Events

Zabel wins another at Vuelta; Nozal still leads

Erik Zabel made it through three stages in the Pyrénées to win Monday’s frenetic stage into Sabadell and snagged another victory after he got over a tough cobble-stoned Category 3 climb late in Wednesday’s 162km 11th stage. Zabel’s Team Telekom did great work to reel in the attacking David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) and Santos Gonzalez (Domina Vacanze), erasing a 39-second gap with 10km to go put Zabel in position to win. Gonzalez and Etxebarria were caught with 500 meters to go and Zabel charged up the left hand side of the finishing straight to nip a surging Tom Boonen (Quick Step) by inches.

Results are posted

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Erik Zabel made it through three stages in the Pyrénées to win Monday’s frenetic stage into Sabadell and snagged another victory after he got over a tough cobble-stoned Category 3 climb late in Wednesday’s 162km 11th stage.

Zabel’s Team Telekom did great work to reel in the attacking David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) and Santos Gonzalez (Domina Vacanze), erasing a 39-second gap with 10km to go put Zabel in position to win.

Etxebarria  and Gonzalez were caught with 500 meters to go

Etxebarria and Gonzalez were caught with 500 meters to go

Photo: Graham Watson

Gonzalez and Etxebarria were caught with 500 meters to go and Zabel charged up the left hand side of the finishing straight to nip a surging Tom Boonen (Quick Step) by inches. George Hincapie took eighth in a stage that saw the Posties very active.

“This stage reminded me of Tirreno-Adriatico,” said Zabel, who won in 3 hours, 14 minutes, 59 seconds (49.9 kph). “It was very fast in the end and that suits me. When I made it over the climb with 13km to go I knew I could win.”

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi couldn’t get over the Alto del Castillo with the lead group and ceded the Vuelta’s polka-dot points jersey to Zabel.

“Beating Petacchi is almost impossible and now I’ve won twice, so it kind of makes up for doing nothing at the Tour de France,” Zabel said.

Beltran, Perez lose time in wild finish
Wednesday’s 11th stage came after Tuesday’s rest day and the day off the bike seemed to have a positive effect on the 168 remaining riders (Saeco’s Igor Astarloa DNS and Labarca’s Jose Javier Gomez DNF).

The rolling stage wound northwest out of Utiel toward Cuenca, a medieval city perched on cliffs high above the Jucar River. The day’s major obstacle was the Category 3 Alto del Castillo that took the peloton up narrow cobblestone streets through the heart of old Cuenca and looped out of town for a flat finish on the flats below.

The pace was ripping out of the gun, with the average speed topping 50 kph in the first hour. Several riders tried to break until a group of 10 riders escaped about midway through the stage. U.S. Postal’s Hincapie was in the move but it was quickly squelched by Kelme.

Strong cross-winds forced a split in the peloton with about 30km to go and about 15 riders, including U.S. Postal’s Floyd Landis, peeled off the front. Kelme sent Oscar Sevilla up the road and Santi Blanco (Relax) and Bert Grabsch (Phonak) grabbed his wheel and the trio quickly joined the front group, about 40 seconds ahead of the main field.

Riders were jostling for position with the Alto del Castillo looming when several riders got caught up in a crash in a traffic circle coming into Cuenca. Several riders went down, including Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Euskaltel), Gianpaolo Mondini (Domina Vacanze) and Bingen Fernandez and Luis Perez (both of Cofidis).

Perez was the worse off and ended up losing more than 1 minute in the overall standings after he lost contact with the leaders.

“Some rider fell in front of me and I just had the bad luck to be there,” said Perez, whose left elbow, wrist and knee were bloodied. “I feel like my knee is hurting. If it’s not serious, I’ll be back tomorrow.”

The day's only rated climb threw a wrench in the works for some.

The day’s only rated climb threw a wrench in the works for some.

Photo: Graham Watson

U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras also got tangled up in the crash, but didn’t come off the bike. According to U.S. Postal’s Michael Barry, Heras was forced to chase back hard on the Castillo climb.

“(Heras) didn’t go down but got stuck behind a stack up in a round-about. He had to come to a stop,” Barry said. “Perez was pretty beat up. He finished with (Beltran) and me.”

Postal’s Manuel “Triki” Beltran also gave up 1 minute in the GC when he lost contact coming up the narrow Castillo climb and finished in the second group. Beltran retained in third overall, but fell to 3:03 back overall.

“I think Triki was too far back on the climb,” Barry said. “It was a mess on the run into it. It was cobbled and riders were sitting up and letting gaps open.”

Nozal on cruise control
The lead group hit the Castillo climb with a 50-second advantage. Domina Vacanze’s Gonzalez quickly opened a nice gap coming up the narrow climb through the winding streets of old Cuenca. Euskaltel’s Etxebarria caught him near the summit and the pair held a 12-second gap on five chasers that included Postal’s Landis.

Telekom, Milaneza and Kelme collaborated to set the chase over the final 10km. With Zabel in solid position among the 40 leading riders, Telekom turned on the after-burners to reel in the attackers. The Landis-5 was caught with just under 2km to go and Gonzalez and Etxebarria were brought back with the finish line in sight.

With Zabel fighting for the spoils, ONCE’s Isidro Nozal quietly came through in 13th place to retain the overall leader’s golden jersey. The 25-year-old is in the driver’s seat if he can put down an impressive time trial in Albacete on Friday.

“Today’s finish was quite complicated, but it’s one day less,” said Nozal, who retained his 1:48 lead on teammate Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano. “We got some benefits even from a day like today. We saw Beltran lose a little time.”

Thursday’s 168.8km 12th stage from Cuenca to Albacete pushes across the wind-blown flat of south central Spain. Cross-winds can wreak havoc on the peloton, just as it did in 1996 when Tony Rominger lost more than 13 minutes in one stage.


To see how today’s stage developed, just click here to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Note: – North American riders in BOLD and riders on North American teams UNDERLINED.

Overall, Team, Points and KOM Standings all Posted Below.

Stage Results

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 3:14:59

2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

3. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

6. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

7. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

8. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service
9. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

10. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

11. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

12. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi

13. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

15. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS

16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

17. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

18. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

19. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

20. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

21. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis

22. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

23. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo

24. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

25. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

26. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

27. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

28. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

29. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

30. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

31. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

32. Christian Werner (G), Telekom

33. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom

34. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

35. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service
<36. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

37. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe

38. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

39. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com

40. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

41. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

42. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom

43. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1:02

44. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:02

45. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:02

46. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, 1:02

47. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:02

48. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:02

49. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:02

50. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 1:02

51. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:02

52. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:02

53. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 1:02

54. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02

55. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 1:02

56. David Cañada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:02

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:02

58. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

59. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02

60. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:02

61. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:02

62. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

63. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 1:02

64. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:02

65. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

66. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:02

67. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:02

68. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:02

69. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:02

70. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

71. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:02

72. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:02

73. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:02

74. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:02

75. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:02

76. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:02

77. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:02

78. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:02

79. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:02

80. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 1:02

81. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

82. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

83. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:02

84. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 1:02

85. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:02

86. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02

87. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:02

88. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:02

89. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:44

90. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:54

91. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 2:54

92. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 3:41

93. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:41

94. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:41

95. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3:41

96. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 3:41

97. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:41

98. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:41

99. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:41

100. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:41

101. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:41

102. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 3:41

103. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:41

104. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 3:41

105. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 3:41

106. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:41

107. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:41

108. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:41

109. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 3:41

110. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 3:41

111. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:41

112. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:41

113. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 3:41

114. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 3:41

115. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 3:41

116. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 6:53

117. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6:53

118. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 6:53

119. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 6:53

120. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 6:53

121. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 6:53

122. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 6:53

123. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 6:53

124. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:53

125. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 6:53

126. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6:53

127. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8:12

128. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 8:32

129. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 9:37

130. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 9:37

131. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 9:37

132. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 9:37

133. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 9:37

134. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 9:37

135. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 9:37

136. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 9:37

137. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 9:37

138. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 9:41

139. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 9:41

140. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 9:41

141. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 10:17

142. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 10:56

143. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 10:56

144. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 10:56

145. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 10:56

146. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 12:03

147. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 12:03

148. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 12:03

149. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12:03

150. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 12:03

151. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 12:03

152. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 12:03

153. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 12:03

154. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 12:03

155. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 12:03

156. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12:03

157. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 12:03

158. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 12:03

159. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12:03

160. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 12:03

161. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 12:03

162. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 12:03

163. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 12:03

164. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 12:03

165. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 12:03

166. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 12:03

167. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:17

168. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:17

Overall standings after Stage 11
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 37:12:40

2. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:48

3. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:03

4. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:05

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:28

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:40

7. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:57

8. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4:00

9. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 4:04

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:14

11. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 5:27

12. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 6:21

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 6:54

14. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 8:56

15. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 9:10

16. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 9:18

17. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:02

18. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 10:20

19. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:40

20. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 13:00

21. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 14:22

22. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 20:10

23. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 25:54

24. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 26:18

25. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 26:28

26. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 30:33

27. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 33:22

28. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 34:29

29. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:06

30. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 36:13

31. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 36:44

32. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 38:22

33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 39:17

34. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 40:43

35. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 42:31

36. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 43:00

37. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 45:32

38. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 46:41

39. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 47:25

40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 50:48

41. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 53:14

42. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 53:29

43. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:06

44. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 55:53

45. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 56:47

46. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 1:00:08

47. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:03:26

48. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:22

49. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 1:06:51

50. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:08:08

51. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:10:32

52. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:12:20

53. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, 1:13:33

54. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1:13:56

55. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:14:59

56. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:15:19

57. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:16:05

58. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:16:16

59. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:17:10

60. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:17:35

61. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1:18:04

62. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:18:27

63. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:19:23

64. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:19:30

65. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:20:32

66. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:20:45

67. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 1:21:41

68. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:21:53

69. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:22:20

70. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:23:38

71. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:24:26

72. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 1:25:21

73. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:25:58

74. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:26:03

75. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:26:05

76. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:27:13

77. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:27:27

78. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:27:38

79. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 1:28:26

80. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:28:49

81. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:29:05

82. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 1:29:46

83. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:29:53

84. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:31:52

85. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 1:32:19

86. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:33:24

87. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 1:33:37

88. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:33:42

89. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 1:34:07

90. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:35:04

91. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:35:46

92. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:37:17

93. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:37:38

94. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 1:38:23

95. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:38:31

96. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 1:39:38

97. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:39:56

98. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:40:09

99. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 1:40:14

100. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:40:56

101. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:40:59

102. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:41:55

103. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 1:42:53

104. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1:43:24

105. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1:44:21

106. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:44:28

107. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 1:45:03

108. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:45:50

109. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 1:45:55

110. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:46:00

111. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:46:31

112. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 1:46:43

113. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 1:47:30

114. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:47:43

115. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:48:04

116. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:48:21

117. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 1:48:28

118. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 1:48:47

119. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:49:19

120. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49:47

121. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 1:51:45

122. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:52:37

123. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 1:52:56

124. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 1:53:03

125. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:54:15

126. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:54:16

127. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:54:19

128. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:54:28

129. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:54:30

130. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 1:54:44

131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:55:40

132. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:56:06

133. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 1:56:12

134. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:56:28

135. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 1:57:00

136. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:57:09

137. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 1:57:10

138. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 1:58:09

139. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 1:58:32

140. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 1:58:43

141. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:59:03

142. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 1:59:26

143. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 2:00:10

144. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 2:00:46

145. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 2:01:25

146. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 2:01:40

147. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:02:01

148. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 2:02:52

149. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:04:02

150. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:04:33

151. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 2:05:27

152. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 2:05:37

153. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:06:58

154. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 2:08:29

155. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 2:10:00

156. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:11:02

157. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 2:11:14

158. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:11:42

159. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 2:11:49

160. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 2:12:06

161. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 2:12:25

162. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 2:12:36

163. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 2:13:52

164. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 2:15:05

165. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:16:50

166. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 2:19:57

167. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 2:29:27

168. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:49:08

Overall Team standings after Stage 11
1. Once – Eroski, 111:41:55

2. Ibanesto.com, 3:01

3. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 16:14

4. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 20:39

5. Le Credit Par Telephone Cofidis, 25:23

6. Milaneza – Mss, 34:18

7. Fassa Bortolo, 43:38

8. Domina Vacanze, 51:06

9. U.S. Postal, 1:01:57

10. Quick Step – Davitamon, 1:42:47

11. Team CSC, 1:55:29

12. Labarca-2 Cafe Baque, 2:03:17

13. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:05:16

14. Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:14:10

15. Team Bianchi, 2:15:01

16. Rabobank, 2:28:56

17. Lampre, 2:41:55

18. Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:52:08

19. Team Telekom, 3:03:57

20. Alessio, 4:00:37

21. Saunier Duval – Vini Caldirola, 4:58:27

22. Saeco – Longoni Sport, 5:07:04

Points standings after Stage 11
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 92 Pts.

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 81 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 76 Pts.

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 62 Pts.

5. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 57 Pts.

6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 57 Pts.

7. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 55 Pts.

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 55 Pts.

9. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 52 Pts.

10. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 51 Pts.

11. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

12. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 49 Pts.

13. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

14. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40 Pts.

15. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 38 Pts.

16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 37 Pts.

17. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 34 Pts.

18. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 33 Pts.

19. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 32 Pts.

20. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 25 Pts.

21. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24 Pts.

22. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

23. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 24 Pts.

24. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 23 Pts.

25. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 20 Pts.

Overall KOM after stage 11
1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 132 Pts.

2. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 106 Pts.

3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 97 Pts.

4. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 62 Pts.

5. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 55 Pts.

6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

7. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42 Pts.

8. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 37 Pts.

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 36 Pts.

10. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 34 Pts.

11. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31 Pts.

12. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31 Pts.

13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 30 Pts.

14. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.

15. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 27 Pts.

16. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

17. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 Pts.

18. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 21 Pts.

19. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18 Pts.

20. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 17 Pts.

21. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 14 Pts.

22. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.

23. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

24. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 11 Pts.

25. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 11 Pts.