Events

Yates takes stage 4 and leads Tour de Romandie

LEYSIN, Switzerland (AFP) — British climbing specialist Simon Yates grabbed the overall lead in the Tour de Romandie on Saturday by capturing the fourth stage ahead of Sunday’s concluding time trial. “I am in the race lead now and tomorrow we have the time trial,” Yates said. “Time trialling is…

LEYSIN, Switzerland (AFP) — British climbing specialist Simon Yates grabbed the overall lead in the Tour de Romandie on Saturday by capturing the fourth stage ahead of Sunday’s concluding time trial.

“I am in the race lead now and tomorrow we have the time trial,” Yates said. “Time trialling is not really my speciality but of course I will give it my maximum and try to hold on to the lead.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:10:03
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :30
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 5. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :52
  • 7. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :52
  • 8. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :52
  • 9. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :52
  • 10. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :52

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, in 16:50:35
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :19
  • 3. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :38
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :44
  • 5. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :53
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :56
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :56
  • 9. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :58
  • 10. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :59

The 24-year-old Orica-Scott rider put over a minute between himself and previous overall leader Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) after a decisive break at the 15km to go mark before out-sprinting Australia’s Richie Porte (BMC) to the line.

“On the final climb I knew Richie was coming across, so I didn’t want to keep pushing as I knew that when he caught me I would be empty, so I took a bit easy and waited for him to get to me,” Yates said.

Britain’s Chris Froome, preparing for an assault on a fourth Tour de France, was 1 minute, 15 seconds off the pace.

Yates and Porte finished 30 seconds ahead of Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and 43 seconds ahead of Porte’s teammate Tejay van Garderen.

“Porte closed so fast then, I wasn’t aware the moment he overtook me,” Buchmann said of the final climb. “Maybe therefore I couldn’t adapt my rhythm any more.”

Yates will take an overall lead of 19 seconds into Sunday’s finale, a 17km time trial around the streets of Lausanne.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:10:03
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :30
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 5. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :52
  • 7. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :52
  • 8. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :52
  • 9. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :52
  • 10. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :52
  • 11. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :52
  • 12. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :52
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :52
  • 15. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :52
  • 16. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :52
  • 17. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :52
  • 18. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 19. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :52
  • 20. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 21. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 22. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :52
  • 23. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 24. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:03
  • 25. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03
  • 26. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:05
  • 27. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05
  • 28. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 29. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 30. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 31. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 32. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:15
  • 33. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 34. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:21
  • 35. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:27
  • 36. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31
  • 37. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:32
  • 38. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:32
  • 39. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:32
  • 40. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:32
  • 41. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:32
  • 42. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 43. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 44. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 45. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:49
  • 46. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:02
  • 47. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:12
  • 48. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:18
  • 49. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:31
  • 50. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:38
  • 51. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:39
  • 52. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:40
  • 53. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:40
  • 54. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48
  • 55. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:11
  • 56. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:12
  • 57. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:12
  • 58. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:12
  • 59. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:08
  • 60. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:08
  • 61. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 4:08
  • 62. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:15
  • 63. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 4:22
  • 64. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:38
  • 65. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:02
  • 66. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:03
  • 67. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:40
  • 68. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:21
  • 69. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 6:28
  • 70. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:28
  • 71. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:02
  • 72. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 8:02
  • 73. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:26
  • 74. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:26
  • 75. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:12
  • 76. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 77. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 9:25
  • 78. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:13
  • 79. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:10
  • 80. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:10
  • 81. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:10
  • 82. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:43
  • 83. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:43
  • 84. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:43
  • 85. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:43
  • 86. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:43
  • 87. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:43
  • 88. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:43
  • 89. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:43
  • 90. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:43
  • 91. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 14:43
  • 92. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:43
  • 93. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:43
  • 94. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:43
  • 95. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:43
  • 96. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:43
  • 97. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:56
  • 98. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 17:18
  • 99. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 20:01
  • 100. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:23
  • 101. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:23
  • 102. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:23
  • 103. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:23
  • 104. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:23
  • 105. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:23
  • 106. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:23
  • 107. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:23
  • 108. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 22:23
  • 109. Nans PETERS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:23
  • 110. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:23
  • 111. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:23
  • 112. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:23
  • 113. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:23
  • 114. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:23
  • 115. Oliviero TROIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:23
  • 116. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:23
  • 117. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:23
  • 118. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:23
  • 119. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 22:23
  • 120. GREGORY DANIEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:23
  • 121. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 22:23
  • 122. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:23
  • 123. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:23
  • 124. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 22:23
  • 125. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 22:23
  • 126. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 22:23
  • 127. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 22:23
  • 128. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:23
  • 129. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:23
  • 130. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 22:36
  • 131. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 22:36
  • 132. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:36
  • 133. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:45
  • 134. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 23:58
  • DNF Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNS Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNS ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, in 16:50:35
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :19
  • 3. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :38
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :44
  • 5. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :53
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :56
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :56
  • 9. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :58
  • 10. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :59
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:00
  • 12. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:04
  • 13. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 14. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:10
  • 16. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:12
  • 17. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12
  • 18. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 1:13
  • 19. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:14
  • 20. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
  • 21. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:15
  • 22. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:16
  • 23. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:16
  • 24. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 25. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:23
  • 26. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:26
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27
  • 28. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27
  • 29. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:28
  • 30. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:30
  • 31. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:32
  • 32. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34
  • 33. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:36
  • 34. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 35. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:37
  • 36. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:43
  • 37. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:44
  • 38. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
  • 39. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:47
  • 40. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:48
  • 41. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:55
  • 42. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:00
  • 43. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:10
  • 44. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:22
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:25
  • 46. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:31
  • 47. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:59
  • 48. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:06
  • 49. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:08
  • 50. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 51. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:57
  • 52. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:13
  • 53. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:35
  • 54. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:52
  • 55. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:55
  • 56. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:09
  • 57. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 6:14
  • 58. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:37
  • 59. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:54
  • 60. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:30
  • 61. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:36
  • 62. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:38
  • 63. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 8:34
  • 64. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 8:47
  • 65. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:55
  • 66. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:25
  • 67. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:46
  • 68. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:31
  • 69. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:17
  • 70. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:26
  • 71. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:27
  • 72. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:36
  • 73. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 14:51
  • 74. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:55
  • 75. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:12
  • 76. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:49
  • 77. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:26
  • 78. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:38
  • 79. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:49
  • 80. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 17:03
  • 81. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 17:24
  • 82. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:46
  • 83. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:10
  • 84. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 19:35
  • 85. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 20:44
  • 86. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:23
  • 87. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 21:30
  • 88. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:31
  • 89. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:32
  • 90. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:54
  • 91. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:01
  • 92. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 24:08
  • 93. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:13
  • 94. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:16
  • 95. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 24:19
  • 96. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 25:18
  • 97. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 28:43
  • 98. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 28:52
  • 99. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:47
  • 100. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:32
  • 101. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 31:38
  • 102. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:43
  • 103. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:44
  • 104. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:50
  • 105. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:59
  • 106. Nans PETERS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:09
  • 107. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 32:25
  • 108. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 35:11
  • 109. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:19
  • 110. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 35:28
  • 111. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:02
  • 112. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 36:11
  • 113. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:21
  • 114. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 36:44
  • 115. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 37:05
  • 116. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:36
  • 117. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 39:17
  • 118. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 40:24
  • 119. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 40:26
  • 120. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 41:18
  • 121. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 41:43
  • 122. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:16
  • 123. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 43:39
  • 124. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 43:50
  • 125. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 44:08
  • 126. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 44:43
  • 127. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 51:09
  • 128. Oliviero TROIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 51:22
  • 129. GREGORY DANIEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:52
  • 130. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:00
  • 131. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 54:38
  • 132. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 58:38
  • 133. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 58:45
  • 134. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 59:01