Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Zabel takes first stage

Complete Results from stage 1 of the Tour de France

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Complete Results from stage 1 of the Tour de France

Results

1. Zabel, Erik(G),Deutsche Telekom, 4:55:15;
2. Vainsteins Romans(LAT),Domo-Farm Frites;
3. Casper Jimmy(F),Française Des Jeux;
4. Hushovd Thor(N),Credit Agricole;
5. Kirsipuu Jaan (EST), Ag2R;
6. Nazon Damien(F),Bonjour;
7. DE JONGH Steven(NL),Rabobank;
8. Capelle Christophe(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
9. Teutenberg Sven(G),Festina;
10. Mattan Nico(B),Cofidis;
11. Ivanov Serguei(RUS),Fassa Bortolo;
12. Svorada JanSLOLampre-Daikin;
13. Blijlevens Jeroen(NL),Lotto-Adecco;
14. O’grady Stuart(AUS),Credit Agricole;
15. Etxebarria David(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
16. Mikhailov Guennadi(RUS),Lotto-Adecco;
17. Petacchi Alessandro(I),Fassa Bortolo;
18. Bettini Paolo(I),MAP;
19. Lotz Marc(NL),Rabobank;
20. Sivakov Alexei(RUS),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
21. Julich Bobby(USA),Credit Agricole;
22. Ullrich Jan(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
23. Simon François(F),Bonjour;
24. Capelle Ludovic(B),Ag2R;
25. Blaudzun Michaël(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
26. Mengin Christophe(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
27. Boogerd Michaël(NL),Rabobank;
28. Gonzalez Aitor(SP),Kelme;
29. Aerts Mario(B),Lotto-Adecco;
30. Wadecki Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites;
31. Moreau Christophe(F),Festina;
32. Hinault Sébastien(F),Credit Agricole;
33. Bartoli Michele(I),Mapei;
34. Perraudeau Olivier(F),Bonjour;
35. Lelli Massimiliano(I),Cofidis;
36. Pascual Llorente Javier(SP),Kelme;
37. Garzelli Stefano(I),Mapei;
38. Roux Laurent(F),Jean Delatour;
39. Belli Wladimir(I),Fassa Bortolo;
40. Gutierrez Ivan(SP),ONCE;
41. Castresana Angel(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
42. Agnolutto Christophe(F),Ag2R;
43. Beneteau Walter(F),Bonjour;
44. Gutierrez José Enrique(SP),Kelme;
45. Jaksche Jorg(G),ONCE;
46. RENIER Franck(F),Bonjour;
47. Heppner Jens(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
48. LODA Nicola(I),Fassa Bortolo;
49. Armstrong Lance(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
50. Hincapie George(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
51. Botero Santiago(COL),Kelme;
52. Kloden, Andréas(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
53. Turpin Ludovic(F),Ag2R;
54. Milesi Marco(I),Domo-Farm Frites;
55. Hamilton Tyler(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
56. Van Hyfte Paul(B),Lotto-Adecco;
57. Gonzalez Galdeano Igor(SP),ONCE;
58. Rous Didier(F),Bonjour;
59. Wesemann Steffen(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
60. Pena Victor Hugo(COL),U.S. Postal, ;
61. Trentin Guido(I),Cofidis;
62. Cassani Enrico(I),Domo-Farm Frites;
63. Heras Roberto(SP),U.S. Postal, ;
64. Verheyen Geert(B),Rabobank;
65. Rinero Christophe(F),Cofidis;
66. Magnien Emmanuel(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
67. Brochard Laurent(F),Jean Delatour;
68. Kivilev AndreiKAZCofidis;
69. Knaven Servais(NL),Domo-Farm Frites;
70. Niermann Grischa(G),Rabobank;
71. Vinokourov AlexandreKAZDeutsche Telekom, ;
72. Sevilla Oscar(SP),Kelme;
73. Chaurreau Inigo(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
74. Garcia-Acosta Vicente(SP),iBanesto. com;
75. Beloki Joseba(SP),ONCE;
76. De Groot Bram(NL),Rabobank;
77. Bolts Udo(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
78. Odriozola Jon(SP),iBanesto. com;
79. Etxebarria UnaiVenEuskatel-Euskadi;
80. Zanini Stefano(I),Mapei;
81. Jimenez Eladio(SP),iBanesto. com;
82. Mancebo Francisco(SP),iBanesto. com;
83. Baldato Fabio(I),Fassa Bortolo;
84. Casero Angel(SP),Festina;
85. Trastour Olivier(F),Jean Delatour;
86. Bouvard Gilles(F),Jean Delatour;
87. Tosatto Matteo(I),Fassa Bortolo;
88. Verbrugghe Rik(B),Lotto-Adecco;
89. Garcia Casas Félix(SP),Festina;
90. Robin Jean-Cyril(F),Bonjour;
91. Merckx Axel(B),Domo-Farm Frites;
92. Verstrepen Johan(B),Lampre-Daikin;
93. Pradera Mikel(SP),ONCE;
94. Museeuw Johan(B),Domo-Farm Frites;
95. Demarbaix Sébastien(B),Ag2R;
96. Sastre Carlos(SP),ONCE;
97. Heulot Stéphane(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
98. Brozyna ThomaszPOLiBanesto. com;
99. Basso Ivan(I),Fassa Bortolo;
100. Jenner Christopher(NZ),Credit Agricole;
101. Bramati Davide(I),Mapei;
102. Bessy Frédéric(F),Credit Agricole;
103. Moncoutie David(F),Cofidis;
104. Casagrande Francesco(I),Fassa Bortolo;
105. Van De Wouwer Kurt(B),Lotto-Adecco;
106. Baguet Serge(B),Lotto-Adecco;
107. Guesdon Frédéric(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
108. Den Bakker Maarten(NL),Rabobank;
109. Pascual Rodriguez Javier(SP),iBanesto. com;
110. Livingston Kevin(USA),Deutsche Telekom, ;
111. Cerezo Francisco(SP),CSC-Tiscali;
112. Brard Florent(F),Festina;
113. Gonzalez Galdeano Alvaro(SP),ONCE;
114. Serrano Marcos(SP),ONCE;
115Gonzalez Santos(SP),ONCE;
116Halgand Patrice(F),Jean Delatour;
117. Vandevelde Christian(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
118. Ekimov Vjatceslav(RUS),U.S. Postal, ;
119. Voigt Jens(G),Credit Agricole;
120. Piil Jakob(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
121. Vidal José Angel(SP),Kelme;
122. Zubeldia Haimar(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
123. Pozzi Oscar(I),Fassa Bortolo;
124. Lino Pascal(F),Festina;
125. Wauters Marc(B),Rabobank;
126. Morin Anthony(F),Credit Agricole;
127. Kjaergaard Steffen(N),U.S. Postal, ;
128. Salmon Benoit(F),Ag2R;
129. Auger Guillaume(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
130. Oriol Christophe(F),Jean Delatour;
131. Pretot Arnaud(F),Festina;
132. Cuesta Inigo(SP),Cofidis;
133. Jalabert Laurent(F),CSC-Tiscali;
134. Lamouller Loïc(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
135. Bouyer Franck(F),Bonjour;
136. Talabardon Sébastien(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
137. Del Olmo Txema(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
138. Schnider Daniel(SWI),Française Des Jeux, ;
139. Gouvenou Thierry(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
140. Vogondy Nicolas(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
141. MONTGOMERY Sven(SWI),Française Des Jeux, ;
142. Perez Luis(SP),Festina;
143. Blanco Santiago(SP),iBanesto. com;
144. Botcharov Alexandre(RUS),Ag2R;
145. Goubert Stephane(F),Jean Delatour;
146. Seigneur Eddy(F),Jean Delatour;
147. Atienza Daniel(SP),Cofidis;
148. Hunter RobertRSALampre-Daikin;
149. Sorensen Nicki(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
150. Cardenas Félix(COL),Kelme;
151. Jan Xavier(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
152. Lopez De Munain Alberto(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
153. Laiseka Roberto(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
154. Piepoli Leonardo(I),iBanesto. com;
155. Larsen Nicolay Bo(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
156. Desbiens Laurent(F),Kelme;
157. Fornaciari Paolo(I),Mapei;
158. Durand Jacky(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
159. Chavanel Sylvain(F),Bonjour;
160. Auger, Ludovic(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
161. Jalabert Nicolas(F),CSC-Tiscali,all s.t.;
162. Frutti Matteo(I),Lampre-Daikin, at 0:36;
163. Mc Gee Bradley(AUS),Française Des Jeux, at 2:53;
164. Serpellini Marco(I),Lampre-Daikin, at 3:25;
165. Pinotti Marco(I),Lampre-Daikin,at 5:45;
166. Millar David (GBR), Cofidis;
167. Belohvosciks Raivis(LAT),Lampre-Daikin;
168. Steels Tom(B),Mapei;
169. Sorensen Rolf(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
170. Tauler Antonio(SP),Kelme;
171. Guerini Giuseppe(I),Deutsche Telekom, ;
172. Bertogliati Rubens(SWI),Lampre-Daikin;
173. Vaughters Jonathan(USA),Credit Agricole;
174. Vermaut Steve(B),Lotto-Adecco;
175. Menchov Denis(RUS),iBanesto. com;
176. Rubiera José Luis(SP),U.S. Postal, ;
177. Garcia Marcelino(SP),CSC-Tiscali;
178. Chanteur Pascal(F),Festina;
179. Rodriguez Fred(USA),Domo-Farm Frites;
180. Leysen Bart(B),Mapei;
181. Berges Stéphane(F),Ag2R;
182. Maignan Gilles(F),Ag2R;
183. Van Heeswijk Max(NL),Domo-Farm Frites;
184. Dekker Erik(NL),Rabobank;
185. Dierckxsens Ludo(B),Lampre-Daikin;
186. Flores Iker(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
187. Bernard Jérome(F),Jean Delatour,all s.t.;
188. Nardello Daniele(I),Mapei, 12:12;
De Waele Fabien(B),LOT DNS

Overall, after 1 stage

1. MOREAU Christophe(F), FES, 5: 04: 35;
2. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor(Sp), ONC, at 0:03;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance(USA), USP, at 0:04;
4. KIRSIPUU Jaan(Est), A2R, at 0:07;
5. ULLRICH Jan(G), TEL, at 0:07;
6. BRARD Florent(F), FES, at 0:07;
7. BOTERO Santiago(Col), KEL, at 0:10;
8. O’GRADY Stuart(Aus), C.A, at 0:11;
9. DURAND Jacky(F), FDJ, at 0:13;
10. BELOKI Joseba(Sp), ONC, at 0:13;
11. SASTRE Carlos(Sp), ONC, at 0:14;
12. WAUTERS Marc(B),RAB, at 0:15;
13. GUTIERREZ José Enrique(Sp), KEL, at 0:16;
14. ROUS Didier(F), BJR, at 0:16;
15. BROCHARD Laurent(F), DEL, at 0:16;
16. CASERO Angel(Sp), FES, at 0:16;
17. KJAERGAARD Steffen(Nor), USP, at 0:16;
18. HUSHOVD Thor(Nor), C.A, at 0:17;
19. EKIMOV Vjatceslav(Rus), USP, at 0:17;
20. GONZALEZ Santos(Sp), ONC, at 0:17;
21. JAKSCHE Jorg(G), ONC, at 0:18;
22. HINCAPIE George(USA), USP, at 0:19;
23. KLODEN Andréas(G), TEL, at 0:19;
24. PENA Victor Hugo(Col), USP, at 0:21;
25. BARTOLI Michele(I), MAP, at 0:22;
26. BROZYNA Thomasz(Pol), BAN, at 0:22;
27. JALABERT Laurent(F), CST, at 0:22;
28. VERBRUGGHE Rik(B),LOT, at 0:23;
29. GONZALEZ Aitor(Sp), KEL, at 0:23;
30. VAINSTEINS Romans(Lat), DFF, at 0:24;
31. KNAVEN Servais(Nl), DFF, at 0:24;
32. TOSATTO Matteo(I), FAS, at 0:25;
33. MATTAN Nico(B),COF, at 0:25;
34. SEIGNEUR Eddy(F), DEL, at 0:25;
35. HEULOT Stéphane(F), BIG, at 0:25;
36. VOIGT Jens(G), C.A, at 0:26;
37. GUTIERREZ Ivan(Sp), ONC, at 0:26;
38. JULICH Bobby(USA), C.A, at 0:26;
39. ZABEL Erik(G), TEL, at 0:26;
40. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier(Sp), KEL, at 0:26;
41. HAMILTON Tyler(USA), USP, at 0:26;
42. ORIOL Christophe(F), DEL, at 0:26;
43. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro(Sp), ONC, at 0:26;
44. MORIN Anthony(F), C.A, at 0:27;
45. NIERMANN Grischa(G), RAB, at 0:27;
46. HALGAND Patrice(F), DEL, at 0:27;
47. DE GROOT Bram(Nl), RAB, at 0:28;
48. SIVAKOV Alexei(Rus), BIG, at 0:29;
49. SERRANO Marcos(Sp), ONC, at 0:29;
50. VOGONDY Nicolas(F), FDJ, at 0:29;
51. CHAVANEL Sylvain(F), BJR, at 0:30;
52. CUESTA Inigo(Sp), COF, at 0:30;
53. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier(Sp), BAN, at 0:30;
54. LELLI Massimiliano(I), COF, at 0:31;
55. VANDEVELDE Christian(USA), USP, at 0:31;
56. GARZELLI Stefano(I), MAP, at 0:31;
57. MANCEBO Francisco(Sp), BAN, at 0:32;
58. ETXEBARRIA Unai(Ven), EUS, at 0:32;
59. VINOKOUROV Alexandre(VKaz), TEL, at 0:32;
60. HUNTER Robert(RSA), LAM, at 0:32;
61. CAPELLE Christophe(F), BIG, at 0:32;
62. PEREZ Luis(Sp), FES, at 0:33;
63. JALABERT Nicolas(F), CST, at 0:33;
64. IVANOV Serguei(Rus), FAS, at 0:33;
65. AGNOLUTTO Christophe(F), A2R, at 0:34;
66. ODRIOZOLA Jon(Sp), BAN, at 0:34;
67. JENNER ChristopherNZLC.A, at 0:35;
68. WESEMANN Steffen(G), TEL, at 0:35;
69. BELLI Wladimir(I), FAS, at 0:36;
70. BOUYER Franck(F), BJR, at 0:36;
71. KIVILEV Andrei(VKaz), COF, at 0:36;
72. MAGNIEN Emmanuel(F), FDJ, at 0:37;
73. GARCIA CASAS Félix(Sp), FES, at 0:37;
74. TRENTIN Guido(I), COF, at 0:37;
75. BOOGERD Michaël(Nl), RAB, at 0:37;
76. PETACCHI Alessandro(I), FAS, at 0:37;
77. AERTS Mario(B),LOT, at 0:38;
78. SEVILLA Oscar(Sp), KEL, at 0:38;
79. SCHNIDER Daniel(Swi), FDJ, at 0:39;
80. BLAUDZUN Michaël(Dk), CST, at 0:39;
81. MONCOUTIE David(F), COF, at 0:39;
82. PIIL Jakob(Dk), CST, at 0:39;
83. BOUVARD Gilles(F), DEL, at 0:39;
84. PRADERA Mikel(Sp), ONC, at 0:39;
85. ZUBELDIA Haimar(Sp), EUS, at 0:40;
86. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt(B),LOT, at 0:40;
87. VERHEYEN Geert(B),RAB, at 0:40;
88. TEUTENBERG Sven(G), FES, at 0:40;
89. WADECKI Piotr(Pol), DFF, at 0:40;
90. MIKHAILOV Guennadi(Rus), LOT, at 0:40;
91. DEN BAKKER Maarten(Nl), RAB, at 0:40;
92. ZANINI Stefano(I), MAP, at 0:40;
93. BETTINI Paolo(I), MAP, at 0:41;
94. BALDATO Fabio(I), FAS, at 0:41;
95. LINO Pascal(F), FES, at 0:42;
96. SALMON Benoit(F), A2R, at 0:42;
97. DE JONGH Steven(Nl), RAB, at 0:42;
98. CASSANI Enrico(I), DFF, at 0:43;
99. MONTGOMERY Sven(Swi), FDJ, at 0:43;
100. BENETEAU Walter(F), BJR, at 0:43;
101. LAISEKA Roberto(Sp), EUS, at 0:44;
102. VAN HYFTE Paul(B),LOT, at 0:44;
103. HEPPNER Jens(G), TEL, at 0:44;
104. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente(Sp), BAN, at 0:44;
105. CASAGRANDE Francesco(I), FAS, at 0:45;
106. HERAS Roberto(Sp), USP, at 0:45;
107. LOTZ Marc(Nl), RAB, at 0:46;
108. MENGIN Christophe(F), FDJ, at 0:46;
109. RENIER Franck(F), BJR, at 0:46;
110. BLANCO Santiago(Sp), BAN, at 0:46;
111. SORENSEN Nicki(Dk), CST, at 0:46;
112. GOUVENOU Thierry(F), BIG, at 0:47;
113. CARDENAS Félix(Col), KEL, at 0:48;
114. VIDAL José Angel(Sp), KEL, at 0:48;
115. JIMENEZ Eladio(Sp), BAN, at 0:48;
116. MUSEEUW Johan(B),DFF, at 0:48;
117. TALABARDON Sébastien(F), BIG, at 0:49;
118. CASPER Jimmy(F), FDJ, at 0:49;
119. PRETOT Arnaud(F), FES, at 0:49;
120. HINAULT Sébastien(F), C.A, at 0:49;
121. SVORADA JanSLOLAM, at 0:49;
122. ROBIN Jean-Cyril(F), BJR, at 0:50;
123. ETXEBARRIA David(Sp), EUS, at 0:50;
124. LIVINGSTON Kevin(USA), TEL, at 0:50;
125. RINERO Christophe(F), COF, at 0:50;
126. BOTCHAROV Alexandre(Rus), A2R, at 0:51;
127. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto(Sp), EUS, at 0:51;
128. GUESDON Frédéric(F), FDJ, at 0:51;
129. BAGUET Serge(B),LOT, at 0:51;
130. MERCKX Axel(B),DFF, at 0:51;
131. CHAURREAU Inigo(Sp), EUS, at 0:52;
132. SIMON François(F), BJR, at 0:52;
133. BOLTS Udo(G), TEL, at 0:53;
134. CASTRESANA Angel(Sp), EUS, at 0:53;
135. BASSO Ivan(I), FAS, at 0:53;
136. MILESI Marco(I), DFF, at 0:54;
137. DEL OLMO Txema(Sp), EUS, at 0:54;
138. ROUX Laurent(F), DEL, at 0:54;
139. VERSTREPEN Johan(B),LAM, at 0:56;
140. GOUBERT Stephane(F), DEL, at 0:57;
141. FORNACIARI Paolo(I), MAP, at 0:57;
142. DEMARBAIX Sébastien(B),A2R, at 0:57;
143. TURPIN Ludovic(F), A2R, at 0:57;
144. TRASTOUR Olivier(F), DEL, at 0:57;
145. LARSEN Nicolay Bo(Dk), CST, at 0:57;
146. ATIENZA Daniel(Sp), COF, at 0:58;
147. DESBIENS Laurent(F), KEL, at 0:58;
148. AUGER Ludovic(F), BIG, at 0:58;
149. LAMOULLER Loïc(F), BIG, at 01:01;
150. CAPELLE Ludovic(B),A2R, at 01:02;
151. JAN Xavier(F), BIG, at 01:02;
152. POZZI Oscar(I), FAS, at 01:02;
153. LODA Nicola(I), FAS, at 01:02;
154. BESSY Frédéric(F), C.A, at 01:03;
155. CEREZO Francisco(Sp), CST, at 01:03;
156. BRAMATI Davide(I), MAP, at 01:06;
157. NAZON Damien(F), BJR, at 01:09;
158. PIEPOLI Leonardo(I), BAN, at 01:12;
159. PERRAUDEAU Olivier(F), BJR, at 01:17;
160. AUGER Guillaume(F), BIG, at 01:18;
161. BLIJLEVENS Jeroen(Nl), LOT, at 01:31;
162. FRUTTI Matteo(I), LAM, at 01:37;
163. MC GEE Bradley(Aus), FDJ, at 03:08;
164. SERPELLINI Marco(I), LAM, at 04:16;
165. TAULER Antonio(Sp), KEL, at 05:59;
166. BERTOGLIATI Rubens(Swi), LAM, at 06:09;
167. PINOTTI Marco(I), LAM, at 06:09;
168. VAUGHTERS Jonathan(USA), C.A, at 06:09;
169. BERGES Stéphane(F), A2R, at 06:11;
170. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis(Lat), LAM, at 06:13;
171. DIERCKXSENS Ludo(B),LAM, at 06:13;
172. MAIGNAN Gilles(F), A2R, at 06:17;
173. DEKKER Erik(Nl), RAB, at 06:17;
174. VAN HEESWIJK Max(Nl), DFF, at 06:24;
175. CHANTEUR Pascal(F), FES, at 06:25;
176. RODRIGUEZ Fred(USA), DFF, at 06:27;
177. MILLAR David(GB), COF, at 06:27;
178. SORENSEN Rolf(Dk), CST, at 06:27;
179. RUBIERA José Luis(Sp), USP, at 06:31;
180. BERNARD Jérome(F), DEL, at 06:31;
181. FLORES Iker(Sp), EUS, at 06:33;
182. STEELS Tom(B),MAP, at 06:36;
183. MENCHOV Denis(Rus), BAN, at 06:37;
184. GUERINI Giuseppe(I), TEL, at 06:43;
185. VERMAUT Steve(B),LOT, at 06:44;
186. GARCIA Marcelino(Sp), CST, at 06:47;
187. LEYSEN Bart(B),MAP, at 06:58;
188. NARDELLO Daniele(I), MAP, at 12:36;