Events

Zabel scores win in Alençon

With the second half of the 2002 Tour de France packed with mountainstages and time trials, the sprinters are hungry to get what they can whilethe stages are flat. Thursday’s l breakaway  into Rouen was the first to arrive at the finish since Rubens Bertogliati made a successful late dash to the line in Luxembourg last Sunday. Scores of riders had similar designs in Friday’s long, 199.5km (123.6-mile) stage from Forges-les-Eaux to Alençon, but the sprinting teams such as Lotto, Telekom and Mapei shut them all down. The peloton roared into Alençon with Germany’s Erik Zabelanxious to get the

By Andrew Hood

The world’s number one outsprinted the world champion in Alençon

Photo: Graham Watson

With the second half of the 2002 Tour de France packed with mountainstages and time trials, the sprinters are hungry to get what they can whilethe stages are flat.

Thursday’s l breakaway  into Rouen was the first to arrive at the finish since Rubens Bertogliati made a successful late dash to the line in Luxembourg last Sunday. Scores of riders had similar designs in Friday’s long, 199.5km (123.6-mile) stage from Forges-les-Eaux to Alençon, but the sprinting teams such as Lotto, Telekom and Mapei shut them all down.

The peloton roared into Alençon with Germany’s Erik Zabelanxious to get the monkey off his back. After several near misses thisweek, the Telekom rider finally won his 12th career Tour stage and maintainedhis marginal grip on the green points jersey.

Gonzalez de Galdeano still safe in the yellow jersey.

Gonzalez de Galdeano still safe in the yellow jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

Crashes marred the stage as riders continued to fight for position inthe nervous peloton. Alessio’s Alexandr Shefer crashed out and Lotto’s Rik Verbrugghe didn’t start. For most of the favorites, including race leader Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE), it was smooth sailing. For them, the real Tour de France starts with Monday’s first of two individual time trials.

A break not to be
Following Thursday’s successful breakaway, dozens of riders from severalteams had the same idea as the Tour surged further west. The day’s firstbreak came at 11km, when Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) shot off the frontin vain. At the same time, there was a pileup in the back, sending Britishstar David Millar (Cofidis) to the pavement.

“Some idiot in front of me fell and I was virtually stopped when someonerear-ended me. I got knocked over and I was pushed along the pavement on my side,” said Millar, sitting in 23rd overall, 1:40 back. “It’s only fleshwounds, but I’m concerned about my knee. I think it was okay.”

Then a group of 18 riders shot off the front at 24km. Quick to cover the move were U.S. Postal’s George Hincapie and Floyd Landis. So far, the Posties have raced an almost flawless Tour, winning the prologue, keeping Lance Armstrong out of trouble and covering the breaks.

“Compared to last year, this year has gone really smooth,” said U.S.Postal’s directeur sportif Johan Bruyneel. “We’ve not really had to drivehard yet at the front. Lance is staying out of trouble and Floyd and Georgewere good to get into the break.”

The group opened a small gap, but the move was checked at 40km. RobbieMcEwen won the day’s first point sprint at Les Andelys after 47 kmand become the on-course leader for the green points jersey. Zabel is goingfor a seventh straight jersey in the points competition, but looks to havesome keen competition this year.

Finally a break built up more than a few seconds' lead.

Finally a break built up more than a few seconds’ lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

A group of six riders peeled off the front at about 96km, includingJacky Durand (FDJeux.com) and Paul Van Hyfte (CSC-Tiscali),and quickly built up a 1:40-lead at 125 km. The sprinters’ teams were havingnone of that, and Van Hyfte knew it.

“I really didn’t believe it would work to the end because yesterdaythe sprinter teams made a mistake and let the breakaway finish ahead ofthem,” said Van Hyfte, a strong Belgian rider who rode very well in theteam time trial Wednesday.

Lotto-Adecco, ONCE, Crédit Agricole, Telekom and Mapei-QuickStep started driving hard and brought back the break with about 15km togo. The French showboat Durand shot off the front but was checked with10 km. The sprint teams then turned up the amps to set up the sprint.

Zabel, finally
Telekom, Mapei, Lotto and Crédit Agricole drove hard into thefinish. Zabel’s Telekom train was hammering hard and set up the Germanperfectly for the sprint. Lotto’s McEwen said he was blocked in the finalmeters and the German took his first stage victory of the 2002 Tour.

“I’ve felt a lot of pressure on my shoulders this year, especially sinceJan (Ullrich) is not here,” Zabel said. “It’s been tougher for me thisyear. I was disappointed I did not win in Germany. This win is worth itsweight in gold for me.”

Zabel’s win also helped consolidate his lead in the points jersey race.Three Australians are sitting within the top five, with McEwen in secondwith 143 points, Baden Cooke in fourth with 100 points and Stuart O’Gradyin fifth with 84. Spain’s Oscar Freire finished second in Friday’sstage and sits in third with 101 points.

“It’s taken us a few days to sort things out,” Zabel said. “Now we knowwho will be fighting for the points, which teams will be working duringthe race to help us with breakaways and which riders are strong in thesprint.”

McEwen was angry at the finish, alleging that Telekom’s setup man GianMatteo Fagnini barged his line. Fagnini was later fined 200 Swiss francsby the race jury.

“We did all the work and today my team did a perfect job,” McEwen said.“I got blocked and I had to fight back up to the front. I was on the thirdwheel but I still gave it a go. Zabel was the strongest today.”

Faves hanging in
ONCE-Eroski was forced to do some work to help bring back the breakto defend the yellow jersey for race leader Galdeano. With ONCE drivingthe peloton and the sprint teams wary of letting anyone get too far offthe front, three-time defending champion Lance Armstrong enjoyed anotherrelatively easy day in the saddle.

“It was a fast race. Initially it was nervous and quite windy,” saidArmstrong, who finished 72nd with the lead group and remains in third placeoverall seven seconds back. “We’re happy to let ONCE control the race now.”

CSC-Tiscali’s Tyler Hamilton also finished safely with the leadgroup and sits quietly in 16th overall 53 seconds back. The 2002 Giro d’Italiarunner-up said his shoulder is feeling better after he had some aches followingthe team time trial Wednesday.

“It was really fast all day. After an easy first 5 km, it never reallyslowed down after that,” Hamilton said. “My shoulder feels better. It wasa little sore from riding in the team time trial, but they worked on itand it’s better today.”

Hamilton said he wants to get through this weekend’s flat stages beforethinking too much about the upcoming mountains. Monday’s time trial willhelp sort things out, he said.

Landis is enjoying his first Tour

Landis is enjoying his first Tour

Photo: Graham Watson

“My legs feel okay. The next couple of days, it’s important not to fallasleep and drift too far back into the peloton. You need to stay focusedand alert,” he said. “For me, the most important stages are yet to come.”

Stage6, July 12, Friday, Forges les Eaux to Alencon, 199.5km (123.6 miles)
Weather: Mostly cloudy, highs in mid- to upper-60s, some lightrain in the afternoon.
Stage winner: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, won his 12th career Tourde France stage in 4 hours, 23 minutes, 7 seconds with an average speedof 45.493 kph.
Overall leader: Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, retainedthe yellow jersey he won in stage 4.
Points jersey: Zabel retained the green jersey he won in stage1, leading Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, by seven points.
Climber’s jersey: Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, won bothof the day’s Cat. 4 climbs (five points each) to retain the polka-dot jerseyhe earned in stage 3.
Best young rider: Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, retained the whitejersey he won in stage 4.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification.
Most aggressive rider: Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom won forthe day, Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, leads the classification.

Peloton
Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto, did not start suffering from injuriesin a spill in stage five and Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio, crashedand did not finish; 185 riders remain.

UCI jury decisions
Gian Matteo Fagnini (Italy, Telekom) fined 200 Swiss Francs for notmaintaining his line in the final sprint.
 
Injury report
Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio, suffered several cuts to hisface and was taken to a local hospital; Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto,cuts to right knee; David Millar (GB), Cofidis, cuts to right kneeand bruises on right thigh; Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, painin left wrist; Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, pain in left Achilles tendon;Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, pain in right shoulder after hittinga spectator; Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, pain in left knee; ChristopheOriol (F), AG2R, cuts to right knee and wrist.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results – Friday, July 12: Forges-les-Eaux – Alençon

(Overall, mountain, points, team and other standings below)

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 199.5 km in 4:23:07 (45.493 kph)

2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto

4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre

5. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bartolo

6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A

8. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour

9. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali

10. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

12. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi

13. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

14. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

15. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

16. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A

17. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour

18. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis

19. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour

20. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom

21. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

22. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

23. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour

24. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R

25. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

26. Christophe Moreau (F), C.A

27. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom

28. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites

29. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

30. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

31. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

32. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei

33. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R

34. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

35. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi

36. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

37. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

38. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

39. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei

40. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

41. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

42. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

43. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites

44. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom

45. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites

46. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites

47. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei

48. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto

49. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bartolo

51. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei

52. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis

53. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi

54. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali

56. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bartolo

57. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com

58. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel

59. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE

60. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour

61. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei

62. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com

63. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

64. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

65. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei

66. Anthony Morin (F), C.A

67. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites

68. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

69. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R

70. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto

71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

72. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal

73. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

74. Frederic Bessy (F), C.A

75. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal

76. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali

77. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto

78. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com

79. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal

80. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo

81. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

82. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

83. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com

84. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo

85. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

86. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

87. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto

88. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre

89. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio

91. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

92. Sebastien Hinault (F), C.A

93. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali

94. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

95. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank

96. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei

97. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali

98. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

99. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com

100. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali

101. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

102. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo

103. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE

104. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour

105. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bartolo

106. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal

107. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

108. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

109. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour

110. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme

111. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi

112. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi

113. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

114. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

115. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com

116. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R

117. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

118. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour

119. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour

120. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

121. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio

122. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

123. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis

124. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi

125. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme.

126. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

127. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

128. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

129. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre

130. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE

131. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom

132. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour

133. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali

134. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com

135. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

136. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio

137. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre

138. Jens Voigt (G), C.A

139. Anthony Langella (F), C.A

140. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

141. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali

142. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom

143. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal

145. Kevin Livingston (Usa), Telekom

146. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel

147. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme

148. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com

149. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal

150. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bartolo

151. Beat Zberg (Sui), Rabobank

152. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi

153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

154. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com

155. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

156. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

157. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto

158. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bartolo

159. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom

160. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre

161. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

162. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme

163. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour

164. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com

165. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

166. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel

167. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

168. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

169. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio

170. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio

171. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

172. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A

173. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com

174. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme

175. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank

176. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

177. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel

178. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto

179. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto

180. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre

181. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

182. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, all s.t.

183. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 12:03.

184. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 12:03.

185. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 12:31.

OVERALL AFTER 6 Stages

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 23hr 29min 03sec

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:04.

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:07.

4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.

5. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.

6. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:25.

7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.

9. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:28.

10. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.

11. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:32.

12. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:32.

13. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:35.

14. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 00:35.

15. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:37.

16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

17. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

18. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 00:55.

19. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.

20. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:09.

21. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.

22. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:36.

23. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.

24. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:41.

25. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:52.

26. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.

27. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:58.

28. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:59.

29. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

30. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 02:02.

31. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.

32. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.

33. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 02:10.

34. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.

35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 02:15.

36. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.

37. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 02:19.

38. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.

39. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.

40. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:22.

41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.

42. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:24.

43. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:26.

44. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:28.

45. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.

46. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.

47. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.

48. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:33.

49. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.

50. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.

51. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 02:38.

52. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:40.

53. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.

54. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.

55. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.

56. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.

57. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.

58. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.

59. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.

60. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.

61. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 03:00.

62. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.

63. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.

64. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 03:17.

65. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 03:28.

66. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.

67. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.

68. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.

69. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 03:34.

70. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:38.

71. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.

72. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.

73. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 03:42.

74. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 03:43.

75. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:43.

76. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.

77. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.

78. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:46.

79. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 03:51.

80. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:54.

81. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.

82. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 03:55.

83. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 03:59.

84. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:59.

85. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:00.

86. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.

87. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 04:04.

88. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.

89. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 04:05.

90. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.

91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 04:08.

92. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 04:14.

93. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.

94. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.

95. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:17.

96. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.

97. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:20.

98. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 04:21.

99. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.

100. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 04:24.

101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 04:26.

102. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:30.

103. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 04:30.

104. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 04:30.

105. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 04:41.

106. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto, at 04:42.

107. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 04:50.

108. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 04:51.

109. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 05:03.

110. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 05:05.

111. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 05:05.

112. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 05:05.

113. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 05:15.

114. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:16.

115. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:30.

116. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:03.

117. Christophe Moreau (F), C.A, at 06:03.

118. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.

119. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:08.

120. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 06:12.

121. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 06:38.

122. Fred Rodriguez (Usa), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.

123. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 06:46.

124. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.

125. Jens Voigt (G), C.A, at 06:57.

126. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 07:04.

127. Anthony Morin (F), C.A, at 07:06.

128. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 07:11.

129. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:12.

130. Frederic Bessy (F), C.A, at 07:25.

131. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 07:29.

132. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 07:30.

133. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 07:37.

134. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 07:51.

135. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 07:54.

136. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 07:56.

137. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 08:07.

138. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.

139. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:19.

140. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 08:30.

141. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:37.

142. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 08:48.

143. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 08:50.

144. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 08:57.

145. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:50.

146. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.

147. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 10:58.

148. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:05.

149. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 11:36.

150. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 12:02.

151. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:12.

152. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.

153. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 12:23.

154. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:24.

155. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 12:30.

156. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:15.

157. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A, at 14:30.

158. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 14:32.

159. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 14:38.

160. Sebastien Hinault (F), C.A, at 14:52.

161. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:01.

162. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:16.

163. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:49.

164. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 15:51.

165. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:22.

166. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:35.

167. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 16:42.

168. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 17:10.

169. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 17:12.

170. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:19.

171. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 17:23.

172. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:09.

173. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 18:21.

174. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 18:35.

175. Anthony Langella (F), C.A, at 19:23.

176. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 19:46.

177. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 19:50.

178. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 20:50.

179. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:02.

180. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:15.

181. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 23:07.

182. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 24:03.

183. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 24:24.

184. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 29:26.

185. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at 33:46.

OVERALL Points:

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 150 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 143

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 101

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 100

5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 84

6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 80

7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 76

8. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 75

9. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 69

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 61

OVERALL King of Mountains:

1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 39 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 26

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15

4. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6

6. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 5

7. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5

8. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3

9. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 3

10. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 3

Team stage:

1. Tacconi Sport 13hr 09min 21sec

2. Telekom at 00:00.

3. Credit Agricole 00:00.

4. Bonjour 00:00.

5. Mapei 00:00.

Team (overall):

1. ONCE 70hr 27min 25sec

2. U.S. Postal at 00:42.

3. CSC-Tiscali 01:36.

4. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.

5. Cofidis 05:06.

6. iBanesto.com 06:16.

7. Lampre 06:38.

8. Kelme 06:53.

9. Domo-Farm Frites 07:06.

10. Rabobank 07:07.

11. Telekom 08:58.

12. Alessio 09:56.

13. Bonjour 10:35.

14. FDJeux.com 10:53.

15. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.

16. Jean Delatour 11:01.

17. Mapei 11:40.

18. Tacconi Sport 11:55.

19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.

20. Credit Agricole 15:32.

21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders (stage)

1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4hr 23min 07sec

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at at 00:00.

3. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

5. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

Best young riders (overall)

1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 23h 29min 30sec

2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at at 01:13.

3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:14.

4. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:25.

5. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 01:43.

6. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

7. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.

8. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.

9. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:16.

10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:19.

Aggressivity (stage)

1. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, 9 pts

Aggressivity (overall)

1. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 32 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, 24

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, 21

4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 20

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 18

afp02