Events

Zabel sprints to Swiss stage win

Erik Zabel won a hotly-contested sprint at the end the191km second stage of the Tour de Switzerland, beating Phonak's Sven Teutenberg by a tire-width on Thursday. Zabel outsprinted the field after 4:15:30 in the saddle, leaving Teutenberg to accept the runners-up place for the second day running. But the win still wasn't enough to take the yellow jersey away from the gutsy young French rider Eddy Lembo (Oktos) who holds on to a 49-second lead over prologue-winner Alex Zülle (Coast), after winning Wednesday's stage by slightly more than one minute. Lembo finished in the field Thursday as

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Zabel edges out Teutenburg

Zabel edges out Teutenburg

Photo: Graham Watson

Erik Zabel won a hotly-contested sprint at the end the191km second stage of the Tour de Switzerland, beating Phonak’s Sven Teutenberg by a tire-width on Thursday.

Zabel outsprinted the field after 4:15:30 in the saddle, leaving Teutenberg to accept the runners-up place for the second day running.

But the win still wasn’t enough to take the yellow jersey away from the gutsy young French rider Eddy Lembo (Oktos) who holds on to a 49-second lead over prologue-winner Alex Zülle (Coast), after winning Wednesday’s stage by slightly more than one minute.

Lembo finished in the field Thursday as the the front pack battled out for position with Zabel emerging victorious after his Telekom team formed up it’s finishing “train” 10 km from the finish.

The team worked perfectly to deliver Zabel to the right spot as he launched his finishing sprint 300 meters from the line.

Lembo still in the lead

Lembo still in the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

With the Tour de France just over two weeks away Zabel, soon to be 32, feels he has got his preparation just right.

“I’ve prepared with a triple of the Tour of Barvaria, Tour of Germany and now the Tour of Switzerland and everything is working well at the moment,” said Zabel.

The Swiss race moves to the mountains for the next four days starting on Friday with the 158-km stage from Domat Ems to Samnaun, cresting the 2383-meter Fluela Pass.

Photo Gallery

Results

 

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 191km in 4:15:20 (44.9 kph),

2. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

3. Dario Pieri (I), Alessio

4. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco

5. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Domo-Farm Frites

6. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

7. Federico Giabbecucci (I), Acqua e Sapone

8. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites

9. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei-Quick Step

10. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R

11. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport

12. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

13. Markus Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

14. Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

15. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

16. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R

17. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

18. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom

19. Dmitry Gaynitdinov (Rus), Tacconi Sport

20. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak

21. Franck Pencole (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

22. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei-Quick Step

23. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

24. Andrea Noe’ (I), Mapei-Quick Step

25. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin

26. .Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio

27. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

28. Luciano Pagliarini (Brz), Lampre-Daikin

29. Georg Totschnig (Aut), Gerolsteiner

30. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin

31. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

32. Massimo Giunti (I), Acqua e Sapone

33. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom

34. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

35. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak

36. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites

37. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

38. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio

39. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

40. Santos Gonzales (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

41. Andre Korff (G), Coast

42. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

43. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

44. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

45. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo

46. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone

47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom

48. Juan Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Saeco

49. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

50. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank

51. Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

52. Christian Charriere (Swi), Phonak

53. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

54. Christophe Mengin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

55. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport

56. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport

57. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Gerolsteiner

58. Christophe Rinero (F), Oktos

59. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

60. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco

61. Alex Zulle (Swi), Coast

62. Frederic Gabriel (F), Oktos

63. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia

64. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei-Quick Step

65. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom

66. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

67. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

68. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei-Quick Step

69. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

70. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Tacconi Sport

71. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco

72. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

73. Sascha Henrix (G), Coast

74. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

75. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin

76. Johan Museeuw (B), Domo-Farm Frites

77. Eddy Lembo (F), Oktos

78. Vincent Bader (Swi), Oktos

79. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Alessio

80. Laurent Paumier (F), Oktos

81. Rolf Huser (Swi), Coast

82. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei-Quick Step

83. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport

84. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport

85. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

86. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Oktos

87. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport

88. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

89. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

90. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

91. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak

92. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner

93. Bekim Christensen (Dk), Coast

94. Anton Chantyr (Rus), Coast

95. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo

96. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, all s.t.

97. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:18

98. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:21

99. Mauro Gianetti (Swi), Coast, at 0:22

100. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:25

101. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin

102. Matthew Wilson (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, both s.t.

103. Jörg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 0:31

104. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1:06

105. Marcel Duijn (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:21

106. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R , at 6:32

107. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, at 6:37

108. Jimmy Casper (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

109. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 7:37

110. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia

111. Augustin Pena (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

112. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

113. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step

114. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Index Alexia

115. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco

116. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Index Alexia

117. Paolo Valoti (I), Index Alexia

118. Gianluca Valoti (I), Index Alexia

119. Franck Perque (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

120. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

121. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

122. Marco Zanotti (I), Fassa Bortolo

123. Arturas Kasputis (Lit), Ag2R

124. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio

125. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Mapei-Quick Step, all s.t.

126. Innar Mandoja (Est), Ag2R , at 10:49

127. Ludovic Capelle (B), Ag2R

128. Roman Peter (Swi), Oktos

129. Linas Balciunas (Lit), Ag2R

130. Saulius Ruskys (Lit), Gerolsteiner

131. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner

132. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, all s.t.

133. Jans Koerts (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42

134. Jean Nuttli (Swi), Oktos, at 16:51

DNF Niki Aebersold (Swi), Coast, s.t.

 

OVERALL

1. Eddy Lembo (F), Oktos, at 8:41:52

2. Alex Zulle (Swi), Coast, at 0:49

3. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 0:55

4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 0:56

5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:56

6. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:56

7. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:59

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia, at 1:00

9. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

10. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:01

11. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:01

12. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:02

13. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02

14. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Alessio, at 1:02

15. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:02

16. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:02

17. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 1:03

18. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:04

19. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:04

20. Andrea Noe’ (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:05

21. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 1:05

22. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06

23. Georg Totschnig (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06

24. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:06

25. Santos Gonzales (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:06

26. Massimo Giunti (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:07

27. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:07

28. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:07

29. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 1:08

30. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 1:09

31. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio, at 1:10

32. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:10

33. Markus Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 1:11

34. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:11

35. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:12

36. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12

37. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 1:12

38. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:12

39. Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:12

40. Christian Charriere (Swi), Phonak, at 1:13

41. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:14

42. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport

43. Frederic Gabriel (F), Oktos, at 1:15

44. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R , at 1:16

45. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:17

46. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:17

47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:18

48. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:18

49. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:18

50. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank, at 1:19

51. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:19

52. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20

53. Rolf Huser (Swi), Coast, at 1:20

54. Juan Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Saeco, at 1:20

55. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:20

56. Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:20

57. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Oktos, at 1:21

58. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:22

59. Christophe Mengin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux at 1:22

60. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco at 1:22

61. Christophe Rinero (F), Oktos, at 1:23

62. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:23

63. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:23

64. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:24

65. Dmitry Gaynitdinov (Rus), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26

66. Federico Giabbecucci (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:26

67. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:26

68. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:28

69. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:28

70. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:29

71. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, at 1:29

72. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 1:29

73. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:31

74. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:33

75. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:34

76. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom

77. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R , at 1:35

78. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:36

79. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:36

80. Johan Museeuw (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:36

81. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:37

82. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:39

83. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 1:39

84. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:40

85. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:44

86. Vincent Bader (Swi), Oktos, at 1:45

87. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:46

88. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:50

89. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:57

90. Matthew Wilson (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:02

91. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:03

92. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2:38

93. Franck Pencole (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:31

94. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:45

95. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei-Quick Step, at 8:58

96. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 9:00

97. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Mapei-Quick Step, at 9:07

98. Laurent Paumier (F), Oktos, at 9:12

99. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 9:13

100. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 9:18

101. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 9:20

102. Marco Zanotti (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:36

103. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 9:38

104. Bekim Christensen (Dk), Coast, at 10:39

105. Sascha Henrix (G), Coast, at 10:42

106. Dario Pieri (I), Alessio, at 10:59

107. Andre Korff (G), Coast, at 11:03

108. Mauro Gianetti (Swi), Coast, at 11:08

109. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:11

110. Luciano Pagliarini (Brz), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:12

111. Anton Chantyr (Rus), Coast, at 11:21

112. Jörg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 11:35

113. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Index Alexia, at 13:16

114. Arturas Kasputis (Lit), Ag2R , at 13:30

115. Jimmy Casper (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:51

116. Marcel Duijn (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:07

117. Franck Perque (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 16:48

118. Innar Mandoja (Est), Ag2R , at 16:50

119. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R , at 17:40

120. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, at 17:50

121. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Index Alexia, at 18:34

122. Gianluca Valoti (I), Index Alexia, at 18:42

123. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 18:45

124. Augustin Pena (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 18:54

125. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia, at 18:59

126. Paolo Valoti (I), Index Alexia, at 19:10

127. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:26

128. Linas Balciunas (Lit), Ag2R , at 21:50

129. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:50

130. Roman Peter (Swi), Oktos, at 21:58

131. Saulius Ruskys (Lit), Gerolsteiner, at 22:08

132. Ludovic Capelle (B), Ag2R , at 22:13

133. Jans Koerts (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:40

134. Jean Nuttli (Swi), Oktos, at 27:32