Events

Zabel edges Petacchi at Paris-Tours; Bettini locks up World Cup

The World Cup stop long hyped as a sprinter’s race finally delivered on its promise after successful breakaways have ruled the undulating Paris-Tours course since 1996. The sprinter teams led by Fassa Bortolo, Telekom and Saeco worked in harmony to keep an eight-man break that included the indefatigable Jacky Durand (Fdjeux.com) at arm’s length until 13km to go when the real fireworks started. Despite two attacks in the final 8km by World Cup leader Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), the 97th running of Paris-Tours came down to a mass gallop on Tours´ wide Avenue de Gammont. Bettini's 11th place,

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

The World Cup stop long hyped as a sprinter’s race finally delivered on its promise after successful breakaways have ruled the undulating Paris-Tours course since 1996.

The sprinter teams led by Fassa Bortolo, Telekom and Saeco worked in harmony to keep an eight-man break that included the indefatigable Jacky Durand (Fdjeux.com) at arm’s length until 13km to go when the real fireworks started.

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite two attacks in the final 8km by World Cup leader Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), the 97th running of Paris-Tours came down to a mass gallop on Tours´ wide Avenue de Gammont. Bettini’s 11th place, however, was more than enough to give the Quick Step man an insurmountable lead in the season-long World Cup race, even though the series has one more stop on October 18.

German sprint ace Erik Zabel (Telekom) derailed the Fassa Bortolo train and delivered a stinging upset to Alessandro Petacchi, who slapped his hands on his face after Zabel came around the left to snatch victory. Results
are
now
posted

“It was down to me and Petacchi for this sprint. He looked very strong and I thought it was going to take a miracle to beat him. I must admit I’m a little surprised I won,” admitted Zabel, who came through in 5 hours, 24 minutes, 54 seconds (47.55 kph) to win the ninth round of the World Cup.

“The wind was cutting across and maybe I was a little more protected, then I realized I could do it,” said Zabel, who won Paris-Tours for the second time, the last time in 1994. “I attacked the sprint and I had good legs. It’s a satisfying victory.”

Zabel won the fight to get on Petacchi´s wheel and powered past the history-making Italian to grab a nice victory to cap what’s been a somewhat disappointing season for the veteran German. Petacchi won four or more stages in all three grand tours this year, but fell short in his quest to win a World Cup race this season.

“This makes up for a disappointing Tour de France, where I had to satisfy myself with second and third,” said Zabel, who won two stages and the points jersey in last month’s Vuelta a España. “I’m not so young anymore and I couldn´t fight for the green jersey at the Tour, but this helps me end my season on a positive note.”

Stuart O´Grady (Credit Agricole) came through third to round out the podium while American Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola) picked up ninth place. Damon Kluck (U.S Postal) finished 143rd at 15:36 back while his teammate Christian Vande Velde abandoned.

It was cool and cloudy when the race left the suburbs south of Paris for the long jaunt down the Loire Valley to Tours. Brisk winds pushed the peloton along and the race came in more than 30 minutes sooner than expected.

Escape

Escape

Photo: Graham Watson

1998 Paris-Tours champion and last year´s runner-up Durand couldn´t help himself and went on the attack just three kilometers into the race. Fast to grab his wheel were Samuel Dumoulin (Jean Delatour), Lars Michaelsen (CSC), Tom Boonen (Quick Step), Stefan Kupfernagel (Phonak), Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner), Daniele Righi (Lampre) and Thomas Liese (Bianchi).

The eight got a gap of five minutes, but were kept at a safe 35 to 50-second margin with 25km to go. The move was finally squelched with 13km to go when the course hit some rolling hills pushing toward Tours.

Bettini jumped with 8km to go to string out the bunch and went again when he followed an Alessio rider. Bettini, a winner of three World Cup races this season, held a slender eight-second gap, but he wasn´t about to get away with it. Bettini finished 11th, just behind rival Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Domo), to clinch the 10-round World Cup series.

With many of the fastest guns heading to Canada, Paris-Tours was also the last race of the season for many others, including Petacchi. The Italian had a dream season, winning four stages at the Tour de France, five at the Vuelta and six at the Giro.

Photo: Graham Watson

The World Cup finale is set for October 18 in Italy for the Giro di Lombardia.

Resultsare now posted

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Paris-Tours
World Cup Standings posted Below
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 5:24:55

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 00:00

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:00

5. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00

6. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, 00:00

7. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, 00:00

8. Luca Paolini (I), Quick-Step, 00:00

9. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 00:00

10. Peter Van Petegem (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:00

11. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick-Step, 00:00

12. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:00

13. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 00:00

14. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:00

15. Ludovic Capelle (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 00:00

16. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre, 00:00

17. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 00:00

18. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 00:00

19. Steffen Radochla (G), Bianchi, 00:00

20. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00

21. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 00:00

23. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 00:00

24. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 00:00

25. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, 00:00

26. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R, 00:00

27. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, 00:00

28. Johan Museeuw (B), Quick-Step, 00:00

29. Mikhail Timochine (Rus), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 00:00

30. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00

31. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:00

32. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 00:00

33. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 00:00

34. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00

35. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00

36. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, 00:00

37. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, 00:00

38. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00

39. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, 00:00

40. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R, 00:00

41. Garcia Acosta Josevincente (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:00

42. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00

43. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 00:00

44. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00

45. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 00:00

46. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 00:00

47. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:00

48. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 00:00

49. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 00:00

50. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:00

51. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00

52. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 00:00

53. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 00:00

54. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, 00:00

55. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 00:00

56. Paolo Bossoni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 00:00

57. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 00:00

58. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, 00:00

59. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 00:09

60. Michele Bartoli (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:09

61. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:09

62. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 00:09

63. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:09

64. Stefan Adamsson (SWE), Bianchi, 00:22

65. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 00:41

66. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 01:08

67. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 01:08

68. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, 01:08

69. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 01:08

70. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick-Step, 01:08

71. PÜtsep Erki (Est), Ag2R, 01:08

72. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:08

73. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 01:08

74. Allan Davis (Aus), ONCE-Eroski, 01:08

75. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:08

76. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick-Step, 01:08

77. Rony Martias (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:08

78. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, 01:08

79. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:08

80. Guesdon Frédéric (F), FDJeux.com, 01:08

81. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 01:08

82. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 01:08

83. Sven Teutenberg (G), Bianchi, 01:28

84. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 01:28

85. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick-Step, 01:28

86. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 01:28

87. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Lampre, 01:28

88. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:28

89. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 01:28

90. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 01:28

91. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, 01:28

92. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 01:28

93. Davide Bramati (I), Quick-Step, 01:28

94. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, 02:13

95. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 02:13

96. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 02:36

97. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 02:36

98. Stefan Kupfernagel (G), Phonak, 02:36

99. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, 02:36

100. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 02:36

101. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 02:36

102. Tom Boonen (B), Quick-Step, 02:36

103. Berges Stéphane (F), Ag2R, 02:36

104. Marc Streel (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 03:35

105. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 03:35

106. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 04:01

107. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 04:28

108. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, 06:14

109. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, 06:14

110. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:14

111. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 06:14

112. Angel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 06:14

113. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, 06:14

114. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, 06:14

115. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 06:14

116. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE-Eroski, 06:14

117. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 06:14

118. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:14

119. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 06:14

120. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal, 06:14

121. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, 06:14

122. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cofidis, 06:14

123. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 06:14

124. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 06:14

125. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, 06:14

126. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 06:14

127. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 06:14

128. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 06:14

129. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 06:14

130. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Alessio, 06:14

131. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 06:14

132. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:14

133. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 06:14

134. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, 06:14

135. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 06:14

136. Wim Vansevenant (B), Lotto-Domo, 06:14

137. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 06:14

138. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 06:14

139. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 06:14

140. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 06:14

141. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 14:15

142. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 15:36

143. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal, 15:36

144. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 15:36

DNF Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC

DNF Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC

DNF Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC

DNF Geert Van Bondt (B), CSC

DNF Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com

DNF Javier Pascual (Sp), iBanesto.com

DNF Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp), iBanesto.com

DNF Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

DNF Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

DNF Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

DNF Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal

DNF Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

DNF Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak

DNF Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

DNF Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole

DNF Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole

DNF Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

DNF Andrle René (Cz), ONCE-Eroski

DNF Gorka Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

DNF Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

DNF Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

DNF Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

DNF Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere

DNF Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere

DNF David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNF Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNF Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNF Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNF Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

DNF Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi

DNF Malte Urban (G), Bianchi

DNF Bernard Jérôme (F), Jean Delatour

DNF Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour

DNF Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

DNF Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour

DNF Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour

DNF Buffaz Mickaël (F), Jean Delatour

DNF Tony Bracke (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

DNF Bert De Waele (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

DNF Wesley Van Speybrock (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

DNF Bonomi Giosuè (I), Saeco

DNF Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

DNF Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo

DNF FÖrster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner

DNF Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

DNF Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

DNF Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre

DNF Nico Eeckhout (B), Lotto-Domo

DNF Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo

DNF Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze

DNF Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze

DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis

DNF Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

World Cup Standings
1. Paolo Bettini (B), Quick Step, 365 Pts.

2. Peter Van Petegem (B), Lotto-Domo, 219 Pts.

3. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 204 Pts.

4. Davide Rebellin (G), Gerolsteiner, 187 Pts.

5. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 186 Pts.

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 140 Pts.

7. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, 139 Pts.

8. Daniele Nardello (G), Telekom, 124 Pts.

9. Stuart O’Grady (F), Crédit Agricole, 124 Pts.

10. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 123 Pts.

11. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 117 Pts.

12. Luca Paolini (B), Quick Step, 106 Pts.

13. Alexandre Vinokourov (G), Telekom, 100 Pts.

14. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step, 92 Pts.

15. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 88 Pts.

16. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 86 Pts.

17. Serguei Ivanov (I), Fassa Bortolo, 79 Pts.

18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal , 74 Pts.

19. Igor Astarloa (I), Saeco, 71 Pts.

20. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 68 Pts.

21. Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, 54 Pts.

22. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 46 Pts.

23. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 44 Pts.

24. Nico Mattan (F), Cofidis, 43 Pts.

25. Marc Wauters (Nl), Rabobank, 40 Pts.

26. Romans Vainsteins (), , 40 Pts.

27. Oscar Freire Gomez (Nl), Rabobank, 40 Pts.

28. Julian Dean (Dk), CSC, 39 Pts.

29. Eisel Bernhard Fra (FDJ), 30

30. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, 28 Pts.

31. Gianluca Bortolami (I), , 27 Pts.

32. Marcus Zberg (G), Gerolsteiner, 27 Pts.

33. Michele Bartoli (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

34. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, 22 Pts.

35. Beat Zberg (Nl), Rabobank, 22 Pts.

36. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 21 Pts.

37. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec, 20 Pts.

38. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 20 Pts.

39. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre, 19 Pts.

40. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 17 Pts.

41. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 16 Pts.

42. Laurent Dufaux (I), Alessio, 16 Pts.

43. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Alessio, 16 Pts.

44. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 13 Pts.

45. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 12 Pts.

46. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, 10 Pts.

47. Matthew Wilson (F), FDJeux.com, 10 Pts.

48. Aart Vierhouten (B), Lotto-Domo, 9 Pts.

49. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (I), Domina Vacanze, 9 Pts.

50. Kim Kirchen (I), Fassa Bortolo, 9 Pts.

51. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 8 Pts.

52. Mario Aerts (G), Telekom, 6 Pts.

53. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

54. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), iBanesto.com, 5 Pts.

55. Stefan Kupfernagel (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

56. Tristan Hoffman (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

57. Ellis Rastelli (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

58. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal, 3 Pts.

59. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3 Pts.

60. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 3 Pts.

61. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 1 Pts.