
5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:27
6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:35
7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:38
8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:39
9. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10
10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:11FULL RESULTS

Photo: Graham Watson

Photo Gallery

Results


Results – Stage 8

1. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 58:31

2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 58:48

3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 59:15

4. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 59:19

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 59:22

6. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 59:38

7. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:46

8. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 59:54

9. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:00:05

10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00:06

11. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00:27

12. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00:27

13. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:00:38

14. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:00:40

15. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:00:51

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:00:55

17. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:01:01

18. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1:01:10

19. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:01:11

20. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:01:15

21. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:01:17

22. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:01:18

23. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 1:01:23

24. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:01:25

25. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare,
1:01:31

26. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare,
1:01:33

27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:01:36

28. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi,
1:01:38

29. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:01:40

30. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:01:40

31. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:01:43

32. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:01:43

33. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:01:43

34. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 1:01:48

35. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1:01:49

36. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:01:50

37. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:01:50

38. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:01:55

39. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:01:57

40. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 1:02:15

41. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02:15

42. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02:16

43. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1:02:18

44. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:02:23

45. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:02:29

46. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria
– Navigare, 1:02:33

47. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:02:33

48. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 1:02:34

49. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:02:36

50. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:02:37

51. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:02:38

52. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02:42

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:02:42

54. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:02:44

55. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 1:02:45

56. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 1:02:46

57. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:02:46

58. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:02:47

59. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:02:48

60. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1:02:59

61. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:03:00

62. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:03:01

63. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:03:02

64. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:03:04

65. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:03:11

66. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:03:11

67. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:15

68. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 1:03:17

69. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 1:03:19

70. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto,
1:03:21

71. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:03:21

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 1:03:22

73. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:03:29

74. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:03:30

75. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:03:33

76. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:03:33

77. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia,
1:03:35

78. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 1:03:37

79. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:03:38

80. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:03:39

81. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1:03:41

82. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 1:03:42

83. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval,
1:03:46

84. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:03:48

85. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1:03:53

86. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:03:53

87. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:03:55

88. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:04:00

89. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:04:01

90. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:04:01

91. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 1:04:01

92. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:04:03

93. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 1:04:03

94. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:04:04

95. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:10

96. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:04:12

97. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:04:14

98. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1:04:15

99. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:04:16

100. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare,
1:04:18

101. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:04:26

102. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare,
1:04:27

103. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:04:32

104. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04:34

105. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:04:35

106. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:04:38

107. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 1:04:40

108. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:04:41

109. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:04:44

110. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 1:04:46

111. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:04:47

112. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:04:48

113. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:04:49

114. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:04:51

115. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:04:52

116. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04:52

117. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 1:04:53

118. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04:57

119. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:04:57

120. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:04:59

121. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:05:03

122. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:05

123. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 1:05:09

124. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 1:05:10

125. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia,
1:05:15

126. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:05:17

127. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia,
1:05:18

128. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:05:19

129. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:05:25

130. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:05:25

131. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 1:05:25

132. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:05:27

133. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:05:27

134. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:05:27

135. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:05:29

136. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:05:35

137. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:05:35

138. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 1:05:36

139. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:36

140. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 1:05:39

141. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 1:05:39

142. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 1:05:41

143. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:05:42

144. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi,
1:05:44

145. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:05:45

146. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:05:45

147. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:05:46

148. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 1:05:46

149. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:05:47

150. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:05:49

151. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros,
1:05:56

152. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:05:59

153. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:06:00

154. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:06:04

155. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:05

156. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:06:09

157. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:06:14

158. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:06:15

159. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia,
1:06:16

160. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:06:19

161. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1:06:23

162. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:06:25

163. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:06:25

164. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:06:27

165. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:06:32

166. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:06:36

167. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:06:37

168. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:40

169. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:06:40

170. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 1:06:42

171. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare,
1:06:43

172. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 1:06:50

173. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:06:51

174. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:52

175. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria
– Navigare, 1:06:58

176. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:07:02

177. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:07:11

178. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:07:17

179. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07:19

180. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 1:07:30

181. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:07:37

182. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:07:37

183. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:07:48

184. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:07:54

185. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 1:08:22

186. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:08:43

Overall, after 8 stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 36:06:47
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:09

3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:35

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:15

5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:27

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:35

7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:38

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:39

9. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:11

11. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 2:24

12. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:28

13. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 2:37

14. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:09

15. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:18

16. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:21

17. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:24

18. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:37

19. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:44

20. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

21. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:57

22. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 3:59

23. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:13

24. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:22

25. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:30

26. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4:35

27. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 4:49

28. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 4:59

29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 5:08

30. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare,
5:10

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 5:10

32. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 5:11

33. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 5:15

34. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 5:23

35. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Phonak, 5:38

36. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:38

37. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:44

38. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:48

39. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 5:55

40. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 6:02

41. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:04

42. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 6:26

43. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 6:39

44. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 6:56

45. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 7:04

46. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 7:06

47. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 7:26

48. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 7:58

49. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:17

50. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:20

51. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:29

52. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:35

53. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:49

54. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 9:22

55. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 9:39

56. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 10:34

57. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10:43

58. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 11:00

59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 11:02

60. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 11:22

61. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11:29

62. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 13:06

63. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 13:23

64. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 13:34

65. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 13:52

66. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 13:57

67. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 14:48

68. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 16:49

69. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 17:00

70. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 17:21

71. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 17:21

72. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 17:24

73. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 17:44

74. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 18:25

75. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18:36

76. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 18:50

77. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 19:55

78. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 21:05

79. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 21:19

80. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:31

81. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 22:28

82. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 22:46

83. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:53

84. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:10

85. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 24:11

86. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 24:47

87. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 24:58

88. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 25:04

89. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:21

90. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25:54

91. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 26:22

92. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 26:25

93. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 27:21

94. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 27:24

95. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:46

96. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 28:01

97. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 28:02

98. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 28:55

99. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 29:11

100. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:27

101. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 29:27

102. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29:51

103. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 30:10

104. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 30:11

105. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 30:26

106. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 31:24

107. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 31:32

108. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 32:02

109. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 32:03

110. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 32:33

111. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 32:40

112. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:52

113. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 33:04

114. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 33:07

115. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 33:35

116. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 34:02

117. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 34:10

118. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 34:11

119. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 34:45

120. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 35:11

121. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 35:34

122. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 36:08

123. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 36:30

124. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 36:46

125. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 37:01

126. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 37:23

127. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 37:37

128. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare,
38:00

129. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 38:13

130. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 38:37

131. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 38:40

132. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 38:47

133. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 38:47

134. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 38:58

135. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 39:05

136. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 39:23

137. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Discovery Channel, 39:35

138. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 40:05

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 40:34

140. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 41:15

141. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 41:24

142. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 42:10

143. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 42:31

144. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 42:48

145. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 42:48

146. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 43:04

147. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 43:38

148. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 43:42

149. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 43:42

150. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 43:45

151. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:52

152. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 43:57

153. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 44:10

154. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 44:14

155. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 44:59

156. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 45:46

157. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 45:50

158. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 46:03

159. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 46:14

160. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 46:23

161. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 48:38

162. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 48:50

163. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 49:13

164. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 49:22

165. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 49:23

166. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 49:54

167. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 50:33

168. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 51:10

169. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 52:11

170. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 52:29

171. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 52:40

172. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 52:54

173. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 53:58

174. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 54:06

175. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 54:14

176. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 54:41

177. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:45

178. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 57:42

179. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 58:20

180. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 58:48

181. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 59:14

182. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:01:29

183. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:02:04

184. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:13

185. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:08:10

186. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:12:35