Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Zabriskie smashes Sedalia TT

After four days of racing that left the first two riders tied and the first 85 riders within one minute of the leader, the 2009 Tour of Missouri finally took shape Friday in the stage 5 time trial. Garmin-Slipstream's David Zabriskie demolished the field, taking the stage victory and the yellow jersey on the same day his teammate Ryder Hesjedal took a historic stage win at the Vuelta a Espana.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Steve Frothingham

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Dave Zabriskie (Garmin) drives toward the stage win and the race lead.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Dave Zabriskie (Garmin) drives toward the stage win and the race lead.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

After four days of racing that left the first two riders tied and the first 85 riders within one minute of the leader, the 2009 Tour of Missouri finally took shape Friday in the stage 5 time trial. Garmin-Slipstream’s David Zabriskie demolished the field, taking the stage victory and the yellow jersey on the same day his teammate Ryder Hesjedal took a historic stage win at the Vuelta a Espana.

Zabriskie blazed the Missouri race’s 19-mile race against the clock in 36 minutes and 30 seconds, outpacing runner-up Gustav Larsson (Saxo Bank) by 30 seconds and Tom Zirbel (Bissell) by 44. He took over the overall lead from JJ Haedo (Saxo Bank) as the stage’s top three assumed the top three spots on GC as well. Columbia-HTC’s Marco Pinotti is fourth, just four-tenths of a second behind Zirbel.

Zabriskie said he was still riding the good form that earned him his fourth consecutive U.S. professional time trial championship last month.

“I felt like I had an enormous amount of power sprinting out of the corners … when I’m in good shape I’m capable of these kinds of times,” he said.

Zabriskie, who has never won a stage race in his professional career, will now have to defend the jersey through another sweaty road race full of endless rollers on Saturday, and then a difficult final circuit race in Kansas City on Sunday.

“I know I have the capability” of winning a stage race, he said. “It’s just never panned out. This is looking pretty good.”

Astana’s Levi Leipheimer, a pre-race favorite, was disappointed with his fifth-place finish, which leaves him sixth overall, 1:09 behind Zabriskie.

“I don’t like losing,” Leipheimer told VeloNews. “I have no one to blame but myself. I worked as hard as I could coming back from my broken wrist, but maybe it was not enough.”

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Gustav Larsson (Saxo Bank) took second on the day and moved into second overall.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Gustav Larsson (Saxo Bank) took second on the day and moved into second overall.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Larsson said he might have been about 15 seconds faster if he had not been impeded by a race motorcycle in several corners in the last 3km.

“He was just stopping in my line,” said the Swede, who earned a silver medal in the 2008 Olympic time trial. “I was shouting for him to get out of my way. It caused me to lose a lot of momentum and lose a lot of power as well.”

Like the preceding three stages, the 19-mile time trial was anything but flat, including smaller versions of the rolling hills that have punctuated this race since its start in St. Louis. The race started and ended at the state fairgrounds in Sedalia, and the first and last kilometers threw some quick turns at the riders, including a quick sequence of 90-degree corners near the line. The middle included some fast straight riding past scenic fields, where riders battled headwinds much of the day.

Because of the unsettled GC race, the favorites were sprinkled through the start list.

Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Team Columbia-HTC) was an early leader, sitting atop the leader board with a time of 38:36. He was displaced (winding up 24th) by Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies), who finished in 37:42. Then Zirbel, runner-up to Zabriskie at nationals, bettered that with a 37:14.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Tom Zirbel (Bissell) takes third and moves into third overall.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Tom Zirbel (Bissell) takes third and moves into third overall.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

But the Bissell rider was in for a double disappointment — first Zabriskie bumped him into second. Then Larsson, who started about 40 minutes after Zirbel, demoted Zirbel to the third step of the podium. The three had to wait for another favorite — Columbia-HTC’s former TT world champion Michael Rogers — to finish before relaxing. Rogers turned a 38:16, only good enough for 15th place.

Race leader Haedo was last to start and to finish, crossing the line in 41:51 for 97th position and seeing his first-ever leader’s jersey cross over to Zabriskie.

Asked if his team could defend the jersey, Zabriskie replied: “I think the team is very strong and we will be able to defend it.” But he added that he would miss teammate and defending champion Christian Vande Velde, who crashed out of the race in the first stage with a broken bone in his left hand.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Dave Zabriskie (Garmin) dons the yellow jersey.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 5: Dave Zabriskie (Garmin) dons the yellow jersey.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“It’s sad that he did break his hand because he would have been a very valuable asset to have in the next few days,” Zabriskie said.

Zirbel and his Bissell team will have its work cut out trying to maintain his fraction-of-a-second lead keeping Columbia-HTC off the GC podium.

“Columbia is a great team,” Zirbel said. “I’ll have to rely on my team and a bit of luck,” to maintain his third place. Zirbel’s hoping non-threatening riders will break away and gobble up intermediate sprints and their time bonuses over the weekend.

Race note

• Brad White (OUCH-Maxxis) retains his Most Aggresive Rider jersey for Saturday’s stage. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) leads the Best Young Rider competition. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) leads the sprint competition and Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) leads the climber’s competition.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | Click for: (GC standings )

??

  • 1. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in .36:30
  • 2. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in .37:00 at 30
  • 3. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in .37:14 at 44
  • 4. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia-Htc in .37:15 at 45
  • 5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in .37:39 at 1:09
  • 6. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in .37:40 at 1:10
  • 7. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .37:42 at 1:12
  • 8. Ben Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in .37:45 at 1:15
  • 9. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in .37:48 at 1:18
  • 10. Rory Sutherland (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .37:52 at 1:22
  • 11. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in .38:00 at 1:30
  • 12. Brian Vandborg (DEN) Liquigas in .38:03 at 1:33
  • 13. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in .38:04 at 1:34
  • 14. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling in .38:11 at 1:41
  • 15. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia-Htc in .38:16 at 1:46
  • 16. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in .38:16 at …
  • 17. Thomas Frei (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in .38:16 at …
  • 18. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team in .38:20 at 1:50
  • 19. Peter Latham (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling in .38:25 at 1:55
  • 20. Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas in .38:28 at 1:58
  • 21. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in .38:34 at 2:04
  • 22. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in .38:35 at 2:05
  • 23. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia-Htc in .38:36 at 2:06
  • 24. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia-Htc in .38:36 at …
  • 25. Brett Lancaster (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in .38:37 at 2:07
  • 26. Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1 in .38:43 at 2:13
  • 27. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervelo Test Team in .38:43 at …
  • 28. Luis Romero Amaran (CUB) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .38:44 at 2:14
  • 29. Andy Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in .38:44 at …
  • 30. Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 in .38:46 at 2:16
  • 31. Antonio Cruz (USA) Bmc Racing Team in .38:47 at 2:17
  • 32. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Htc in .38:47 at …
  • 33. David Veilleux (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .38:48 at 2:18
  • 34. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .38:54 at 2:24
  • 35. Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .39:00 at 2:30
  • 36. Jackson Stewart (USA) Bmc Racing Team in .39:04 at 2:34
  • 37. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .39:06 at 2:36
  • 38. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana in .39:11 at 2:41
  • 39. Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team in .39:16 at 2:46
  • 40. Karl Menzies (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .39:21 at 2:51
  • 41. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .39:24 at 2:54
  • 42. Ryan Roth (CAN) Planet Energy in .39:30 at 3:00
  • 43. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .39:33 at 3:03
  • 44. Danilo Wyss (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in .39:34 at 3:04
  • 45. Andrew Randell (CAN) Planet Energy in .39:34 at …
  • 46. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN) Quick Step in .39:35 at 3:05
  • 47. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in .39:36 at 3:06
  • 48. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in .39:36 at …
  • 49. Valery Kobzarenko (UKR) Team Type 1 in .39:37 at 3:07
  • 50. Andreas Klier (GER) Cervelo Test Team in .39:38 at 3:08
  • 51. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana in .39:39 at 3:09
  • 52. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in .39:40 at 3:10
  • 53. Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in .39:44 at 3:14
  • 54. Walle Jurgen Van De (BEL) Quick Step in .39:45 at 3:15
  • 55. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Team Type 1 in .39:46 at 3:16
  • 56. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Quick Step in .39:51 at 3:21
  • 57. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in .39:58 at 3:28
  • 58. Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .39:58 at …
  • 59. Ryan Anderson (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .40:03 at 3:33
  • 60. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .40:03 at …
  • 61. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-Htc in .40:04 at 3:34
  • 62. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .40:06 at 3:36
  • 63. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in .40:07 at 3:37
  • 64. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 in .40:07 at …
  • 65. Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .40:16 at 3:46
  • 66. Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .40:17 at 3:47
  • 67. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Cervelo Test Team in .40:17 at …
  • 68. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in .40:22 at 3:52
  • 69. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .40:33 at 4:03
  • 70. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .40:35 at 4:05
  • 71. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .40:36 at 4:06
  • 72. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .40:39 at 4:09
  • 73. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in .40:41 at 4:11
  • 74. Thor Hushovd (NOR) Cervelo Test Team in .40:41 at …
  • 75. Matthew Wilson (AUS) Team Type 1 in .40:44 at 4:14
  • 76. Matthew Rice (AUS) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .40:46 at 4:16
  • 77. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .40:49 at 4:19
  • 78. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in .40:51 at 4:21
  • 79. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in .40:52 at 4:22
  • 80. Mathias Frank (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in .40:56 at 4:26
  • 81. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in .40:57 at 4:27
  • 82. Martin Gilbert (CAN) Planet Energy in .40:57 at …
  • 83. Florian Stalder (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in .41:06 at 4:36
  • 84. John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in .41:09 at 4:39
  • 85. Gregory Rast (SUI) Astana in .41:10 at 4:40
  • 86. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in .41:21 at 4:51
  • 87. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .41:24 at 4:54
  • 88. Bruno Langlois (CAN) Planet Energy in .41:25 at 4:55
  • 89. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in .41:26 at 4:56
  • 90. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .41:26 at …
  • 91. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in .41:28 at 4:58
  • 92. Bradley Huff Charles (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .41:32 at 5:02
  • 93. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .41:41 at 5:11
  • 94. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in .41:44 at 5:14
  • 95. Guillaume Boivin (CAN) Planet Energy in .41:48 at 5:18
  • 96. Jose Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in .41:52 at 5:22
  • 97. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in .42:00 at 5:30
  • 98. Francois Parisien (CAN) Planet Energy in .42:00 at …
  • 99. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Team Columbia-Htc in .42:01 at 5:31
  • 100. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in .42:04 at 5:34
  • 101. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in .42:07 at 5:37
  • 102. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in .42:15 at 5:45
  • 103. Charly Vives (CAN) Planet Energy in .42:15 at …
  • 104. Frederique Robert (BEL) Quick Step in .42:23 at 5:53
  • 105. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 in .42:26 at 5:56
  • 106. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .42:28 at 5:58
  • 107. Kevin Lacombe (CAN) Planet Energy in .42:32 at 6:02
  • 108. Davide Frattini (ITA) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .42:33 at 6:03
  • 109. Will Routley (CAN) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in .42:35 at 6:05
  • 110. Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas in .42:40 at 6:10
  • 111. Fabio Calabria (AUS) Team Type 1 in .42:43 at 6:13
  • 112. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in .43:19 at 6:49
  • 113. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in .43:45 at 7:15
  • 114. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Quick Step in .43:45 at …
  • 115. Anibal Borrajo (ARG) Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in .46:05 at 9:35

?

GC standings | Click for: ( Stage results )

  • 1. David Zabriskie Garmin-Slipstream in 16.12:04
  • 2. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 16.12:34 at 30
  • 3. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 16.12:48 at 44
  • 4. Marco Pinotti Team Columbia-Htc in 16.12:49 at 45
  • 5. Dario Cataldo Quick Step in 16.13:06 at 1:02
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 16.13:13 at 1:09
  • 7. Ben Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 16.13:19 at 1:15
  • 8. Ytting Bak Lars Team Saxo Bank in 16.13:20 at 1:16
  • 9. Rory Sutherland Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.13:26 at 1:22
  • 10. Janez Brajkovic Astana in 16.13:34 at 1:30
  • 11. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.13:36 at 1:32
  • 12. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 16.13:37 at 1:33
  • 13. Jason Mccartney Team Saxo Bank in 16.13:38 at 1:34
  • 14. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 16.13:45 at 1:41
  • 15. Michael Rogers Team Columbia-Htc in 16.13:47 at 1:43
  • 16. Timothy Duggan Garmin-Slipstream in 16.13:47 at 1:43
  • 17. Thomas Frei Bmc Racing Team in 16.13:50 at 1:46
  • 18. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Racing Team in 16.13:54 at 1:50
  • 19. Peter Latham Bissell Pro Cycling in 16.13:59 at 1:55
  • 20. Daniel Oss Liquigas in 16.14:02 at 1:58
  • 21. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 16.14:08 at 2:04
  • 22. Danny Pate Garmin-Slipstream in 16.14:09 at 2:05
  • 23. Michael Barry Team Columbia-Htc in 16.14:10 at 2:06
  • 24. Michael Creed Team Type 1 in 16.14:12 at 2:08
  • 25. Marcel Wyss Cervelo Test Team in 16.14:17 at 2:13
  • 26. Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 16.14:18 at 2:14
  • 27. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 16.14:20 at 2:16
  • 28. Antonio Cruz Bmc Racing Team in 16.14:21 at 2:17
  • 29. George Hincapie Team Columbia-Htc in 16.14:21 at 2:17
  • 30. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.14:22 at 2:18
  • 31. Luis Romero Amaran Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.14:23 at 2:19
  • 32. Christopher Baldwin Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.14:28 at 2:24
  • 33. Brett Lancaster Cervelo Test Team in 16.14:32 at 2:28
  • 34. Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team in 16.14:38 at 2:34
  • 35. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.14:40 at 2:36
  • 36. Jeffry Louder Bmc Racing Team in 16.14:45 at 2:41
  • 37. Alexandr Dyachenko Astana in 16.14:45 at 2:41
  • 38. Karl Menzies Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.14:55 at 2:51
  • 39. Ryan Roth Planet Energy in 16.15:04 at 3:00
  • 40. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.15:07 at 3:03
  • 41. Tomas Vaitkus Astana in 16.15:07 at 3:03
  • 42. Danilo Wyss Bmc Racing Team in 16.15:08 at 3:04
  • 43. Andrew Randell Planet Energy in 16.15:08 at 3:04
  • 44. Thomas Vedel Kvist Quick Step in 16.15:09 at 3:05
  • 45. Andrey Zeits Astana in 16.15:10 at 3:06
  • 46. Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling in 16.15:10 at 3:06
  • 47. Valery Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 16.15:11 at 3:07
  • 48. Moises Aldape Chavez Team Type 1 in 16.15:12 at 3:08
  • 49. Jason Donald Garmin-Slipstream in 16.15:18 at 3:14
  • 50. Edward King Cervelo Test Team in 16.15:31 at 3:27
  • 51. Steve Morabito Astana in 16.15:32 at 3:28
  • 52. Floyd Landis Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.15:32 at 3:28
  • 53. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 16.15:33 at 3:29
  • 54. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.15:37 at 3:33
  • 55. Steven Cozza Garmin-Slipstream in 16.15:41 at 3:37
  • 56. Christopher Jones Team Type 1 in 16.15:41 at 3:37
  • 57. Kevin Seeldraeyers Quick Step in 16.15:44 at 3:40
  • 58. Timothy Johnson Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.15:48 at 3:44
  • 59. Bradley White Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.15:49 at 3:45
  • 60. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 16.15:49 at 3:45
  • 61. Michael Friedman Garmin-Slipstream in 16.15:50 at 3:46
  • 62. Andrew Pinfold Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.15:51 at 3:47
  • 63. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 16.15:51 at 3:47
  • 64. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.15:57 at 3:53
  • 65. Anthony Colby Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.16:07 at 4:03
  • 66. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.16:13 at 4:09
  • 67. Matthew Wilson Team Type 1 in 16.16:16 at 4:12
  • 68. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.16:22 at 4:18
  • 69. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 16.16:26 at 4:22
  • 70. Anker Sorensen Chris Team Saxo Bank in 16.16:27 at 4:23
  • 71. Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Columbia-Htc in 16.16:29 at 4:25
  • 72. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.16:30 at 4:26
  • 73. Matthew Crane Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.16:37 at 4:33
  • 74. Gregory Rast Astana in 16.16:44 at 4:40
  • 75. Joaquin Novoa Menedez Cervelo Test Team in 16.16:55 at 4:51
  • 76. Andrew Guptill Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.16:58 at 4:54
  • 77. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank in 16.17:00 at 4:56
  • 78. Mathias Frank Bmc Racing Team in 16.17:11 at 5:07
  • 79. Martin Gilbert Planet Energy in 16.17:12 at 5:08
  • 80. Sebastian Haedo Lucas Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.17:15 at 5:11
  • 81. Craig Lewis Team Columbia-Htc in 16.17:17 at 5:13
  • 82. Addy Engels Quick Step in 16.17:18 at 5:14
  • 83. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy in 16.17:18 at 5:14
  • 84. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 16.17:20 at 5:16
  • 85. Guillaume Boivin Planet Energy in 16.17:22 at 5:18
  • 86. John Murphy Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 16.17:25 at 5:21
  • 87. Florian Stalder Bmc Racing Team in 16.17:28 at 5:24
  • 88. Marcus Ljungqvist Team Saxo Bank in 16.17:34 at 5:30
  • 89. Davide Malacarne Quick Step in 16.17:41 at 5:37
  • 90. Kyle Wamsley Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.17:46 at 5:42
  • 91. Frederique Robert Quick Step in 16.17:57 at 5:53
  • 92. Davide Frattini Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.18:07 at 6:03
  • 93. Will Routley Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.18:09 at 6:05
  • 94. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 16.18:34 at 6:30
  • 95. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia-Htc in 16.19:06 at 7:02
  • 96. Kevin Lacombe Planet Energy in 16.19:11 at 7:07
  • 97. Dominique Cornu Quick Step in 16.19:19 at 7:15
  • 98. Jeremy Hunt Cervelo Test Team in 16.19:21 at 7:17
  • 99. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 in 16.19:22 at 7:18
  • 100. Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.19:30 at 7:26
  • 101. Phillip Gaimon Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.19:35 at 7:31
  • 102. Shawn Milne Team Type 1 in 16.19:48 at 7:44
  • 103. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 16.19:57 at 7:53
  • 104. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step in 16.20:02 at 7:58
  • 105. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 16.20:14 at 8:10
  • 106. Valerio Agnoli Liquigas in 16.21:38 at 9:34
  • 107. Bradley Huff Charles Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.21:49 at 9:45
  • 108. Tyler Wren Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.22:26 at 10:22
  • 109. Francois Parisien Planet Energy in 16.23:21 at 11:17
  • 110. Matthew Rice Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 16.23:26 at 11:22
  • 111. Anibal Borrajo Colavita/sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 16.23:58 at 11:54
  • 112. Charly Vives Planet Energy in 16.24:41 at 12:37
  • 113. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas in 16.25:31 at 13:27
  • 114. William Frischkorn Garmin-Slipstream in 16.27:23 at 15:19
  • 115. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 16.29:25 at 17:21