Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) wins stage 2 in the Basque, as Sanchez retains the lead

Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) upset the chasing peloton to win Tuesday’s second stage at the Vuelta al País Vasco in Spain after slipping away in a four-man breakaway in the six-climb, 160km route. Trofimov dropped fellow escapee Rein Taarame (Cofidis) with 2.5km to go and crossed the line five seconds clear to celebrate a hard-fought victory. Ben Swift (Katusha) led the main pack across the line with third at 1:10 back.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Danielson pulls out sick

Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) upset the chasing peloton to win Tuesday’s second stage at the Vuelta al País Vasco in Spain after slipping away in a four-man breakaway in the six-climb, 160km route.

Trofimov dropped fellow escapee Rein Taarame (Cofidis) with 2.5km to go and crossed the line five seconds clear to celebrate a hard-fought victory. Ben Swift (Katusha) led the main pack across the line with third at 1:10 back.

Luís León Sánchez (Caisse d’Epargne), winner of Monday’s opening stage, finished safely at the front of the bunch sprint to retain his grip on the overall leader’s jersey.

There were no major shake-ups in the overall in the standings, though Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo Bank) slotted into second place based on placement of the final sprint.

Olympic champion Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) slipped from second to fifth based on placement, but without time bonuses, the leading 21 riders from Monday’s opening stage all remain at the same time.

Betting it all

There was a flurry of attacks in the opening kilometers of the six-climb, 160km second stage from Ataun to Villatuerta. The day’s first obstacle was the second-category Alto de Lizarrusti at 12.5km, quickly followed by the Cat. 1 Alto de Lizarraga at 34km.

Four riders pulled clear to set the day’s main break, with Manuel Vázquez (Contentpolis-Ampo), Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), Trofimov and Taarame riding away. Cold and wind slowed down the chase.

With no one in the breakaway presenting a major threat to the GC riders, the favorites were content to let the attackers have their chance.

The gap grew to seven minutes at the Cat. 3 Alto de Guiriguillano at 95km when Caisse d’Epargne took up the chase.

Lampre’s Marzio Bruseghin also helped, and with some strong crosswinds, the main pack momentarily split under the pressure. Taarame and Trofimov dropped Vázquez and Mollema on the Cat. 3 Alto de Lazaun with 25km to go to nurse a three-minute lead.

Trofimov dropped Taarame for good with about 2.5km to go, when the peloton was breathing down their necks at just 1:25 back.

Danielson sick, pulls out

American Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) was among the day’s six non-starters and abandons.
“The night before the race I got really sick,” Danielson said on the team’s Web page. “I had a fever, etc… I did my best finishing hoping it was something that would pass quickly, but that was not the case as I woke up this morning worse.”

“I met with Matt Rabin, one of the team’s doctors, this afternoon. We have a good course of action now for this week. I’ve had some really good training the last nine days so this rest won’t be such a bad thing. I am just upset to leave the team from such a nice race. They will do well this week.”
Two riders from Fuji-Servetto also pulled out, leaving the Spanish team with just six riders.

“It was a bad day for us because of the abandons of Capecchi and Del Nero,” said team manager Joxean Fernández Matxin. “Tomorrow will decide who will not win the race and the day of the time trial will do decide who will win.”

Wedneday’s stage

The Tour of the Basque Country continues Wednesday with a decisive summit finish that should put a dramatic mark on the GC.

The five-climb, 172.5km third stage from Villatuerta to Eibar tackles the Cat. 1 Alto de Ixua twice in the final 35km, climbing 350 vertical meters in just 3.7km.

Defending champion Alberto Contador (Astana), 10th in GC with the same time as the favorites, says he’s quietly optimistic for Wednesday’s throwdown.

“It depends a lot on how the weather is. If everything is normal, there’s a list of riders with more options of winning the stage and among them, perhaps the favorite is Cunego, because he’s strong and very fast,” Contador said. “Colom, Rodriguez, Evans and Samuel (Sanchez) can mark differences. I will try to be among the favorites fighting for the victory.”

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1. Yury Trofimov, (RUS) Bbo in 4:12:46
2. Rein Taaramae, (EST) Cof at 5
3. Ben Swift, (GBR) Kat at 01:10
4. Michael Albasini, (SUI) Thr at 01:10
5. Luis León SÁnchez (ESP) Gce at 01:10
6. Francesco Gavazzi, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
7. Fabian Wegmann, (GER) Mrm at 01:10
8. Allan Davis, (AUS) Qst at 01:10
9. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) Sax at 01:10
10. Manuele Mori, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
11. Paul Martens, (GER) Rab at 01:10
12. Jérôme Pineau, (FRA) Qst at 01:10
13. David De La Fuente (ESP) Fuj at 01:10
14. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Ctt at 01:10
15. Christian Knees, (GER) Mrm at 01:10
16. Roman Kreuziger, (CZE) Liq at 01:10
17. Ricardo Serrano, (ESP) Fuj at 01:10
18. Ryder Hesjedal, (CAN) Grm at 01:10
19. Iñaki Isasi (ESP) Eus at 01:10
20. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liq at 01:10
21. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Eus at 01:10
22. Michael Rogers, (AUS) Thr at 01:10
23. Samuel SÁnchez, (ESP) Eus at 01:10
24. Maxime Monfort, (BEL) Thr at 01:10
25. Johannes FrÖhlinger, (GER) Mrm at 01:10
26. Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS) Kat at 01:10
27. Craig Lewis, (USA) Thr at 01:10
28. Nicki SÖrensen, (DEN) Sax at 01:10
29. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rab at 01:10
30. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) Fdj at 01:10
31. Andy Schlek, (LUX) Sax at 01:10
32. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Ast at 01:10
33. Jérémy Roy, (FRA) Fdj at 01:10
34. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
35. Chris Horner, (USA) Ast at 01:10
36. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) Liq at 01:10
37. Daniel Moreno, (ESP) Gce at 01:10
38. Cadel Evans, (AUS) Sil at 01:10
39. Frank Schleck, (LUX) Sax at 01:10
40. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liq at 01:10
41. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Ast at 01:10
42. Gorka Izagirre, (ESP) Mco at 01:10
43. Rubén PÉrez (ESP) Eus at 01:10
44. Danny Pate, (USA) Grm at 01:10
45. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rab at 01:10
46. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
47. Philip Deignan, (IRL) Ctt at 01:10
48. Andrea Noe, (ITA) Liq at 01:10
49. Janez Brajkovic, (SLO) Ast at 01:10
50. Kanstantsin Siutsou, (BLR) Thr at 01:10
51. David LÓpez (ESP) Gce at 01:10
52. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) Qst at 01:10
53. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rab at 01:10
54. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuj at 01:10
55. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Fdj at 01:10
56. Christian Vandevelde, (USA) Grm at 01:10
57. Gorka Verdugo, (ESP) Eus at 01:10
58. Alán PÉrez (ESP) Eus at 01:10
59. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Cof at 01:10
60. David Arroyo (ESP) Gce at 01:10
61. Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP) Mco at 01:10
62. Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS) Alm at 01:10
63. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bbo at 01:10
64. Juan Manuel Garate, (ESP) Rab at 01:10
65. Alexandre Efimkin, (RUS) Alm at 01:10
66. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Alm at 01:10
67. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cof at 01:10
68. Fredrik Kessiakoff, (SWE) Fuj at 01:10
69. Mikel Nieve (ESP) Eus at 01:10
70. Amaël Moinard, (FRA) Cof at 01:10
71. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL) Sil at 01:10
72. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Ast at 01:10
73. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Fdj at 01:10
74. Antonio Colon (ESP) Kat at 01:10
75. Luca Mazzanti, (ITA) Kat at 01:10
76. Christian Pfannberger, (AUT) Kat at 01:10
77. Javier Echarri (ESP) Mco at 01:10
78. Jurgen Van (BEL) Sax at 01:10
79. Pieter 8weening, (NED) Rab at 01:10
80. Gustav Larsson, (SWE) Sax at 01:10
81. Francis De Greef (BEL) Sil at 01:10
82. Björn SchrÖder, (GER) Mrm at 01:10
83. Simon Gerrans, (AUS) Ctt at 01:10
84. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Fdj at 01:10
85. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Alm at 01:10
86. Dominik Roels, (GER) Mrm at 01:10
87. Morris Possoni, (ITA) Thr at 01:10
88. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Gce at 01:10
89. Joaquín RodrÍguez, (ESP) Gce at 01:10
90. Roman Kireyev, (KAZ) Ast at 01:10
91. Alberto Losada (ESP) Gce at 01:10
92. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Liq at 01:10
93. Brian Vandborg, (DEN) Liq at 01:10
94. Dario Cataldo, (ITA) Qst at 01:10
95. Mickaël Buffaz, (FRA) Cof at 01:10
96. Pierrick Fedrigo, (FRA) Bbo at 01:10
97. Iker CamaÑo (ESP) Fuj at 01:10
98. Jakob Fuglsang, (DEN) Sax at 01:10
99. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) Bbo at 01:10
100. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA) Fdj at 01:10
101. Chris SÖrensen, (DEN) Sax at 01:10
102. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
103. Marco Pinotti, (ITA) Thr at 01:10
104. Thomas LÖvkvist, (SWE) Thr at 01:10
105. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) Ctt at 01:10
106. Carlos Sastre (ESP) Ctt at 01:10
107. Peter Velits, (SVK) Mrm at 01:10
108. Jesús HernÁndez, (ESP) Ast at 01:10
109. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
110. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
111. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cof at 01:10
112. David Zabriskie, (USA) Grm at 01:10
113. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rab at 01:10
114. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Sil at 01:10
115. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Ctt at 01:10
116. José Herrada (ESP) Mco at 01:10
117. Enrico Gasparotto, (ITA) Lam at 01:10
118. Aitor HernÁndez, (ESP) Eus at 01:10
119. Linus Gerdemann, (GER) Mrm at 01:10
120. Joan Horrach (ESP) Kat at 01:10
121. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Ast at 01:10
122. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Gce at 01:10
123. Christian Meier, (CAN) Grm at 01:50
124. Johann Tschoop, (SUI) Bbo at 01:50
125. Timothy Duggan, (USA) Grm at 02:22
126. Thomas Dekker, (NED) Sil at 02:42
127. Manuel VÁzquez (ESP) Mco at 02:56
128. Julián SÁnchez (ESP) Mco at 03:11
129. Ronny Scholz, (GER) Mrm at 03:11
130. Maryan Hary, (FRA) Cof at 03:11
131. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Sil at 03:50
132. Oscar Pujol (ESP) Ctt at 04:17
133. Javier MegÍas (ESP) Fuj at 04:46
134. Joaquín Novoa, (ESP) Ctt at 04:46
135. Julien Belgy, (FRA) Bbo at 05:45
136. Francesco Reda, (ITA) Qst at 05:45
137. Charles Wegelius, (GBR) Sil at 05:45
138. Bauke Mollema, (NED) Rab at 05:45
139. Laurent Lefevre, (FRA) Bbo at 05:45
140. Addy Engels, (NED) Qst at 05:45
141. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liq at 06:10
142. Trent Lowe, (AUS) Grm at 06:10
143. Mikel GaztaÑaga, (ESP) Mco at 06:10
144. Mario Aerts, (BEL) Sil at 06:10
145. Jurgen Van De Walle (BEL) Qst at 06:10
146. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Alm at 11:15
147. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Alm at 13:14
148. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Alm at 13:14


GC Results: | (Stage Results)

1. Luis León SÁnchez (ESP) Gce
2. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) Sax at s.t.
3. Jérôme Pineau, (FRA) Qst at s.t.
4. Christian Knees, (GER) Mrm at s.t.
5. Samuel SÁnchez, (ESP) Eus at s.t.
6. Michael Rogers, (AUS) Thr at s.t.
7. Roman Kreuziger, (CZE) Liq at s.t.
8. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Eus at s.t.
9. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) Liq at s.t.
10. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Ast at s.t.
11. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lam at s.t.
12. Chris Horner, (USA) Ast at s.t.
13. Cadel Evans, (AUS) Sil at s.t.
14. Frank Schleck, (LUX) Sax at s.t.
15. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) Qst at s.t.
16. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rab at s.t.
17. David LÓpez (ESP) Gce at s.t.
18. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Fdj at s.t.
19. David Arroyo (ESP) Gce at s.t.
20. Antonio Colon (ESP) Kat at s.t.
21. Joaquín RodrÍguez, (ESP) Gce at s.t.
22. Gorka Verdugo, (ESP) Eus at 12
23. Alberto Losada (ESP) Gce at 12
24. Paul Martens, (GER) Rab at 40
25. Daniel Moreno, (ESP) Gce at 40
26. Andrea Noe, (ITA) Liq at 40
27. Fredrik Kessiakoff, (SWE) Fuj at 40
28. Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS) Kat at 42
29. Philip Deignan, (IRL) Ctt at 42
30. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Ast at 42
31. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuj at 42
32. Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS) Alm at 42
33. Amaël Moinard, (FRA) Cof at 42
34. Morris Possoni, (ITA) Thr at 42
35. Dario Cataldo, (ITA) Qst at 42
36. Jakob Fuglsang, (DEN) Sax at 42
37. Jesús HernÁndez, (ESP) Ast at 42
38. David Zabriskie, (USA) Grm at 42
39. Manuele Mori, (ITA) Lam at 01:27
40. Francesco Gavazzi, (ITA) Lam at 01:27
41. David De La Fuente (ESP) Fuj at 01:27
42. Fabian Wegmann, (GER) Mrm at 01:27
43. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lam at 01:27
44. Andy Schlek, (LUX) Sax at 01:27
45. Kanstantsin Siutsou, (BLR) Thr at 01:27
46. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Alm at 01:27
47. Christian Vandevelde, (USA) Grm at 01:27
48. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rab at 01:27
49. Juan Manuel Garate, (ESP) Rab at 01:27
50. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL) Sil at 01:27
51. Luca Mazzanti, (ITA) Kat at 01:27
52. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Ast at 01:27
53. Gustav Larsson, (SWE) Sax at 01:27
54. Mikel Nieve (ESP) Eus at 01:27
55. Pieter Weening, (NED) Rab at 01:27
56. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Fdj at 01:27
57. Pierrick Fedrigo, (FRA) Bbo at 01:27
58. Carlos Sastre (ESP) Ctt at 01:27
59. Chris SÖrensen, (DEN) Sax at 01:27
60. Thomas LÖvkvist, (SWE) Thr at 01:27
61. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Sil at 01:27
62. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cof at 01:27
63. Linus Gerdemann, (GER) Mrm at 01:27
64. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Ctt at 02:16
65. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liq at 02:16
66. Francis De Greef (BEL) Sil at 02:16
67. Brian Vandborg, (DEN) Liq at 02:16
68. Rein Taaramae, (EST) Cof at 02:52
69. Manuel VÁzquez (ESP) Mco at 03:13
70. Marco Pinotti, (ITA) Thr at 03:26
71. Julián SÁnchez (ESP) Mco at 03:28
72. Michael Albasini, (SUI) Thr at 03:57
73. Ryder Hesjedal, (CAN) Grm at 03:57
74. Maxime Monfort, (BEL) Thr at 03:57
75. Johannes FrÖhlinger, (GER) Mrm at 03:57
76. Janez Brajkovic, (SLO) Ast at 03:57
77. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rab at 03:57
78. Peter Velits, (SVK) Mrm at 03:57
79. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Ctt at 03:57
80. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Gce at 03:57
81. Yury Trofimov, (RUS) Bbo at 04:05
82. Ricardo Serrano, (ESP) Fuj at 05:15
83. Iñaki Isasi (ESP) Eus at 05:15
84. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) Fdj at 05:15
85. Jérémy Roy, (FRA) Fdj at 05:15
86. Nicki SÖrensen, (DEN) Sax at 05:15
87. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rab at 05:15
88. Rubén PÉrez (ESP) Eus at 05:15
89. Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP) Mco at 05:15
90. Danny Pate, (USA) Grm at 05:15
91. Alexandre Efimkin, (RUS) Alm at 05:15
92. Javier Echarri (ESP) Mco at 05:15
93. Mickaël Buffaz, (FRA) Cof at 05:15
94. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) Bbo at 05:15
95. Simon Gerrans, (AUS) Ctt at 05:15
96. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Alm at 05:15
97. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lam at 05:15
98. Iker CamaÑo (ESP) Fuj at 05:15
99. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) Ctt at 05:15
100. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA) Fdj at 05:15
101. Aitor HernÁndez, (ESP) Eus at 05:15
102. José Herrada (ESP) Mco at 05:15
103. Bauke Mollema, (NED) Rab at 05:17
104. Alán PÉrez (ESP) Eus at 05:25
105. Johann Tschoop, (SUI) Bbo at 05:55
106. Timothy Duggan, (USA) Grm at 06:27
107. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Sil at 06:37
108. Thomas Dekker, (NED) Sil at 06:47
109. Christian Pfannberger, (AUT) Kat at 06:54
110. Jurgen Van De Walle (BEL) Qst at 07:16
111. Francesco Reda, (ITA) Qst at 08:32
112. Addy Engels, (NED) Qst at 08:32
113. Ben Swift, (GBR) Kat at 09:41
114. Allan Davis, (AUS) Qst at 09:41
115. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liq at 09:41
116. Craig Lewis, (USA) Thr at 09:41
117. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bbo at 09:41
118. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Cof at 09:41
119. Björn SchrÖder, (GER) Mrm at 09:41
120. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cof at 09:41
121. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Sax at 09:41
122. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Fdj at 09:41
123. Dominik Roels, (GER) Mrm at 09:41
124. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Gce at 09:41
125. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Liq at 09:41
126. Joan Horrach (ESP) Kat at 09:41
127. Charles Wegelius, (GBR) Sil at 09:50
128. Christian Meier, (CAN) Grm at 10:21
129. Gorka Izagirre, (ESP) Mco at 10:45
130. Roman Kireyev, (KAZ) Ast at 10:45
131. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lam at 10:45
132. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lam at 10:45
133. Enrico Gasparotto, (ITA) Lam at 10:45
134. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Ast at 10:45
135. Ronny Scholz, (GER) Mrm at 11:42
136. Maryan Hary, (FRA) Cof at 11:42
137. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Alm at 12:46
138. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Alm at 12:46
139. Oscar Pujol (ESP) Ctt at 12:48
140. Javier MegÍas (ESP) Fuj at 13:17
141. Joaquín Novoa, (ESP) Ctt at 13:17
142. Laurent Lefevre, (FRA) Bbo at 14:16
143. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liq at 14:41
144. Mario Aerts, (BEL) Sil at 14:41
145. Julien Belgy, (FRA) Bbo at 15:17
146. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Alm at 15:20
147. Mikel GaztaÑaga, (ESP) Mco at 15:42
148. Trent Lowe, (AUS) Grm at 15:45