Events

Yates wins GP Industria & Artigianato – again

Britain's Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) won the GP Industria & Artigianato for the second time since 2014 on Sunday.

Rome (AFP) – Britain’s Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) won the GP Industria & Artigianato for the second time since 2014 on Sunday. Last year’s fourth-place finisher at the Tour de France took the sprint win over fellow world-climbers Richard Carapaz (Movistar) and Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) at the 40th edition of the 199km UCI 1.HC race held around the Tuscan community of Larciano – which is just north of Italy.

Australians Jack Haig and Rob Power played a critical role in reducing the peloton following an early breakaway and ultimately set the scene for their 24-year-old teammate to ride for the victory.

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/edoardochiozzi/status/838446918011355137″]

“I wasn’t lucky, but I’m not renowned as a sprinter so it’s a good win for me,” said Yates post race. “I tried to give it some welly on the last climb and have a few digs, but I couldn’t get away from the other guys and had to wait for the sprint.

“It’s really good to come back here and get a second win, the team were fantastic and it’s a great way to go into next week’s Tirreno Adriatico.”

Results

  • 1. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, in 4:51:00
  • 2. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :00
  • 4. Mattia CATTANEO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :03
  • 5. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :03
  • 6. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :05
  • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :18
  • 8. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :18
  • 9. Paolo TOTÒ, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at :18
  • 10. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 11. Valerio CONTI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :18
  • 12. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :18
  • 13. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :18
  • 14. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at :18
  • 15. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :18
  • 16. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :18
  • 17. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at :18
  • 18. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :18
  • 19. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at :18
  • 20. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :18
  • 21. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :18
  • 22. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :18
  • 23. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 24. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :25
  • 25. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at :25
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :37
  • 27. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :37
  • 28. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :37
  • 29. Giovanni CARBONI, ITALY, at :37
  • 30. Tiago MACHADO, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :37
  • 31. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :37
  • 32. Nicola CONCI, ITALY, at :37
  • 33. Daniel SAVINI, ITALY, at :37
  • 34. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :37
  • 35. Yonder GODOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :37
  • 36. Rob POWER, ORICA-SCOTT, at :37
  • 37. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at :37
  • 38. Marco BERNARDINETTI, ITALY, at :37
  • 39. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI-CSF, at :37
  • 40. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:00
  • 41. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:02
  • 42. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:02
  • 43. Michele GAZZARRA, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 2:02
  • 44. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 2:02
  • 45. Fausto MASNADA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:02
  • 46. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 2:02
  • 47. Massimo ROSA, ITALY, at 2:02
  • 48. Sergey LAGUTIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 2:02
  • 49. José GONÇALVES, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:02
  • 50. Davide BALLERINI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 3:06
  • 51. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 3:18
  • 52. Fabio TOMMASSINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD, at 3:18
  • 53. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 3:18
  • 54. Nicola GAFFURINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 3:18
  • 55. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 3:18
  • 56. Edward RAVASI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:18
  • 57. DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ POVEDA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 3:18
  • 58. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:18
  • 59. Davide PACCHIARDO, GM EUROPA OVINI, at 4:31
  • 60. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 4:31
  • 61. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 4:31
  • 62. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 4:31
  • 63. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:31
  • 64. Ettore CARLINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD, at 4:31
  • 65. Simone RAVANELLI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896, at 4:31
  • 66. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 5:47
  • 67. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 6:16
  • 68. Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 6:16
  • 69. Miguel Eduardo FLOREZ LOPEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 6:16
  • 70. Davide ORRICO, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 6:16
  • 71. Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 6:16
  • 72. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 7:04
  • 73. Nils POLITT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 7:04
  • 74. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 7:04
  • 75. Matteo ROTONDI, GM EUROPA OVINI, at 7:04
  • 76. Abderrahim ZAHIRI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896, at 7:04
  • 77. Marco MOLTENI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896, at 7:04
  • 78. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 7:04
  • 79. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:07
  • 80. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 7:07
  • 81. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 7:07
  • 82. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 7:07
  • 83. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 7:07
  • 84. Michele SCARTEZZINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 7:20
  • 85. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 7:20
  • 86. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 7:20
  • 87. Michele CORRADINI, ITALY, at 7:20
  • 88. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 7:20
  • 89. Maxim BELKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 7:20
  • 90. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:20
  • 91. Leonardo BONIFAZIO, ITALY, at 7:20
  • 92. Marco MARCATO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 7:20
  • 93. Nicola TOFFALI, 0711 | CYCLING, at 7:20
  • DNF Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
  • DNF Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT
  • DNF Ruben PLAZA, ORICA-SCOTT
  • DNF Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA-SCOTT
  • DNF Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN
  • DNF Marco MATHIS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN
  • DNF JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, KATUSHA-ALPECIN
  • DNF Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN
  • DNF Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA
  • DNF Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA
  • DNF Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE
  • DNF Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Hendrikus VAN IJZENDOORN, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Filippo GANNA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Oliviero TROIA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Raffaello BONUSI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
  • DNF Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
  • DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Paolo PRANDINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Mihail MIHAILOV, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Mattia VIEL, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Sergio VEGA MERODIO, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Jose Daniel VIEJO REDONDO, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Adriano BROGI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Piergiorgio CARDARILLI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Mirko IAFRATI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Andrea DI FEDERICO, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Francesco GABRIELE, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Rossano MAUTI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Max WÖRNER, 0711 | CYCLING
  • DNF Jonas ENGEL, 0711 | CYCLING
  • DNF Hendrik HAMM, 0711 | CYCLING
  • DNF Yannick MAYER, 0711 | CYCLING
  • DNF Arnold FIEK, 0711 | CYCLING
  • DNF Moritz FUßNEGGER, 0711 | CYCLING
  • DNF Nicola GENOVESE, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Francesco PETRINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Angelo RAFFAELE, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Nicolas SAMPARISI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Angelo VITIELLO, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNS Svein TUFT, ORICA-SCOTT