Events

Zabel wins in Evry as points jersey battle heats up

Face it. The race for the yellow jersey at the Tour de France has been pretty much over for a week. No matter how many times someone has said, “Anything can happen,” the fact remained that Lance Armstrong put a stranglehold on the race lead in the mountain stages which concluded last week. And Friday, he put the final exclamation mark on his win by putting in another dominant performance in the final individual time trial. But while the race between Armstrong and Jan Ullrich has been put to rest, there’s still another compelling battle that will come down to the final day in Paris. In

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

The sprint jersey duel between Zabel and O'Grady (that's his arm behind Zabel) will come down to Sunday's fina ...

The sprint jersey duel between Zabel and O’Grady (that’s his arm behind Zabel) will come down to Sunday’s fina …

Photo: Graham Watson

Face it. The race for the yellow jersey at the Tour de France has been pretty much over for a week. No matter how many times someone has said, “Anything can happen,” the fact remained that Lance Armstrong put a stranglehold on the race lead in the mountain stages which concluded last week.

And Friday, he put the final exclamation mark on his win by putting in another dominant performance in the final individual time trial. But while the race between Armstrong and Jan Ullrich has been put to rest, there’s still another compelling battle that will come down to the final day in Paris.

In addition to the overall race in the Tour, there are other classifications — points competition, best climber, best young rider — and in the battle for the green points jersey, Telekom’s Erik Zabel crept ever closer to winning for the sixth year in a row when he won Saturday’s 149.5km Stage 19 from Orleans to Evry. The man he is chasing, Stuart O’Grady, barely clung to the lead by finishing second. O’Grady, though, has seen his lead shrink day after day in the final week, and he could see it disappear completely on Sunday’s final stage on the Champs-Elysees in Paris.

The Badger chats with The Lance.

The Badger chats with The Lance.

Photo: Graham Watson

Zabel has owned the green jersey for the past five years, the only man ever to win it that many times. But this year, he’s been challenged like never before. O’Grady took the points lead in the first week of the Tour, at the same time that he temporarily wore the yellow jersey for six days. As the race headed into the mountain stages, O’Grady led by 13 points. That’s not a lot, in a race where a stage win is worth 35 points, with points going down to 25th place, but during the mountain stages a road-weary Zabel knew he faced a big challenge in the final week.

“Stuart’s ridden very, very well,” said Zabel a week ago. “He’s put me under big pressure, and he’s very strong.”

But Zabel made it through those tough days in the mountains, and once the Tour hit flatter roads, he’s been chipping away at the lead.

With breakaway groups escaping almost every day, the 6-, 4- and 2-point intermediate bonus sprints in the middle of each stage didn’t come into play on Stages 15-17. However, in the end-of-stage field sprints it was Telekom’s Zabel leading the way: eighth on Wednesday, with O’Grady ninth; sixth on Thursday, with O’Grady seventh. And that pattern of the Australian right on the wheel of the German continued on Saturday.

This time, there were no day-long breakaway groups that would take away the intermediate sprint points, only a five-man breakaway that stayed out for 42km, in between the day’s sprint points at 62.5km and 125.5km. So the focus of the day was those intermediate points, and the finale in Evry.

At the first sprint, Crédit Agricole tried to play one of its cards, sending Jens Voigt on the attack 47km into the race. The hope, of course, was for Voigt to take the first-place bonus of six points, thus preventing Zabel from taking those points. The tactic worked … but it really didn’t. Voigt stayed away to take the six points, but the sprint behind saw a familiar result: Zabel second, with O’Grady just behind. O’Grady’s lead in the overall: 9 points.

For the second sprint, in the town of Itteville, Telekom played its hand, setting up a leadout train for Zabel, while O’Grady stuck right on the German’s wheel once again. There was little O’Grady’s team could do. A pair of Crédit Agricole’s French riders, Sebastien Hinault and Frédéric Bessy, launched attacks, but that didn’t even phase Telekom. With Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov providing the final leadout, Zabel took first, O’Grady second. O’Grady’s lead: 7 points.

With 20km to go, O’Grady suffered even more trouble, when he suffered a broken shifter cable. He was forced to switch onto teammate Chris Jenner’s bike, although that wasn’t his main problem. Zabel was.

Obviously, the tactic of sitting on Zabel’s wheel before each sprint wasn’t working for O’Grady. So in the final, O’Grady decided to try someone else, latching onto world champion Romans Vainsteins (Domo-Farm Frites) for the sprint. Different tactic, same result. Zabel crossed first, while O’Grady banged elbows with Vainsteins to squeak in for second place. Thirty-five points to Zabel for the win, 30 to O’Grady for second place. O’Grady’s lead: 2 points.

That 2-point lead could evaporate on the road on Sunday before the race even reaches the Champs-Elysees, with two intermediate sprints on the road from Evry to Paris. But whatever happens, it will all be decided in the final sprint on the Champs-Elysees.

It's a B-L-T: Bobby Julich, Lance, and Telekom's Ullrich.

It’s a B-L-T: Bobby Julich, Lance, and Telekom’s Ullrich.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I just have to try and do whatever I can,” said O’Grady. “But whatever happens, I’m happy that I’ve at least been able to give Zabel the biggest challenge he’s ever had.”

So while Sunday will be another ceremonial coronation parade for Armstrong and his Postal teammates, it will be a battle royale for the green jersey.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 19: Orléans -Évry


(Click for overall standings after Stage 19)

(Click for sprint jersey standings after Stage 19)

(Click for climbers jersey standings after Stage 19)


1. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, 149km in 3:12:27;
2. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole;
3. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo-Farm Frites;
4. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina;
5. SVORADA Jan (Slv), Lampre;
6. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo;
7. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour;
8. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat- Auber 93;
9. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat- Auber 93;
10. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux;
11. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme;
12. SIMON François (F), Bonjour;
13. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei;
14. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat- Auber 93;
15. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
16. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R;
17. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour;
18. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
19. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo;
20. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal;
21. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom;
22. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole;
23. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole;
24. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis;
25. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank;
26. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme;
27. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com;
28. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo;
29. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank;
30. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal;
31. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
32. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis;
33. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux;
34. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
35. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
36. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal;
37. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
38. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
39. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina;
40. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour;
41. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom;
42. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme;
43. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
44. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank;
45. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto;
46. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali;
47. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole;
48. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
49. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com;
50. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom;
51. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei;
52. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina;
53. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal;
54. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
55. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
56. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites;
57. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal;
58. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour;
59. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R;
60. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
61. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E.;
62. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
63. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat- Auber 93;
64. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme;
65. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com;
66. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre;
67. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto;
68. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank;
69. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour;
70. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux;
71. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour;
72. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
73. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat- Auber 93;
74. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, all s.t.;
75. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 00:16;
76. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, s.t.;
77. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 00:30;
78. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre, at 00:31;
79. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:41;
80. SCHNIDER DanielSUI La Française Des Jeux;
81. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis;
82. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com;
83. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour;
84. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre;
85. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis;
86. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux;
87. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com;
88. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour;
89. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei;
90. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal;
91. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto;
92. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo;
93. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole;
94. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis;
95. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com;
96. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
97. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat- Auber 93;
98. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto;
99. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme;
100. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites;
101. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei;
102. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali;
103. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei;
104. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis;
105. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto;
106. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom;
107. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R;
108. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R;
109. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre;
110. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
111. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux;
112. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme;
113. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis;
114. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
115. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole;
116. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat- Auber 93;
117. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo;
118. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina;
119. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank;
120. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom;
121. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour;
122. BERTOGLIATI RubensSUI Lampre;
123. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com;
124. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour;
125. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
126. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto;
127. LINO Pascal (F), Festina;
128. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R;
129. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
130. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal;
131. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour;
132. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme;
133. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
134. JENNER ChristopherNZL Crédit Agricole;
135. KJAERGAARD Steffen (N), U.S. Postal;
136. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
137. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre;
138. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R;
139. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, all s.t.;
140. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:57;
141. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:01;
142. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R, at 01:49;
143. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:06;
144. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:09;
GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., Abandoned

Overall after 19 stages

1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, in 82:20:00;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 06:44;
3. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 09:05;
4. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 09:53;
5. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 13:28;
6. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 17:22;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 18:30;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 20:55;
9. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 21:45;
10. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:38;
11. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 24:22;
12. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:09;
13. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:33;
14. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 29:00;
15. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 30:44;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 33:27;
17. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, at 41:15;
18. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 48:04;
19. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 50:06;
20. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 50:20;
21. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 53:35;
22. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 55:29;
23. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 56:01;
24. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:29;
25. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 59:17;
26. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 59:53;
27. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 1:00:06;
28. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02:15;
29. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 1:06:02;
30. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:07:10;
31. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:08:40;
32. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:11:07;
33. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 1:13:05;
34. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15:57;
35. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, at 1:17:07;
36. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:20:13;
37. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 1:20:33;
38. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:21:48;
39. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:22:01;
40. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat- Auber 93, at 1:22:02;
41. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:37;
42. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 1:24:28;
43. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:24:31;
44. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 1:26:21;
45. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 1:29:40;
46. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, at 1:30:02;
47. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:31:50;
48. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:32:09;
49. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:33:14;
50. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:33:26;
51. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:34:10;
52. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre, at 1:34:29;
53. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:35:35;
54. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 1:36:34;
55. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:38:38;
56. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:39:33;
57. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:41:49;
58. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:44:40;
59. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 1:46:23;
60. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50:07;
61. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 1:55:25;
62. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:57:09;
63. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:58:31;
64. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:59:12;
65. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:59:40;
66. SCHNIDER DanielSUI La Française Des Jeux, at 2:00:43;
67. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 2:01:26;
68. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:02:03;
69. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:05:23;
70. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 2:05:38;
71. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:05:45;
72. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:05:46;
73. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 2:05:53;
74. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:06:17;
75. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:07:42;
76. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 2:08:11;
77. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:08:19;
78. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, at 2:09:21;
79. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:10:05;
80. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:11:07;
81. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 2:11:22;
82. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 2:17:04;
83. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:17:54;
84. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:22:28;
85. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 2:22:50;
86. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 2:23:09;
87. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:24:09;
88. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:26:04;
89. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:27:37;
90. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:27:51;
91. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:29:16;
92. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 2:29:57;
93. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:31:02;
94. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:31:35;
95. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:34:19;
96. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 2:34:52;
97. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:35:08;
98. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 2:35:39;
99. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:35:51;
100. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 2:36:51;
101. KJAERGAARD Steffen (N), U.S. Postal, at 2:37:24;
102. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:40:28;
103. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:42:41;
104. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat- Auber 93, at 2:43:02;
105. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:43:08;
106. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:44:09;
107. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:46:48;
108. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R, at 2:47:19;
109. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 2:48:10;
110. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre, at 2:48:14;
111. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:49:00;
112. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 2:49:17;
113. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:50:07;
114. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:50:26;
115. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:50:31;
116. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:56:00;
117. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:58:06;
118. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:59:57;
119. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:01:02;
120. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, at 3:01:24;
121. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R, at 3:01:27;
122. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:05:05;
123. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat- Auber 93, at 3:05:12;
124. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:07:12;
125. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre, at 3:07:47;
126. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat- Auber 93, at 3:09:02;
127. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:09:05;
128. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre, at 3:13:01;
129. SVORADA Jan (Slv), Lampre, at 3:17:58;
130. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre, at 3:20:36;
131. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat- Auber 93, at 3:24:23;
132. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:24:56;
133. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat- Auber 93, at 3:26:02;
134. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:27:22;
135. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R, at 3:29:53;
136. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat- Auber 93, at 3:30:30;
137. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:33:21;
138. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 3:38:00;
139. JENNER ChristopherNZL Crédit Agricole, at 3:38:21;
140. BERTOGLIATI RubensSUI Lampre, at 3:39:05;
141. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:40:36;
142. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 3:41:14;
143. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:41:46;
144. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:52:17


Points jersey

1. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 212 pts;
2. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, 210 pts;
3. NAZON Damien (F), BJR149 pts;
4. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, 134 pts;
5. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 127 pts;
6. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, 126 pts;
7. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, 117 pts;
8. SIMON François (F), BJR99 pts;
9. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat- Auber 93, 98 pts;
10. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 94 pts;
11. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, 90 pts;
12. SVORADA JanSLO Lampre, 89 pts;
13. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, 87 pts;
14. VAINSTEINS RomansLAT Domo-Farm Frites, 85 pts;
15. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, 80 pts;
16. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 77 pts;
17. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 76 pts;
18. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, 74 pts;
19. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, 70 pts;
20. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, 66 pts;


Climbers’ jersey

1. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 257 pts; (all others are mathematically eliminated).;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 211 pts;
3. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 200 pts;
4. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, 195 pts;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 164 pts;
6. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 147 pts;
7. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 145 pts;
8. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, 134 pts;
9. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 123 pts;
10. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 120 pts;